MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. PNGS Gargi Fashion Jewellery
  4. Q2 FY27 results

PNGS Gargi Fashion Jewellery Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 1.2% to ₹15.77 crore, revenue up 14.2%

PNGS Gargi Fashion Jewellery Ltd reported standalone Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹84.21 crore, up 14.2% from Q2 FY26, while EBITDA rose 3.5% to ₹20.04 crore and net profit rose 1.2% to ₹15.77 crore. EBITDA margin fell 2.4 percentage points to 23.8%, and basic EPS was ₹15.06. The results were approved by the board on 28 October 2026.

Key points

  • Revenue was ₹84.21 crore in Q2 FY27, up 14.2% from ₹73.76 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹53.99 crore above Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA was ₹20.04 crore, up 3.5% year on year, while EBITDA margin declined 2.4 percentage points to 23.8%.
  • Net profit was ₹15.77 crore, compared with ₹15.59 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹5.05 crore in Q1 FY27; basic EPS was ₹15.06.
  • Other income was ₹3.45 crore, up ₹0.96 crore year on year, while total expenses rose ₹11.12 crore to ₹66.49 crore.
  • Total assets were ₹216.72 crore and total equity was ₹157.7 crore as of 30 September 2026; H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹6.93 crore.

How did PNGS Gargi Fashion Jewellery perform in Q2 FY27?

PNGS Gargi Fashion Jewellery Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹84.21 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹73.76 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹30.22 crore in Q1 FY27. Revenue rose 14.2% year on year and 178.7% from the previous quarter. EBITDA was ₹20.04 crore, against ₹19.36 crore a year ago and ₹5.97 crore in Q1 FY27, while EBITDA margin was 23.8%, down 2.4 percentage points from Q2 FY26 but up 4.0 percentage points from Q1 FY27.

Standalone net profit was ₹15.77 crore, compared with ₹15.59 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹5.05 crore in Q1 FY27. Profit before tax was ₹21.17 crore, and basic EPS was ₹15.06, against ₹15.02 in Q2 FY26 and ₹4.82 in Q1 FY27. The board approved the unaudited standalone results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026; no consolidated figures were given.

PNGS Gargi Fashion Jewellery Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations84.2130.2273.76+14.2%+178.7%
Other income3.451.882.49+38.6%+83.5%
Total expenses66.4925.3155.37+20.1%+162.7%
EBITDA20.045.9719.36+3.5%+235.7%
EBITDA margin23.8%19.8%26.2%−2.4 pp+4.0 pp
Profit before tax21.176.7920.88+1.4%+211.8%
Tax5.411.745.29+2.3%+210.9%
Net profit15.775.0515.59+1.2%+212.3%
EPS (₹)15.064.8215.02+0.3%+212.4%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in PNGS Gargi Fashion Jewellery's costs and profit?

Total expenses were ₹66.49 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹11.12 crore from ₹55.37 crore in Q2 FY26. Employee cost rose ₹0.73 crore to ₹2.15 crore, finance costs increased ₹0.35 crore to ₹0.67 crore, depreciation increased ₹1.01 crore to ₹1.65 crore, and other expenses rose ₹3.36 crore to ₹12.49 crore. Cost of materials was unchanged at ₹0 crore, and there was no exceptional item.

Other income increased ₹0.96 crore to ₹3.45 crore from ₹2.49 crore in Q2 FY26. Profit before tax rose ₹0.29 crore to ₹21.17 crore, while tax increased ₹0.12 crore to ₹5.41 crore. Net profit therefore rose ₹0.18 crore to ₹15.77 crore, and the PAT margin fell 2.4 percentage points to 18.7%. The presentation states that Q2 was a pre-festive planning period, when consumers conserved cash ahead of the key buying season.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials000
Employee cost2.151.42+0.73+51.4%
Finance costs0.670.32+0.35+109.4%
Depreciation1.650.64+1.01+157.8%
Other expenses12.499.13+3.36+36.8%
Total expenses66.4955.37+11.12+20.1%
Other income3.452.49+0.96+38.6%
Tax5.415.29+0.12+2.3%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

As of 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹216.72 crore, compared with ₹167.46 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹157.7 crore, against ₹141.9 crore, and borrowings were ₹0.17 crore, compared with ₹0 crore at the earlier date. Cash was ₹0.18 crore, compared with ₹0.86 crore. Inventories rose from ₹48.24 crore to ₹73.95 crore, trade receivables from ₹13.63 crore to ₹29.77 crore, and trade payables from ₹6.25 crore to ₹33.17 crore.

H1 FY27 net cash from operating activities was ₹6.93 crore, compared with ₹5.87 crore in H1 FY26. Net investing cash flow was negative ₹5.22 crore, compared with negative ₹30.49 crore, while financing cash flow was negative ₹2.39 crore, compared with ₹10.46 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹2.35 crore, against ₹0.57 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets216.72167.46
Total equity157.70141.90
Borrowings0.170
Cash and equivalents0.180.86
Inventories73.9548.24
Trade receivables29.7713.63

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations6.935.87
Cash from investing−5.22−30.49
Cash from financing−2.3910.46
Capital expenditure2.350.57

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has PNGS Gargi Fashion Jewellery done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue increased year on year in each of the last three quarters. It reached ₹84.21 crore in Q2 FY27, the highest level in the reported series, compared with the lowest at ₹27.31 crore in Q1 FY26. Net profit also reached its highest point at ₹15.77 crore, while the lowest was ₹5.05 crore in Q1 FY27. The current quarter shows higher revenue and profit than the preceding quarter, after Q1 FY27 recorded lower figures than Q4 FY26.

EBITDA margin was 23.8% in Q2 FY27, higher than 19.8% in Q1 FY27 but below 26.2% in Q2 FY26. The highest margin in the reported series was 31.3% in Q2 FY25, while the lowest was 19.8% in Q1 FY27. Revenue and profit both recovered from Q1 FY27, but the EBITDA margin remained below the level reported in Q2 FY26.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
67.39Q2 FY2558.94Q4 FY2527.31Q1 FY2673.76Q2 FY2646.06Q3 FY2675.64Q4 FY2630.22Q1 FY2784.21Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
15.55Q2 FY2513.26Q4 FY255.31Q1 FY2615.59Q2 FY2610.60Q3 FY2615.74Q4 FY265.05Q1 FY2715.77Q2 FY27

What else did the company announce?

The board approved the unaudited standalone financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 on 28 October 2026. The same-day filing did not report a dividend, fund raise or appointment. The company also submitted its Q2 and H1 FY27 investor presentation to BSE on 28 October 2026.

What did PNGS Gargi Fashion Jewellery's management say?

Management said Q2 revenue from operations grew approximately 16% year on year to ₹540 million, while the company’s standalone Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹84.21 crore. It said Q2 was a pre-festive planning period, when consumers conserved cash ahead of the key buying season, and expected demand to gain momentum in Q3 and Q4, supported by the wedding season, Dussehra, Diwali and year-end celebrations.

Management targeted 20+ new points of sale during FY27, of which 15 had opened by the presentation date, and said it would expand the footprint towards Pan-India, including Hyderabad and Bengaluru in South India. It also said the company was expanding into 14KT diamond-studded collections, 9KT plain gold jewellery and the Utsaav bridal range, while targeting improved store economics and monetisation of newly opened POS by FY2028. Management provided no revenue, margin or cash-flow guidance.

How did PNGS Gargi Fashion Jewellery shares react?

The stock moved down 0.1% after five minutes and 0.8% after 15 minutes following the filing, and was unchanged after 30 minutes. On the reaction day, it fell 1.0% from the pre-results close. By the next day’s close, it was down 3.1% from the pre-results close. The Gems, Jewellery And Watches industry median moved 0.0% on the reaction day and down 0.6% by the next day’s close, making the stock’s excess sector moves negative 0.9 percentage points and negative 2.5 percentage points, respectively.

Earlier reaction-day moves were negative 1.4% on 31 July 2026, negative 4.3% on 6 May 2026, negative 5.0% on 9 February 2026 and positive 20.1% on 29 October 2025. The stock also fell 10.5% on 9 May 2025, while its other earlier reactions were positive 0.6% on 10 July 2025, positive 2.0% on 23 October 2024 and positive 5.6% on 31 July 2024.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockGems, Jewellery And Watches median
5 minutes−0.1%
15 minutes−0.8%
30 minutes+0.0%
Reaction day−1.0%−0.0%
Next day−3.1%−0.6%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
31 July 2026−1.4%
6 May 2026−4.3%
9 February 2026−5.0%
29 October 2025+20.1%
10 July 2025+0.6%
9 May 2025−10.5%
23 October 2024+2.0%
31 July 2024+5.6%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Gems, Jewellery And Watches companies do?

Among 13 Gems, Jewellery And Watches peers compared for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 18.3%. Six peers grew revenue more slowly than PNGS Gargi Fashion Jewellery, while seven grew faster. Of the 11 peers for which profit was compared, seven reported higher profit. The peer comparison was as of 4 November 2026.

Other Gems, Jewellery And Watches companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 4 November 2026)
PNGS Gargi Fashion Jewellery revenue growth (YoY)+14.2%
Median of 13 other Gems, Jewellery And Watches companies+18.3%
Companies with slower revenue growth than PNGS Gargi Fashion Jewellery6 of 13
Companies with faster revenue growth than PNGS Gargi Fashion Jewellery7 of 13
Companies whose net profit rose7 of 11

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was PNGS Gargi Fashion Jewellery's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹84.21 crore, up 14.2% from ₹73.76 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did PNGS Gargi Fashion Jewellery make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹15.77 crore, against a net profit of ₹15.59 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was PNGS Gargi Fashion Jewellery's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹15.06, against ₹15.02 in Q2 FY26.

How did PNGS Gargi Fashion Jewellery shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved −1.0% from the previous close; the median Gems, Jewellery And Watches stock moved −0.0%.

When did PNGS Gargi Fashion Jewellery announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 28 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.