- Home
- Results news
- Prabha Energy
- Q2 FY27 results
Prabha Energy Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹0.32 crore vs ₹0.19 crore loss, revenue down 18.6%
Prabha Energy Limited reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹1.44 crore, down 18.6% from Q2 FY26, while net profit moved from a net loss of ₹0.19 crore to a net profit of ₹0.32 crore. EBITDA was ₹0.02 crore at a 1.1% margin, and basic EPS was ₹0.02. The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 on 5 November 2026.
Key points
- Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹1.44 crore, down 18.6% from ₹1.77 crore in Q2 FY26.
- Net profit was ₹0.32 crore, versus a net loss of ₹0.19 crore in Q2 FY26, an improvement of ₹0.51 crore.
- EBITDA was ₹0.02 crore at a 1.1% margin, against an EBITDA loss of ₹0.30 crore and a negative 17.1% margin in Q2 FY26.
- Basic EPS was ₹0.02, compared with negative ₹0.01 in Q2 FY26.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹3.14 crore, up 7.9% from ₹2.91 crore in H1 FY26, while net profit was ₹0.62 crore versus a net loss of ₹0.41 crore.
How did Prabha Energy perform in Q2 FY27?
On the consolidated basis, Prabha Energy reported Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹1.44 crore, down 18.6% from ₹1.77 crore in Q2 FY26 and down 14.8% from ₹1.69 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹1.68 crore, lower by 10.6% year on year and 6.1% sequentially. The company also filed standalone results, which reported revenue from operations of ₹144.28 lakh for the quarter.
Consolidated EBITDA was ₹0.02 crore at a 1.1% margin, compared with an EBITDA loss of ₹0.30 crore and a negative 17.1% margin in Q2 FY26. Against Q1 FY27, EBITDA fell by ₹0.30 crore and margin declined by 18.0 percentage points. Profit before tax was ₹0.17 crore, against a loss before tax of ₹0.33 crore a year earlier and ₹0.33 crore in the previous quarter.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 1.44 | 1.69 | 1.77 | −18.6% | −14.8% |
| Other income | 0.24 | 0.10 | 0.11 | +118.2% | +140.0% |
| Total expenses | 1.51 | 1.46 | 2.21 | −31.7% | +3.4% |
| EBITDA | 0.02 | 0.32 | −0.30 | turned to profit | −93.8% |
| EBITDA margin | 1.1% | 19.1% | -17.1% | +18.2 pp | −18.0 pp |
| Profit before tax | 0.17 | 0.33 | −0.33 | turned to profit | −48.5% |
| Tax | −0.15 | 0.04 | −0.14 | ||
| Net profit | 0.32 | 0.29 | −0.19 | turned to profit | +10.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.02 | 0.02 | −0.01 | turned to profit | +0.0% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Prabha Energy's costs and profit?
Total expenses fell ₹0.70 crore, or 31.7%, from ₹2.21 crore in Q2 FY26 to ₹1.51 crore in Q2 FY27. Cost of materials declined ₹0.32 crore, or 24.1%, to ₹1.01 crore, employee cost fell ₹0.23 crore, or 44.2%, to ₹0.29 crore, and depreciation fell ₹0.10 crore, or 83.3%, to ₹0.02 crore. Other expenses were lower by ₹0.09 crore, or 40.9%, at ₹0.13 crore, while finance costs rose ₹0.06 crore to ₹0.07 crore.
Other income increased ₹0.13 crore, or 118.2%, to ₹0.24 crore from ₹0.11 crore in Q2 FY26. There was no exceptional item in either quarter. Tax moved by ₹0.01 crore, from ₹0.14 crore in Q2 FY26 to ₹0.15 crore in Q2 FY27. Net profit consequently rose ₹0.51 crore, from a net loss of ₹0.19 crore to ₹0.32 crore, and basic EPS changed from negative ₹0.01 to ₹0.02.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 1.01 | 1.33 | −0.32 | −24.1% |
| Employee cost | 0.29 | 0.52 | −0.23 | −44.2% |
| Finance costs | 0.07 | 0.01 | +0.06 | +600.0% |
| Depreciation | 0.02 | 0.12 | −0.10 | −83.3% |
| Other expenses | 0.13 | 0.22 | −0.09 | −40.9% |
| Total expenses | 1.51 | 2.21 | −0.70 | −31.7% |
| Other income | 0.24 | 0.11 | +0.13 | +118.2% |
| Tax | −0.15 | −0.14 | −0.01 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹3.14 crore, up 7.9% from ₹2.91 crore in H1 FY26. Total income increased 11.5% to ₹3.48 crore from ₹3.12 crore, while profit before tax moved to ₹0.51 crore from a loss before tax of ₹0.62 crore. Net profit was ₹0.62 crore, compared with a net loss of ₹0.41 crore in H1 FY26.
Basic EPS for H1 FY27 was ₹0.04, compared with negative ₹0.03 in H1 FY26. The board approved the consolidated and standalone quarterly and half-year financial results, the statement of assets and liabilities, the cash flow statement and the statutory auditor’s limited review report for the period ended 30 September 2026.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 3.14 | 2.91 | +7.9% |
| Profit before tax | 0.51 | −0.62 | turned to profit |
| Net profit | 0.62 | −0.41 | turned to profit |
| EPS (₹) | 0.04 | −0.03 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹726.19 crore, up from ₹689.09 crore at 31 March 2026, while total equity was ₹572.82 crore compared with ₹434.49 crore. Borrowings fell to ₹70.31 crore from ₹163.48 crore, and cash increased to ₹6.99 crore from ₹0.24 crore. Inventories were ₹38.75 crore against ₹34.64 crore, trade receivables ₹0.26 crore against ₹0.23 crore, and trade payables ₹43.2 crore against ₹56.14 crore.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was negative ₹4.03 crore, compared with ₹1.35 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹33.61 crore against negative ₹18.8 crore, while financing cash flow was ₹44.4 crore against ₹18.16 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹38.72 crore, compared with ₹18.17 crore in the year-earlier period.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 726.19 | 689.09 |
| Total equity | 572.82 | 434.49 |
| Borrowings | 70.31 | 163.48 |
| Cash and equivalents | 6.99 | 0.24 |
| Inventories | 38.75 | 34.64 |
| Trade receivables | 0.26 | 0.23 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −4.03 | 1.35 |
| Cash from investing | −33.61 | −18.80 |
| Cash from financing | 44.40 | 18.16 |
| Capital expenditure | 38.72 | 18.17 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Prabha Energy done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached its highest point in the reported series at ₹1.77 crore in Q2 FY26 and was ₹1.44 crore in Q2 FY27, the same level as Q4 FY26. It had reached a low of ₹1.02 crore in Q3 FY25 and Q4 FY25, and has moved unevenly since then. The latest reading was lower than ₹1.69 crore in Q1 FY27.
Net profit was at its lowest in the reported series at a loss of ₹0.94 crore in Q4 FY25 and reached its highest at ₹0.92 crore in Q3 FY26. In Q2 FY27, it was ₹0.32 crore, higher than ₹0.29 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin improved from a low of negative 163.0% in Q4 FY25 to a peak of 19.1% in Q1 FY27, before falling to 1.1% in the latest quarter.
How did Prabha Energy shares react?
After the filing appeared, the stock was down 1.5% after five minutes, down 0.9% after 15 minutes and down 0.2% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day, it closed 2.3% above its previous close of ₹196.52. The Oil industry’s median move was negative 1.5%, leaving Prabha Energy’s reaction-day performance 3.8 percentage points above the industry median. Data for the next and five-session closes was not provided.
Earlier results-day reactions were mixed. Prabha Energy rose 1.7% on 30 July 2026 and 3.8% on 10 February 2026, while it fell 3.4% on 22 May 2026 and 5.7% on 4 November 2025. The remaining past reactions were positive 0.2% on 12 August 2025, positive 2.9% on 13 May 2025 and negative 5.0% on 21 March 2025.
| After the filing | Stock | Oil median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −1.5% | |
| 15 minutes | −0.9% | |
| 30 minutes | −0.2% | |
| Reaction day | +2.3% | −1.5% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 30 July 2026 | +1.7% |
| 22 May 2026 | −3.4% |
| 10 February 2026 | +3.8% |
| 4 November 2025 | −5.7% |
| 12 August 2025 | +0.2% |
| 13 May 2025 | +2.9% |
| 21 March 2025 | −5.0% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
Quick answers
What was Prabha Energy's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹1.44 crore, down 18.6% from ₹1.77 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Prabha Energy make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.32 crore, against a net loss of ₹0.19 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Prabha Energy's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.02, against a loss of ₹0.01 in Q2 FY26.
How did Prabha Energy shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +2.3% from the previous close; the median Oil stock moved −1.5%.
When did Prabha Energy announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Outcome for Board Meeting Outcome (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Board Meeting Outcome (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
- Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended On September 30, 2026 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.