MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Poly Medicure
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Poly Medicure Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 3.6% to ₹95.13 crore, revenue up 30.8%

Poly Medicure Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹580.53 crore for Q2 FY27, up 30.8% from Q2 FY26, while EBITDA rose 20.0% and profit after tax rose 3.6%. The quarter included an exceptional gain of ₹9.56 crore, while the EBITDA margin declined to 23.7% from 25.8% a year earlier.

Key points

  • Consolidated revenue was ₹580.53 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹136.65 crore or 30.8% from Q2 FY26 and ₹55.15 crore or 10.5% from Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA was ₹137.57 crore, up ₹22.89 crore or 20.0% year on year, while the margin declined by 2.1 percentage points to 23.7%.
  • Profit after tax was ₹95.13 crore, up ₹3.33 crore or 3.6% from Q2 FY26 and ₹9.86 crore or 11.6% from Q1 FY27; basic EPS was ₹9.38.
  • The quarter recorded an exceptional gain of ₹9.56 crore, compared with no exceptional item in Q2 FY26 and Q1 FY27.
  • For H1 FY27, revenue rose 30.6% to ₹1,105.90 crore, but profit after tax fell 2.4% to ₹180.40 crore.

How did Poly Medicure perform in Q2 FY27?

Poly Medicure reported consolidated revenue of ₹580.53 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹136.65 crore or 30.8% from Q2 FY26. EBITDA rose ₹22.89 crore or 20.0% to ₹137.57 crore, but its margin declined by 2.1 percentage points to 23.7%. Profit before tax increased ₹3.21 crore or 2.7% to ₹123.94 crore.

Profit after tax was ₹95.13 crore, up ₹3.33 crore or 3.6% from Q2 FY26, and basic EPS increased ₹0.32 or 3.5% to ₹9.38. Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose ₹55.15 crore or 10.5%, EBITDA increased ₹12.47 crore or 10.0%, and profit after tax rose ₹9.86 crore or 11.6%.

On the standalone basis, Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹488.28 crore, up 17.2%, while profit after tax was ₹92.03 crore compared with ₹89.05 crore in the year-ago quarter. The board approved the unaudited consolidated and standalone results for the quarter and first half ended 30 September 2026.

Poly Medicure Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations580.53525.38443.88+30.8%+10.5%
Other income19.0133.4133.94−44.0%−43.1%
Total expenses485.16443.03357.10+35.9%+9.5%
EBITDA137.57125.10114.68+20.0%+10.0%
EBITDA margin23.7%23.8%25.8%−2.1 pp−0.1 pp
Profit before tax123.94115.75120.73+2.7%+7.1%
Tax30.3332.0329.89+1.5%−5.3%
Net profit95.1385.2791.80+3.6%+11.6%
EPS (₹)9.388.499.06+3.5%+10.5%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Poly Medicure's costs and profit?

Total expenses rose ₹128.06 crore or 35.9% from Q2 FY26 to ₹485.16 crore, outpacing the increase in revenue. Cost of materials increased ₹44.50 crore or 28.3% to ₹201.57 crore, employee cost rose ₹41.54 crore or 46.8% to ₹130.37 crore, and other expenses increased ₹34.25 crore or 32.7% to ₹138.96 crore.

Finance costs rose ₹4.18 crore or 140.7% to ₹7.15 crore and depreciation increased ₹10.12 crore or 40.6% to ₹35.05 crore. Other income fell ₹14.93 crore or 44.0% to ₹19.01 crore. The company recorded an exceptional gain of ₹9.56 crore, while there was no exceptional item in the year-ago quarter.

Tax expense increased ₹0.44 crore or 1.5% to ₹30.33 crore. Despite the higher revenue, the EBITDA margin fell to 23.7% from 25.8%, while the profit after tax margin declined to 16.4% from 20.7%. The filing provides the cost-line changes but does not state reasons for them.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials201.57157.07+44.50+28.3%
Employee cost130.3788.83+41.54+46.8%
Finance costs7.152.97+4.18+140.7%
Depreciation35.0524.93+10.12+40.6%
Other expenses138.96104.71+34.25+32.7%
Total expenses485.16357.10+128.06+35.9%
Other income19.0133.94−14.93−44.0%
Tax30.3329.89+0.44+1.5%
Exceptional items+9.56 (gain)none

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

For the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue rose ₹258.81 crore or 30.6% to ₹1,105.90 crore from ₹847.09 crore in H1 FY26. Total income increased ₹235.16 crore or 25.5% to ₹1,158.31 crore from ₹923.15 crore.

Profit before tax fell ₹2.66 crore or 1.1% to ₹239.69 crore, while profit after tax declined ₹4.48 crore or 2.4% to ₹180.40 crore. Basic EPS decreased ₹0.38 or 2.1% to ₹17.87 from ₹18.25 in H1 FY26.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations1,106847.09+30.6%
Profit before tax239.69242.35−1.1%
Net profit180.40184.88−2.4%
EPS (₹)17.8718.25−2.1%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

As of 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹4,155.30 crore, compared with ₹3,918.57 crore on 31 March 2026, while total equity was ₹3,307.66 crore against ₹3,149.24 crore. Borrowings increased to ₹385.56 crore from ₹341.62 crore, and cash and cash equivalents rose to ₹58.21 crore from ₹51.23 crore.

Inventories increased to ₹512.18 crore from ₹433.84 crore, trade receivables to ₹558.88 crore from ₹531.17 crore, and trade payables to ₹132.69 crore from ₹122.67 crore. In H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹109.01 crore, compared with ₹89.15 crore in H1 FY26.

Investing cash flow was an outflow of ₹88.12 crore in H1 FY27, compared with an outflow of ₹122.97 crore in H1 FY26. Financing cash flow was an outflow of ₹14.16 crore, compared with an inflow of ₹49.27 crore, while capital expenditure was ₹124.29 crore against ₹157.33 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets4,1553,919
Total equity3,3083,149
Borrowings385.56341.62
Cash and equivalents58.2151.23
Inventories512.18433.84
Trade receivables558.88531.17

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations109.0189.15
Cash from investing−88.12−122.97
Cash from financing−14.1649.27
Capital expenditure124.29157.33

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Poly Medicure done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue rose in each of the last eight quarters on a year-on-year basis. It reached ₹580.53 crore in Q2 FY27, above ₹534.51 crore in Q4 FY26, while profit after tax was ₹95.13 crore against its recent low of ₹65.04 crore in Q4 FY26.

The EBITDA margin declined from 27.1% in Q4 FY25 to 20.7% in Q4 FY26 before recovering to 23.8% in Q1 FY27 and 23.7% in Q2 FY27. Revenue has continued rising, while profit after tax recovered from ₹65.04 crore in Q4 FY26 to ₹95.13 crore in the latest quarter.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
424.21Q3 FY25440.83Q4 FY25403.21Q1 FY26443.88Q2 FY26493.66Q3 FY26534.51Q4 FY26525.38Q1 FY27580.53Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
85.23Q3 FY2591.83Q4 FY2593.08Q1 FY2691.80Q2 FY2670.81Q3 FY2665.04Q4 FY2685.27Q1 FY2795.13Q2 FY27

What else did the company announce?

The board approved the unaudited consolidated and standalone financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, along with the auditors’ review reports. It also classified Poly Medicure B.V., Netherlands, a wholly owned subsidiary, as a material subsidiary because its net worth exceeded 10% of the company’s consolidated net worth.

The same-day investor communication reported that Q2 revenue rose 30.8% and set out a 2030 revenue ambition of twice FY26 revenue. The filings did not announce a dividend, fund raise or appointment on 5 November 2026.

What did Poly Medicure's management say?

Management said reported Q2 and H1 FY27 consolidated revenue growth was 30.8% and 30.6%, while organic growth was 16.3% in Q2 and 14.4% in H1. Management said international revenue and acquisitions through PendraCare, Citieffe and Medyneo contributed to the reported increase.

Management said FY27 standalone operating EBITDA margin was above the 25%-27% guidance range, while consolidated operating EBITDA margin was within the 23%-25% guidance range. The company presented a “Polymed 3.0” strategy under which management expects double R&D spend from FY2027 onwards, two upcoming plants and revenue of 2x by 2030.

Management said full enrolment of 2,000 patients in the PACIFIER DES clinical registry was targeted by the end of FY27. Management also identified continuous dumping from China as a risk to Renal, working-capital absorption and geopolitical challenges in international business.

Management said operating cash flow was ₹109.1 crore in H1 FY27 against ₹252.3 crore before working-capital changes, while the cash conversion cycle rose to 136 days from 135. The presentation also cited an exceptional gain of ₹9.6 crore from reversing PendraCare contingent consideration after an agreed milestone was not achieved.

How did Poly Medicure shares react?

After the filing appeared, the stock fell 1.6% in five minutes, 1.9% after 15 minutes and 1.9% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day, it closed 0.9% above its previous close of ₹1,600.00, against a 2.1% median rise for the other Medical Equipment & Supplies stocks in the industry group.

The reaction-day move was 1.1 percentage points below the industry median. Data for the next day and five days were not available. Earlier reaction-day moves included falls of 0.8% on 7 August 2026, 5.0% on 25 May 2026 and 0.9% on 5 February 2026.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockMedical Equipment & Supplies median
5 minutes−1.6%
15 minutes−1.9%
30 minutes−1.9%
Reaction day+0.9%+2.1%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
7 August 2026−0.8%
25 May 2026−5.0%
5 February 2026−0.9%
8 November 2025−1.8%
8 August 2025−0.4%
6 May 2025+3.1%
3 February 2025−2.2%
22 July 2024−2.1%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Quick answers

What was Poly Medicure's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹580.53 crore, up 30.8% from ₹443.88 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Poly Medicure make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹95.13 crore, against a net profit of ₹91.80 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Poly Medicure's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹9.38, against ₹9.06 in Q2 FY26.

How did Poly Medicure shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +0.9% from the previous close; the median Medical Equipment & Supplies stock moved +2.1%.

When did Poly Medicure announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the NSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.