- Home
- Results news
- Pricol
- Q2 FY27 results
Pricol Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 33.2% to ₹85.21 crore, revenue up 34.7%
Pricol Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹1,356 crore for Q2 FY27, up 34.7% from Q2 FY26 and 22.7% from Q1 FY27. Profit for the period was ₹85.21 crore and basic EPS was ₹6.99, while EBITDA margin was 11.2%.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue was ₹1,356 crore, up 34.7% year on year and 22.7% sequentially.
- EBITDA was ₹152.54 crore, up 29.3% from ₹118 crore in Q2 FY26; EBITDA margin was 11.2%.
- Profit for the period was ₹85.21 crore, up 33.2% from ₹63.99 crore in Q2 FY26 and 27.1% from ₹67.02 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Basic EPS was ₹6.99, compared with ₹5.25 in Q2 FY26 and ₹5.50 in Q1 FY27.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹2,461.76 crore and profit for the period was ₹152.23 crore, up 29.4% and 33.7%, respectively, from H1 FY26.
How did Pricol perform in Q2 FY27?
Pricol Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹1,356 crore for Q2 FY27, compared with ₹1,007 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹1,105 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹152.54 crore, with an 11.2% margin, against 11.7% in Q2 FY26 and 11.3% in Q1 FY27. Profit before tax was ₹112.07 crore, while profit for the period was ₹85.21 crore.
Basic EPS rose to ₹6.99 from ₹5.25 in Q2 FY26 and ₹5.50 in Q1 FY27. Revenue increased 34.7% from the year-ago quarter and 22.7% from the previous quarter, while profit for the period rose 33.2% and 27.1%, respectively. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹1,040.53 crore and profit for the period was ₹63.98 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 1,356 | 1,105 | 1,007 | +34.7% | +22.7% |
| Other income | 3.14 | 2.42 | 3.37 | −6.8% | +29.8% |
| Total expenses | 1,247 | 1,020 | 925.68 | +34.8% | +22.2% |
| EBITDA | 152.54 | 124.41 | 118 | +29.3% | +22.6% |
| EBITDA margin | 11.2% | 11.3% | 11.7% | −0.5 pp | −0.1 pp |
| Profit before tax | 112.07 | 87.47 | 84.55 | +32.5% | +28.1% |
| Tax | 26.86 | 20.45 | 20.56 | +30.6% | +31.3% |
| Net profit | 85.21 | 67.02 | 63.99 | +33.2% | +27.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 6.99 | 5.50 | 5.25 | +33.1% | +27.1% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Pricol's costs and profit?
Total expenses were ₹1,247.39 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹321.71 crore or 34.8% from Q2 FY26. Cost of materials consumed increased ₹262.66 crore to ₹949.90 crore, employee benefit expense rose ₹25.84 crore to ₹140.62 crore, and other expenses increased ₹17.54 crore to ₹92.30 crore. Finance costs were ₹9.70 crore, up ₹2.91 crore, while depreciation and amortisation was ₹33.91 crore, up ₹3.88 crore.
Other income was ₹3.14 crore, down ₹0.23 crore from ₹3.37 crore in Q2 FY26, and there was no exceptional item. Tax expense increased ₹6.30 crore to ₹26.86 crore. EBITDA rose ₹34.54 crore to ₹152.54 crore, while profit before tax increased ₹27.52 crore to ₹112.07 crore; EBITDA margin declined 0.5 percentage points to 11.2%.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 949.90 | 687.24 | +262.66 | +38.2% |
| Employee cost | 140.62 | 114.78 | +25.84 | +22.5% |
| Finance costs | 9.70 | 6.79 | +2.91 | +42.9% |
| Depreciation | 33.91 | 30.03 | +3.88 | +12.9% |
| Other expenses | 92.30 | 74.76 | +17.54 | +23.5% |
| Total expenses | 1,247 | 925.68 | +321.71 | +34.8% |
| Other income | 3.14 | 3.37 | −0.23 | −6.8% |
| Tax | 26.86 | 20.56 | +6.30 | +30.6% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In H1 FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹2,461.76 crore, up from ₹1,902.20 crore in H1 FY26, while total income rose from ₹1,907.82 crore to ₹2,467.32 crore. Revenue growth was 29.4% and total income growth was 29.3%.
Profit before tax increased from ₹150.70 crore to ₹199.54 crore, and profit for the period rose from ₹113.88 crore to ₹152.23 crore. Basic EPS increased from ₹9.34 to ₹12.49. No exceptional item was reported in either half-year period.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 2,462 | 1,902 | +29.4% |
| Profit before tax | 199.54 | 150.70 | +32.4% |
| Net profit | 152.23 | 113.88 | +33.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 12.49 | 9.34 | +33.7% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets stood at ₹3,033.33 crore, compared with ₹2,475.30 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹1,406.16 crore against ₹1,254.89 crore, borrowings were ₹510.80 crore against ₹362.92 crore, and cash and cash equivalents were ₹120.74 crore against ₹117.90 crore.
Inventories increased to ₹676.67 crore from ₹539.33 crore, trade receivables rose to ₹812.77 crore from ₹577.80 crore, and trade payables were ₹757.93 crore against ₹546.23 crore. In H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹71.83 crore, compared with ₹146.30 crore in H1 FY26; investing cash flow was negative ₹196.17 crore against negative ₹115.36 crore, and financing cash flow was ₹127.18 crore against negative ₹30.48 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 3,033 | 2,475 |
| Total equity | 1,406 | 1,255 |
| Borrowings | 510.80 | 362.92 |
| Cash and equivalents | 120.74 | 117.90 |
| Inventories | 676.67 | 539.33 |
| Trade receivables | 812.77 | 577.80 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 71.83 | 146.30 |
| Cash from investing | −196.17 | −115.36 |
| Cash from financing | 127.18 | −30.48 |
| Capital expenditure | 174.27 | 97.49 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Pricol done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue increased year on year in each of the last eight quarters. It rose from ₹633.80 crore in Q3 FY25 to ₹1,356.32 crore in Q2 FY27, with the latest quarter also above ₹1,105.44 crore in Q1 FY27. Profit for the period reached ₹85.21 crore in Q2 FY27, above ₹67.02 crore in the previous quarter and ₹63.99 crore in Q2 FY26.
EBITDA margin reached 11.9% in Q4 FY26 and 11.9% in Q3 FY25, before easing to 11.3% in Q1 FY27 and 11.2% in Q2 FY27. Profit for the period rose year on year in each of the last six quarters; its recent direction has been higher, although the EBITDA margin was slightly lower than the previous quarter.
How did other Auto Components & Equipments companies do?
Among 44 Auto Components & Equipments companies compared for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 33.6%. Pricol’s revenue growth was lower than the peer median. Of the peers whose results were compared, 26 grew more slowly than Pricol and 18 grew faster.
| Pricol revenue growth (YoY) | +34.7% |
|---|---|
| Median of 44 other Auto Components & Equipments companies | +33.6% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Pricol | 26 of 44 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Pricol | 18 of 44 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 35 of 45 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Pricol's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹1,356 crore, up 34.7% from ₹1,007 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Pricol make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹85.21 crore, against a net profit of ₹63.99 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Pricol's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹6.99, against ₹5.25 in Q2 FY26.
When did Pricol announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Consideration Of Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th September 2026 (BSE, 21 October 2026) · PDF
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.