MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Premier Energies
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Premier Energies Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 30.8% to ₹462.39 crore, revenue up 43.3%

Premier Energies Limited reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹2,632 crore, up 43.3% from Q2 FY26, while EBITDA rose 31.2% to ₹735.76 crore. Net profit increased 30.8% to ₹462.39 crore, although the EBITDA margin declined to 28.0% from 30.5%.

Key points

  • Revenue rose 43.3% year on year to ₹2,632 crore and increased 6.9% from Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA was ₹735.76 crore, up 31.2% from Q2 FY26, while the margin fell 2.5 percentage points to 28.0%.
  • Net profit rose 30.8% to ₹462.39 crore from ₹353.44 crore in Q2 FY26, but fell 2.0% from Q1 FY27.
  • Basic EPS increased 29.8% year on year to ₹10.24, while falling 2.0% from Q1 FY27.
  • H1 FY27 revenue was ₹5,094.45 crore, up 39.3%, and net profit was ₹934.3 crore, up 41.3%.

How did Premier Energies perform in Q2 FY27?

Premier Energies reported consolidated revenue of ₹2,632 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹794.98 crore or 43.3% from ₹1,837 crore in Q2 FY26. Revenue also rose ₹169.26 crore or 6.9% from ₹2,463 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹2,656.04 crore, up ₹734.67 crore or 38.2% year on year and ₹148.40 crore or 5.9% sequentially.

EBITDA rose to ₹735.76 crore from ₹560.88 crore in Q2 FY26, an increase of ₹174.88 crore or 31.2%, and increased ₹21.40 crore or 3.0% from Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin fell 2.5 percentage points year on year to 28.0% and declined 1.0 percentage point from 29.0% in Q1 FY27.

Profit before tax was ₹601.12 crore, up ₹133.87 crore or 28.7% from Q2 FY26 but down ₹18.72 crore or 3.0% from Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹462.39 crore, up ₹108.95 crore or 30.8% year on year and down ₹9.53 crore or 2.0% sequentially. Basic EPS was ₹10.24, compared with ₹7.89 in Q2 FY26 and ₹10.45 in Q1 FY27. The figures are consolidated; the board also approved standalone results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026.

Premier Energies Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations2,6322,4631,837+43.3%+6.9%
Other income24.1945.0484.50−71.4%−46.3%
Total expenses2,0551,8881,454+41.3%+8.9%
EBITDA735.76714.36560.88+31.2%+3.0%
EBITDA margin28.0%29.0%30.5%−2.5 pp−1.0 pp
Profit before tax601.12619.84467.25+28.7%−3.0%
Tax138.88148.46113.77+22.1%−6.5%
Net profit462.39471.92353.44+30.8%−2.0%
EPS (₹)10.2410.457.89+29.8%−2.0%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Premier Energies' costs and profit?

Total expenses increased by ₹600.80 crore or 41.3% to ₹2,055 crore from ₹1,454 crore in Q2 FY26, against revenue growth of 43.3%. Cost of materials rose ₹517.24 crore or 40.7% to ₹1,788 crore, employee cost increased ₹24.91 crore or 63.9% to ₹63.89 crore, and finance costs rose ₹9.75 crore or 30.0% to ₹42.20 crore.

Other expenses increased ₹40.49 crore or 26.5% to ₹193.43 crore, while depreciation fell ₹29.05 crore or 19.9% to ₹116.63 crore. Other income declined ₹60.31 crore or 71.4% to ₹24.19 crore. There was no exceptional item, and tax expense rose ₹25.11 crore or 22.1% to ₹138.88 crore.

Against Q1 FY27, total expenses rose ₹167.12 crore or 8.9%, including a ₹438.55 crore or 32.5% increase in cost of materials. Other income fell ₹20.85 crore or 46.3%, while depreciation rose ₹21 crore or 22.0% and other expenses increased ₹9.15 crore or 5.0%. Tax expense declined ₹9.58 crore or 6.5%. The filing excerpts do not state the reasons for these movements.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials1,7881,271+517.24+40.7%
Employee cost63.8938.98+24.91+63.9%
Finance costs42.2032.45+9.75+30.0%
Depreciation116.63145.68−29.05−19.9%
Other expenses193.43152.94+40.49+26.5%
Total expenses2,0551,454+600.80+41.3%
Other income24.1984.50−60.31−71.4%
Tax138.88113.77+25.11+22.1%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue rose 39.3% to ₹5,094.45 crore from ₹3,657.61 crore in H1 FY26. Total income increased 36.2% to ₹5,163.68 crore from ₹3,790.89 crore, while profit before tax rose 40.3% to ₹1,220.96 crore from ₹869.96 crore.

H1 FY27 net profit was ₹934.3 crore, up 41.3% from ₹661.23 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS increased 40.1% to ₹20.70 from ₹14.77.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations5,0943,658+39.3%
Profit before tax1,221869.96+40.3%
Net profit934.30661.23+41.3%
EPS (₹)20.7014.77+40.1%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

Total assets increased to ₹12,733.17 crore as on 30 September 2026 from ₹10,844.86 crore as on 31 March 2026, while total equity rose to ₹5,445.86 crore from ₹4,310.36 crore. Borrowings were ₹3,645.31 crore compared with ₹3,616.81 crore, and cash fell to ₹403.41 crore from ₹1,466.52 crore.

Inventories increased to ₹2,968.22 crore from ₹2,037.35 crore. Trade receivables declined to ₹935.79 crore from ₹982.78 crore, while trade payables rose to ₹1,511.54 crore from ₹1,154.97 crore.

H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹668.73 crore, compared with ₹619.68 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹1,567.02 crore against negative ₹157.36 crore, financing cash flow was negative ₹164.82 crore against negative ₹457.02 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹1,401.76 crore compared with ₹1,047.12 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets12,73310,845
Total equity5,4464,310
Borrowings3,6453,617
Cash and equivalents403.411,467
Inventories2,9682,037
Trade receivables935.79982.78

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations668.73619.68
Cash from investing−1,567−157.36
Cash from financing−164.82−457.02
Capital expenditure1,4021,047

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Premier Energies done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue rose in each of the last five quarters on a year-on-year basis and reached ₹2,631.85 crore in Q2 FY27, the highest level in the reported series. It had reached its lowest point of ₹1,620.84 crore in Q4 FY25 before rising through the subsequent quarters.

Net profit also rose year on year in each of the last five quarters. It peaked at ₹471.92 crore in Q1 FY27 before easing to ₹462.39 crore in Q2 FY27, while its lowest point in the series was ₹255.22 crore in Q3 FY25.

The EBITDA margin peaked at 32.6% in Q4 FY25 and reached its lowest point, 28.0%, in Q2 FY27. It had stood at 29.0% in the preceding quarter.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
1,713Q3 FY251,621Q4 FY251,821Q1 FY261,837Q2 FY261,936Q3 FY262,230Q4 FY262,463Q1 FY272,632Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
255.22Q3 FY25277.81Q4 FY25307.79Q1 FY26353.44Q2 FY26391.62Q3 FY26456.84Q4 FY26471.92Q1 FY27462.39Q2 FY27

Which businesses drove the quarter?

Solar products and related project activities generated revenue of ₹2,509.70 crore in Q2 FY27 and EBIT of ₹622.71 crore, with an EBIT margin of 24.8%. Power Transmission & Distribution Equipment reported revenue of ₹124.41 crore and EBIT of ₹14.69 crore, with an EBIT margin of 11.8%.

The filing did not provide year-ago revenue, EBIT or growth figures for either reported segment, so a segment-wise year-on-year comparison cannot be stated from the available information.

Segments, Q2 FY27 (₹ crore)
SegmentRevenueRevenue YoYEBITEBIT margin
Solar products & related project activities2,510622.7124.8%
Power Transmission & Distribution Equipment124.4114.6911.8%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).

How did other Other Electrical Equipment companies do?

Nineteen other Other Electrical Equipment companies had filed results for the quarter by 4 November 2026. Their median revenue growth was 40.8%, compared with Premier Energies’ revenue growth of 43.3%.

Among the peers, 10 grew more slowly than Premier Energies and 9 grew faster than the company. Profit was compared for 17 peers, of which 11 reported higher profit.

Other Other Electrical Equipment companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 4 November 2026)
Premier Energies revenue growth (YoY)+43.3%
Median of 19 other Other Electrical Equipment companies+40.8%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Premier Energies10 of 19
Companies with faster revenue growth than Premier Energies9 of 19
Companies whose net profit rose11 of 17

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Premier Energies' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹2,632 crore, up 43.3% from ₹1,837 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Premier Energies make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹462.39 crore, against a net profit of ₹353.44 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Premier Energies' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹10.24, against ₹7.89 in Q2 FY26.

When did Premier Energies announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.