- Home
- Results news
- Ponni Sugars (Erode)
- Q2 FY27 results
Ponni Sugars (Erode) Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 49.0% to ₹21.69 crore, revenue up 40.3%
Ponni Sugars (Erode) Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹159.56 crore and a net profit of ₹21.69 crore for Q2 FY27. Revenue rose 40.3% from Q2 FY26, while EBITDA increased 93.7% to ₹33.49 crore and the margin improved to 21.0% from 15.2%.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹159.56 crore, up 40.3% from ₹113.73 crore in Q2 FY26 and 73.7% from ₹91.87 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹33.49 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹17.29 crore in Q2 FY26 and a loss of ₹1.78 crore in Q1 FY27.
- The EBITDA margin rose to 21.0% from 15.2% in Q2 FY26, while the net profit margin was 13.6% compared with 12.8%.
- Net profit was ₹21.69 crore in Q2 FY27, up 49.0% from ₹14.56 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹22.92 crore above the Q1 FY27 loss.
- Basic EPS was ₹25.22 in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹16.93 in Q2 FY26 and a loss of ₹1.43 in Q1 FY27.
How did Ponni Sugars (Erode) perform in Q2 FY27?
Ponni Sugars (Erode) reported standalone revenue of ₹159.56 crore for Q2 FY27, against ₹113.73 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹91.87 crore in Q1 FY27. Revenue increased 40.3% year on year and 73.7% sequentially. Total income was ₹161.57 crore, compared with ₹114.71 crore a year earlier and ₹95.00 crore in the previous quarter.
EBITDA was ₹33.49 crore, up 93.7% from ₹17.29 crore in Q2 FY26. The margin rose to 21.0% from 15.2%, while Q1 FY27 recorded an EBITDA loss of ₹1.78 crore and a margin of -1.9%. PBT was ₹32.52 crore, compared with ₹17.04 crore a year earlier and a loss of ₹1.53 crore in the previous quarter.
Net profit was ₹21.69 crore, up 49.0% from ₹14.56 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹22.92 crore above the Q1 FY27 loss of ₹1.23 crore. Basic EPS was ₹25.22, compared with ₹16.93 in Q2 FY26 and a loss of ₹1.43 in Q1 FY27. The results are standalone; the filing did not provide consolidated figures for the quarter.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 159.56 | 91.87 | 113.73 | +40.3% | +73.7% |
| Other income | 2.01 | 3.13 | 0.98 | +105.1% | −35.8% |
| Total expenses | 129.05 | 96.53 | 99.17 | +30.1% | +33.7% |
| EBITDA | 33.49 | −1.78 | 17.29 | +93.7% | turned to profit |
| EBITDA margin | 21.0% | -1.9% | 15.2% | +5.8 pp | +22.9 pp |
| Profit before tax | 32.52 | −1.53 | 17.04 | +90.8% | turned to profit |
| Tax | 10.83 | −0.30 | 2.48 | +336.7% | |
| Net profit | 21.69 | −1.23 | 14.56 | +49.0% | turned to profit |
| EPS (₹) | 25.22 | −1.43 | 16.93 | +49.0% | turned to profit |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Ponni Sugars (Erode)'s costs and profit?
Total expenses increased by ₹29.88 crore, or 30.1%, to ₹129.05 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials rose by ₹13.82 crore, or 13.0%, to ₹119.77 crore, while employee cost was higher by ₹0.85 crore, or 13.7%, at ₹7.07 crore. Depreciation rose by ₹0.24 crore, or 8.8%, to ₹2.96 crore, and finance costs rose by ₹0.01 crore to ₹0.02 crore.
Other expenses fell by ₹1.82 crore, or 7.2%, to ₹23.62 crore. Other income increased by ₹1.03 crore, or 105.1%, to ₹2.01 crore. Q2 FY26 included an exceptional gain of ₹1.50 crore, while Q2 FY27 had no exceptional item. Tax expense increased by ₹8.35 crore, or 336.7%, to ₹10.83 crore, and the filing did not state a reason for the year-on-year movements.
The filing reported the cost lines and other income but did not explain what caused the changes. The figures show revenue rising faster than total expenses, while the absence of the year-ago exceptional gain partly offset the increase in operating income and other income.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 119.77 | 105.95 | +13.82 | +13.0% |
| Employee cost | 7.07 | 6.22 | +0.85 | +13.7% |
| Finance costs | 0.02 | 0.01 | +0.01 | +100.0% |
| Depreciation | 2.96 | 2.72 | +0.24 | +8.8% |
| Other expenses | 23.62 | 25.44 | −1.82 | −7.2% |
| Total expenses | 129.05 | 99.17 | +29.88 | +30.1% |
| Other income | 2.01 | 0.98 | +1.03 | +105.1% |
| Tax | 10.83 | 2.48 | +8.35 | +336.7% |
| Exceptional items | none | +1.50 (gain) |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For H1 FY27, standalone revenue was ₹251.43 crore, up 44.4% from ₹174.1 crore in H1 FY26. Total income increased 43.8% to ₹256.57 crore from ₹178.43 crore, while PBT rose 122.9% to ₹30.99 crore from ₹13.90 crore.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 251.43 | 174.10 | +44.4% |
| Profit before tax | 30.99 | 13.90 | +122.9% |
| Net profit | 20.46 | 11.88 | +72.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 23.79 | 13.81 | +72.3% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
As of 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹675.89 crore, compared with ₹651.90 crore as of 31 March 2026. Total equity increased to ₹582.37 crore from ₹568.13 crore, while cash and cash equivalents were ₹7.47 crore against ₹1.73 crore. Inventories were ₹130.56 crore versus ₹129.07 crore, trade receivables were ₹19.13 crore versus ₹21.95 crore, and trade payables were ₹19.70 crore versus ₹21.68 crore.
The balance sheet reported no borrowings as of 30 September 2026, unchanged from 31 March 2026. H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹36.13 crore, compared with ₹21.00 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was an outflow of ₹26.07 crore against ₹4.20 crore, financing cash flow was an outflow of ₹4.32 crore against ₹2.64 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹9.04 crore compared with ₹6.53 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 675.89 | 651.90 |
| Total equity | 582.37 | 568.13 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 |
| Cash and equivalents | 7.47 | 1.73 |
| Inventories | 130.56 | 129.07 |
| Trade receivables | 19.13 | 21.95 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 36.13 | 21 |
| Cash from investing | −26.07 | −4.20 |
| Cash from financing | −4.32 | −2.64 |
| Capital expenditure | 9.04 | 6.53 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Ponni Sugars (Erode) done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue peaked at ₹159.56 crore in Q2 FY27 and bottomed at ₹60.37 crore in Q1 FY26. The latest reading followed ₹91.87 crore in Q1 FY27, so revenue increased sequentially after the preceding quarter’s recovery. Revenue rose year on year in each of the last two quarters.
Net profit reached a high of ₹26.68 crore in Q4 FY26 and a low of ₹2.68 crore in Q1 FY26. It was ₹21.69 crore in Q2 FY27 after a loss of ₹1.23 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin also peaked at 21.0% in Q2 FY27, while its lowest reading was -14.5% in Q1 FY26.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
Sugar revenue was ₹145.32 crore in Q2 FY27, up 46.0% from ₹99.52 crore in Q2 FY26. Segment EBIT was ₹19.99 crore, compared with ₹8.68 crore a year earlier, and the segment margin was 13.8%.
Cogeneration revenue rose 5.5% to ₹52.49 crore from ₹49.74 crore in Q2 FY26. Segment EBIT was ₹12.70 crore, compared with ₹9.00 crore in the year-ago quarter, while the segment margin was 24.2%. The filing did not state a reason for the changes in either segment.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sugar | 145.32 | +46.0% | 19.99 | 13.8% |
| Cogeneration | 52.49 | +5.5% | 12.70 | 24.2% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
How did Ponni Sugars (Erode) shares react?
The stock was up 0.7% after five minutes and 0.3% after 15 minutes from the price when the filing appeared, before falling 2.2% after 30 minutes. It closed the reaction day down 2.2% from the previous close of ₹337.40. By the next day’s close, it was down 2.8% from the pre-results close, and by the fifth day, it was down 5.2%.
The Sugar industry’s median move was down 2.5% on the reaction day, down 4.3% by the next day and down 5.2% by the fifth day. Ponni Sugars’ excess moves were 0.3 percentage points on the reaction day, 1.5 percentage points by the next day and 0.1 percentage points by the fifth day. Earlier reaction-day moves ranged from a fall of 5.4% on 17 January 2025 to a rise of 6.0% on 30 January 2026.
| After the filing | Stock | Sugar median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +0.7% | |
| 15 minutes | +0.3% | |
| 30 minutes | −2.2% | |
| Reaction day | −2.2% | −2.5% |
| Next day | −2.8% | −4.3% |
| 5 days | −5.2% | −5.2% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 24 July 2026 | −2.1% |
| 11 May 2026 | +1.3% |
| 30 January 2026 | +6.0% |
| 24 October 2025 | +5.6% |
| 18 July 2025 | +0.9% |
| 9 May 2025 | +1.1% |
| 17 January 2025 | −5.4% |
| 18 October 2024 | −1.3% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Sugar companies do?
Five other Sugar companies had filed for the quarter as of 4 November 2026, and their median revenue growth was 1.7%. All five grew more slowly than Ponni Sugars, while none grew faster. Among six peers for which profit was compared, six reported higher profit.
| Ponni Sugars (Erode) revenue growth (YoY) | +40.3% |
|---|---|
| Median of 5 other Sugar companies | +1.7% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Ponni Sugars (Erode) | 5 of 5 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Ponni Sugars (Erode) | 0 of 5 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 6 of 6 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Ponni Sugars (Erode)'s revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹159.56 crore, up 40.3% from ₹113.73 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Ponni Sugars (Erode) make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹21.69 crore, against a net profit of ₹14.56 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Ponni Sugars (Erode)'s EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹25.22, against ₹16.93 in Q2 FY26.
How did Ponni Sugars (Erode) shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −2.2% from the previous close; the median Sugar stock moved −2.5%.
When did Ponni Sugars (Erode) announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 23 October 2026, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Unaudited Financial Results (BSE, 7 October 2026) · PDF
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 23 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.