- Home
- Results news
- Pokarna
- Q2 FY27 results
Pokarna Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹34.27 crore vs ₹6.33 crore, revenue up 36.0%
Pokarna Limited reported Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue of ₹161.10 crore, up 36.0% from Q2 FY26, while EBITDA rose 149.9% to ₹59.45 crore and net profit increased 441.4% to ₹34.27 crore. Against the previous quarter, revenue and profit were lower, although the EBITDA margin rose 1.0 percentage point to 36.9%.
Key points
- Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹161.10 crore, up 36.0% from ₹118.46 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was ₹59.45 crore, up 149.9% year on year, while the EBITDA margin rose to 36.9% from 20.1%.
- Net profit was ₹34.27 crore, compared with ₹6.33 crore in Q2 FY26, and basic EPS was ₹11.05.
- Against Q1 FY27, revenue fell 14.9% to ₹161.10 crore and net profit fell 19.6% to ₹34.27 crore.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹350.51 crore, up 21.1%, and net profit was ₹76.87 crore, up 122.0% from H1 FY26.
How did Pokarna perform in Q2 FY27?
Pokarna reported consolidated revenue of ₹161.10 crore in Q2 FY27, up 36.0% from ₹118.46 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA rose 149.9% to ₹59.45 crore, and the margin increased 16.8 percentage points to 36.9%. Profit before tax was ₹46.07 crore and net profit was ₹34.27 crore, against ₹9.83 crore and ₹6.33 crore respectively. Basic EPS was ₹11.05, compared with ₹2.04 in the year-ago quarter.
Against Q1 FY27, revenue fell 14.9% to ₹161.10 crore from ₹189.41 crore, while EBITDA declined 12.5% to ₹59.45 crore from ₹67.98 crore. The EBITDA margin nevertheless rose 1.0 percentage point to 36.9% from 35.9%. Profit before tax fell 19.6% to ₹46.07 crore, net profit fell 19.6% to ₹34.27 crore and basic EPS declined to ₹11.05 from ₹13.74. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹8.36 crore and the company reported a net loss of ₹1.91 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 161.10 | 189.41 | 118.46 | +36.0% | −14.9% |
| Other income | 4.85 | 6.29 | 7.39 | −34.4% | −22.9% |
| Total expenses | 119.87 | 138.39 | 116.02 | +3.3% | −13.4% |
| EBITDA | 59.45 | 67.98 | 23.79 | +149.9% | −12.5% |
| EBITDA margin | 36.9% | 35.9% | 20.1% | +16.8 pp | +1.0 pp |
| Profit before tax | 46.07 | 57.32 | 9.83 | +368.7% | −19.6% |
| Tax | 11.80 | 14.72 | 3.50 | +237.1% | −19.8% |
| Net profit | 34.27 | 42.60 | 6.33 | +441.4% | −19.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 11.05 | 13.74 | 2.04 | +441.7% | −19.6% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Pokarna's costs and profit?
The main movement in the year-on-year comparison was higher operating income alongside lower finance costs, depreciation and other expenses. Cost of materials rose 89.8% by ₹22.38 crore to ₹47.30 crore, employee cost increased 23.4% by ₹4.51 crore to ₹23.80 crore, and total expenses rose 3.3% by ₹3.85 crore to ₹119.87 crore. Finance costs fell 29.4% by ₹2.64 crore to ₹6.33 crore, depreciation declined 4.0% by ₹0.50 crore to ₹11.89 crore and other expenses fell 2.1% by ₹0.82 crore to ₹38.74 crore.
Other income fell 34.4% by ₹2.54 crore to ₹4.85 crore from ₹7.39 crore. There was no exceptional item in either Q2 FY27 or Q2 FY26. Tax expense increased 237.1% by ₹8.30 crore to ₹11.80 crore from ₹3.50 crore, while profit before tax rose 368.7% by ₹36.24 crore to ₹46.07 crore. From the previous quarter, total expenses fell 13.4% by ₹18.52 crore, other income fell 22.9% by ₹1.44 crore and tax expense declined 19.8% by ₹2.92 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 47.30 | 24.92 | +22.38 | +89.8% |
| Employee cost | 23.80 | 19.29 | +4.51 | +23.4% |
| Finance costs | 6.33 | 8.97 | −2.64 | −29.4% |
| Depreciation | 11.89 | 12.39 | −0.50 | −4.0% |
| Other expenses | 38.74 | 39.56 | −0.82 | −2.1% |
| Total expenses | 119.87 | 116.02 | +3.85 | +3.3% |
| Other income | 4.85 | 7.39 | −2.54 | −34.4% |
| Tax | 11.80 | 3.50 | +8.30 | +237.1% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹350.51 crore, up 21.1% by ₹61.09 crore from ₹289.42 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose 21.8% by ₹64.72 crore to ₹361.65 crore from ₹296.93 crore, while profit before tax increased 116.7% by ₹55.68 crore to ₹103.39 crore. Net profit rose 122.0% by ₹42.24 crore to ₹76.87 crore from ₹34.63 crore. Basic EPS increased 121.9% by ₹13.62 to ₹24.79 from ₹11.17.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 350.51 | 289.42 | +21.1% |
| Profit before tax | 103.39 | 47.71 | +116.7% |
| Net profit | 76.87 | 34.63 | +122.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 24.79 | 11.17 | +121.9% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹1,640.73 crore, compared with ₹1,616.41 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity increased to ₹932.98 crore from ₹856.97 crore, while borrowings were ₹425.91 crore against ₹426.32 crore. Cash rose to ₹34.08 crore from ₹13.61 crore. Inventories declined to ₹130.28 crore from ₹142.02 crore, trade receivables fell to ₹118.71 crore from ₹144.23 crore and trade payables decreased to ₹41.47 crore from ₹49.73 crore.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹150.68 crore, compared with ₹88.08 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was an outflow of ₹120.71 crore against an outflow of ₹23.21 crore, while financing cash flow was an outflow of ₹9.55 crore against an outflow of ₹74.74 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹122.14 crore in H1 FY27, compared with ₹24.53 crore a year earlier.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 1,641 | 1,616 |
| Total equity | 932.98 | 856.97 |
| Borrowings | 425.91 | 426.32 |
| Cash and equivalents | 34.08 | 13.61 |
| Inventories | 130.28 | 142.02 |
| Trade receivables | 118.71 | 144.23 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 150.68 | 88.08 |
| Cash from investing | −120.71 | −23.21 |
| Cash from financing | −9.55 | −74.74 |
| Capital expenditure | 122.14 | 24.53 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Pokarna done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached its highest reported level of ₹262.68 crore in Q4 FY25 and its lowest of ₹118.46 crore in Q2 FY26. It then rose to ₹147.24 crore in Q4 FY26 and ₹189.41 crore in Q1 FY27 before falling to ₹161.10 crore in Q2 FY27. Revenue and profit each rose year on year in each of the last two quarters.
Net profit was highest at ₹58.9 crore in Q4 FY25 and lowest at ₹6.33 crore in Q2 FY26. It subsequently rose to ₹25.61 crore in Q4 FY26 and ₹42.6 crore in Q1 FY27 before easing to ₹34.27 crore in Q2 FY27. The EBITDA margin bottomed at 20.1% in Q2 FY26 and reached 38.5% in Q4 FY25; it was 36.9% in the latest quarter.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
Quartz surfaces was the main reported segment in Q2 FY27, with revenue of ₹152.89 crore, up 34.3% from ₹113.81 crore in Q2 FY26. Its EBIT was ₹54.15 crore, compared with ₹23.02 crore a year earlier, and the reported EBIT margin was 35.4%. Granites recorded revenue of ₹8.21 crore, up 76.6% from ₹4.65 crore, and EBIT of negative ₹1.75 crore compared with negative ₹4.23 crore. Its reported EBIT margin was negative 21.3%.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Granites | 8.21 | +76.6% | −1.75 | -21.3% |
| Quartz surfaces | 152.89 | +34.3% | 54.15 | 35.4% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
How did Pokarna shares react?
Pokarna filed the results after market hours on 3 November 2026. From the price when the filing appeared, the stock was up 3.5% after five minutes and 15 minutes, and up 2.8% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day, it closed 0.1% above its previous close of ₹669.50. By the next day's close, the stock was up 21.0% from its pre-results close. The Granites & Marbles industry median was down 0.3% on the reaction day and up 3.1% by the next day's close, leaving Pokarna 17.9 percentage points ahead of the industry median on the latter basis.
Earlier results-day moves were mixed. Pokarna fell 3.4% on 7 August 2026, fell 3.0% on 28 May 2026 and rose 14.7% on 4 February 2026. It also fell 2.8% on 12 November 2025 and 3.4% on 30 July 2025, rose 6.5% on 30 January 2025 and fell 4.9% on 12 November 2024.
| After the filing | Stock | Granites & Marbles median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +3.5% | |
| 15 minutes | +3.5% | |
| 30 minutes | +2.8% | |
| Reaction day | +0.1% | −0.3% |
| Next day | +21.0% | +3.1% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 7 August 2026 | −3.4% |
| 28 May 2026 | −3.0% |
| 4 February 2026 | +14.7% |
| 12 November 2025 | −2.8% |
| 30 July 2025 | −3.4% |
| 29 May 2025 | +0.0% |
| 30 January 2025 | +6.5% |
| 12 November 2024 | −4.9% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
Quick answers
What was Pokarna's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹161.10 crore, up 36.0% from ₹118.46 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Pokarna make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹34.27 crore, against a net profit of ₹6.33 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Pokarna's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹11.05, against ₹2.04 in Q2 FY26.
How did Pokarna shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +0.1% from the previous close; the median Granites & Marbles stock moved −0.3%.
When did Pokarna announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 3 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Intimation Of Meeting Of The Board Of Directors For Considering The Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th September 2026. (BSE, 29 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Un-Audited Financial Results (Standalone & Consolidated) Along With Limited Review Report For The Second Quarter & Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 & Approval Of Code Of Practices & Procedures For Fair Disclosure Of UPSI (BSE, 3 November 2026) · PDF
- Un-Audited Financial Results (Standalone And Consolidated) Along With Limited Review Report Of The Company For The Second Quarter And The Half Year Ended On September 30, 2026 (BSE, 3 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.