- Home
- Results news
- Prabhhans Industries
- Q2 FY27 results
Prabhhans Industries Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 120.0% to ₹0.99 crore, revenue down 66.7%
Prabhhans Industries Limited reported standalone Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹9.67 crore, down 66.7% from Q2 FY26, while net profit rose 120.0% to ₹0.99 crore. EBITDA was ₹0.39 crore and the EBITDA margin was 4.0%, compared with ₹0.80 crore and 2.8% a year earlier; the figures are standalone.
Key points
- Standalone Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹9.67 crore, down ₹19.40 crore or 66.7% from Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was ₹0.39 crore, down ₹0.41 crore or 51.2% year on year, while the margin rose 1.2 percentage points to 4.0%.
- Net profit was ₹0.99 crore, up ₹0.54 crore or 120.0% from Q2 FY26, and basic EPS was ₹1.58 versus ₹0.72.
- Against Q1 FY27, revenue fell ₹0.71 crore to ₹9.67 crore, while net profit rose ₹0.88 crore to ₹0.99 crore.
- In H1 FY27, revenue was ₹20.05 crore, down 60.5% from H1 FY26, while net profit was ₹1.1 crore, up 26.4%.
How did Prabhhans Industries perform in Q2 FY27?
Prabhhans Industries reported standalone revenue of ₹9.67 crore in Q2 FY27, down ₹19.40 crore or 66.7% from Q2 FY26. Against Q1 FY27, revenue was lower by ₹0.71 crore or 6.8%. EBITDA was ₹0.39 crore, down ₹0.41 crore or 51.2% year on year but up ₹0.07 crore or 21.9% sequentially; the margin was 4.0%, compared with 2.8% and 3.1%, respectively.
Standalone profit before tax rose to ₹1.38 crore from ₹0.63 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.15 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹0.99 crore, compared with ₹0.45 crore and ₹0.11 crore, while basic EPS was ₹1.58 versus ₹0.72 and ₹0.18. The filing contains standalone figures for the quarter and half year; no consolidated figures are given.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 9.67 | 10.38 | 29.07 | −66.7% | −6.8% |
| Other income | 1.10 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Total expenses | 9.39 | 10.23 | 28.44 | −67.0% | −8.2% |
| EBITDA | 0.39 | 0.32 | 0.80 | −51.2% | +21.9% |
| EBITDA margin | 4.0% | 3.1% | 2.8% | +1.2 pp | +0.9 pp |
| Profit before tax | 1.38 | 0.15 | 0.63 | +119.0% | +820.0% |
| Tax | 0.40 | 0.04 | 0.18 | +122.2% | +900.0% |
| Net profit | 0.99 | 0.11 | 0.45 | +120.0% | +800.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.58 | 0.18 | 0.72 | +119.4% | +777.8% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Prabhhans Industries' costs and profit?
Total expenses fell to ₹9.39 crore in Q2 FY26 from ₹28.44 crore a year earlier, a reduction of ₹19.05 crore. Employee cost was ₹0.04 crore, down ₹0.10 crore, finance costs were ₹0.07 crore, down ₹0.07 crore, and other expenses were ₹0.10 crore, down ₹0.10 crore. Depreciation was unchanged at ₹0.03 crore and cost of materials was unchanged at ₹0 crore. No exceptional item was reported.
Other income was ₹1.10 crore in Q2 FY27 against ₹0 crore in Q2 FY26, an increase of ₹1.10 crore. Profit before tax rose by ₹0.75 crore to ₹1.38 crore, while tax expense increased by ₹0.22 crore to ₹0.40 crore. Net profit consequently rose by ₹0.54 crore to ₹0.99 crore. The filing does not state a reason for the movements.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 0.04 | 0.14 | −0.10 | −71.4% |
| Finance costs | 0.07 | 0.14 | −0.07 | −50.0% |
| Depreciation | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Other expenses | 0.10 | 0.20 | −0.10 | −50.0% |
| Total expenses | 9.39 | 28.44 | −19.05 | −67.0% |
| Other income | 1.10 | 0 | +1.10 | |
| Tax | 0.40 | 0.18 | +0.22 | +122.2% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
Standalone revenue in H1 FY27 was ₹20.05 crore, down ₹30.75 crore or 60.5% from ₹50.8 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹21.15 crore, down ₹29.65 crore or 58.4%, while profit before tax rose by ₹0.35 crore to ₹1.54 crore from ₹1.19 crore.
Net profit for the first half was ₹1.1 crore, up ₹0.23 crore or 26.4% from ₹0.87 crore, and basic EPS was ₹1.75, up ₹0.35 from ₹1.40. The results were approved by the board on 5 November 2026 after review by the audit committee.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 20.05 | 50.80 | −60.5% |
| Profit before tax | 1.54 | 1.19 | +29.4% |
| Net profit | 1.10 | 0.87 | +26.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.75 | 1.40 | +25.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, standalone total assets were ₹29.66 crore, compared with ₹38.32 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹12.4 crore against ₹11.3 crore, borrowings were ₹0.36 crore against ₹11.41 crore, and cash was ₹0.14 crore against ₹0.1 crore. Inventories were ₹8.95 crore versus ₹17.56 crore, trade receivables were ₹14.86 crore versus ₹14.94 crore, and trade payables were ₹6.3 crore versus ₹12.99 crore.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹11.35 crore, compared with an outflow of ₹3.41 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was an outflow of ₹0.05 crore against an inflow of ₹0.03 crore, while financing cash flow was an outflow of ₹11.26 crore against an inflow of ₹3.18 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0.01 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 29.66 | 38.32 |
| Total equity | 12.40 | 11.30 |
| Borrowings | 0.36 | 11.41 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.14 | 0.10 |
| Inventories | 8.95 | 17.56 |
| Trade receivables | 14.86 | 14.94 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 11.35 | −3.41 |
| Cash from investing | −0.05 | 0.03 |
| Cash from financing | −11.26 | 3.18 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.01 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Prabhhans Industries done over the last 8 quarters?
Across the last eight quarters, revenue peaked at ₹29.07 crore in Q2 FY26 and bottomed at ₹9.67 crore in Q2 FY27, where it also fell from ₹10.38 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit moved in the opposite direction in the latest quarter, rising from ₹0.11 crore to ₹0.99 crore after reaching a low of ₹0.11 crore in Q1 FY27.
The EBITDA margin bottomed at 2.2% in Q4 FY26, recovered to 3.1% in Q1 FY27 and reached 4.0% in Q2 FY27. The latest margin remained below the 4.6% recorded in Q3 FY25, the highest level in the period.
How did other Other Textile Products companies do?
A total of 93 Other Textile Products companies filed results for the quarter, with a median revenue growth of 20.8%. Of the companies with profit figures, 68 reported higher profit. The peer comparison is as of 6 November 2026.
| Prabhhans Industries revenue growth (YoY) | −66.7% |
|---|---|
| Median of 93 other Other Textile Products companies | +20.8% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Prabhhans Industries | 3 of 93 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Prabhhans Industries | 90 of 93 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 68 of 96 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Prabhhans Industries' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹9.67 crore, down 66.7% from ₹29.07 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Prabhhans Industries make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.99 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.45 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Prabhhans Industries' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹1.58, against ₹0.72 in Q2 FY26.
When did Prabhhans Industries announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of The Board Meeting Pursuant To Regulation 30 And 33 Of SEBI (Listing Obligations & Disclosures Requirements) Regulations, 2015 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
- Standalone Un-Audited Financial Results Along With Independent Auditor'S Review Report Of The Company For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th September 2026 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.