- Home
- Results news
- Piccadily Sugar & Allied Industries
- Q2 FY27 results
Piccadily Sugar & Allied Industries Q2 FY27 results: net loss of ₹0.14 crore vs ₹1.62 crore profit
Piccadily Sugar & Allied Industries Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹0.06 crore for Q2 FY27 and a net loss of ₹0.14 crore, against revenue of ₹0 crore and a net profit of ₹1.62 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA was negative ₹0.19 crore, while basic EPS was negative ₹0.06; no consolidated figures were given.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹0.06 crore, against ₹0 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Total income fell to ₹0.52 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹2.55 crore in Q2 FY26, a decline of ₹2.03 crore or 79.6%.
- The company reported EBITDA of negative ₹0.19 crore in Q2 FY27, with an EBITDA margin of -324.0%.
- Q2 FY27 net profit was a loss of ₹0.14 crore, compared with a profit of ₹1.62 crore in Q2 FY26; basic EPS was negative ₹0.06.
- For H1 FY27, total income was ₹1.06 crore and net profit was ₹0.21 crore, compared with ₹3.44 crore and ₹1.52 crore in H1 FY26.
How did Piccadily Sugar & Allied Industries perform in Q2 FY27?
Piccadily Sugar & Allied Industries Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹0.06 crore for Q2 FY27, against ₹0 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹0.52 crore, down ₹2.03 crore or 79.6% from ₹2.55 crore a year earlier and down ₹0.02 crore or 3.7% from ₹0.54 crore in the previous quarter.
EBITDA was negative ₹0.19 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with negative ₹0.30 crore in Q2 FY26 and negative ₹0.21 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was -324.0%. Profit before tax moved from a profit of ₹1.80 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.29 crore in Q1 FY27 to a loss of ₹0.25 crore in Q2 FY27.
The company reported a net loss of ₹0.14 crore for Q2 FY27, against a net profit of ₹1.62 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.35 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was negative ₹0.06, compared with ₹0.69 and ₹0.15, respectively. The figures were standalone; no consolidated figures were provided.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Other income | 0.46 | 0.54 | 2.55 | −82.0% | −14.8% |
| Total expenses | 0.77 | 0.77 | 0.75 | +2.7% | +0.0% |
| EBITDA | −0.19 | −0.21 | −0.30 | ||
| EBITDA margin | -324.0% | ||||
| Profit before tax | −0.25 | 0.29 | 1.80 | turned to loss | turned to loss |
| Tax | −0.11 | −0.06 | 0.18 | ||
| Net profit | −0.14 | 0.35 | 1.62 | turned to loss | turned to loss |
| EPS (₹) | −0.06 | 0.15 | 0.69 | turned to loss | turned to loss |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Piccadily Sugar & Allied Industries' costs and profit?
Other income was ₹0.46 crore in Q2 FY27, down ₹2.09 crore or 82.0% from ₹2.55 crore in Q2 FY26 and down ₹0.08 crore or 14.8% from ₹0.54 crore in Q1 FY27. Total expenses were ₹0.77 crore, up ₹0.02 crore or 2.7% from ₹0.75 crore a year earlier and unchanged from Q1 FY27.
Cost of materials was ₹0.03 crore, against ₹0 crore in Q2 FY26, while employee cost fell to ₹0.06 crore from ₹0.08 crore, a decline of ₹0.02 crore or 25.0%. Finance costs were ₹0.03 crore against ₹0 crore, and depreciation rose to ₹0.49 crore from ₹0.45 crore, up ₹0.04 crore or 8.9%.
Other expenses fell to ₹0.15 crore from ₹0.22 crore, down ₹0.07 crore or 31.8%. Tax was a credit of ₹0.11 crore, compared with ₹0.18 crore a year earlier and a credit of ₹0.06 crore in Q1 FY27. There was no exceptional item in Q2 FY27; Q1 FY27 included an exceptional gain of ₹0.51 crore.
The filing stated that the expansion of the ethanol plant had been completed. It did not state a reason for the fall in other income or the change in profit.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0.03 | 0 | +0.03 | |
| Employee cost | 0.06 | 0.08 | −0.02 | −25.0% |
| Finance costs | 0.03 | 0 | +0.03 | |
| Depreciation | 0.49 | 0.45 | +0.04 | +8.9% |
| Other expenses | 0.15 | 0.22 | −0.07 | −31.8% |
| Total expenses | 0.77 | 0.75 | +0.02 | +2.7% |
| Other income | 0.46 | 2.55 | −2.09 | −82.0% |
| Tax | −0.11 | 0.18 | −0.29 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹0.06 crore, against ₹0 crore in H1 FY26. Total income fell to ₹1.06 crore from ₹3.44 crore, down ₹2.38 crore or 69.2%, while profit before tax was ₹0.04 crore against ₹1.83 crore, down ₹1.79 crore or 97.8%.
Net profit for H1 FY27 was ₹0.21 crore, compared with ₹1.52 crore in H1 FY26, down ₹1.31 crore or 86.2%. Basic EPS was ₹0.09 against ₹0.65, down ₹0.56 or 86.2%. The results were standalone.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0.06 | 0 | |
| Profit before tax | 0.04 | 1.83 | −97.8% |
| Net profit | 0.21 | 1.52 | −86.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.09 | 0.65 | −86.2% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹131.51 crore, compared with ₹119.4 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹14.37 crore against ₹14.16 crore, borrowings were ₹27.34 crore against ₹28.37 crore, and cash was ₹0.45 crore, compared with a previous cash balance of ₹0.0 crore. Inventories were ₹19.58 crore against ₹19.75 crore, trade receivables were ₹2.22 crore against ₹3.11 crore, and trade payables were ₹64.75 crore against ₹56.02 crore.
For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹10.76 crore, compared with ₹8.87 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹9.87 crore against negative ₹7.64 crore, financing cash flow was negative ₹1.09 crore against negative ₹1.08 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹9.89 crore against ₹8.24 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 131.51 | 119.40 |
| Total equity | 14.37 | 14.16 |
| Borrowings | 27.34 | 28.37 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.45 | 0 |
| Inventories | 19.58 | 19.75 |
| Trade receivables | 2.22 | 3.11 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 10.76 | 8.87 |
| Cash from investing | −9.87 | −7.64 |
| Cash from financing | −1.09 | −1.08 |
| Capital expenditure | 9.89 | 8.24 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Piccadily Sugar & Allied Industries done over the last 8 quarters?
Across the available quarterly series, revenue was highest at ₹1.29 crore in Q3 FY25 and was ₹0.06 crore in Q2 FY27. Net profit was highest at ₹1.62 crore in Q2 FY26 and bottomed at negative ₹1.37 crore in Q4 FY26, before moving to a loss of ₹0.14 crore in Q2 FY27.
The reported EBITDA margin bottomed at -832.8% in Q4 FY25 and was -191.1% in Q4 FY26, before reaching -324.0% in Q2 FY27. Revenue moved from ₹0.85 crore in Q4 FY26 to ₹0 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹0.06 crore in Q2 FY27, while profit moved from a loss of ₹1.37 crore to ₹0.35 crore and then a loss of ₹0.14 crore.
How did other Sugar companies do?
Seven other Sugar companies were compared, and their median revenue growth was 4.3%. Piccadily Sugar & Allied Industries had six peers with slower revenue growth and one peer with faster revenue growth. Eight peers were compared for profit, and eight reported higher profit.
| Piccadily Sugar & Allied Industries revenue growth (YoY) | not comparable |
|---|---|
| Median of 7 other Sugar companies | +4.3% |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 8 of 8 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Piccadily Sugar & Allied Industries' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹0.06 crore, against ₹0 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Piccadily Sugar & Allied Industries make a profit in Q2 FY27?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹0.14 crore, against a net profit of ₹1.62 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Piccadily Sugar & Allied Industries' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic loss per share was ₹0.06, against ₹0.69 in Q2 FY26.
When did Piccadily Sugar & Allied Industries announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for To Consider And Approve Un-Audited Standalone Financial Results Of The Company For The Quarter Ended On 30Th September, 2026 (BSE, 26 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting For Quarter Ended 30Th September, 2026 (BSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
- Un-Audited Financial Results For Second Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th September, 2026 (BSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.