MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Primo Chemicals
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Primo Chemicals Q2 FY27 results: net loss of ₹0.41 crore vs ₹4.16 crore profit, revenue up 0.1%

Primo Chemicals Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹134.84 crore in Q2 FY27, broadly unchanged from Q2 FY26, while EBITDA fell 58.9% and the company posted a net loss of ₹0.41 crore. Against Q1 FY27, revenue fell 3.9%, EBITDA fell 69.8% and basic EPS declined to ₹0.01.

Key points

  • Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹134.84 crore, up 0.1% from ₹134.74 crore in Q2 FY26 but down 3.9% from Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA was ₹6.29 crore, down 58.9% from Q2 FY26 and 69.8% from Q1 FY27, while EBITDA margin fell to 4.7%.
  • The company reported a net loss of ₹0.41 crore in Q2 FY27, against a net profit of ₹4.16 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹4.68 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • H1 FY27 revenue was ₹275.12 crore, down 0.6% from H1 FY26, while PBT fell 68.6% to ₹2.76 crore and PAT fell 48.2% to ₹4.27 crore.
  • At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹863.94 crore, total equity was ₹401.58 crore and borrowings were ₹218.68 crore; cash was ₹0.34 crore.

How did Primo Chemicals perform in Q2 FY27?

Primo Chemicals reported consolidated revenue of ₹134.84 crore for Q2 FY27, up 0.1% from ₹134.74 crore in Q2 FY26 but down 3.9% from ₹140.28 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹6.29 crore, down 58.9% year on year and 69.8% sequentially, while the EBITDA margin fell to 4.7% from 11.4% and 14.8%.

The company recorded a net loss of ₹0.41 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a net profit of ₹4.16 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹4.68 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹0.01, down from ₹0.17 and ₹0.19, respectively. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹122.17 crore, down 9.3%, while PAT before exceptional items was ₹2.75 crore.

Primo Chemicals Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations134.84140.28134.74+0.1%−3.9%
Other income5.045.244.46+13.0%−3.8%
Total expenses145.98136.65137.50+6.2%+6.8%
EBITDA6.2920.8015.30−58.9%−69.8%
EBITDA margin4.7%14.8%11.4%−6.7 pp−10.1 pp
Profit before tax−6.108.861.70turned to lossturned to loss
Tax−5.745.22−1.05
Net profit−0.414.684.16turned to lossturned to loss
EPS (₹)0.010.190.17−94.1%−94.7%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Primo Chemicals' costs and profit?

Total expenses rose ₹8.48 crore year on year to ₹145.98 crore, led by a ₹6.82 crore increase in cost of materials to ₹94.72 crore. Other expenses increased ₹1.65 crore to ₹21.67 crore, while depreciation rose ₹0.24 crore to ₹13.47 crore. Finance costs fell ₹0.86 crore to ₹3.96 crore and employee costs edged up ₹0.02 crore to ₹11.67 crore.

Other income rose ₹0.58 crore to ₹5.04 crore, but the company reported no exceptional item in either Q2 FY27 or Q2 FY26. The tax line moved from a ₹1.05 crore credit in Q2 FY26 to a ₹5.74 crore credit in Q2 FY27, a difference of ₹4.69 crore. The filing did not state the reasons for the changes in costs or the tax credit.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials94.7287.90+6.82+7.8%
Employee cost11.6711.65+0.02+0.2%
Finance costs3.964.82−0.86−17.8%
Depreciation13.4713.23+0.24+1.8%
Other expenses21.6720.02+1.65+8.2%
Total expenses145.98137.50+8.48+6.2%
Other income5.044.46+0.58+13.0%
Tax−5.74−1.05−4.69

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

For H1 FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹275.12 crore, down ₹1.57 crore or 0.6% from H1 FY26, while total income was ₹285.40 crore, down ₹1.02 crore or 0.4%. PBT fell ₹6.03 crore or 68.6% to ₹2.76 crore, and PAT fell ₹3.97 crore or 48.2% to ₹4.27 crore.

Basic EPS for H1 FY27 was ₹0.18, down ₹0.16 or 47.1% from ₹0.34 in H1 FY26. The filing did not provide an explanation for the lower profit.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations275.12276.69−0.6%
Profit before tax2.768.79−68.6%
Net profit4.278.24−48.2%
EPS (₹)0.180.34−47.1%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹863.94 crore, up from ₹692.48 crore at 31 March 2026, while total equity was ₹401.58 crore, down from ₹406.17 crore. Borrowings rose to ₹218.68 crore from ₹130.59 crore, and cash fell to ₹0.34 crore from ₹1.02 crore. Inventories were ₹54.28 crore and trade receivables were ₹134.19 crore, compared with ₹33.04 crore and ₹31.80 crore, respectively.

H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹35.48 crore, compared with ₹25.01 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹36.91 crore against negative ₹12.91 crore, financing cash flow was positive ₹0.61 crore against negative ₹11.46 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹32.31 crore compared with ₹15.94 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets863.94692.48
Total equity401.58406.17
Borrowings218.68130.59
Cash and equivalents0.341.02
Inventories54.2833.04
Trade receivables134.1931.80

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations35.4825.01
Cash from investing−36.91−12.91
Cash from financing0.61−11.46
Capital expenditure32.3115.94

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Primo Chemicals done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue peaked at ₹155.42 crore in Q4 FY25 and was ₹134.84 crore in Q2 FY27, after reaching ₹144.86 crore in Q4 FY26. It rose to ₹140.28 crore in Q1 FY27 before falling in the latest quarter, which was nearly level with Q2 FY26.

PAT reached its low of a loss of ₹0.41 crore in Q2 FY27, equal to the Q4 FY25 level, after a net profit of ₹6.07 crore in Q4 FY26 and ₹4.68 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA margin also fell to 4.7% in Q2 FY27 from 14.8% in Q1 FY27; its reported peak was 15.4% in Q4 FY25.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
143.85Q3 FY25155.42Q4 FY25141.94Q1 FY26134.74Q2 FY26140.14Q3 FY26144.86Q4 FY26140.28Q1 FY27134.84Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
2.29Q3 FY25−0.41Q4 FY254.08Q1 FY264.16Q2 FY261.05Q3 FY266.07Q4 FY264.68Q1 FY27−0.41Q2 FY27

How did Primo Chemicals shares react?

After the filing, Primo Chemicals’ shares fell 6.1% within 5 minutes, 2.7% within 15 minutes and 5.0% within 30 minutes from the price when the results appeared. The stock closed the reaction day down 6.2%, and by the next day’s close it was down 2.5% from its pre-results close. The Commodity Chemicals industry median was unchanged on the reaction day and up 0.7% by the next close.

Earlier reaction-day moves were negative on all six listed dates: 8.6% on 14 August 2026, 0.8% on 5 May 2026, 2.8% on 12 February 2026, 4.7% on 14 November 2025, 4.5% on 14 August 2025 and 1.8% on 30 May 2025.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockCommodity Chemicals median
5 minutes−6.1%
15 minutes−2.7%
30 minutes−5.0%
Reaction day−6.2%+0.0%
Next day−2.5%+0.7%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
14 August 2026−8.6%
5 May 2026−0.8%
12 February 2026−2.8%
14 November 2025−4.7%
14 August 2025−4.5%
30 May 2025−1.8%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Commodity Chemicals companies do?

Among 14 Commodity Chemicals companies compared for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 20.4%. Two peers grew revenue more slowly than Primo Chemicals and 12 grew faster. Of 17 peers for which profit was compared, 13 reported higher profit. The peer figures were available as of 4 November 2026.

Other Commodity Chemicals companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 4 November 2026)
Primo Chemicals revenue growth (YoY)+0.1%
Median of 14 other Commodity Chemicals companies+20.4%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Primo Chemicals2 of 14
Companies with faster revenue growth than Primo Chemicals12 of 14
Companies whose net profit rose13 of 17

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Primo Chemicals' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹134.84 crore, up 0.1% from ₹134.74 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Primo Chemicals make a profit in Q2 FY27?

No. It reported a net loss of ₹0.41 crore, against a net profit of ₹4.16 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Primo Chemicals' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹0.01, against ₹0.17 in Q2 FY26.

How did Primo Chemicals shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved −6.2% from the previous close; the median Commodity Chemicals stock moved +0.0%.

When did Primo Chemicals announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 2 November 2026, in a filing to the NSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.