MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Precision Camshafts
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Precision Camshafts Q2 FY27 results: net loss widens to ₹64.01 crore, revenue down 31.4%

Precision Camshafts Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹190.20 crore in Q2 FY27, down 31.4% from ₹277.17 crore in Q2 FY26 but up 18.5% from ₹160.47 crore in Q1 FY27. The company posted a net loss of ₹64.01 crore and basic EPS of ₹6.74, compared with a net loss of ₹17.02 crore and basic EPS of ₹1.79 a year earlier. EBITDA was ₹21.07 crore at an 11.1% margin.

Key points

  • Standalone revenue was ₹190.20 crore in Q2 FY27, down 31.4% from ₹277.17 crore in Q2 FY26 and up 18.5% from ₹160.47 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA was ₹21.07 crore in Q2 FY27, with an 11.1% margin, compared with ₹29.14 crore and a 10.5% margin in Q2 FY26 and ₹10.94 crore and a 6.8% margin in Q1 FY27.
  • Precision Camshafts reported a net loss of ₹64.01 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a net loss of ₹17.02 crore in Q2 FY26 and a net profit of ₹14.88 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • The company recorded an exceptional charge of ₹75.66 crore in Q2 FY27, against a gain of ₹3.97 crore in Q1 FY27 and a charge of ₹49.76 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • H1 FY27 revenue was ₹350.67 crore, while the company reported a net loss of ₹49.13 crore and basic EPS of ₹5.17.

How did Precision Camshafts perform in Q2 FY27?

Precision Camshafts reported standalone revenue of ₹190.20 crore for Q2 FY27, compared with ₹277.17 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹160.47 crore in Q1 FY27. The figures show revenue lower than the year-ago quarter but higher sequentially. The company also reported total income of ₹194.96 crore, against ₹313.54 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹173.26 crore in Q1 FY27.

EBITDA was ₹21.07 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹29.14 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹10.94 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was 11.1%, against 10.5% in the year-ago quarter and 6.8% in the previous quarter. The company reported a net loss of ₹64.01 crore and basic EPS of ₹6.74, against a net loss of ₹17.02 crore and basic EPS of ₹1.79 in Q2 FY26, and a net profit of ₹14.88 crore and basic EPS of ₹1.57 in Q1 FY27.

The board approved unaudited standalone and consolidated financial statements for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 on 6 November 2026. The figures in this article are standalone, while consolidated results were also approved but are not provided here.

Precision Camshafts Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations190.20160.47277.17−31.4%+18.5%
Other income4.7712.7936.37−86.9%−62.7%
Total expenses178.01158.22267.47−33.4%+12.5%
EBITDA21.0710.9429.14−27.7%+92.6%
EBITDA margin11.1%6.8%10.5%+0.6 pp+4.3 pp
Profit before tax−58.7019.02−3.69turned to loss
Tax5.314.1413.33−60.2%+28.3%
Net profit−64.0114.88−17.02turned to loss
EPS (₹)−6.741.57−1.79turned to loss

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Precision Camshafts' costs and profit?

Total expenses were ₹178.01 crore in Q2 FY27, down ₹89.46 crore from ₹267.47 crore in Q2 FY26 but up ₹19.79 crore from ₹158.22 crore in Q1 FY27. Cost of materials was ₹61.03 crore, down ₹20.72 crore year on year but up ₹6.93 crore sequentially. Employee cost was ₹25.03 crore, down ₹14.91 crore from the year-ago quarter and up ₹2.85 crore from the previous quarter.

Other expenses were ₹80.33 crore, down ₹40.05 crore from Q2 FY26 but up ₹8.60 crore from Q1 FY27. Finance costs were ₹1.07 crore, compared with ₹2.10 crore a year earlier and ₹1 crore in the previous quarter. Depreciation was ₹7.81 crore, against ₹17.34 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹7.69 crore in Q1 FY27.

Other income was ₹4.77 crore, down ₹31.60 crore from ₹36.37 crore in Q2 FY26 and down ₹8.02 crore from ₹12.79 crore in Q1 FY27. Q2 FY27 included an exceptional charge of ₹75.66 crore, against a gain of ₹3.97 crore in Q1 FY27 and a charge of ₹49.76 crore in Q2 FY26. Tax was ₹5.31 crore, compared with ₹13.33 crore a year earlier and ₹4.14 crore in the previous quarter. The filing does not state reasons for these movements beyond reporting the items.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials61.0381.75−20.72−25.3%
Employee cost25.0339.94−14.91−37.3%
Finance costs1.072.10−1.03−49.0%
Depreciation7.8117.34−9.53−55.0%
Other expenses80.33120.38−40.05−33.3%
Total expenses178.01267.47−89.46−33.4%
Other income4.7736.37−31.60−86.9%
Tax5.3113.33−8.02−60.2%
Exceptional items−75.66 (charge)−49.76 (charge)

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹1,073.03 crore, against ₹1,055.57 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹828.32 crore, compared with ₹886.58 crore at the previous balance-sheet date. Borrowings rose to ₹62.41 crore from ₹40.35 crore, while cash fell to ₹16.54 crore from ₹19.61 crore.

Inventories were ₹47.6 crore at 30 September 2026, compared with ₹52.13 crore at 31 March 2026. Trade receivables increased to ₹145.66 crore from ₹112.36 crore, and trade payables rose to ₹115.83 crore from ₹71.83 crore. For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹53.84 crore, compared with ₹56.81 crore in H1 FY26; investing cash flow was an outflow of ₹67.49 crore against an outflow of ₹39.63 crore.

Financing cash flow was an inflow of ₹10.57 crore in H1 FY27, against an outflow of ₹30.09 crore in H1 FY26. Capital expenditure was ₹67.87 crore in H1 FY27, compared with ₹38.94 crore in H1 FY26.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets1,0731,056
Total equity828.32886.58
Borrowings62.4140.35
Cash and equivalents16.5419.61
Inventories47.6052.13
Trade receivables145.66112.36

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations53.8456.81
Cash from investing−67.49−39.63
Cash from financing10.57−30.09
Capital expenditure67.8738.94

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Precision Camshafts done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue reached its highest level in the supplied series at ₹277.17 crore in Q2 FY26 and its lowest at ₹136.70 crore in Q1 FY26. In the latest quarter, revenue rose to ₹190.20 crore from ₹160.47 crore in Q1 FY27, although it remained below the Q2 FY26 peak.

Net profit peaked at ₹25.63 crore in Q1 FY26 and bottomed at a net loss of ₹64.01 crore in Q2 FY27. Profit had turned to a net loss from ₹14.88 crore in Q1 FY27, while the year-ago Q2 FY26 result was a net loss of ₹17.02 crore.

The EBITDA margin peaked at 12.6% in Q4 FY26 and bottomed at 6.8% in Q1 FY27. It recovered to 11.1% in Q2 FY27 from 6.8% in the previous quarter and was above the 10.5% recorded in Q2 FY26.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
143.08Q3 FY25137.17Q4 FY25136.70Q1 FY26277.17Q2 FY26142.90Q3 FY26157.48Q4 FY26160.47Q1 FY27190.20Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
5.36Q3 FY25−34.37Q4 FY2525.63Q1 FY26−17.02Q2 FY269.58Q3 FY2613.23Q4 FY2614.88Q1 FY27−64.01Q2 FY27

How did other Auto Components & Equipments companies do?

Among 64 peer companies in the Auto Components & Equipments industry that filed for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 33.3%. Precision Camshafts reported lower revenue growth than 61 peers and higher growth than 2 peers.

The comparison covered profit for 65 peers, of which 50 reported higher profit. The peer data is as of 6 November 2026.

Other Auto Components & Equipments companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 6 November 2026)
Precision Camshafts revenue growth (YoY)−31.4%
Median of 64 other Auto Components & Equipments companies+33.3%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Precision Camshafts2 of 64
Companies with faster revenue growth than Precision Camshafts61 of 64
Companies whose net profit rose50 of 65

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Precision Camshafts' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹190.20 crore, down 31.4% from ₹277.17 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did Precision Camshafts make a profit in Q2 FY27?

No. It reported a net loss of ₹64.01 crore, against a net loss of ₹17.02 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Precision Camshafts' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic loss per share was ₹6.74, against a loss of ₹1.79 in Q2 FY26.

When did Precision Camshafts announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 6 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.