- Home
- Results news
- PNGS Reva Diamond Jewellery
- Q2 FY27 results
PNGS Reva Diamond Jewellery Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹23.29 crore
PNGS Reva Diamond Jewellery Limited reported standalone Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹120.54 crore and a net profit of ₹23.29 crore. Revenue rose 2.2% from Q1 FY27, while EBITDA fell 15.4% to ₹28.71 crore and the margin declined 5.0 percentage points to 23.8%.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹120.54 crore, up 2.2% from Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹28.71 crore, down 15.4% sequentially, while the margin fell to 23.8% from 28.8%.
- The company reported a net profit of ₹23.29 crore, down 14.4% from Q1 FY27, and basic EPS of ₹7.35.
- Total assets rose to ₹790.8 crore and equity to ₹560.63 crore as of 30 September 2026.
- The stock fell 13.7% on the reaction day and was down 7.0% from its pre-results close by the next day's close.
How did PNGS Reva Diamond Jewellery perform in Q2 FY27?
PNGS Reva Diamond Jewellery reported standalone revenue from operations of ₹120.54 crore in Q2 FY27, up 2.2% from ₹117.97 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA fell 15.4% to ₹28.71 crore from ₹33.93 crore, and the EBITDA margin declined 5.0 percentage points to 23.8% from 28.8%. Total expenses increased 8.7% to ₹94.76 crore during the quarter.
Profit before tax was ₹31.03 crore, down 14.8% from ₹36.40 crore in Q1 FY27. The company reported a net profit of ₹23.29 crore, down 14.4% from ₹27.21 crore, while basic EPS fell 14.3% to ₹7.35 from ₹8.58. There was no exceptional item. For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹238.51 crore and net profit was ₹50.5 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 120.54 | 117.97 | +2.2% |
| Other income | 5.24 | 5.58 | −6.1% |
| Total expenses | 94.76 | 87.15 | +8.7% |
| EBITDA | 28.71 | 33.93 | −15.4% |
| EBITDA margin | 23.8% | 28.8% | −5.0 pp |
| Profit before tax | 31.03 | 36.40 | −14.8% |
| Tax | 7.73 | 9.19 | −15.9% |
| Net profit | 23.29 | 27.21 | −14.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 7.35 | 8.58 | −14.3% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets increased to ₹790.8 crore as of 30 September 2026 from ₹715.39 crore on 31 March 2026. Equity rose to ₹560.63 crore from ₹515.2 crore, while borrowings declined to ₹127.84 crore from ₹165.88 crore. Cash and cash equivalents fell to ₹72.06 crore from ₹114.22 crore.
Inventories increased to ₹460.41 crore from ₹335.55 crore, trade receivables declined to ₹0.23 crore from ₹2.24 crore, and trade payables rose to ₹80.37 crore from ₹20.16 crore. For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹5.22 crore, investing cash flow was ₹17.08 crore and financing cash flow was negative ₹54.02 crore. No comparable year-earlier cash-flow figures were provided.
Capital expenditure during H1 FY27 was ₹1.86 crore. The provided excerpts do not include a closing cash figure for the cash-flow statement or a year-earlier operating, investing and financing comparison.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 790.80 | 715.39 |
| Total equity | 560.63 | 515.20 |
| Borrowings | 127.84 | 165.88 |
| Cash and equivalents | 72.06 | 114.22 |
| Inventories | 460.41 | 335.55 |
| Trade receivables | 0.23 | 2.24 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −5.22 |
| Cash from investing | 17.08 |
| Cash from financing | −54.02 |
| Capital expenditure | 1.86 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What else did the company announce?
On 26 October 2026, the board approved the unaudited standalone financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, following review by the audit committee. MSKA & Associates LLP issued an unmodified limited-review conclusion, stating that nothing had come to its attention indicating that the required information had not been disclosed or that the statement contained any material misstatement.
The company also submitted an investor presentation on 26 October 2026. It reported the launch of its e-commerce platform on 16 September 2026, three COCO stores launched during FY27 and the addition of Sharvari Wagh as brand ambassador. The presentation also referred to a 15-store, 24-month target. The same-day filings did not announce a dividend or fund raise, and no appointment was stated.
What did PNGS Reva Diamond Jewellery's management say?
Management said H2 FY27 year-on-year revenue growth was expected at 40–45%, while an INR800 crore full-year top line was not expected. It said H2 could contribute 45–55% of FY27 sales rather than the historical 35%/65% split. The CEO said, “The H2 will be in line with the H1, and we expect the good numbers, good figures as at end of the year, that is H2 as a whole plus H1 as a whole.”
Management maintained the 15-EBO, 24-month target and said at least three additional EBOs were planned in H2 FY27. It expected at least 35–40% same-store sales growth from existing SIS stores. New EBOs take 15–18 months to contribute, and meaningful profit contribution was expected from Q4 FY28 onward. The CEO said, “As EBOs will keep on coming up, the EBOs will contribute only after 15 or 18 months to my earnings.”
Management expected FY27 EBITDA margin around 26%, subject to approximately 200 basis points of variability from launch marketing. It identified drought across more than 85% of Maharashtra, inflation, changing consumer preferences and the absence of expected support from gold-price appreciation as risks. The CEO said, “This year, it is 85%-plus Maharashtra is under drought condition, and we are mainly operating in Maharashtra.”
Management said October was not comparable year on year because Diwali shifted to 5–14 November. It also referred to e-commerce as a catalogue and showroom lead-generation channel, while customer migration from plain gold to studded natural diamonds supported demand. No analyst questions were recorded in the provided information.
How did PNGS Reva Diamond Jewellery shares react?
By the next day's close, the stock was down 7.0% from its pre-results close; by the fifth session, it was down 4.2%. The other Gems Jewellery And Watches stocks had a median move of 0.1% on the reaction day, 0.6% by the next close and negative 0.8% by the fifth close. PNGS Reva's relative moves were negative 13.6 percentage points, negative 7.6 percentage points and negative 3.4 percentage points, respectively.
Earlier reaction-day moves were positive 5.3% on 29 July 2026, negative 9.8% on 11 May 2026 and negative 2.3% on 13 March 2026. These moves describe the recorded price reactions to earlier results and do not indicate the direction of the shares after the Q2 FY27 filing.
| After the filing | Stock | Gems Jewellery And Watches median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −9.1% | |
| 15 minutes | −6.4% | |
| 30 minutes | −6.8% | |
| Reaction day | −13.7% | −0.1% |
| Next day | −7.0% | +0.6% |
| 5 days | −4.2% | −0.8% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 29 July 2026 | +5.3% |
| 11 May 2026 | −9.8% |
| 13 March 2026 | −2.3% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Gems Jewellery And Watches companies do?
Among 12 other Gems Jewellery And Watches companies that had filed for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 42.4%. PNGS Reva Diamond Jewellery’s peers_growing_slower_than_company and peers_growing_faster_than_company counts were not provided, so the number of peers on either side of its growth cannot be stated from the available data.
Of the 12 peers for which profit was compared, nine reported higher profit. The peer comparison was available as of 4 November 2026.
| PNGS Reva Diamond Jewellery revenue growth (YoY) | not comparable |
|---|---|
| Median of 12 other Gems Jewellery And Watches companies | +42.4% |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 9 of 12 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was PNGS Reva Diamond Jewellery's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹120.54 crore (standalone).
Did PNGS Reva Diamond Jewellery make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹23.29 crore.
What was PNGS Reva Diamond Jewellery's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹7.35.
How did PNGS Reva Diamond Jewellery shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −13.7% from the previous close; the median Gems Jewellery And Watches stock moved −0.1%.
When did PNGS Reva Diamond Jewellery announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 26 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Inter Alia To Consider And Approve Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter Ended September 30, 2026. (BSE, 21 October 2026) · PDF
- Unaudited Financial Results For Quarter Ended September 30, 2026. (BSE, 26 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting (BSE, 26 October 2026) · PDF
- Unaudited Financial Results Along With Balance Sheet And Statement Of Cash Flow For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 26 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome - Revised (BSE, 26 October 2026) · PDF
- The earnings call (4 November 2026)
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.