MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Poojawestern Metaliks
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Poojawestern Metaliks Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 20.7% to ₹0.65 crore, revenue up 36.6%

Poojawestern Metaliks Ltd reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹22.30 crore, up 36.6% from ₹16.32 crore a year earlier. EBITDA rose 13.9% to ₹1.56 crore, but a lower EBITDA margin and reduced other income left net profit at ₹0.65 crore, down 20.7%.

Key points

  • Consolidated revenue was ₹22.30 crore in Q2 FY27, up 36.6% from ₹16.32 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • EBITDA was ₹1.56 crore, up 13.9% year on year, while the EBITDA margin fell 1.4 percentage points to 7.0%.
  • Net profit was ₹0.65 crore, down 20.7% from ₹0.82 crore, and basic EPS fell to ₹0.65 from ₹0.81.
  • Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose 34.7% to ₹22.30 crore and net profit increased 54.8% to ₹0.65 crore.
  • The stock closed 4.5% higher on the reaction day, outperforming the Other Industrial Products median by 2.5 percentage points.

How did Poojawestern Metaliks perform in Q2 FY27?

On a consolidated basis, Poojawestern Metaliks reported revenue of ₹22.30 crore for Q2 FY27, up 36.6% from ₹16.32 crore in Q2 FY26 and 34.7% from ₹16.55 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹1.56 crore, compared with ₹1.37 crore a year earlier and ₹1.21 crore in the previous quarter. The EBITDA margin was 7.0%, down 1.4 percentage points year on year and 0.3 percentage points sequentially.

Net profit was ₹0.65 crore, down 20.7% from ₹0.82 crore in Q2 FY26 but up 54.8% from ₹0.42 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹0.65, compared with ₹0.81 a year earlier and ₹0.41 in the previous quarter. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹15.22 crore, up 10.7%, while profit before tax was ₹0.53 crore and net profit was ₹0.27 crore.

Poojawestern Metaliks Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations22.3016.5516.32+36.6%+34.7%
Other income0.080.060.57−86.0%+33.3%
Total expenses21.4616.1015.69+36.8%+33.3%
EBITDA1.561.211.37+13.9%+28.9%
EBITDA margin7.0%7.3%8.4%−1.4 pp−0.3 pp
Profit before tax0.930.511.19−21.8%+82.4%
Tax0.270.090.37−27.0%+200.0%
Net profit0.650.420.82−20.7%+54.8%
EPS (₹)0.650.410.81−19.8%+58.5%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Poojawestern Metaliks' costs and profit?

Total expenses increased 36.8% year on year to ₹21.46 crore from ₹15.69 crore, outpacing the 36.6% rise in revenue. Cost of materials consumed was ₹20.54 crore, up 75.0% by ₹8.80 crore, while employee cost rose 33.3% by ₹0.13 crore. Finance costs fell 7.1% by ₹0.03 crore to ₹0.39 crore, depreciation declined 3.0% by ₹0.01 crore to ₹0.32 crore, and other expenses fell 44.4% by ₹0.52 crore to ₹0.65 crore.

Other income declined 86.0% to ₹0.08 crore from ₹0.57 crore, while total income rose 32.6% to ₹22.38 crore from ₹16.88 crore. EBITDA increased by ₹0.19 crore to ₹1.56 crore, but PBT fell 21.8% by ₹0.26 crore to ₹0.93 crore. Tax expense was lower by ₹0.10 crore at ₹0.27 crore, and there was no exceptional item. The filing did not state why revenue and material costs moved as reported.

Sequentially, total expenses rose 33.3% by ₹5.36 crore to ₹21.46 crore, driven by an increase of ₹6.29 crore in cost of materials and ₹0.12 crore in employee cost. Other expenses fell 43.0% by ₹0.49 crore and finance costs fell 13.3% by ₹0.06 crore. Other income increased 33.3% by ₹0.02 crore to ₹0.08 crore, while tax expense rose 200.0% by ₹0.18 crore to ₹0.27 crore.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials20.5411.74+8.80+75.0%
Employee cost0.520.39+0.13+33.3%
Finance costs0.390.42−0.03−7.1%
Depreciation0.320.33−0.01−3.0%
Other expenses0.651.17−0.52−44.4%
Total expenses21.4615.69+5.77+36.8%
Other income0.080.57−0.49−86.0%
Tax0.270.37−0.10−27.0%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹38.85 crore, up 42.7% from ₹27.23 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose 40.1% to ₹39.0 crore from ₹27.84 crore, and EBITDA for the latest quarter stood at ₹1.56 crore.

H1 FY27 profit before tax was ₹1.43 crore, down 23.5% from ₹1.87 crore, while net profit was ₹1.07 crore, down 17.1% from ₹1.29 crore. Basic EPS declined to ₹1.06 from ₹1.28.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations38.8527.23+42.7%
Profit before tax1.431.87−23.5%
Net profit1.071.29−17.1%
EPS (₹)1.061.28−17.2%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

Total assets stood at ₹46.21 crore on 30 September 2026, against ₹42.52 crore on 31 March 2026. Total equity increased to ₹16.25 crore from ₹15.17 crore, while borrowings rose to ₹23.96 crore from ₹22.95 crore and cash increased to ₹0.21 crore from ₹0.17 crore. Inventories were ₹16.67 crore, trade receivables were ₹11.75 crore and trade payables were ₹3.33 crore.

For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹0.09 crore, compared with positive ₹1.7 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹0.05 crore against negative ₹3.33 crore, while financing cash flow was positive ₹0.18 crore against positive ₹1.65 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0.05 crore, compared with ₹3.33 crore a year earlier.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets46.2142.52
Total equity16.2515.17
Borrowings23.9622.95
Cash and equivalents0.210.17
Inventories16.6716.20
Trade receivables11.7510.48

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations−0.091.70
Cash from investing−0.05−3.33
Cash from financing0.181.65
Capital expenditure0.053.33

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Poojawestern Metaliks done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue rose year on year in each of the last six quarters. Across the reported trend, revenue reached its high of ₹24.75 crore in Q3 FY26 and its low of ₹10.91 crore in Q1 FY26; it fell to ₹22.59 crore in Q4 FY26 before rising to ₹16.55 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹22.30 crore in Q2 FY27.

Net profit was highest at ₹0.82 crore in Q2 FY26 and bottomed at a net loss of ₹0.23 crore in Q4 FY26. It then recovered to ₹0.42 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹0.65 crore in Q2 FY27. The EBITDA margin peaked at 9.4% in Q1 FY26, fell to negative 0.8% in Q4 FY26, and was 7.0% in the latest quarter.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
15.19Q3 FY2514.78Q4 FY2510.91Q1 FY2616.32Q2 FY2624.75Q3 FY2622.59Q4 FY2616.55Q1 FY2722.30Q2 FY27

How did Poojawestern Metaliks shares react?

Poojawestern Metaliks closed 4.5% higher on the reaction day from its pre-results close of ₹15.06. The Other Industrial Products median gain was 2.0%, leaving the stock 2.5 percentage points ahead of the industry on the same closes. The filing appeared after market hours, and no reaction-day, next-day or five-day figures were available for comparison with the Nifty Microcap 250.

Earlier results-day moves were mixed. The stock gained 6.9% on 6 August 2026, fell 11.5% on 20 May 2026 and declined 2.8% on 11 February 2026; more recent moves also included a fall of 0.3% on 14 November 2025 and a fall of 0.7% on 12 August 2025.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockOther Industrial Products median
Reaction day+4.5%+2.0%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
6 August 2026+6.9%
20 May 2026−11.5%
11 February 2026−2.8%
14 November 2025−0.3%
12 August 2025−0.7%
27 May 2025+1.8%
19 October 2024−5.1%
13 August 2024−9.7%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Other Industrial Products companies do?

Among 13 Other Industrial Products companies that had filed for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 11.1%, below Poojawestern Metaliks’ 36.6% growth. Twelve peers grew more slowly than the company and one grew faster. Of the nine peers with comparable profit data, six reported higher profit.

Other Other Industrial Products companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 5 November 2026)
Poojawestern Metaliks revenue growth (YoY)+36.6%
Median of 13 other Other Industrial Products companies+11.1%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Poojawestern Metaliks12 of 13
Companies with faster revenue growth than Poojawestern Metaliks1 of 13
Companies whose net profit rose6 of 9

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Poojawestern Metaliks' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹22.30 crore, up 36.6% from ₹16.32 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Poojawestern Metaliks make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹0.65 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.82 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Poojawestern Metaliks' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹0.65, against ₹0.81 in Q2 FY26.

How did Poojawestern Metaliks shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +4.5% from the previous close; the median Other Industrial Products stock moved +2.0%.

When did Poojawestern Metaliks announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 3 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.