- Home
- Results news
- Prime Industries
- Q2 FY27 results
Prime Industries Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 3.9% to ₹6.62 crore, revenue down 31.9%
Prime Industries Ltd reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹24.98 crore, down 31.9% from Q2 FY26. EBITDA rose 44.1% to ₹9.22 crore, while the EBITDA margin increased from 17.4% to 36.9%; net profit was ₹6.62 crore and basic EPS was ₹1.70.
Key points
- Revenue was ₹24.98 crore in Q2 FY27, down 31.9% from ₹36.67 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was ₹9.22 crore, up 44.1% from ₹6.40 crore, with the margin at 36.9% against 17.4%.
- Net profit was ₹6.62 crore, up 3.9% from ₹6.37 crore, and basic EPS was ₹1.70 against ₹0.30.
- Total expenses fell 46.6% to ₹16.38 crore, including cost of materials at ₹14.67 crore against ₹21.48 crore.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹33.95 crore, down 7.4%, while PBT rose 54.1% to ₹10.63 crore.
How did Prime Industries perform in Q2 FY27?
Prime Industries reported consolidated revenue of ₹24.98 crore for Q2 FY27, down ₹11.69 crore or 31.9% from ₹36.67 crore in Q2 FY26. Against Q1 FY27, revenue was higher by ₹16.01 crore or 178.5% from ₹8.97 crore. The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated results on 5 November 2026.
EBITDA was ₹9.22 crore, up ₹2.82 crore or 44.1% from ₹6.40 crore, and its margin rose 19.5 percentage points to 36.9% from 17.4%. Compared with Q1 FY27, EBITDA increased by ₹7.53 crore and margin was higher by 18.0 percentage points.
Consolidated net profit was ₹6.62 crore, compared with ₹6.37 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹1.07 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹1.70, up from ₹0.30 and ₹0.36, respectively. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹0.82 crore and profit attributable to owners was ₹0.54 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 24.98 | 8.97 | 36.67 | −31.9% | +178.5% |
| Other income | 0.60 | 0.43 | 0.55 | +9.1% | +39.5% |
| Total expenses | 16.38 | 7.96 | 30.69 | −46.6% | +105.8% |
| EBITDA | 9.22 | 1.69 | 6.40 | +44.1% | +445.6% |
| EBITDA margin | 36.9% | 18.9% | 17.4% | +19.5 pp | +18.0 pp |
| Profit before tax | 9.20 | 1.44 | 6.53 | +40.9% | +538.9% |
| Tax | 2.58 | 0.37 | 0.17 | +1417.6% | +597.3% |
| Net profit | 6.62 | 1.07 | 6.37 | +3.9% | +518.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.70 | 0.36 | 0.30 | +466.7% | +372.2% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Prime Industries' costs and profit?
Total expenses fell 46.6% to ₹16.38 crore from ₹30.69 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials declined 31.7% by ₹6.81 crore to ₹14.67 crore, while other income rose 9.1% by ₹0.05 crore to ₹0.60 crore. Employee cost, finance costs, depreciation and other expenses were ₹0.24 crore, ₹0.42 crore, ₹0.20 crore and ₹0.86 crore, respectively.
Against Q1 FY27, total expenses increased 105.8% by ₹8.42 crore and cost of materials increased 134.0% by ₹8.40 crore. Other income rose ₹0.17 crore to ₹0.60 crore, while finance costs fell ₹0.09 crore to ₹0.42 crore; employee cost, depreciation and other expenses were ₹0.24 crore, ₹0.20 crore and ₹0.86 crore.
PBT increased 40.9% to ₹9.20 crore from ₹6.53 crore in Q2 FY26, and tax rose 1417.6% by ₹2.41 crore to ₹2.58 crore from ₹0.17 crore. There was no exceptional item in either Q2 FY27 or Q2 FY26, and the filing did not state any reason for the changes in costs, income or tax.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 14.67 | 21.48 | −6.81 | −31.7% |
| Employee cost | 0.24 | 0.23 | +0.01 | +4.3% |
| Finance costs | 0.42 | 0.34 | +0.08 | +23.5% |
| Depreciation | 0.20 | 0.07 | +0.13 | +185.7% |
| Other expenses | 0.86 | 0.67 | +0.19 | +28.4% |
| Total expenses | 16.38 | 30.69 | −14.31 | −46.6% |
| Other income | 0.60 | 0.55 | +0.05 | +9.1% |
| Tax | 2.58 | 0.17 | +2.41 | +1417.6% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In H1 FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹33.95 crore, down 7.4% from ₹36.67 crore in H1 FY26, while total income fell 8.1% to ₹34.98 crore from ₹38.06 crore. PBT rose 54.1% by ₹3.73 crore to ₹10.63 crore from ₹6.90 crore.
Net profit for H1 FY27 was ₹7.69 crore, up 15.8% by ₹1.05 crore from ₹6.64 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS rose 543.8% by ₹1.74 to ₹2.06 from ₹0.32. The filing did not state what caused the divergence between lower revenue and higher profit.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 33.95 | 36.67 | −7.4% |
| Profit before tax | 10.63 | 6.90 | +54.1% |
| Net profit | 7.69 | 6.64 | +15.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 2.06 | 0.32 | +543.8% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹175.56 crore against ₹171.06 crore at 31 March 2026, and total equity was ₹88.30 crore against ₹73.74 crore. Borrowings fell to ₹50.49 crore from ₹74.82 crore, while cash fell to ₹0.14 crore from ₹40.64 crore. Inventories were ₹18.54 crore, trade receivables ₹59.79 crore and trade payables ₹27.89 crore.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was negative ₹14.13 crore, compared with negative ₹2.65 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹0.02 crore against negative ₹5.85 crore, while financing cash flow was negative ₹26.35 crore against negative ₹21.39 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0.02 crore, compared with ₹1.40 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 175.56 | 171.06 |
| Total equity | 88.30 | 73.74 |
| Borrowings | 50.49 | 74.82 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.14 | 40.64 |
| Inventories | 18.54 | 19.85 |
| Trade receivables | 59.79 | 37.02 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −14.13 | −2.65 |
| Cash from investing | −0.02 | −5.85 |
| Cash from financing | −26.35 | −21.39 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.02 | 1.40 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Prime Industries done over the last 5 quarters?
Revenue fell from ₹36.67 crore in Q2 FY26 to ₹26.24 crore in Q3 FY26, then edged up to ₹27.67 crore in Q4 FY26 before dropping to ₹8.97 crore in Q1 FY27. It subsequently rose to ₹24.98 crore in Q2 FY27, remaining below the Q2 FY26 level.
Net profit was ₹6.37 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹6.33 crore in Q3 FY26, then declined to ₹3.03 crore in Q4 FY26 and ₹1.07 crore in Q1 FY27. It recovered to ₹6.62 crore in Q2 FY27, above the profit reported in either of the preceding two quarters.
The EBITDA margin rose from 17.4% in Q2 FY26 to 24.1% in Q3 FY26, fell to 12.1% in Q4 FY26 and recovered to 18.9% in Q1 FY27. It then increased to 36.9% in Q2 FY27, the highest level in the reported five-quarter trend.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
The manufacturing segment reported revenue of ₹24.98 crore in Q2 FY27, down 21.7% from ₹31.91 crore in the year-ago quarter. Segment EBIT was ₹8.68 crore against ₹6.23 crore, with an EBIT margin of 34.7%.
Investment and trading in securities and others reported revenue of ₹0.00 crore, compared with ₹5.32 crore in Q2 FY26. EBIT was ₹0.52 crore against ₹0.33 crore. The unallocable segment reported revenue of ₹0.00 crore and EBIT of ₹0.00 crore.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MANUFACTURING | 24.98 | −21.7% | 8.68 | 34.7% |
| INVESTMENT/TRADING IN SECURITIES & OTHERS | 0 | 0.52 | ||
| UNALLOCABLE | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
How did other Edible Oil companies do?
Prime Industries was compared with 13 other Edible Oil companies that filed for the quarter as of 6 November 2026. Their median revenue growth was 12.7%; 12 peers grew revenue faster than Prime Industries and one peer grew more slowly.
Among 12 peers for which profit was compared, nine reported higher profit. Prime Industries’ consolidated revenue fell 31.9% in Q2 FY27, while the peer group’s median revenue growth was 12.7%.
| Prime Industries revenue growth (YoY) | −31.9% |
|---|---|
| Median of 13 other Edible Oil companies | +12.7% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Prime Industries | 1 of 13 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Prime Industries | 12 of 13 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 9 of 12 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Prime Industries' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹24.98 crore, down 31.9% from ₹36.67 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Prime Industries make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹6.62 crore, against a net profit of ₹6.37 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Prime Industries' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹1.70, against ₹0.30 in Q2 FY26.
When did Prime Industries announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended On 30Th September, 2026. (BSE, 2 November 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.