- Home
- Results news
- Powerica
- Q2 FY27 results
Powerica Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹70.92 crore
Powerica Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹847.60 crore in Q2 FY27, up 8.7% from ₹780.11 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA rose 18.5% to ₹125.52 crore, while the margin widened 1.2 percentage points to 14.8%; net profit increased 10.1% to ₹70.92 crore.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue was ₹847.60 crore in Q2 FY27, up 8.7% from ₹780.11 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Consolidated EBITDA was ₹125.52 crore, up 18.5% sequentially, and the margin rose 1.2 percentage points to 14.8%.
- Net profit was ₹70.92 crore, up 10.1% from ₹64.43 crore, while basic EPS rose to ₹5.49 from ₹4.99.
- Total assets fell to ₹3,279.44 crore from ₹3,931.20 crore, while borrowings declined to ₹27.35 crore from ₹558.28 crore as of 31 March 2026.
- Generator Set Business revenue was ₹676.31 crore and Wind Power revenue was ₹171.29 crore in Q2 FY27.
How did Powerica perform in Q2 FY27?
Powerica reported consolidated revenue of ₹847.60 crore for Q2 FY27, compared with ₹780.11 crore in Q1 FY27, an increase of 8.7%. EBITDA was ₹125.52 crore against ₹105.96 crore, up 18.5%, while the EBITDA margin rose 1.2 percentage points to 14.8% from 13.6%. No year-ago quarter comparison was available in the supplied data.
Consolidated profit before tax increased 10.8% to ₹93.47 crore from ₹84.39 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit rose 10.1% to ₹70.92 crore, and profit attributable to owners increased 10.7% to ₹69.79 crore. Basic EPS was ₹5.49, compared with ₹4.99 in the previous quarter. There was no exceptional item in either quarter.
On the standalone basis, Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹764.99 crore and profit after tax was ₹64.49 crore. The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 on 5 November 2026.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 847.60 | 780.11 | +8.7% |
| Other income | 8.60 | 18.45 | −53.4% |
| Total expenses | 762.73 | 714.17 | +6.8% |
| EBITDA | 125.52 | 105.96 | +18.5% |
| EBITDA margin | 14.8% | 13.6% | +1.2 pp |
| Profit before tax | 93.47 | 84.39 | +10.8% |
| Tax | 25.48 | 20.38 | +25.0% |
| Net profit | 70.92 | 64.43 | +10.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 5.49 | 4.99 | +10.0% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
As of 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹3,279.44 crore, lower than ₹3,931.20 crore as of 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹2,143.30 crore against ₹2,006.86 crore, while inventories increased to ₹405.19 crore from ₹321.04 crore. Trade receivables rose to ₹371.08 crore from ₹338.67 crore, and trade payables increased to ₹406.80 crore from ₹386.78 crore.
Borrowings fell to ₹27.35 crore from ₹558.28 crore as of 31 March 2026, while cash increased to ₹90.04 crore from ₹80.92 crore. For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹120.61 crore, investing cash flow was ₹558.60 crore and financing cash flow was a negative ₹670.09 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹76.55 crore; no year-earlier cash-flow comparison was available.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 3,279 | 3,931 |
| Total equity | 2,143 | 2,007 |
| Borrowings | 27.35 | 558.28 |
| Cash and equivalents | 90.04 | 80.92 |
| Inventories | 405.19 | 321.04 |
| Trade receivables | 371.08 | 338.67 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 120.61 |
| Cash from investing | 558.60 |
| Cash from financing | −670.09 |
| Capital expenditure | 76.55 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
Which businesses drove the quarter?
The Generator Set Business reported revenue of ₹676.31 crore in Q2 FY27. EBIT was ₹54.63 crore and the segment’s EBIT margin was 8.1%. Revenue and EBIT comparisons with the year-ago quarter were not provided in the supplied data.
Wind Power reported revenue of ₹171.29 crore in Q2 FY27. EBIT was ₹41.23 crore and the segment’s EBIT margin was 24.1%. Revenue and EBIT comparisons with the year-ago quarter were not provided in the supplied data.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Segment - Generator Set Business | 676.31 | 54.63 | 8.1% | |
| Segment - Wind Power | 171.29 | 41.23 | 24.1% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
How did other Heavy Electrical Equipment companies do?
Seventeen other Heavy Electrical Equipment companies that filed this quarter were compared with Powerica. Their median revenue growth was 19.8%, and 9 of the 17 reported higher profit. The supplied comparison fields for peers_growing_slower_than_company and peers_growing_faster_than_company did not provide counts, so those figures cannot be stated.
| Powerica revenue growth (YoY) | not comparable |
|---|---|
| Median of 17 other Heavy Electrical Equipment companies | +19.8% |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 9 of 17 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Powerica's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹847.60 crore (consolidated).
Did Powerica make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹70.92 crore.
What was Powerica's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹5.49.
When did Powerica announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Consideration And Approval Of The Unaudited Standalone And Consolidated Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 29 October 2026) · PDF
- Results - Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.