MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Piramal Pharma
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Piramal Pharma Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹5.03 crore vs ₹99.22 crore loss, revenue up 28.1%

Piramal Pharma Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹2,617 crore in Q2 FY27, up 28.1% from a year earlier, with EBITDA of ₹348.74 crore and a net profit of ₹5.03 crore against a loss a year ago. Basic EPS was ₹0.04, and the company raised its FY27 revenue growth outlook to approximately 19–20%.

Key points

  • Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue rose 28.1% year on year to ₹2,617 crore, and was up 15.3% from Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA rose 119.8% year on year to ₹348.74 crore, with margin at 13.3% against 7.8% in Q2 FY26.
  • The company reported a net profit of ₹5.03 crore in Q2 FY27 against a net loss of ₹99.22 crore in Q2 FY26, with basic EPS of ₹0.04.
  • For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹4,886.98 crore, up 22.9%, and profit before tax was ₹36.88 crore against a loss of ₹158.56 crore a year earlier.
  • Management raised FY27 revenue growth guidance to approximately 19–20% from early-to-mid teens, with profitability expected to grow meaningfully faster than revenue.

How did Piramal Pharma perform in Q2 FY27?

Piramal Pharma Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹2,617 crore for Q2 FY27, up 28.1% from ₹2,044 crore in Q2 FY26 and 15.3% from ₹2,270 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹2,652.99 crore, up 25.8% year on year. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹1,345.38 crore and profit after tax was ₹170.74 crore, against profit before tax of ₹196.33 crore.

Consolidated EBITDA was ₹348.74 crore in Q2 FY27, up 119.8% from ₹158.69 crore a year earlier and 78.7% from ₹195.20 crore in the previous quarter. EBITDA margin rose to 13.3% from 7.8% in Q2 FY26 and 8.6% in Q1 FY27, an increase of 5.5 percentage points and 4.7 percentage points respectively.

Profit before tax was ₹63.89 crore, against a loss of ₹60.97 crore in Q2 FY26 and a loss of ₹27.02 crore in Q1 FY27. After tax of ₹76.60 crore, the company reported a net profit of ₹5.03 crore, compared with a net loss of ₹99.22 crore a year earlier and ₹69.39 crore in the previous quarter. Basic EPS was ₹0.04, against ₹0.75 negative in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.52 negative in Q1 FY27.

Piramal Pharma Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations2,6172,2702,044+28.1%+15.3%
Other income35.9389.4165.60−45.2%−59.8%
Total expenses2,5892,3862,170+19.3%+8.5%
EBITDA348.74195.20158.69+119.8%+78.7%
EBITDA margin13.3%8.6%7.8%+5.5 pp+4.7 pp
Profit before tax63.89−27.02−60.97turned to profitturned to profit
Tax76.6061.9353.04+44.4%+23.7%
Net profit5.03−69.39−99.22turned to profitturned to profit
EPS (₹)0.04−0.52−0.75turned to profitturned to profit

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Piramal Pharma's costs and profit?

Total expenses rose 19.3% year on year to ₹2,589 crore from ₹2,170 crore, slower than the 28.1% rise in revenue. Cost of materials was ₹645.82 crore, up ₹162.40 crore or 33.6%, employee cost was ₹714.32 crore, up ₹102.86 crore or 16.8%, other expenses were ₹647.82 crore, up ₹76.75 crore or 13.4%, depreciation was ₹233.15 crore, up ₹30.31 crore or 14.9%, and finance costs were ₹87.63 crore, up ₹5.21 crore or 6.3%.

Other income fell to ₹35.93 crore from ₹65.60 crore, a decline of ₹29.67 crore or 45.2%. There was no exceptional item in either quarter. Tax expense rose to ₹76.60 crore from ₹53.04 crore, an increase of ₹23.56 crore or 44.4%. The company said the EBITDA improvement was driven by higher capacity utilisation, operating leverage, disciplined execution and sustained cost optimisation initiatives.

Against Q1 FY27, total expenses rose 8.5% to ₹2,589 crore, while revenue rose 15.3%. Cost of materials fell ₹78.95 crore or 10.9% to ₹645.82 crore and finance costs fell ₹0.45 crore or 0.5% to ₹87.63 crore. Employee cost rose ₹38.69 crore or 5.7%, depreciation rose ₹9.60 crore or 4.3%, and other expenses rose ₹101 crore or 18.5%. Other income fell ₹53.48 crore or 59.8%, and tax rose ₹14.67 crore or 23.7%.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials645.82483.42+162.40+33.6%
Employee cost714.32611.46+102.86+16.8%
Finance costs87.6382.42+5.21+6.3%
Depreciation233.15202.84+30.31+14.9%
Other expenses647.82571.07+76.75+13.4%
Total expenses2,5892,170+418.81+19.3%
Other income35.9365.60−29.67−45.2%
Tax76.6053.04+23.56+44.4%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

For the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹4,886.98 crore, up 22.9% from ₹3,977.44 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹5,012.32 crore, up 22.2% from ₹4,101.44 crore. Profit before tax was ₹36.88 crore against a loss of ₹158.56 crore a year earlier, a difference of ₹195.44 crore.

The company reported a net loss of ₹64.35 crore for H1 FY27, compared with a net loss of ₹180.92 crore in H1 FY26, a difference of ₹116.57 crore. EPS was negative ₹0.48 against negative ₹1.37 in the first half of the previous year, a difference of ₹0.89. The press release noted EBITDA rose 72% year on year in both Q2 FY27 and H1 FY27, with over 350 basis points of margin expansion in each period.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations4,8873,977+22.9%
Profit before tax36.88−158.56turned to profit
Net profit−64.35−180.92
EPS (₹)−0.48−1.37

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

Total assets were ₹18,537.21 crore as on 30 September 2026, against ₹17,965.04 crore as on 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹8,164.71 crore against ₹8,162.62 crore, borrowings were ₹5,665.28 crore against ₹5,495.48 crore, and cash was ₹545.02 crore against ₹1,199.88 crore. Inventories were ₹3,294.82 crore against ₹3,064.44 crore, trade receivables ₹2,253.71 crore against ₹2,157.67 crore, and trade payables ₹2,734.83 crore against ₹2,479.11 crore.

For the first half of FY27, cash flow from operating activities was ₹390.91 crore, against ₹889.76 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹970.47 crore against negative ₹468.28 crore, financing cash flow was negative ₹131.33 crore against negative ₹360.99 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹858.69 crore against ₹433.22 crore. The press release showed net debt of ₹4,859 crore as on 30 September 2026 against ₹4,164 crore as on 31 March 2026.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets18,53717,965
Total equity8,1658,163
Borrowings5,6655,495
Cash and equivalents545.021,200
Inventories3,2953,064
Trade receivables2,2542,158

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations390.91889.76
Cash from investing−970.47−468.28
Cash from financing−131.33−360.99
Capital expenditure858.69433.22

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Piramal Pharma done over the last 8 quarters?

Over the last eight quarters, revenue was highest in Q4 FY26 at ₹2,751.77 crore and lowest in Q1 FY26 at ₹1,933.71 crore. Revenue has risen year on year in each of the last two quarters, and in Q2 FY27 it reached ₹2,617.06 crore, up from ₹2,269.92 crore in Q1 FY27.

EBITDA margin bottomed at 5.5% in Q1 FY26 and peaked at 20.4% in Q4 FY25. It stood at 13.3% in Q2 FY27, up from 8.6% in Q1 FY27. Net profit was highest at ₹153.5 crore in Q4 FY25 and lowest at a loss of ₹136.19 crore in Q3 FY26, before moving to a profit of ₹5.03 crore in Q2 FY27 from a loss of ₹69.39 crore in Q1 FY27.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
2,204Q3 FY252,754Q4 FY251,934Q1 FY262,044Q2 FY262,140Q3 FY262,752Q4 FY262,270Q1 FY272,617Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
3.68Q3 FY25153.50Q4 FY25−81.70Q1 FY26−99.22Q2 FY26−136.19Q3 FY26−8.82Q4 FY26−69.39Q1 FY275.03Q2 FY27

What else did the company announce?

The board of directors met on 27 October 2026 and approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, along with limited review reports from the statutory auditors. The meeting began at 5:30 pm and ended at 8:30 pm, and the results were filed with the BSE.

The company filed a press release and investor presentation on the same day. It said the FY27 outlook was upgraded on the back of a strong first-half performance, with revenue growth now expected at 19% to 20% and meaningfully higher profitability. An earlier filing dated 16 October 2026 had intimated the board meeting and stated that the trading window would remain closed until 29 October 2026. No dividend or fund-raising announcement was made in these filings.

What did Piramal Pharma's management say?

Management said FY27 revenue growth guidance was raised to approximately 19–20% from early-to-mid teens, with profitability expected to grow meaningfully faster than revenue and H2 FY27 expected to be stronger than H1 across the portfolio. Chairperson Nandini Piramal said, "Given this broad-based performance and outlook for the second half, we're upgrading our FY27 annual guidance."

Management said CDMO revenue grew 28% in the first half, ADC revenue rose over 50% and innovation work reached 49% of sales. Differentiated CDMO services increased to 43% of revenue from 40% at FY26-end. Complex generics Q2 revenue grew 32%, led by inhalation anaesthesia and the initial Canalog contribution. Consumer healthcare revenue grew 14% in the first half, with power brands and e-commerce contributing 53% and 28% of sales.

On margins, management said CDMO gross margin is expected to move toward the historical 64–65% average on a full-year basis, and innovation plus on-patent commercial work is expected to exceed 50% of CDMO business within a couple of years. Three Lexington capacity go-lives are targeted from late 2026 through end-2027. CEO Global Pharma Peter T. Young said the multi-geography strategy is being validated, and that capital spending at that site is focused primarily on maintenance and compliance CapEx rather than growth CapEx.

Management flagged several risks: US FDA observations at Peth's remain open with resolution expected through monthly updates but no date given; Canalog remains supply-constrained during a transition to a new CMO, with validation and filing having no committed timetable; CDMO demand remains exposed to cyclical biotech funding; and high tax incidence delays earnings conversion, with overseas carry-forward losses expected to be used over 2–3 years. Lexington growth depends on customer clinical readouts, and breakeven timing at Sellersville remains unspecified.

How did Piramal Pharma shares react?

The results were filed after market on 27 October 2026. From the price when the filing appeared, the stock was up 2.8% after five minutes, 2.8% after 15 minutes and 4.2% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day it closed 15.4% above its previous close of ₹199.75, and by the next day's close it was up 15.5% from that pre-results close.

Earlier results-day reactions were mixed: the stock was up 16.1% on 23 October 2024 and 10.0% on 28 January 2025, but fell 5.2% on 14 May 2025 and 2.6% on 28 April 2026. It was up 0.8% on 29 July 2026, down 1.2% on 29 January 2026 and up 0.1% on 5 November 2025.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockPharmaceuticals median
5 minutes+2.8%
15 minutes+2.8%
30 minutes+4.2%
Reaction day+15.4%+0.6%
Next day+15.5%+1.1%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
29 July 2026+0.8%
28 April 2026−2.6%
29 January 2026−1.2%
5 November 2025+0.1%
28 July 2025+0.8%
14 May 2025−5.2%
28 January 2025+10.0%
23 October 2024+16.1%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Pharmaceuticals companies do?

Among the 60 Pharmaceuticals companies compared this quarter, the median revenue growth was 18.9%. Thirty-nine grew slower than Piramal Pharma and 21 grew faster, against the company's own revenue growth of 28.1% in Q2 FY27. Of the 54 peers for which profit was compared, 38 reported higher profit.

Other Pharmaceuticals companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 4 November 2026)
Piramal Pharma revenue growth (YoY)+28.1%
Median of 60 other Pharmaceuticals companies+18.9%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Piramal Pharma39 of 60
Companies with faster revenue growth than Piramal Pharma21 of 60
Companies whose net profit rose38 of 54

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Piramal Pharma's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹2,617 crore, up 28.1% from ₹2,044 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Piramal Pharma make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹5.03 crore, against a net loss of ₹99.22 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Piramal Pharma's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹0.04, against a loss of ₹0.75 in Q2 FY26.

How did Piramal Pharma shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +15.4% from the previous close; the median Pharmaceuticals stock moved +0.6%.

When did Piramal Pharma announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 27 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.