- Home
- Results news
- Prima Innovation
- Q2 FY27 results
Prima Innovation Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹0.08 crore
Prima Innovation Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹19.40 crore in Q2 FY27, up 26.8% from Q1 FY27, while net profit fell 82.6% to ₹0.08 crore. EBITDA declined 27.4% to ₹1.19 crore and the margin narrowed by 4.6 percentage points to 6.1%.
Key points
- Revenue rose 26.8% sequentially to ₹19.40 crore in Q2 FY27.
- EBITDA fell 27.4% from ₹1.64 crore to ₹1.19 crore.
- EBITDA margin declined by 4.6 percentage points to 6.1%.
- Net profit fell 82.6% from ₹0.46 crore to ₹0.08 crore.
- Basic EPS was ₹0.07 for Q2 FY27.
How did Prima Innovation perform in Q2 FY27?
Prima Innovation reported standalone revenue of ₹19.40 crore in Q2 FY27, up 26.8% from ₹15.30 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income rose 27.0% to ₹19.45 crore, while total expenses increased 31.5% to ₹19.35 crore. EBITDA fell 27.4% from ₹1.64 crore to ₹1.19 crore, and the EBITDA margin narrowed by 4.6 percentage points to 6.1%.
Cost of materials increased 51.7% from ₹8.38 crore to ₹12.71 crore, other expenses rose 63.0% from ₹3.73 crore to ₹6.08 crore, employee cost increased 18.1% to ₹1.70 crore, and finance costs rose 10.9% to ₹0.61 crore. There was no exceptional item. These results were presented on a standalone basis; the same-day filings do not provide consolidated figures for the quarter.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 19.40 | 15.30 | +26.8% |
| Other income | 0.05 | 0.01 | +400.0% |
| Total expenses | 19.35 | 14.71 | +31.5% |
| EBITDA | 1.19 | 1.64 | −27.4% |
| EBITDA margin | 6.1% | 10.7% | −4.6 pp |
| Profit before tax | 0.11 | 0.61 | −82.0% |
| Tax | 0.03 | 0.15 | −80.0% |
| Net profit | 0.08 | 0.46 | −82.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.07 | 227.85 | −100.0% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets stood at ₹68.48 crore, compared with ₹65.40 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹27.11 crore against ₹26.58 crore, while borrowings declined from ₹25.39 crore to ₹24.22 crore. Cash stood at ₹0.02 crore, compared with ₹0.03 crore at the previous balance-sheet date.
Inventories increased from ₹13.55 crore to ₹15.62 crore, while trade receivables declined from ₹15.22 crore to ₹14.52 crore. Trade payables rose from ₹4.17 crore to ₹6.02 crore. For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹3.68 crore, investing cash flow was negative ₹1.37 crore and financing cash flow was negative ₹2.33 crore; capital expenditure was ₹1.82 crore. No year-earlier cash-flow figures were provided.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 68.48 | 65.40 |
| Total equity | 27.11 | 26.58 |
| Borrowings | 24.22 | 25.39 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.02 | 0.03 |
| Inventories | 15.62 | 13.55 |
| Trade receivables | 14.52 | 15.22 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 3.68 |
| Cash from investing | −1.37 |
| Cash from financing | −2.33 |
| Capital expenditure | 1.82 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What else did the company announce?
The board approved the standalone unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 on 29 October 2026. The company also filed that Mr. Dilip M. Parekh resigned as Non-Executive Non-Independent Director from the close of business hours on 29 October 2026, citing personal reasons. The same-day filings do not mention a dividend or a fund raise.
What did the auditors point out?
CNK & Associates LLP said that nothing had come to its attention causing it to believe that the statement had failed to disclose information required under the Listing Regulations or contained any material misstatement. The auditor described the engagement as a limited review under SRE 2410, obtained moderate assurance and did not express an audit opinion.
The report included an Emphasis of Matter concerning the Scheme of Arrangement approved by the National Company Law Tribunal on 16 March 2026 for transfer of the Rotational business from Prima Plastics Limited. The auditor noted that Ind AS 103 required accounting from the date of transfer of control, while the demerger was accounted for from the appointed date of 1 July 2024. Financial information for the quarter and period ended 30 September 2025 was restated by management but had not been audited or reviewed by CNK & Associates.
How did Prima Innovation shares react?
The results were filed after market hours on 29 October 2026. The stock showed no movement at 5, 15 and 30 minutes after the filing, but fell 6.2% by the close of the first session that could trade on the news. By the next day’s close, it was down 0.0% from its pre-results close; no five-day or one-month reaction was provided.
| After the filing | Stock |
|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +0.0% |
| 15 minutes | +0.0% |
| 30 minutes | +0.0% |
| Reaction day | −6.2% |
| Next day | −0.0% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
Quick answers
What was Prima Innovation's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹19.40 crore (standalone).
Did Prima Innovation make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.08 crore.
What was Prima Innovation's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.07.
How did Prima Innovation shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −6.2% from the previous close.
When did Prima Innovation announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 29 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Board Meeting Intimation For Consideration And Approval Of The Unaudited Standalone Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th September, 2026 (BSE, 21 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of The Board Meeting For The Second Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th September, 2026 (BSE, 29 October 2026) · PDF
- Financial Results For Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th September, 2026 (BSE, 29 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.