MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Platinum Industries
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Platinum Industries Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 30.8% to ₹7.60 crore, revenue up 23.3%

Platinum Industries Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹121.27 crore for Q2 FY27, up 23.3% from a year ago, while EBITDA fell 20.3% to ₹10.83 crore and profit after tax declined 30.8% to ₹7.60 crore. The margin narrowed to 8.9% from 13.8%, with total expenses rising faster than revenue. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹119.99 crore and profit after tax was ₹7.84 crore.

Key points

  • Consolidated revenue rose 23.3% to ₹121.27 crore from ₹98.38 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • EBITDA fell 20.3% to ₹10.83 crore, with the margin down 4.9 percentage points to 8.9%.
  • Profit after tax declined 30.8% to ₹7.60 crore and basic EPS fell 33.6% to ₹1.40.
  • Total expenses increased 30.2% to ₹113.52 crore, led by cost of materials at ₹76.64 crore.
  • The auditors issued a qualified conclusion on the insurance claim receivable of Rs.98.19 million recognised after a fire at the Palghar factory of a subsidiary.

How did Platinum Industries perform in Q2 FY27?

Platinum Industries reported consolidated revenue of ₹121.27 crore for Q2 FY27, up 23.3% from ₹98.38 crore in Q2 FY26, and up 11.3% from ₹108.94 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income rose 21.1% year on year to ₹124.04 crore and 10.0% from the previous quarter. EBITDA fell 20.3% from ₹13.58 crore a year ago and 19.4% from ₹13.44 crore in the previous quarter, with the margin narrowing 4.9 percentage points to 8.9% year on year and 3.4 percentage points sequentially.

Profit before tax fell 28.8% year on year to ₹10.52 crore from ₹14.78 crore and 29.6% from ₹14.95 crore in Q1 FY27. Profit after tax was ₹7.60 crore, down 30.8% from ₹10.98 crore a year ago and 31.7% from ₹11.13 crore in the previous quarter. Profit attributable to owners was ₹7.71 crore, against ₹11.59 crore a year ago, and basic EPS was ₹1.40 compared with ₹2.11 a year ago and ₹2.03 in the previous quarter. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹119.99 crore and profit after tax was ₹7.84 crore.

Platinum Industries Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations121.27108.9498.38+23.3%+11.3%
Other income2.783.824.09−32.0%−27.2%
Total expenses113.5297.8087.17+30.2%+16.1%
EBITDA10.8313.4413.58−20.3%−19.4%
EBITDA margin8.9%12.3%13.8%−4.9 pp−3.4 pp
Profit before tax10.5214.9514.78−28.8%−29.6%
Tax2.923.823.80−23.2%−23.6%
Net profit7.6011.1310.98−30.8%−31.7%
EPS (₹)1.402.032.11−33.6%−31.0%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Platinum Industries' costs and profit?

Total expenses rose 30.2% to ₹113.52 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹87.17 crore a year ago, outpacing the 23.3% rise in revenue. Cost of materials was ₹76.64 crore, up 45.8% from ₹52.56 crore, while other expenses were ₹14.85 crore, up 54.0% from ₹9.64 crore. Employee cost rose 21.2% to ₹7.31 crore and depreciation rose 55.3% to ₹2.19 crore, while finance costs fell 7.2% to ₹0.90 crore.

Other income fell 32.0% to ₹2.78 crore from ₹4.09 crore a year ago. Tax was ₹2.92 crore, down 23.2% from ₹3.80 crore. The year-ago quarter included an exceptional charge of ₹0.52 crore, while Q2 FY27 had no exceptional item. Against the previous quarter, total expenses rose 16.1% to ₹113.52 crore, with other expenses up 42.1% to ₹14.85 crore, and other income fell 27.2% to ₹2.78 crore.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials76.6452.56+24.08+45.8%
Employee cost7.316.03+1.28+21.2%
Finance costs0.900.97−0.07−7.2%
Depreciation2.191.41+0.78+55.3%
Other expenses14.859.64+5.21+54.0%
Total expenses113.5287.17+26.35+30.2%
Other income2.784.09−1.31−32.0%
Tax2.923.80−0.88−23.2%
Exceptional itemsnone−0.52 (charge)

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹230.2 crore, up 7.7% from ₹213.76 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose 6.4% to ₹236.8 crore from ₹222.52 crore. Profit before tax fell 21.8% to ₹25.48 crore from ₹32.6 crore, and profit after tax fell 22.2% to ₹18.73 crore from ₹24.06 crore. Basic EPS was ₹3.43 compared with ₹4.43 in the first half of the previous year.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations230.20213.76+7.7%
Profit before tax25.4832.60−21.8%
Net profit18.7324.06−22.2%
EPS (₹)3.434.43−22.6%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹569.26 crore against ₹549.12 crore at 31 March 2026, and total equity was ₹470.47 crore against ₹455.09 crore. Borrowings were ₹2.38 crore compared with ₹3.4 crore. Cash and cash equivalents stood at ₹37.77 crore against ₹62.89 crore. Inventories rose to ₹91.03 crore from ₹67.24 crore, while trade receivables fell to ₹112.94 crore from ₹124.44 crore and trade payables rose to ₹78.2 crore from ₹71.97 crore.

For the first half of FY27, net cash from operating activities was ₹23.48 crore, against an outflow of ₹7.59 crore in H1 FY26. Investing activities recorded an outflow of ₹43.71 crore compared with an inflow of ₹11.12 crore, and financing activities recorded an outflow of ₹5.48 crore against an inflow of ₹8.63 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹54.88 crore in H1 FY27 against ₹19.7 crore in H1 FY26.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets569.26549.12
Total equity470.47455.09
Borrowings2.383.40
Cash and equivalents37.7762.89
Inventories91.0367.24
Trade receivables112.94124.44

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations23.48−7.59
Cash from investing−43.7111.12
Cash from financing−5.488.63
Capital expenditure54.8819.70

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Platinum Industries done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue reached a peak of ₹132.01 crore in Q4 FY26 before falling to ₹108.94 crore in Q1 FY27 and recovering to ₹121.27 crore in Q2 FY27. Profit after tax moved differently, rising to ₹14.84 crore in Q4 FY26, easing to ₹11.13 crore in Q1 FY27 and falling to ₹7.60 crore in Q2 FY27, the lowest in the eight quarters shown.

The EBITDA margin was 15.1% in Q3 FY26, the highest in the period shown, before falling to 11.6% in Q4 FY26 and 12.3% in Q1 FY27. It declined further to 8.9% in Q2 FY27, the lowest of the eight quarters listed, indicating a lower margin on the higher revenue recorded in the latest quarter.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
93.46Q3 FY2596.51Q4 FY25115.38Q1 FY2698.38Q2 FY26104.67Q3 FY26132.01Q4 FY26108.94Q1 FY27121.27Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
11.52Q3 FY256.31Q4 FY2513.08Q1 FY2610.98Q2 FY2612.33Q3 FY2614.84Q4 FY2611.13Q1 FY277.60Q2 FY27

What did the auditors point out?

PKF Sridhar & Santhanam LLP issued an Independent Auditor's Review Report with a Qualified Conclusion on the unaudited consolidated results for the quarter and half-year ended 30 September 2026. The reviewers stated that a review is substantially less in scope than an audit and that they do not express an audit opinion. The board approved the results on 4 November 2026 and said the limited review reports were submitted with the modified opinion.

The qualification relates to M/s. Platinum Polymers and Additives, a subsidiary, which had a fire on July 07, 2025 at its factory premises in Palghar, damaging certain property, plant and equipment and inventories. The partnership firm recognised an insurance claim receivable of Rs.98.19 million towards the estimated loss. As at September 30, 2026, the insurance survey and related procedures were still in progress. The reviewers said the claim receivable should have been recognised only upon acknowledgement of liability by the insurers and, without insurer confirmation, they were unable to determine whether adjustments were required to the carrying amount, so the conclusion was qualified in respect of this matter.

Apart from the possible effects of that matter, the reviewers said nothing had come to their attention that caused them to believe the accompanying statement had not disclosed the required information under Regulation 33 of the SEBI Listing Regulations or contained any material misstatement. The review report also stated that the interim results of three subsidiaries, with total assets of Rs.1215.10 million as at 30 September 2026, were reviewed by another auditor.

How did other Specialty Chemicals companies do?

Fifty-seven Specialty Chemicals companies filed results for this quarter, with a median revenue growth of 28.5% as on 5 November 2026, above Platinum Industries' revenue growth of 23.3%. Of the peers compared, 36 grew faster than the company and 21 grew slower. Profit was higher at 47 of the 53 peers whose profit was compared.

Other Specialty Chemicals companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 5 November 2026)
Platinum Industries revenue growth (YoY)+23.3%
Median of 57 other Specialty Chemicals companies+28.5%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Platinum Industries21 of 57
Companies with faster revenue growth than Platinum Industries36 of 57
Companies whose net profit rose47 of 53

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Platinum Industries' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹121.27 crore, up 23.3% from ₹98.38 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Platinum Industries make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹7.60 crore, against a net profit of ₹10.98 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Platinum Industries' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹1.40, against ₹2.11 in Q2 FY26.

When did Platinum Industries announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.