MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Prabhu Steel Industries
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Prabhu Steel Industries Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 46.2% to ₹0.07 crore, revenue down 52.5%

Prabhu Steel Industries Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹1.26 crore in Q2 FY27, down 52.5% from Q2 FY26. EBITDA moved to ₹0.02 crore from a loss of ₹0.09 crore, while net profit declined to ₹0.07 crore and basic EPS to ₹1.03.

Key points

  • Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹1.26 crore, down 52.5% from ₹2.65 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • EBITDA was ₹0.02 crore, versus a loss of ₹0.09 crore in Q2 FY26, and the margin improved to 1.9% from -3.4%.
  • Net profit was ₹0.07 crore, down 46.2% from ₹0.13 crore, while basic EPS fell to ₹1.03 from ₹1.86.
  • Against Q1 FY27, revenue fell 74.7% to ₹1.26 crore and net profit fell 56.2% to ₹0.07 crore.
  • For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹6.26 crore, down 16.0% from ₹7.45 crore, while net profit rose 9.1% to ₹0.24 crore.

How did Prabhu Steel Industries perform in Q2 FY27?

Prabhu Steel Industries reported standalone revenue of ₹1.26 crore for Q2 FY27, down 52.5% from ₹2.65 crore in Q2 FY26 and 74.7% from ₹4.99 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹1.47 crore, compared with ₹2.95 crore a year earlier and ₹5.05 crore in the previous quarter. The company reported on a standalone basis, and its board approved the unaudited results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026.

EBITDA for the quarter was ₹0.02 crore, compared with a loss of ₹0.09 crore in Q2 FY26, as the margin moved to 1.9% from -3.4%. Against Q1 FY27, EBITDA fell from ₹0.22 crore and the margin declined 2.6 percentage points from 4.5%. PBT was ₹0.10 crore, while net profit was ₹0.07 crore and basic EPS was ₹1.03, down from ₹0.13 crore and ₹1.86 a year earlier.

Prabhu Steel Industries Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations1.264.992.65−52.5%−74.7%
Other income0.210.060.30−30.0%+250.0%
Total expenses1.374.832.77−50.5%−71.6%
EBITDA0.020.22−0.09turned to profit−90.9%
EBITDA margin1.9%4.5%-3.4%+5.3 pp−2.6 pp
Profit before tax0.100.220.18−44.4%−54.5%
Tax0.030.060.05−40.0%−50.0%
Net profit0.070.160.13−46.2%−56.2%
EPS (₹)1.032.281.86−44.6%−54.8%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Prabhu Steel Industries' costs and profit?

Total expenses fell to ₹1.37 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹2.77 crore in Q2 FY26, a decline of 50.5%. Finance costs rose to ₹0.06 crore from ₹0.01 crore, depreciation rose to ₹0.07 crore from ₹0.03 crore, and other expenses rose to ₹0.16 crore from ₹0.10 crore. Employee cost was unchanged at ₹0.01 crore, and there was no exceptional item.

Other income declined to ₹0.21 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹0.30 crore in Q2 FY26. Tax expense was ₹0.03 crore, compared with ₹0.05 crore a year earlier. The filing did not state reasons for the changes in other income, finance costs, depreciation, other expenses or tax.

Against Q1 FY27, finance costs increased from ₹0.02 crore to ₹0.06 crore, depreciation increased from ₹0.04 crore to ₹0.07 crore, and other expenses increased from ₹0.12 crore to ₹0.16 crore. Other income rose from ₹0.06 crore to ₹0.21 crore, while tax expense fell from ₹0.06 crore to ₹0.03 crore. No exceptional item was reported.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials000
Employee cost0.010.010+0.0%
Finance costs0.060.01+0.05+500.0%
Depreciation0.070.03+0.04+133.3%
Other expenses0.160.10+0.06+60.0%
Total expenses1.372.77−1.40−50.5%
Other income0.210.30−0.09−30.0%
Tax0.030.05−0.02−40.0%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

For the first half of FY27, revenue was ₹6.26 crore, down 16.0% from ₹7.45 crore in H1 FY26, while total income fell 16.6% to ₹6.52 crore from ₹7.82 crore. PBT rose 6.7% to ₹0.32 crore, and net profit rose 9.1% to ₹0.24 crore from ₹0.22 crore. Basic EPS increased to ₹3.31 from ₹3.09.

The standalone results show lower revenue and total income in H1 FY27, while PBT, net profit and basic EPS were higher than in H1 FY26. No exceptional item was reported for the first half.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations6.267.45−16.0%
Profit before tax0.320.30+6.7%
Net profit0.240.22+9.1%
EPS (₹)3.313.09+7.1%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹15.90 crore, compared with ₹16.72 crore at 31 March 2026, while total equity rose to ₹11.33 crore from ₹11.11 crore. Borrowings fell to ₹3.55 crore from ₹3.72 crore, and cash and cash equivalents increased to ₹1.03 crore from ₹0.25 crore. Inventories fell to ₹0.97 crore from ₹2.58 crore, trade receivables to ₹1.17 crore from ₹3.87 crore, and trade payables to ₹0.84 crore from ₹1.60 crore.

For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹2.92 crore, compared with an outflow of ₹0.01 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was an outflow of ₹3.03 crore against an outflow of ₹0.15 crore, and financing cash flow was ₹0.89 crore against ₹0.06 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0.28 crore, compared with ₹0.13 crore a year earlier.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets15.9016.72
Total equity11.3311.11
Borrowings3.553.72
Cash and equivalents1.030.25
Inventories0.972.58
Trade receivables1.173.87

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations2.92−0.01
Cash from investing−3.03−0.15
Cash from financing0.890.06
Capital expenditure0.280.13

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Prabhu Steel Industries done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue reached its highest reported level of ₹5.97 crore in Q4 FY26 and its lowest level of ₹1.26 crore in Q2 FY27. It had risen to ₹4.99 crore in Q1 FY27 before falling in the latest quarter. Net profit was highest at ₹0.23 crore in Q4 FY26 and lowest in the reported period at ₹0.07 crore in Q2 FY27.

The EBITDA margin peaked at 4.5% in Q1 FY27 and was lowest at -12.3% in Q4 FY25. It declined to 1.9% in Q2 FY27 from 2.4% in Q4 FY26. The latest quarter therefore showed lower revenue, net profit and EBITDA margin than the preceding quarter.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
3.44Q3 FY252.53Q4 FY254.81Q1 FY262.65Q2 FY263.46Q3 FY265.97Q4 FY264.99Q1 FY271.26Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
0Q3 FY250.17Q4 FY250.09Q1 FY260.13Q2 FY260.07Q3 FY260.23Q4 FY260.16Q1 FY270.07Q2 FY27

How did other Iron & Steel Products companies do?

Twenty-six other Iron & Steel Products companies had filed results for the quarter as of 4 November 2026. Their median revenue growth was 25.5%; one company grew more slowly than Prabhu Steel Industries and 25 grew faster. Among 31 peers for which profit was compared, 21 reported higher profit.

Other Iron & Steel Products companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 4 November 2026)
Prabhu Steel Industries revenue growth (YoY)−52.5%
Median of 26 other Iron & Steel Products companies+25.5%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Prabhu Steel Industries1 of 26
Companies with faster revenue growth than Prabhu Steel Industries25 of 26
Companies whose net profit rose21 of 31

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Prabhu Steel Industries' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹1.26 crore, down 52.5% from ₹2.65 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did Prabhu Steel Industries make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹0.07 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.13 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Prabhu Steel Industries' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹1.03, against ₹1.86 in Q2 FY26.

When did Prabhu Steel Industries announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 27 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.