- Home
- Results news
- Poona Dal & Oil Industries
- Q2 FY27 results
Poona Dal & Oil Industries Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 11.5% to ₹0.23 crore, revenue up 23.7%
Poona Dal & Oil Industries Ltd reported standalone Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹43.25 crore, up 23.7% from Q2 FY26. EBITDA rose to ₹0.28 crore, while net profit was ₹0.23 crore and basic EPS was ₹0.4.
Key points
- Revenue was ₹43.25 crore in Q2 FY27, up 23.7% from ₹34.95 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was ₹0.28 crore, up 55.6% from ₹0.18 crore, while EBITDA margin was 0.6%.
- Net profit was ₹0.23 crore, down 11.5% from ₹0.26 crore in the year-ago quarter.
- Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose 22.7% and net profit rose 76.9% to ₹0.23 crore.
- The Oil segment reported revenue of ₹43.25 crore, up 23.8%, and EBIT of ₹0.33 crore.
How did Poona Dal & Oil Industries perform in Q2 FY27?
Poona Dal & Oil Industries’ standalone revenue for Q2 FY27 was ₹43.25 crore, compared with ₹34.95 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹35.25 crore in Q1 FY27. The increase was 23.7% year on year and 22.7% from the previous quarter. The company filed standalone results for the July–September 2026 quarter, with the results approved by the board on 31 October 2026.
EBITDA was ₹0.28 crore in Q2 FY27, against ₹0.18 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.21 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA margin was 0.6%, compared with 0.5% in Q2 FY26 and 0.6% in Q1 FY27. Profit before tax was ₹0.33 crore, while net profit was ₹0.23 crore and basic EPS was ₹0.4. The filing did not provide consolidated figures for this quarter.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 43.25 | 35.25 | 34.95 | +23.7% | +22.7% |
| Other income | 0.16 | 0.05 | 0.23 | −30.4% | +220.0% |
| Total expenses | 43.08 | 35.15 | 34.81 | +23.8% | +22.6% |
| EBITDA | 0.28 | 0.21 | 0.18 | +55.6% | +33.3% |
| EBITDA margin | 0.6% | 0.6% | 0.5% | +0.1 pp | +0.0 pp |
| Profit before tax | 0.33 | 0.16 | 0.36 | −8.3% | +106.2% |
| Tax | 0.10 | 0.03 | 0.10 | +0.0% | +233.3% |
| Net profit | 0.23 | 0.13 | 0.26 | −11.5% | +76.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.40 | 0.22 | 0.46 | −13.0% | +81.8% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Poona Dal & Oil Industries' costs and profit?
Total expenses were ₹43.08 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹8.27 crore from ₹34.81 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials consumed rose ₹5.25 crore to ₹38.87 crore, employee cost rose ₹0.06 crore to ₹0.26 crore, and depreciation rose ₹0.06 crore to ₹0.11 crore. Other expenses declined ₹0.06 crore to ₹0.41 crore, while finance cost was unchanged at ₹0 crore.
Other income was ₹0.16 crore, down ₹0.07 crore from ₹0.23 crore in Q2 FY26. There was no exceptional item. Tax expense was unchanged at ₹0.10 crore. Profit before tax was ₹0.33 crore, down ₹0.03 crore from ₹0.36 crore, and net profit was ₹0.23 crore, down ₹0.03 crore from ₹0.26 crore. The filing did not state a reason for the changes.
Compared with Q1 FY27, total expenses rose ₹7.93 crore, led by a ₹10.69 crore increase in cost of materials to ₹38.87 crore. Employee cost rose ₹0.08 crore to ₹0.26 crore and other expenses rose ₹0.07 crore to ₹0.41 crore. Other income increased ₹0.11 crore to ₹0.16 crore, while tax rose ₹0.07 crore to ₹0.10 crore. Net profit increased ₹0.10 crore to ₹0.23 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 38.87 | 33.62 | +5.25 | +15.6% |
| Employee cost | 0.26 | 0.20 | +0.06 | +30.0% |
| Finance costs | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Depreciation | 0.11 | 0.05 | +0.06 | +120.0% |
| Other expenses | 0.41 | 0.47 | −0.06 | −12.8% |
| Total expenses | 43.08 | 34.81 | +8.27 | +23.8% |
| Other income | 0.16 | 0.23 | −0.07 | −30.4% |
| Tax | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0 | +0.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets were ₹59.59 crore at 30 September 2026, against ₹60.45 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹58.81 crore from ₹58.33 crore, while cash and cash equivalents fell to ₹25.75 crore from ₹35.0 crore. Borrowings were unchanged at ₹0 crore. Inventories increased to ₹14.03 crore from ₹9.7 crore, and trade receivables increased to ₹4.04 crore from ₹1.73 crore.
For H1 FY27, net cash flow from operating activities was ₹-8.95 crore, compared with ₹0.34 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹-0.02 crore, against ₹0.46 crore, while financing cash flow was unchanged at ₹0 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0.24 crore in H1 FY27, compared with ₹-0.77 crore in H1 FY26. Closing cash for the period was not provided in the figures.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 59.59 | 60.45 |
| Total equity | 58.81 | 58.33 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 |
| Cash and equivalents | 25.75 | 35 |
| Inventories | 14.03 | 9.70 |
| Trade receivables | 4.04 | 1.73 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −8.95 | 0.34 |
| Cash from investing | −0.02 | 0.46 |
| Cash from financing | 0 | −0.80 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.24 | −0.77 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Poona Dal & Oil Industries done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose in each of the last four quarters. It reached ₹35.25 crore in Q1 FY27 and increased to ₹43.25 crore in Q2 FY27, the highest level in the reported series. Revenue had bottomed at ₹31.18 crore in Q3 FY25. The latest quarter therefore shows higher revenue than the preceding quarter and the earlier peak of ₹35.03 crore in Q4 FY26.
Net profit was ₹0.23 crore in Q2 FY27, above ₹0.13 crore in Q1 FY27 but below ₹0.26 crore in Q2 FY26. Across the reported quarters, profit was lowest at ₹0.13 crore in Q1 FY27 and highest at ₹0.57 crore in Q4 FY26. EBITDA margin was 0.6% in Q2 FY27, compared with 0.5% in Q2 FY26 and 0.6% in Q1 FY27; the series bottomed at 0.1% in Q3 FY25 and reached 0.7% in Q1 FY26.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
The Oil segment reported revenue of ₹43.25 crore in Q2 FY27, up 23.8% from ₹34.95 crore in Q2 FY26. Segment EBIT was ₹0.33 crore, against ₹0.36 crore in the year-ago quarter, and the reported EBIT margin was 0.8%. The filing’s segment table also lists an Agro Division, with no reported revenue or segment result for the quarter.
The filing’s segment information identified Oil as the principal operating segment and also presented an Agro Division. The Oil segment accounted for the reported quarterly revenue of ₹43.25 crore, while the Agro Division had no reported revenue or EBIT in the supplied figures.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil | 43.25 | +23.8% | 0.33 | 0.8% |
| Agro | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
How did Poona Dal & Oil Industries shares react?
The stock’s reaction-day move was 2.3 percentage points below the industry median. By the next day’s close, it was 1.4 percentage points above the industry median. Earlier results-day moves were mixed: the stock fell 4.1% on 24 July 2026, fell 5.9% on 19 May 2026 and fell 9.6% on 21 January 2026, while it rose 3.8% on 13 November 2025.
| After the filing | Stock | Edible Oil median |
|---|---|---|
| Reaction day | −1.1% | +1.2% |
| Next day | +3.2% | +1.9% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 24 July 2026 | −4.1% |
| 19 May 2026 | −5.9% |
| 21 January 2026 | −9.6% |
| 13 November 2025 | +3.8% |
| 5 August 2025 | −5.4% |
| 29 May 2025 | −6.4% |
| 9 August 2024 | −4.5% |
| 25 May 2024 | +2.0% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Edible Oil companies do?
Eight other Edible Oil companies were compared for the quarter. Their median revenue growth was 19.4%, below Poona Dal & Oil Industries’ revenue growth of 23.7%. Four peers grew more slowly than the company and four grew faster. Of the seven peers with comparable profit data, six reported higher profit.
| Poona Dal & Oil Industries revenue growth (YoY) | +23.7% |
|---|---|
| Median of 8 other Edible Oil companies | +19.4% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Poona Dal & Oil Industries | 4 of 8 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Poona Dal & Oil Industries | 4 of 8 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 6 of 7 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Poona Dal & Oil Industries' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹43.25 crore, up 23.7% from ₹34.95 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Poona Dal & Oil Industries make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.23 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.26 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Poona Dal & Oil Industries' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.40, against ₹0.46 in Q2 FY26.
How did Poona Dal & Oil Industries shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −1.1% from the previous close; the median Edible Oil stock moved +1.2%.
When did Poona Dal & Oil Industries announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 31 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.