MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Perfectpac
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Perfectpac Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 26.7% to ₹0.88 crore, revenue down 0.6%

Perfectpac Limited reported standalone Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹29.17 crore and a net profit of ₹0.88 crore for the July–September 2026 quarter. Revenue was down 0.6% from Q2 FY26, while profit rose 72.5% from Q1 FY27; the company operates in the Packaging segment.

Key points

  • Q2 FY27 standalone revenue was ₹29.17 crore, down 0.6% from ₹29.36 crore in Q2 FY26 and up 2.2% from ₹28.54 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA was ₹1.90 crore at a 6.5% margin in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹2.21 crore and a 7.5% margin in Q2 FY26.
  • Net profit was ₹0.88 crore in Q2 FY27, up 72.5% from ₹0.51 crore in Q1 FY27 but down 26.7% from ₹1.20 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • Basic EPS was ₹1.32 in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹0.76 in Q1 FY27 and ₹1.80 in Q2 FY26.
  • H1 FY27 revenue was ₹57.72 crore, down 2.2% from ₹59.04 crore in H1 FY26, while net profit was ₹1.39 crore, down 42.3% from ₹2.41 crore.

How did Perfectpac perform in Q2 FY27?

Perfectpac reported standalone revenue of ₹29.17 crore in Q2 FY27, down 0.6% from ₹29.36 crore in Q2 FY26 but up 2.2% from ₹28.54 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹29.18 crore, compared with ₹29.39 crore a year earlier and ₹28.56 crore in the previous quarter. The company reported one reportable segment, Packaging.

EBITDA was ₹1.90 crore in Q2 FY27, with a margin of 6.5%, compared with ₹2.21 crore and a 7.5% margin in Q2 FY26. Against Q1 FY27, EBITDA rose 38.7% from ₹1.37 crore and the margin increased 1.7 percentage points from 4.8%.

Profit before tax was ₹1.20 crore in Q2 FY27, down 25.0% from ₹1.60 crore in Q2 FY26 but up 79.1% from ₹0.67 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹0.88 crore, down 26.7% from ₹1.20 crore a year earlier and up 72.5% from ₹0.51 crore in the previous quarter. Basic EPS was ₹1.32, compared with ₹1.80 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.76 in Q1 FY27.

Perfectpac Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations29.1728.5429.36−0.6%+2.2%
Other income0.010.020.03−66.7%−50.0%
Total expenses27.9827.8927.79+0.7%+0.3%
EBITDA1.901.372.21−14.0%+38.7%
EBITDA margin6.5%4.8%7.5%−1.0 pp+1.7 pp
Profit before tax1.200.671.60−25.0%+79.1%
Tax0.320.160.40−20.0%+100.0%
Net profit0.880.511.20−26.7%+72.5%
EPS (₹)1.320.761.80−26.7%+73.7%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Perfectpac's costs and profit?

Total expenses were ₹27.98 crore in Q2 FY27, up 0.7% from ₹27.79 crore in Q2 FY26 and 0.3% from ₹27.89 crore in Q1 FY27. Cost of materials consumed was ₹20.61 crore, up ₹0.09 crore from ₹20.52 crore a year earlier, while employee cost was ₹3.29 crore, up ₹0.31 crore from ₹2.98 crore.

Finance costs were ₹0.07 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹0.04 crore from ₹0.03 crore in Q2 FY26, and depreciation was ₹0.64 crore, up ₹0.03 crore from ₹0.61 crore. Other expenses were ₹3.48 crore, down ₹0.23 crore from ₹3.71 crore, and other income was ₹0.01 crore, down ₹0.02 crore from ₹0.03 crore.

Tax expense was ₹0.32 crore in Q2 FY27, down ₹0.08 crore from ₹0.40 crore in Q2 FY26 and up ₹0.16 crore from ₹0.16 crore in Q1 FY27. There was no exceptional item in Q2 FY27, and the filing did not state any further reason for the changes in the cost lines or other income.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials20.6120.52+0.09+0.4%
Employee cost3.292.98+0.31+10.4%
Finance costs0.070.03+0.04+133.3%
Depreciation0.640.61+0.03+4.9%
Other expenses3.483.71−0.23−6.2%
Total expenses27.9827.79+0.19+0.7%
Other income0.010.03−0.02−66.7%
Tax0.320.40−0.08−20.0%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In H1 FY27, Perfectpac reported standalone revenue of ₹57.72 crore, down 2.2% from ₹59.04 crore in H1 FY26, and total income of ₹57.74 crore, down 2.3% from ₹59.1 crore. The first-half results were prepared on a standalone basis.

Profit before tax fell 41.9% to ₹1.87 crore from ₹3.22 crore in H1 FY26, while net profit declined 42.3% to ₹1.39 crore from ₹2.41 crore. Basic EPS was ₹2.09, down from ₹3.62 in H1 FY26. The filing did not state a reason for the first-half decline.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations57.7259.04−2.2%
Profit before tax1.873.22−41.9%
Net profit1.392.41−42.3%
EPS (₹)2.093.62−42.3%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹61.48 crore, compared with ₹56.17 crore at 31 March 2026, and total equity was ₹40.55 crore against ₹39.74 crore. Borrowings were ₹2.95 crore, down from ₹3.37 crore, while cash was ₹1.89 crore, up from ₹0.67 crore. Inventories were ₹8.39 crore, trade receivables ₹21.94 crore and trade payables ₹15.07 crore.

For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹4.41 crore, compared with ₹3.22 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹2.02 crore against negative ₹3.59 crore a year earlier, while financing cash flow was negative ₹1.23 crore against negative ₹0.66 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0.4 crore, compared with ₹2.71 crore in H1 FY26.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets61.4856.17
Total equity40.5539.74
Borrowings2.953.37
Cash and equivalents1.890.67
Inventories8.398.12
Trade receivables21.9418.41

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations4.413.22
Cash from investing−2.02−3.59
Cash from financing−1.23−0.66
Capital expenditure0.402.71

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Perfectpac done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue reached its highest level in the reported quarters at ₹31.61 crore in Q4 FY25 and its lowest at ₹25.05 crore in Q3 FY26. It then moved to ₹29.65 crore in Q4 FY26, ₹28.54 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹29.17 crore in Q2 FY27, showing an increase from the previous quarter but remaining below the Q4 FY25 peak.

Net profit was ₹0.68 crore in both Q3 FY25 and Q4 FY25, then rose to ₹1.21 crore in Q1 FY26 and ₹1.20 crore in Q2 FY26. It fell to a net loss of ₹0.04 crore in Q3 FY26 before recovering to ₹0.77 crore, ₹0.51 crore and ₹0.88 crore in the following three quarters. The EBITDA margin was 7.5% in Q2 FY26, 3.6% in Q3 FY26 and 6.5% in Q2 FY27.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
25.91Q3 FY2531.61Q4 FY2529.68Q1 FY2629.36Q2 FY2625.05Q3 FY2629.65Q4 FY2628.54Q1 FY2729.17Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
0.68Q3 FY250.68Q4 FY251.21Q1 FY261.20Q2 FY26−0.04Q3 FY260.77Q4 FY260.51Q1 FY270.88Q2 FY27

How did other Paper & Paper Products companies do?

Eighteen other Paper & Paper Products companies had filed results for the quarter by 6 November 2026. Their median revenue growth was 26.2%; three companies grew more slowly than Perfectpac and 15 grew faster than Perfectpac. Of the 21 companies compared for profit, 17 reported higher profit.

Other Paper & Paper Products companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 6 November 2026)
Perfectpac revenue growth (YoY)−0.6%
Median of 18 other Paper & Paper Products companies+26.2%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Perfectpac3 of 18
Companies with faster revenue growth than Perfectpac15 of 18
Companies whose net profit rose17 of 21

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Perfectpac's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹29.17 crore, down 0.6% from ₹29.36 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did Perfectpac make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹0.88 crore, against a net profit of ₹1.20 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Perfectpac's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹1.32, against ₹1.80 in Q2 FY26.

When did Perfectpac announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.