- Home
- Results news
- Prerna Infrabuild
- Q2 FY27 results
Prerna Infrabuild Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 6.3% to ₹1.01 crore, revenue up 30.3%
Prerna Infrabuild Ltd reported consolidated revenue of ₹8.30 crore and a net profit of ₹1.01 crore in Q2 FY27, with EBITDA of ₹2.07 crore and an EBITDA margin of 24.9%. Revenue rose from ₹6.37 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹1.53 crore in Q1 FY27, while basic EPS was ₹0.37.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue was ₹8.30 crore, up 30.3% from Q2 FY26 and 442.5% from Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹2.07 crore, up 140.7% from Q2 FY26 and 33.5 percentage points higher than Q1 FY27 on margin.
- Net profit was ₹1.01 crore, compared with ₹0.95 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.13 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Basic EPS was ₹0.37, compared with ₹0.26 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.18 in Q1 FY27.
- Total expenses were ₹8.03 crore, including other expenses of ₹12.35 crore; there was no exceptional item.
How did Prerna Infrabuild perform in Q2 FY27?
Prerna Infrabuild reported consolidated revenue of ₹8.30 crore in Q2 FY27, against ₹6.37 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹1.53 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹2.07 crore, compared with ₹0.86 crore and a loss of ₹0.13 crore, while the EBITDA margin was 24.9%, against 13.6% and -8.6%. The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated results on 4 November 2026, following a limited review.
Net profit was ₹1.01 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹0.95 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.13 crore in Q1 FY27. Profit attributable to owners was ₹1.33 crore, compared with ₹0 crore and ₹0.34 crore, and basic EPS was ₹0.37, against ₹0.26 and ₹0.18. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹4.1 crore and profit attributable to owners was ₹1.33 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 8.30 | 1.53 | 6.37 | +30.3% | +442.5% |
| Other income | 1.02 | 0.49 | 0.57 | +78.9% | +108.2% |
| Total expenses | 8.03 | 1.81 | 5.80 | +38.4% | +343.6% |
| EBITDA | 2.07 | −0.13 | 0.86 | +140.7% | turned to profit |
| EBITDA margin | 24.9% | -8.6% | 13.6% | +11.3 pp | +33.5 pp |
| Profit before tax | 1.29 | 0.20 | 1.13 | +14.2% | +545.0% |
| Tax | 0.28 | 0.07 | 0.18 | +55.6% | +300.0% |
| Net profit | 1.01 | 0.13 | 0.95 | +6.3% | +676.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.37 | 0.18 | 0.26 | +42.3% | +105.6% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Prerna Infrabuild's costs and profit?
Total expenses rose to ₹8.03 crore from ₹5.80 crore in Q2 FY26, an increase of ₹2.23 crore. Cost of materials increased by ₹0.72 crore, employee cost by ₹0.46 crore, finance costs by ₹1.47 crore, depreciation by ₹0.03 crore and other expenses by ₹11.81 crore. Other income rose by ₹0.45 crore, to ₹1.02 crore, while tax expense increased by ₹0.10 crore, to ₹0.28 crore.
Profit before tax was ₹1.29 crore, up ₹0.16 crore from ₹1.13 crore in Q2 FY26, while net profit rose by ₹0.06 crore, to ₹1.01 crore. There was no exceptional item. The filing does not state why the increase in other expenses or finance costs occurred.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0.80 | 0.08 | +0.72 | +900.0% |
| Employee cost | 0.86 | 0.40 | +0.46 | +115.0% |
| Finance costs | 1.70 | 0.23 | +1.47 | +639.1% |
| Depreciation | 0.10 | 0.07 | +0.03 | +42.9% |
| Other expenses | 12.35 | 0.54 | +11.81 | +2187.0% |
| Total expenses | 8.03 | 5.80 | +2.23 | +38.4% |
| Other income | 1.02 | 0.57 | +0.45 | +78.9% |
| Tax | 0.28 | 0.18 | +0.10 | +55.6% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹180.74 crore, against ₹157.94 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹107.06 crore, compared with ₹105.73 crore, while borrowings rose to ₹68.23 crore from ₹47.54 crore and cash was ₹6.52 crore against ₹0.68 crore. Inventories were ₹71.43 crore, compared with ₹65.13 crore.
For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹1.95 crore, compared with positive ₹1.68 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹11.52 crore against positive ₹2.35 crore, and financing cash flow was positive ₹19.31 crore against negative ₹2.93 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0.58 crore, compared with ₹0.01 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 180.74 | 157.94 |
| Total equity | 107.06 | 105.73 |
| Borrowings | 68.23 | 47.54 |
| Cash and equivalents | 6.52 | 0.68 |
| Inventories | 71.43 | 65.13 |
| Trade receivables | 3.49 | 0.05 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −1.95 | 1.68 |
| Cash from investing | −11.52 | 2.35 |
| Cash from financing | 19.31 | −2.93 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.58 | 0.01 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Prerna Infrabuild done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached its highest level in the reported series in Q2 FY27 at ₹8.30 crore, after ₹1.53 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹2.99 crore in Q3 FY26. Profit attributable to owners was ₹1.33 crore in the latest quarter, compared with ₹0.34 crore in the previous quarter, while the EBITDA margin rose from -8.6% to 24.9%.
The series shows uneven quarterly revenue and profitability. Revenue was ₹6.37 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹4.35 crore in Q4 FY25, while profit attributable to owners was ₹1.39 crore in Q4 FY26. The EBITDA margin bottomed at -306.5% in Q4 FY26 before reaching 24.9% in Q2 FY27.
How did Prerna Infrabuild shares react?
The stock was unchanged at 15 and 30 minutes after the filing appeared. It fell 4.3% on the reaction day from its pre-results close of ₹23.00, and by the next day's close it was down 3.0% from that close. The Residential, Commercial Projects industry median rose 1.5% on the reaction day, giving Prerna Infrabuild an excess sector move of -5.8 percentage points; by the next day's close, the excess move was -4.5 percentage points.
| After the filing | Stock | Residential, Commercial Projects median |
|---|---|---|
| 15 minutes | +0.0% | |
| 30 minutes | +0.0% | |
| Reaction day | −4.3% | +1.5% |
| Next day | −3.0% | +1.5% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 13 August 2026 | −3.9% |
| 8 May 2026 | −4.1% |
| 27 January 2026 | +3.9% |
| 13 November 2025 | −0.5% |
| 31 July 2025 | −3.6% |
| 8 May 2025 | −0.1% |
| 13 August 2024 | −3.4% |
| 21 May 2024 | +3.9% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Residential, Commercial Projects companies do?
Twenty-two other Residential, Commercial Projects companies that had filed this quarter had a median revenue growth of 24.0%. Eleven peers grew slower than Prerna Infrabuild and 11 grew faster. Ten of the 24 peers whose profit was compared reported higher profit.
| Prerna Infrabuild revenue growth (YoY) | +30.3% |
|---|---|
| Median of 22 other Residential, Commercial Projects companies | +24.0% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Prerna Infrabuild | 11 of 22 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Prerna Infrabuild | 11 of 22 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 10 of 24 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Prerna Infrabuild's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹8.30 crore, up 30.3% from ₹6.37 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Prerna Infrabuild make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹1.01 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.95 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Prerna Infrabuild's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.37, against ₹0.26 in Q2 FY26.
How did Prerna Infrabuild shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −4.3% from the previous close; the median Residential, Commercial Projects stock moved +1.5%.
When did Prerna Infrabuild announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Regulation 33 Of The SEBI Listing Regulations 2015 (LODR) For The Quarter Ended 30/09/2026 (BSE, 29 October 2026) · PDF
- Outcome Of Board Meeting Held On Wednesday, 4 Th Of November, 2026 (BSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.