- Home
- Results news
- Prataap Snacks
- Q4 FY26 results
Prataap Snacks Q4 FY26 results: net profit ₹1.14 crore vs ₹11.94 crore loss, revenue up 4.9%
Prataap Snacks Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹420.18 crore in Q4 FY26, up 4.9% from Q4 FY25, while EBITDA rose to ₹20.59 crore and the company returned to quarterly profit. Net profit was ₹1.14 crore and EPS was ₹0.48, compared with a net loss of ₹11.94 crore and EPS of -₹5.00 in the year-ago quarter. For FY26, revenue rose 1.0% to ₹1,724.65 crore and net profit was ₹9.72 crore.
Key points
- Q4 FY26 revenue was ₹420.18 crore, up 4.9% from ₹400.58 crore in Q4 FY25 but down 9.0% from ₹461.58 crore in Q3 FY26.
- Q4 FY26 EBITDA was ₹20.59 crore, up 318.5% from ₹4.92 crore in Q4 FY25, with EBITDA margin at 4.9% versus 1.2%.
- Q4 FY26 net profit was ₹1.14 crore and EPS was ₹0.48, against a net loss of ₹11.94 crore and EPS of -₹5.00 in Q4 FY25.
- FY26 revenue was ₹1,724.65 crore, up 1.0% from ₹1,707.70 crore in FY25, while net profit was ₹9.72 crore versus a net loss of ₹34.27 crore.
- At 31 March 2026, total assets were ₹927.47 crore, total equity was ₹699.68 crore, borrowings were ₹14.0 crore and cash was ₹32.88 crore.
How did Prataap Snacks perform in Q4 FY26?
Prataap Snacks reported standalone revenue of ₹420.18 crore for Q4 FY26, up ₹19.60 crore or 4.9% from ₹400.58 crore in Q4 FY25. EBITDA rose ₹15.67 crore or 318.5% to ₹20.59 crore, and EBITDA margin improved 3.7 percentage points to 4.9% from 1.2%. Profit before tax was ₹3.81 crore, compared with a net loss of ₹11.02 crore in the year-ago quarter.
The company returned to quarterly profit in Q4 FY26, reporting a net profit of ₹1.14 crore and EPS of ₹0.48. These compare with a net loss of ₹11.94 crore and EPS of -₹5.00 in Q4 FY25. Sequentially, revenue fell ₹41.40 crore or 9.0% from ₹461.58 crore in Q3 FY26, while EBITDA rose ₹0.29 crore or 1.4% to ₹20.59 crore and margin increased 0.5 percentage points to 4.9% from 4.4%. Net profit fell ₹2.11 crore or 64.9% to ₹1.14 crore, and EPS fell ₹0.88 or 64.7% to ₹0.48.
The reported figures are standalone. The company’s press release also gave an income-from-operations figure of ₹420.18 crore for the quarter, while its full-year presentation showed ₹1,725 crore for FY26.
| ₹ crore | Q4 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY25 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 420.18 | 461.58 | 400.58 | +4.9% | −9.0% |
| Other income | 1.34 | 2.80 | 2.29 | −41.5% | −52.1% |
| Total expenses | 417.71 | 458.90 | 413.89 | +0.9% | −9.0% |
| EBITDA | 20.59 | 20.30 | 4.92 | +318.5% | +1.4% |
| EBITDA margin | 4.9% | 4.4% | 1.2% | +3.7 pp | +0.5 pp |
| Profit before tax | 3.81 | 3.13 | −11.02 | turned to profit | +21.7% |
| Tax | 2.67 | −0.12 | 0.92 | +190.2% | |
| Net profit | 1.14 | 3.25 | −11.94 | turned to profit | −64.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.48 | 1.36 | −5.00 | turned to profit | −64.7% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Prataap Snacks' costs and profit?
Against Q4 FY25, cost of materials fell ₹9.06 crore or 3.0% to ₹288.36 crore, while finance costs fell ₹0.61 crore or 33.0% to ₹1.24 crore and other expenses fell ₹0.26 crore or 0.3% to ₹77.74 crore. Employee cost rose ₹2.70 crore or 14.0% to ₹22.02 crore, and depreciation rose ₹0.50 crore or 3.1% to ₹16.88 crore. Total expenses rose ₹3.82 crore or 0.9% to ₹417.71 crore.
Other income fell ₹0.95 crore or 41.5% to ₹1.34 crore, and tax rose ₹1.75 crore or 190.2% to ₹2.67 crore. There was no exceptional item in Q4 FY26, while Q4 FY25 also had no exceptional item. The figures show that lower material, finance and other expenses supported EBITDA, while higher tax limited the improvement in net profit.
Sequentially, total expenses fell ₹41.19 crore or 9.0% to ₹417.71 crore. Cost of materials fell ₹36.49 crore or 11.2% and other expenses fell ₹13.65 crore or 14.9%, while employee cost rose ₹3.15 crore or 16.7% and depreciation rose ₹0.51 crore or 3.1%. Q3 FY26 included an exceptional charge of ₹2.35 crore, whereas Q4 FY26 had no exceptional item. Other income fell ₹1.46 crore or 52.1% to ₹1.34 crore, and tax rose ₹2.79 crore to ₹2.67 crore.
Management said the improved year-on-year and sequential margins were enabled by favourable trends in certain input costs, along with operating-efficiency initiatives and disciplined cost management. It also said productivity-led gains, a deeper technology footprint, distribution expansion and stronger presence across emerging channels supported revenue growth.
| ₹ crore | Q4 FY26 | Q4 FY25 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 288.36 | 297.42 | −9.06 | −3.0% |
| Employee cost | 22.02 | 19.32 | +2.70 | +14.0% |
| Finance costs | 1.24 | 1.85 | −0.61 | −33.0% |
| Depreciation | 16.88 | 16.38 | +0.50 | +3.1% |
| Other expenses | 77.74 | 78 | −0.26 | −0.3% |
| Total expenses | 417.71 | 413.89 | +3.82 | +0.9% |
| Other income | 1.34 | 2.29 | −0.95 | −41.5% |
| Tax | 2.67 | 0.92 | +1.75 | +190.2% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did Prataap Snacks do in FY26 as a whole?
For FY26, standalone revenue was ₹1,724.65 crore, up ₹16.95 crore or 1.0% from ₹1,707.70 crore in FY25. Total income rose ₹15.71 crore or 0.9% to ₹1,733.07 crore from ₹1,717.36 crore. The company reported FY26 operating EBITDA of ₹818.1 crore in its press release, an increase of 68% from FY25.
Full-year profit before tax was ₹15.17 crore in FY26, compared with a net loss of ₹43.05 crore in FY25. Net profit was ₹9.72 crore in FY26, compared with a net loss of ₹34.27 crore in FY25, while EPS was ₹4.07 against -₹14.36. The company therefore returned to full-year profitability.
| ₹ crore | FY26 | FY25 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 1,725 | 1,708 | +1.0% |
| Profit before tax | 15.17 | −43.05 | turned to profit |
| Net profit | 9.72 | −34.27 | turned to profit |
| EPS (₹) | 4.07 | −14.36 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 31 March 2026, standalone total assets were ₹927.47 crore, compared with ₹916.04 crore at 30 September 2025, and total equity was ₹699.68 crore versus ₹695.04 crore. Borrowings fell to ₹14.0 crore from ₹16.0 crore, while cash rose to ₹32.88 crore from ₹28.34 crore. Inventories were ₹129.66 crore compared with ₹129.97 crore; trade receivables fell to ₹23.05 crore from ₹28.36 crore, and trade payables rose to ₹111.11 crore from ₹106.46 crore.
For FY26, operating cash flow was ₹50.47 crore, compared with ₹26.09 crore in FY25. Investing cash flow was ₹27.17 crore against a net outflow of ₹29.81 crore, while financing cash flow was a net outflow of ₹55.92 crore compared with ₹14.94 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹19.92 crore in FY26, compared with ₹40.20 crore in FY25.
| ₹ crore | As of 31 March 2026 | As of 30 September 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 927.47 | 916.04 |
| Total equity | 699.68 | 695.04 |
| Borrowings | 14 | 16 |
| Cash and equivalents | 32.88 | 28.34 |
| Inventories | 129.66 | 129.97 |
| Trade receivables | 23.05 | 28.36 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | FY26 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 50.47 | 26.09 |
| Cash from investing | 27.17 | −29.81 |
| Cash from financing | −55.92 | −14.94 |
| Capital expenditure | −19.92 | 40.20 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Prataap Snacks done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached its highest level of the last eight quarters at ₹461.58 crore in Q3 FY26 before falling to ₹420.18 crore in Q4 FY26. It had bottomed at ₹400.58 crore in Q4 FY25. Prataap Snacks has recorded year-on-year revenue growth in each of the last two quarters. The latest quarter nevertheless remained above Q4 FY25 revenue of ₹400.58 crore.
Quarterly profit bottomed at a net loss of ₹37.93 crore in Q3 FY25 and then remained positive through Q4 FY26, when net profit was ₹1.14 crore. EBITDA margin bottomed at -1.2% in Q3 FY25, reached 5.3% in Q2 FY26, eased to 4.4% in Q3 FY26 and rose to 4.9% in Q4 FY26. The current direction was therefore higher margin and positive profit after two quarters of sequential profit decline.
What else did the company announce?
The board approved the audited financial results for Q4 and FY26 and recommended a final dividend of ₹0.50 per share, equal to 10% on equity shares of face value of ₹5.00 each. The dividend is subject to shareholder approval at the forthcoming AGM and other required approvals; the record date was to be intimated separately. The board also approved the allotment of 6,981 equity shares of face value of ₹5 each to eligible employees under the Prataap Employees Stock Appreciation Rights Plan 2018.
Prataap Snacks filed its Q4 and FY26 earnings presentation on 28 April 2026. The presentation stated that the company had 14 manufacturing facilities, six owned and eight third-party facilities, and a distribution network of more than 5,000 super and sub-distributors. The statutory auditor issued an unmodified opinion on the annual financial results. No fund raise or senior management appointment was disclosed in the same-day filings.
How did Prataap Snacks shares react?
The filing appeared after market hours. Prataap Snacks was down 0.2% after five minutes, 0.2% after 15 minutes and 0.1% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day, the stock closed 1.9% above its pre-results close. By the next day’s close, it was up 0.5% from that pre-results close, and by the fifth day’s close it was also up 0.5%.
On the reaction day, the median move for other Packaged Foods stocks was -0.2%, so Prataap Snacks outperformed the industry median by 2.1 percentage points. By the next day’s close, its 0.5% gain was 0.4 percentage points above the industry median move of 0.1%; by the fifth day’s close, it was 0.4 percentage points below the industry median move of 0.9%. Earlier results-day moves included -3.1% on 4 November 2025 and 3.6% on 25 July 2025.
| After the filing | Stock | Packaged Foods median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −0.2% | |
| 15 minutes | −0.2% | |
| 30 minutes | −0.1% | |
| Reaction day | +1.9% | −0.2% |
| Next day | +0.5% | +0.1% |
| 5 days | +0.5% | +0.9% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 6 February 2026 | −0.9% |
| 4 November 2025 | −3.1% |
| 25 July 2025 | +3.6% |
| 5 May 2025 | −0.9% |
| 27 January 2025 | −2.4% |
| 11 November 2024 | +0.1% |
| 1 August 2024 | −2.9% |
| 20 May 2024 | +0.0% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Packaged Foods companies do?
Thirty-three other Packaged Foods companies were compared for revenue growth, and the median revenue growth was 17.5%. Of the peers for which growth was compared, 11 grew more slowly than Prataap Snacks and 22 grew faster. Eighteen of the 34 peers reported higher profit.
| Prataap Snacks revenue growth (YoY) | +4.9% |
|---|---|
| Median of 33 other Packaged Foods companies | +17.5% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Prataap Snacks | 11 of 33 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Prataap Snacks | 22 of 33 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 18 of 34 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Prataap Snacks' revenue in Q4 FY26?
Revenue from operations was ₹420.18 crore, up 4.9% from ₹400.58 crore in Q4 FY25 (standalone).
Did Prataap Snacks make a profit in Q4 FY26?
Yes. Net profit was ₹1.14 crore, against a net loss of ₹11.94 crore in Q4 FY25.
What was Prataap Snacks' EPS in Q4 FY26?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.48, against a loss of ₹5.00 in Q4 FY25.
How did Prataap Snacks shares react to the Q4 FY26 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +1.9% from the previous close; the median Packaged Foods stock moved −0.2%.
When did Prataap Snacks announce its Q4 FY26 results?
On 27 April 2026, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Audited Financial Results Of The Company For The Quarter And Year Ended March 31, 2026 And To Consider The Proposal For Recommendation Of Dividend, If Any, For The Financial Year 2025-26, Subject To Necessary Statutory/Regulatory Approvals. (BSE, 22 April 2026) · PDF
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 27 April 2026) · PDF
- Press Release (NSE, 27 April 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.