- Home
- Results news
- Pelatro
- Q2 FY27 results
Pelatro Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 53.1% to ₹12.57 crore, revenue up 34.4%
Pelatro Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹81.62 crore and a net profit of ₹12.57 crore for Q2 FY27, up from ₹60.74 crore and ₹8.21 crore in the year-ago quarter. EBITDA was ₹17.02 crore, with the margin at 20.9%, while basic EPS rose to ₹11.86 from ₹7.83.
Key points
- Revenue rose 34.4% year on year to ₹81.62 crore, while EBITDA increased 46.0% to ₹17.02 crore.
- EBITDA margin improved to 20.9% from 19.2%, a rise of 1.7 percentage points.
- Net profit rose 53.1% to ₹12.57 crore and basic EPS increased 51.5% to ₹11.86.
- Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose 102.9% to ₹81.62 crore and net profit increased 131.5% to ₹12.57 crore.
- Total assets stood at ₹199.40 crore on 30 September 2026, compared with ₹184.23 crore on 31 March 2026.
How did Pelatro perform in Q2 FY27?
Pelatro’s consolidated revenue for the July–September 2026 quarter was ₹81.62 crore, up 34.4% from ₹60.74 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA rose 46.0% to ₹17.02 crore, and the EBITDA margin increased to 20.9% from 19.2%, a gain of 1.7 percentage points. The net profit margin was 15.4%, compared with 13.5%.
Net profit was ₹12.57 crore, up 53.1% from ₹8.21 crore, while basic EPS rose 51.5% to ₹11.86 from ₹7.83. Against Q1 FY27, revenue increased 102.9%, EBITDA rose 115.7% to ₹17.02 crore from ₹7.89 crore, and net profit increased 131.5% from ₹5.43 crore. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹55.85 crore and net profit was ₹3.01 crore, against ₹1.60 crore a year earlier.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 81.62 | 40.22 | 60.74 | +34.4% | +102.9% |
| Other income | 1.24 | 0.24 | 2.15 | −42.3% | +416.7% |
| Total expenses | 69.48 | 34.75 | 54.20 | +28.2% | +99.9% |
| EBITDA | 17.02 | 7.89 | 11.66 | +46.0% | +115.7% |
| EBITDA margin | 20.9% | 19.6% | 19.2% | +1.7 pp | +1.3 pp |
| Profit before tax | 13.39 | 5.71 | 8.69 | +54.1% | +134.5% |
| Tax | 0.82 | 0.28 | 0.49 | +67.3% | +192.9% |
| Net profit | 12.57 | 5.43 | 8.21 | +53.1% | +131.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 11.86 | 5.12 | 7.83 | +51.5% | +131.6% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Pelatro's costs and profit?
Total expenses increased 28.2% year on year to ₹69.48 crore, below the 31.8% rise in total income to ₹82.87 crore. Employee cost rose 32.6% by ₹12.06 crore to ₹49 crore, while other expenses increased 28.3% by ₹3.44 crore to ₹15.59 crore. Finance costs fell 7.1% by ₹0.15 crore to ₹1.96 crore, and depreciation declined 2.7% by ₹0.08 crore to ₹2.92 crore.
Other income decreased 42.3% by ₹0.91 crore to ₹1.24 crore, while tax expense increased 67.3% by ₹0.33 crore to ₹0.82 crore. There was no exceptional item. Profit before tax rose 54.1% by ₹4.70 crore to ₹13.39 crore, compared with an 8.21 crore net profit in the year-ago quarter. The filings do not state any additional reason for the year-on-year movement in profit.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 49 | 36.94 | +12.06 | +32.6% |
| Finance costs | 1.96 | 2.11 | −0.15 | −7.1% |
| Depreciation | 2.92 | 3 | −0.08 | −2.7% |
| Other expenses | 15.59 | 12.15 | +3.44 | +28.3% |
| Total expenses | 69.48 | 54.20 | +15.28 | +28.2% |
| Other income | 1.24 | 2.15 | −0.91 | −42.3% |
| Tax | 0.82 | 0.49 | +0.33 | +67.3% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
As of 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹199.40 crore, compared with ₹184.23 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity increased to ₹116.39 crore from ₹103.99 crore, cash and cash equivalents rose to ₹21.01 crore from ₹15.19 crore, and borrowings declined to ₹11.22 crore from ₹12.46 crore. Trade receivables were ₹30.01 crore, against ₹26.79 crore, while trade payables were ₹0.79 crore, compared with ₹1.04 crore.
In H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹9.85 crore, against ₹20.61 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹0.12 crore, compared with a negative ₹38.26 crore, while financing cash flow was a negative ₹4.15 crore, against ₹2.47 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0.72 crore in H1 FY27 and ₹20.83 crore in H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 199.40 | 184.23 |
| Total equity | 116.39 | 103.99 |
| Borrowings | 11.22 | 12.46 |
| Cash and equivalents | 21.01 | 15.19 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
| Trade receivables | 30.01 | 26.79 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 9.85 | 20.61 |
| Cash from investing | 0.12 | −38.26 |
| Cash from financing | −4.15 | 2.47 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.72 | 20.83 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Pelatro done over the last 7 quarters?
Revenue and net profit reached their highest reported levels in Q2 FY27, at ₹81.62 crore and ₹12.57 crore. Revenue had earlier reached its lowest level in Q1 FY26 at ₹26.69 crore, while net profit was lowest in the same quarter at ₹3.56 crore. Q2 FY27 EBITDA margin was 20.9%, compared with a low of 18.5% in Q4 FY26 and a high of 21.7% in Q1 FY26.
Revenue and profit have risen year on year in each of the last three quarters. After falling from Q2 FY26 to Q3 FY26, revenue rose in Q4 FY26 and remained higher in Q1 FY27 and Q2 FY27. Profit followed the same direction, while the EBITDA margin recovered from 18.5% in Q4 FY26 to 19.6% in Q1 FY27 and 20.9% in Q2 FY27.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
The CVM Division reported revenue of ₹65.77 crore in Q2 FY27, up 22.2% from ₹53.83 crore in the year-ago quarter. Its EBIT rose to ₹12.27 crore from ₹9.84 crore, with an EBIT margin of 18.7%.
Estel Division revenue rose 129.4% to ₹15.85 crore from ₹6.91 crore. Its EBIT increased to ₹3.08 crore from ₹0.97 crore, and the division reported an EBIT margin of 19.4%.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CVM Division | 65.77 | +22.2% | 12.27 | 18.7% |
| Estel Division | 15.85 | +129.4% | 3.08 | 19.4% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
What else did the company announce?
Pelatro’s board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the half year ended 30 September 2026 on 4 November 2026. The company also informed the NSE about an investor presentation. The available same-day filing excerpts do not report a dividend, fund raise or appointment.
What did Pelatro's management say?
Management maintained its aspiration for at least 15% annual revenue growth but issued no formal FY27 or FY28 revenue guidance. It retained a 30% whole-company EBITDA target for the next couple of years and expects SL’s EBITDA margin to converge with CVM’s in about 12 months. Management also said FY28 revenue visibility was very significant, although it did not quantify that visibility.
Management plans to launch zero-touch campaigning next year and aims to raise products per customer from 1.3 to about 2.5 over three to four years. It said AI copilots and agents already generate revenue, while Africa and the Middle East were identified as underpenetrated markets. The company cautioned that SL’s EBITDA may fluctuate from quarter to quarter, although management expects the general direction to improve.
How did Pelatro shares react?
Pelatro’s shares were up 18.8% on the reaction day from the pre-results close of ₹326.7 and had risen 12.0% within the first 15 minutes after the filing appeared. By the next day’s close, the stock was up 14.8% from the same pre-results close. The Nifty Microcap 250 was up 2.2% on the reaction day, while no industry-median comparison or five-session move was provided.
| After the filing | Stock |
|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +0.0% |
| 15 minutes | +12.0% |
| 30 minutes | +12.0% |
| Reaction day | +18.8% |
| Next day | +14.8% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
Quick answers
What was Pelatro's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹81.62 crore, up 34.4% from ₹60.74 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Pelatro make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹12.57 crore, against a net profit of ₹8.21 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Pelatro's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹11.86, against ₹7.83 in Q2 FY26.
How did Pelatro shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +18.8% from the previous close.
When did Pelatro announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
- The earnings call (5 November 2026)
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.