- Home
- Results news
- PNC Media and Entertainment
- Q2 FY27 results
PNC Media and Entertainment Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹0.70 crore vs ₹0.91 crore loss
PNC Media and Entertainment Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹20.32 crore in Q2 FY27, up 382.7% from ₹4.21 crore in the year-ago quarter and ₹18.74 crore from ₹1.58 crore in Q1 FY27. The company moved to a net profit of ₹0.70 crore from losses in both comparisons, while EBITDA turned positive at ₹0.47 crore and the margin improved to 2.3%.
Key points
- Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹20.32 crore, up 382.7% from ₹4.21 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹18.74 crore from ₹1.58 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹0.47 crore in Q2 FY27 versus a loss of ₹1.09 crore in Q2 FY26 and a loss of ₹0.81 crore in Q1 FY27; EBITDA margin was 2.3%.
- Net profit was ₹0.70 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a net loss of ₹0.91 crore in Q2 FY26 and a net loss of ₹0.77 crore in Q1 FY27; basic EPS was ₹0.48.
- For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹21.9 crore, down from ₹25.4 crore in H1 FY26, while net loss narrowed to ₹0.07 crore from ₹0.3 crore.
- At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹73.6 crore, total equity ₹60.75 crore, borrowings ₹1.41 crore and cash ₹4.8 crore; operating cash flow for H1 FY27 was ₹7.2 crore.
How did PNC Media and Entertainment perform in Q2 FY27?
PNC Media and Entertainment reported consolidated revenue of ₹20.32 crore in Q2 FY27, up 382.7% from ₹4.21 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹18.74 crore from ₹1.58 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹20.67 crore, against ₹4.52 crore a year earlier and ₹1.74 crore in the previous quarter. The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 on 2 November 2026.
Consolidated EBITDA turned to ₹0.47 crore from a loss of ₹1.09 crore in Q2 FY26 and a loss of ₹0.81 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA margin was 2.3%, compared with -26.0% and -51.5%, respectively. PBT was ₹0.70 crore, while net profit was ₹0.70 crore, against a net loss of ₹0.91 crore in the year-ago quarter and ₹0.77 crore in the previous quarter; basic EPS was ₹0.48.
On a standalone basis, Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹20.32 crore and profit after tax was ₹0.7 crore, compared with a profit before tax of ₹0.91 crore in the standalone year-ago comparison. The reported consolidated basis is used in the other sections of this article.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 20.32 | 1.58 | 4.21 | +382.7% | +1186.1% |
| Other income | 0.35 | 0.16 | 0.31 | +12.9% | +118.7% |
| Total expenses | 19.97 | 2.51 | 5.42 | +268.5% | +695.6% |
| EBITDA | 0.47 | −0.81 | −1.09 | turned to profit | turned to profit |
| EBITDA margin | 2.3% | -51.5% | -26.0% | +28.3 pp | +53.8 pp |
| Profit before tax | 0.70 | −0.77 | −0.90 | turned to profit | turned to profit |
| Tax | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | +0.0% | +0.0% |
| Net profit | 0.70 | −0.77 | −0.91 | turned to profit | turned to profit |
| EPS (₹) | 0.48 | −0.53 | −0.63 | turned to profit | turned to profit |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in PNC Media and Entertainment's costs and profit?
The main movement in profit came alongside a sharp increase in operating costs and revenue. Total expenses rose by ₹14.55 crore from ₹5.42 crore in Q2 FY26 to ₹19.97 crore, while cost of materials rose by ₹14.55 crore, from ₹3.12 crore to ₹17.67 crore. Employee cost was ₹1.32 crore, up ₹0.09 crore from ₹1.23 crore, while other expenses fell ₹0.11 crore to ₹0.85 crore from ₹0.96 crore.
Other income rose ₹0.04 crore to ₹0.35 crore from ₹0.31 crore in Q2 FY26. Finance costs fell ₹0.01 crore to ₹0.03 crore from ₹0.04 crore, depreciation was unchanged at ₹0.08 crore, and tax was unchanged at ₹0.01 crore. There was no exceptional item. Against Q1 FY27, other income was up ₹0.19 crore, employee cost was down ₹0.03 crore, finance costs were down ₹0.01 crore, depreciation was unchanged, and other expenses were up ₹0.13 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 17.67 | 3.12 | +14.55 | +466.3% |
| Employee cost | 1.32 | 1.23 | +0.09 | +7.3% |
| Finance costs | 0.03 | 0.04 | −0.01 | −25.0% |
| Depreciation | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Other expenses | 0.85 | 0.96 | −0.11 | −11.5% |
| Total expenses | 19.97 | 5.42 | +14.55 | +268.5% |
| Other income | 0.35 | 0.31 | +0.04 | +12.9% |
| Tax | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0 | +0.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹21.9 crore, down ₹3.5 crore or 13.8% from ₹25.4 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹22.41 crore, down ₹3.45 crore or 13.3% from ₹25.86 crore. The year-on-year revenue and total-income comparisons therefore remained lower even as the quarterly result improved from Q1 FY27 to Q2 FY27.
The loss narrowed in the first half. PBT was a loss of ₹0.06 crore in H1 FY27 compared with a loss of ₹0.28 crore in H1 FY26, while net loss was ₹0.07 crore compared with ₹0.3 crore. EPS was -0.05 against -0.2, and the improvement in EPS was ₹0.15. The H1 FY27 figures include the reported profit of ₹0.70 crore in Q2 FY27.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 21.90 | 25.40 | −13.8% |
| Profit before tax | −0.06 | −0.28 | |
| Net profit | −0.07 | −0.30 | |
| EPS (₹) | −0.05 | −0.20 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹73.6 crore, compared with ₹70.22 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹60.75 crore versus ₹60.89 crore, borrowings were ₹1.41 crore versus ₹1.44 crore, and cash was ₹4.8 crore versus ₹0.89 crore. Inventories were ₹32.9 crore at both dates, trade receivables were ₹0.0 crore versus ₹2.58 crore, and trade payables were ₹4.7 crore versus ₹0.77 crore.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹7.2 crore, compared with an outflow of ₹5.84 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was an outflow of ₹3.18 crore against ₹1.52 crore, and financing cash flow was an outflow of ₹0.1 crore against ₹0.86 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0.0 crore in H1 FY27, compared with ₹2.52 crore in H1 FY26; no closing cash figure was given for either period.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 73.60 | 70.22 |
| Total equity | 60.75 | 60.89 |
| Borrowings | 1.41 | 1.44 |
| Cash and equivalents | 4.80 | 0.89 |
| Inventories | 32.90 | 32.90 |
| Trade receivables | 0 | 2.58 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 7.20 | −5.84 |
| Cash from investing | −3.18 | −1.52 |
| Cash from financing | −0.10 | −0.86 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 2.52 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has PNC Media and Entertainment done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached its highest level in the supplied quarterly series at ₹20.32 crore in Q2 FY27, after ₹1.58 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹2.49 crore in Q4 FY26. The lowest was ₹1.58 crore in Q1 FY27, while Q2 FY26 recorded ₹4.21 crore. The latest quarter therefore shows a marked upward move in revenue.
Net profit was also highest in the supplied series at ₹0.70 crore in Q2 FY27, following a net loss of ₹0.77 crore in Q1 FY27 and a net loss of ₹2.06 crore in Q4 FY26. The lowest was a net loss of ₹10.18 crore in Q3 FY26. EBITDA margin was 2.3% in Q2 FY27, compared with -51.5% in Q1 FY27 and -82.6% in Q4 FY26; the lowest was -82.6% and the highest was 21.8% in Q3 FY26.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
The Content segment reported revenue of ₹20.32 crore in Q2 FY27, up 382.7% from ₹4.21 crore in Q2 FY26. EBIT was ₹0.39 crore, compared with a loss of ₹1.17 crore in the year-ago quarter, and EBIT margin was 1.9%. The Wellness segment reported revenue of ₹0.0 crore and EBIT of -0.0 crore in Q2 FY27, with the same values reported for Q2 FY26.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Content segment | 20.32 | +382.7% | 0.39 | 1.9% |
| Wellness segment | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
How did PNC Media and Entertainment shares react?
The filing appeared after market on 2 November 2026. From the price when the filing appeared, the stock was down 2.6% after 5 minutes, down 2.6% after 15 minutes, and down 2.9% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day it closed down 0.6% from the previous close; by the next day's close, it was down 0.8% from that pre-results close. The five-session figure was not given.
The Film Production Distribution & Exhibition industry's median move was down 0.2% on the reaction day and down 0.5% by the next day's close. PNC's relative move was 0.3 percentage points below the industry median on the reaction day and 0.2 percentage points below it by the next day's close. Earlier reaction-day moves included -2.3% on 3 August 2026, 0.2% on 26 May 2026, -0.5% on 12 February 2026, and 3.9% on 14 November 2025.
| After the filing | Stock | Film Production Distribution & Exhibition median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −2.6% | |
| 15 minutes | −2.6% | |
| 30 minutes | −2.9% | |
| Reaction day | −0.6% | −0.2% |
| Next day | −0.8% | −0.5% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 3 August 2026 | −2.3% |
| 26 May 2026 | +0.2% |
| 12 February 2026 | −0.5% |
| 14 November 2025 | +3.9% |
| 7 August 2025 | +2.0% |
| 28 May 2025 | +0.0% |
| 7 February 2025 | −3.4% |
| 12 November 2024 | −8.9% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
Quick answers
What was PNC Media and Entertainment's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹20.32 crore, up 382.7% from ₹4.21 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did PNC Media and Entertainment make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.70 crore, against a net loss of ₹0.91 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was PNC Media and Entertainment's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.48, against a loss of ₹0.63 in Q2 FY26.
How did PNC Media and Entertainment shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −0.6% from the previous close; the median Film Production Distribution & Exhibition stock moved −0.2%.
When did PNC Media and Entertainment announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 2 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for For Considering And Approving Unaudited Standalone And Consolidated Financial Results Of The Company (With Limited Review Reports) For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 And Other Matters. (BSE, 23 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting Dated November 02, 2026 And Approved The Unaudited Standalone And Consolidated Financial Results Of The Company (With Limited Review Reports) For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 And Other Matters. (BSE, 2 November 2026) · PDF
- Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026. (BSE, 2 November 2026) · PDF
- In The Board Meeting Held On November 02, 2026, The Board Of Directors Have Approved The Re-Appointment Of Ms Neerja Shah (DIN: 02323647) As An Independent Director For A Second Consecutive Term Of Five Years, Commencing From February 23, 2027 And Ending On February 22, 2032 And Will Continue In Office, Notwithstanding That She Attains The Age Of 75 Years During The Proposed Tenure, Subject To Approval Of The Shareholders Of The Company. (BSE, 2 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.