MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. PRASOL CHEMICALS
  4. Q2 FY27 results

PRASOL CHEMICALS Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹37.98 crore

PRASOL CHEMICALS LIMITED reported standalone revenue of ₹412.57 crore and a net profit of ₹37.98 crore for Q2 FY27. EBITDA was ₹57.76 crore, with a margin of 14.0%, while basic EPS was ₹6.52; compared with Q1 FY27, revenue fell 4.9%, EBITDA fell 36.0%, and net profit fell 37.8%.

Key points

  • Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹412.57 crore, down 4.9% from ₹433.65 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA was ₹57.76 crore, down 36.0% from ₹90.28 crore in Q1 FY27, and the margin was 14.0% against 20.8%.
  • Net profit was ₹37.98 crore, down 37.8% from ₹61.02 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • Basic EPS was ₹6.52, compared with ₹10.52 in Q1 FY27.
  • H1 FY27 revenue was ₹846.21 crore and net profit was ₹99.0 crore; the stock fell 6.6% on the reaction day.

How did PRASOL CHEMICALS perform in Q2 FY27?

PRASOL CHEMICALS reported standalone revenue of ₹412.57 crore for Q2 FY27, compared with ₹433.65 crore in Q1 FY27, a fall of 4.9%. Total income was ₹413.41 crore against ₹435.36 crore, down 5.0%. The year-ago quarter was not provided in the supplied figures.

EBITDA was ₹57.76 crore, down 36.0% from ₹90.28 crore in Q1 FY27, while the EBITDA margin was 14.0% against 20.8%. Profit before tax was ₹49.92 crore, down 40.3% from ₹83.56 crore. The company reported a net profit of ₹37.98 crore, down 37.8% from ₹61.02 crore, and basic EPS of ₹6.52 against ₹10.52.

For H1 FY27, standalone revenue was ₹846.21 crore, total income was ₹848.76 crore, profit before tax was ₹133.48 crore, net profit was ₹99.0 crore, and basic EPS was ₹17.03. The figures are standalone; consolidated figures were not provided.

PRASOL CHEMICALS Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27QoQ
Revenue from operations412.57433.65−4.9%
Other income0.841.71−50.9%
Total expenses363.49351.80+3.3%
EBITDA57.7690.28−36.0%
EBITDA margin14.0%20.8%−6.8 pp
Profit before tax49.9283.56−40.3%
Tax11.9522.54−47.0%
Net profit37.9861.02−37.8%
EPS (₹)6.5210.52−38.0%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹11.71 crore, investing cash flow was negative ₹36.09 crore, and financing cash flow was positive ₹28.59 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹36.32 crore. The supplied data does not provide the corresponding H1 FY26 cash-flow figures or closing cash balance.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026
Total assets1,071
Total equity617.40
Borrowings68.79
Cash and equivalents4.86
Inventories301.13
Trade receivables351.95

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27
Cash from operations−11.71
Cash from investing−36.09
Cash from financing28.59
Capital expenditure36.32

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What else did the company announce?

The board approved the standalone unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 at its meeting on 2 November 2026. The Audit Committee reviewed and recommended the results, and the statutory auditors issued an unmodified limited-review report, according to the filing.

The company completed an initial public offering of 7,396,437 equity shares at an issue price of ₹676 per share, aggregating to ₹5,000 million, according to the results filing. The shares were listed on the National Stock Exchange of India and BSE on 16 September 2026; the issue included 1,183,431 fresh equity shares aggregating to ₹800 million. The same-day presentation stated a five-year revenue goal of ₹2,800-3,000 crore.

What did PRASOL CHEMICALS's management say?

The working-capital cycle rose to 76 days from 63, and management aims to bring it within 60-70 days by end-Q3 FY27. Chief Financial Officer Rahul Shah said the company remained focused on improving working-capital efficiency. Exports were about 25% of revenue, and management targeted exports above 30% as shipping conditions improved.

Management identified raw-material and geopolitical price movements, shipping delays and freight inflation as risks. New products require requalification and customer or regulatory approvals, while mining qualification can take 3-4 years and Phase 2 projects depend on environmental approvals. No analyst questions were included in the supplied earnings-call material.

How did PRASOL CHEMICALS shares react?

The results were released after market hours on 2 November 2026. From the price when the filing appeared, PRASOL CHEMICALS was down 1.7% after 5 minutes, down 2.6% after 15 minutes, and down 4.3% after 30 minutes.

On the reaction day, the stock fell 6.6% from the previous close of ₹808.0. By the next day's close, the cumulative move from that pre-results close was down 3.0%. A five-day move and an industry-median comparison were not provided; the Nifty Microcap 250 was up 0.3% on the reaction day.

On the earlier results date of 28 September 2026, the reaction-day move was a rise of 10.1%. The supplied data does not provide five-day or one-month moves.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStock
5 minutes−1.7%
15 minutes−2.6%
30 minutes−4.3%
Reaction day−6.6%
Next day−3.0%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Quick answers

What was PRASOL CHEMICALS's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹412.57 crore (standalone).

Did PRASOL CHEMICALS make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹37.98 crore.

What was PRASOL CHEMICALS's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹6.52.

How did PRASOL CHEMICALS shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved −6.6% from the previous close.

When did PRASOL CHEMICALS announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 2 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.