- Home
- Results news
- Prestige Estates Projects
- Q2 FY27 results
Prestige Estates Projects Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 44.0% to ₹256.20 crore, revenue down 15.3%
Prestige Estates Projects Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹2,060 crore in Q2 FY27, down 15.3% from Q2 FY26, while EBITDA rose 1.8% to ₹926.10 crore and margin expanded 7.6 percentage points to 45.0%. Net profit fell 44.0% to ₹256.20 crore and basic EPS declined to ₹5.2.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue was ₹2,060 crore in Q2 FY27, down 15.3% from ₹2,432 crore in Q2 FY26 and 23.0% from ₹2,675 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹926.10 crore, up 1.8% year on year and 7.7% sequentially, with margin rising to 45.0%.
- Net profit was ₹256.20 crore, down 44.0% from ₹457.40 crore a year ago and 5.6% from ₹271.40 crore in the previous quarter.
- Basic EPS was ₹5.2, down 47.9% from ₹9.99 in Q2 FY26 and 5.1% from ₹5.48 in Q1 FY27.
- In H1 FY27, revenue was ₹4,735.3 crore and net profit was ₹527.6 crore, down 0.1% and 31.4% respectively from H1 FY26.
How did Prestige Estates Projects perform in Q2 FY27?
Prestige Estates Projects reported consolidated revenue of ₹2,060 crore for Q2 FY27, down 15.3% from ₹2,432 crore in Q2 FY26 and 23.0% from ₹2,675 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA rose to ₹926.10 crore from ₹909.80 crore a year ago and ₹859.60 crore in the previous quarter, while the margin increased to 45.0% from 37.4% and 32.1%, respectively.
Profit before tax fell to ₹362.50 crore from ₹572.20 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹376 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit declined to ₹256.20 crore from ₹457.40 crore a year ago and ₹271.40 crore in the previous quarter, while basic EPS was ₹5.2 compared with ₹9.99 and ₹5.48. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹664.5 crore and net profit was ₹28.2 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 2,060 | 2,675 | 2,432 | −15.3% | −23.0% |
| Other income | 162 | 160.50 | 266.10 | −39.1% | +0.9% |
| Total expenses | 1,860 | 2,460 | 2,126 | −12.5% | −24.4% |
| EBITDA | 926.10 | 859.60 | 909.80 | +1.8% | +7.7% |
| EBITDA margin | 45.0% | 32.1% | 37.4% | +7.6 pp | +12.9 pp |
| Profit before tax | 362.50 | 376 | 572.20 | −36.6% | −3.6% |
| Tax | 108 | 94.30 | 126.60 | −14.7% | +14.5% |
| Net profit | 256.20 | 271.40 | 457.40 | −44.0% | −5.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 5.20 | 5.48 | 9.99 | −47.9% | −5.1% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Prestige Estates Projects' costs and profit?
Total expenses declined to ₹1,860 crore from ₹2,126 crore in Q2 FY26, a reduction of ₹265.90 crore or 12.5%. Cost of materials rose by ₹573.90 crore or 23.9% to ₹2,978 crore, employee cost increased by ₹44.50 crore or 20.1% to ₹266.10 crore, finance costs increased by ₹97.10 crore or 25.2% to ₹482.20 crore, and depreciation rose by ₹24.80 crore or 11.3% to ₹243.40 crore. Other expenses fell by ₹90.90 crore or 11.6% to ₹693.70 crore.
Other income declined by ₹104.10 crore or 39.1% to ₹162 crore, while tax expense fell by ₹18.60 crore or 14.7% to ₹108 crore. There was no exceptional item. EBITDA rose by ₹16.30 crore or 1.8%, but profit before tax fell by ₹209.70 crore or 36.6%, and net profit fell by ₹201.20 crore or 44.0%. The filing does not state a reason for these changes.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 2,978 | 2,404 | +573.90 | +23.9% |
| Employee cost | 266.10 | 221.60 | +44.50 | +20.1% |
| Finance costs | 482.20 | 385.10 | +97.10 | +25.2% |
| Depreciation | 243.40 | 218.60 | +24.80 | +11.3% |
| Other expenses | 693.70 | 784.60 | −90.90 | −11.6% |
| Total expenses | 1,860 | 2,126 | −265.90 | −12.5% |
| Other income | 162 | 266.10 | −104.10 | −39.1% |
| Tax | 108 | 126.60 | −18.60 | −14.7% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In H1 FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹4,735.3 crore, compared with ₹4,739.0 crore in H1 FY26. Total income fell to ₹5,057.8 crore from ₹5,166.5 crore, while profit before tax declined to ₹738.5 crore from ₹1,027.3 crore and net profit to ₹527.6 crore from ₹768.9 crore. Basic EPS was ₹10.68, compared with ₹16.78 in H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 4,735 | 4,739 | −0.1% |
| Profit before tax | 738.50 | 1,027 | −28.1% |
| Net profit | 527.60 | 768.90 | −31.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 10.68 | 16.78 | −36.4% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets rose to ₹83,665.0 crore at 30 September 2026 from ₹73,368.0 crore at 31 March 2026, while total equity increased to ₹17,194.4 crore from ₹16,739.8 crore. Borrowings fell to ₹14,439.2 crore from ₹14,986.1 crore, and cash declined to ₹987.3 crore from ₹1,556.0 crore. Inventories rose to ₹45,867.7 crore from ₹40,251.9 crore, trade receivables to ₹2,211.1 crore from ₹2,042.2 crore, and trade payables to ₹2,575.6 crore from ₹2,505.0 crore.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹1,310.7 crore, compared with ₹1,833.6 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹1,496.8 crore against negative ₹1,581.3 crore, while financing cash flow was positive ₹474.7 crore against negative ₹32.6 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0.0 crore in H1 FY27, compared with ₹876.3 crore in H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 83,665 | 73,368 |
| Total equity | 17,194 | 16,740 |
| Borrowings | 14,439 | 14,986 |
| Cash and equivalents | 987.30 | 1,556 |
| Inventories | 45,868 | 40,252 |
| Trade receivables | 2,211 | 2,042 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 1,311 | 1,834 |
| Cash from investing | −1,497 | −1,581 |
| Cash from financing | 474.70 | −32.60 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 876.30 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Prestige Estates Projects done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose from ₹1,654.5 crore in Q3 FY25 to a peak of ₹4,073.8 crore in Q4 FY26, before falling to ₹2,060.2 crore in Q2 FY27. Net profit reached its highest level at ₹457.4 crore in Q2 FY26 and its lowest at ₹32.2 crore in Q3 FY25, then stood at ₹256.2 crore in the latest quarter. EBITDA margin peaked at 45.0% in Q2 FY27 and bottomed at 22.2% in Q3 FY26; revenue and profit both declined in the latest quarter.
What did the auditors point out?
The independent auditor’s review report included an emphasis of matter drawing attention to Note 6 in connection with certain ongoing legal proceedings related to real estate project and income tax search matters. The auditor stated: “Our conclusion is not modified in respect of this matter.” The report was a limited review under SRE 2410, and the auditor did not express an audit opinion.
How did other Residential Commercial Projects companies do?
Among 41 other Residential Commercial Projects companies that filed for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 17.6%. Nine peers grew slower than Prestige Estates Projects, while 32 grew faster. Of the 41 peers compared for profit, 23 reported higher profit.
| Prestige Estates Projects revenue growth (YoY) | −15.3% |
|---|---|
| Median of 41 other Residential Commercial Projects companies | +17.6% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Prestige Estates Projects | 9 of 41 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Prestige Estates Projects | 32 of 41 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 23 of 41 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Prestige Estates Projects' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹2,060 crore, down 15.3% from ₹2,432 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Prestige Estates Projects make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹256.20 crore, against a net profit of ₹457.40 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Prestige Estates Projects' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹5.20, against ₹9.99 in Q2 FY26.
When did Prestige Estates Projects announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Approving Unaudited Standalone And Consolidated Financial Results For Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 28 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting Held On November 5, 2026. (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
- Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.