- Home
- Results news
- Procter & Gamble Health
- Q2 FY27 results
Procter & Gamble Health Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 25.9% to ₹111.51 crore, revenue up 17.7%
Procter & Gamble Health Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹382.49 crore in Q2 FY27, up 17.7% from Q2 FY26. Net profit rose 25.9% to ₹111.51 crore and EBITDA increased 26.7% to ₹152.37 crore, with the margin expanding to 39.8% from 37.0%.
Key points
- Revenue was ₹382.49 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹57.57 crore or 17.7% from Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA rose to ₹152.37 crore from ₹120.27 crore, while EBITDA margin expanded by 2.8 percentage points to 39.8%.
- Net profit increased to ₹111.51 crore from ₹88.54 crore, and basic EPS was ₹67.18 against ₹53.34.
- Total expenses were ₹236.33 crore, up ₹25.48 crore or 12.1% from Q2 FY26, as other expenses and cost of materials declined.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹746.2 crore and net profit was ₹207.66 crore, with EPS of ₹125.09.
How did Procter & Gamble Health perform in Q2 FY27?
Procter & Gamble Health reported standalone revenue of ₹382.49 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹57.57 crore or 17.7% from Q2 FY26. EBITDA rose ₹32.10 crore or 26.7% to ₹152.37 crore, and EBITDA margin increased by 2.8 percentage points to 39.8% from 37.0%.
Profit before tax was ₹150.05 crore, up ₹31.03 crore or 26.1% from Q2 FY26. Tax expense rose ₹8.06 crore or 26.4% to ₹38.54 crore, while net profit increased ₹22.97 crore or 25.9% to ₹111.51 crore. Basic EPS was ₹67.18 against ₹53.34.
Against Q1 FY27, revenue increased ₹18.78 crore or 5.2% to ₹382.49 crore. EBITDA rose ₹52.77 crore or 53.0% to ₹152.37 crore, and the margin expanded by 12.4 percentage points to 39.8%. Net profit increased ₹15.36 crore or 16.0% to ₹111.51 crore, while basic EPS rose ₹9.26 to ₹67.18.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 382.49 | 363.71 | 324.92 | +17.7% | +5.2% |
| Other income | 3.89 | 3.88 | 4.95 | −21.4% | +0.3% |
| Total expenses | 236.33 | 270.27 | 210.85 | +12.1% | −12.6% |
| EBITDA | 152.37 | 99.60 | 120.27 | +26.7% | +53.0% |
| EBITDA margin | 39.8% | 27.4% | 37.0% | +2.8 pp | +12.4 pp |
| Profit before tax | 150.05 | 129.12 | 119.02 | +26.1% | +16.2% |
| Tax | 38.54 | 32.97 | 30.48 | +26.4% | +16.9% |
| Net profit | 111.51 | 96.15 | 88.54 | +25.9% | +16.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 67.18 | 57.92 | 53.34 | +25.9% | +16.0% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Procter & Gamble Health's costs and profit?
Total expenses increased ₹25.48 crore or 12.1% from Q2 FY26 to ₹236.33 crore. Cost of materials fell ₹6.44 crore or 8.2% to ₹71.69 crore, employee cost declined ₹0.11 crore or 0.2% to ₹53.77 crore, and other expenses fell ₹11.59 crore or 14.1% to ₹70.78 crore. Finance costs rose ₹0.01 crore or 8.3% to ₹0.13 crore, while depreciation was unchanged at ₹6.08 crore.
Other income fell ₹1.06 crore or 21.4% to ₹3.89 crore from Q2 FY26. There was no exceptional item in either quarter. Tax expense increased ₹8.06 crore or 26.4% to ₹38.54 crore, while profit before tax rose ₹31.03 crore or 26.1% to ₹150.05 crore and net profit rose ₹22.97 crore or 25.9% to ₹111.51 crore.
Compared with Q1 FY27, total expenses were lower by ₹33.94 crore or 12.6% at ₹236.33 crore. Other expenses fell ₹36.72 crore or 34.2% to ₹70.78 crore, cost of materials declined ₹8.62 crore or 10.7% to ₹71.69 crore and employee cost fell ₹6.62 crore or 11.0% to ₹53.77 crore. Q1 FY27 included a gain of ₹31.80 crore from an exceptional item, while Q2 FY27 had no exceptional item.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 71.69 | 78.13 | −6.44 | −8.2% |
| Employee cost | 53.77 | 53.88 | −0.11 | −0.2% |
| Finance costs | 0.13 | 0.12 | +0.01 | +8.3% |
| Depreciation | 6.08 | 6.08 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Other expenses | 70.78 | 82.37 | −11.59 | −14.1% |
| Total expenses | 236.33 | 210.85 | +25.48 | +12.1% |
| Other income | 3.89 | 4.95 | −1.06 | −21.4% |
| Tax | 38.54 | 30.48 | +8.06 | +26.4% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For H1 FY27, standalone revenue was ₹746.2 crore, up ₹82.54 crore or 12.4% from H1 FY26, while total income rose ₹81.33 crore or 12.1% to ₹753.97 crore. Profit before tax increased ₹71.34 crore or 34.3% to ₹279.17 crore.
H1 FY27 net profit was ₹207.66 crore, up ₹52.94 crore or 34.2% from H1 FY26, and EPS rose ₹31.88 to ₹125.09. The H1 FY27 results included a gain of ₹31.80 crore from an exceptional item, as shown in the filing.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 746.20 | 663.66 | +12.4% |
| Profit before tax | 279.17 | 207.83 | +34.3% |
| Net profit | 207.66 | 154.72 | +34.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 125.09 | 93.21 | +34.2% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹1,014.59 crore against ₹841.35 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity increased to ₹658.05 crore from ₹524.55 crore, cash rose to ₹322.86 crore from ₹177.24 crore, and borrowings remained at ₹0.00 crore. Inventories were ₹136.89 crore against ₹136.65 crore.
Trade receivables increased to ₹175.8 crore from ₹164.26 crore, while trade payables rose to ₹231.01 crore from ₹192.17 crore. For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹190.86 crore against ₹172.23 crore in H1 FY26, investing cash flow was ₹31.73 crore against ₹1.41 crore, and financing cash flow was negative ₹76.97 crore against negative ₹76.35 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹9.68 crore compared with ₹5.99 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 1,015 | 841.35 |
| Total equity | 658.05 | 524.55 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 |
| Cash and equivalents | 322.86 | 177.24 |
| Inventories | 136.89 | 136.65 |
| Trade receivables | 175.80 | 164.26 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 190.86 | 172.23 |
| Cash from investing | 31.73 | 1.41 |
| Cash from financing | −76.97 | −76.35 |
| Capital expenditure | 9.68 | 5.99 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Procter & Gamble Health done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose in each of the last seven quarters on a year-on-year basis, while profit rose year on year in each of the last three quarters. Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹382.49 crore was the highest in the eight-quarter trend, and net profit of ₹111.51 crore was also the highest.
EBITDA margin reached 39.8% in Q2 FY27, matching the Q3 FY25 peak and above the 26.0% low recorded in Q4 FY25. Revenue bottomed at ₹309.77 crore in Q3 FY25, while net profit was lowest at ₹61.18 crore in Q4 FY25. The latest quarter showed revenue, profit and margin above their respective preceding-quarter figures.
How did Procter & Gamble Health shares react?
The stock was already trading when the filing appeared and rose 3.2% after five minutes, 2.1% after 15 minutes and 1.6% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day, it closed 1.9% above the previous close; by the next day’s close, the cumulative gain from the pre-results close was 3.1%.
Earlier reaction-day moves were mixed: 10.8% on 26 May 2026, 5.0% on 1 August 2025, 6.2% on 4 November 2024, negative 7.3% on 6 August 2026, negative 1.1% on 6 February 2026, negative 2.2% on 5 November 2025, 0.7% on 17 June 2025 and 2.7% on 12 February 2025.
| After the filing | Stock | Pharmaceuticals median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +3.2% | |
| 15 minutes | +2.1% | |
| 30 minutes | +1.6% | |
| Reaction day | +1.9% | +0.2% |
| Next day | +3.1% | +0.6% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 6 August 2026 | −7.3% |
| 26 May 2026 | +10.8% |
| 6 February 2026 | −1.1% |
| 5 November 2025 | −2.2% |
| 1 August 2025 | +5.0% |
| 17 June 2025 | +0.7% |
| 12 February 2025 | +2.7% |
| 4 November 2024 | +6.2% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Pharmaceuticals companies do?
Among 60 Pharmaceuticals companies that filed for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 19.8%. Procter & Gamble Health’s revenue growth was lower than 28 peers and higher than 32 peers. Of the 54 peers for which profit was compared, 38 reported higher profit.
| Procter & Gamble Health revenue growth (YoY) | +17.7% |
|---|---|
| Median of 60 other Pharmaceuticals companies | +19.8% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Procter & Gamble Health | 28 of 60 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Procter & Gamble Health | 32 of 60 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 38 of 54 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Procter & Gamble Health's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹382.49 crore, up 17.7% from ₹324.92 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Procter & Gamble Health make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹111.51 crore, against a net profit of ₹88.54 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Procter & Gamble Health's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹67.18, against ₹53.34 in Q2 FY26.
How did Procter & Gamble Health shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +1.9% from the previous close; the median Pharmaceuticals stock moved +0.2%.
When did Procter & Gamble Health announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 2 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome For The Board Meeting Held On November 2, 2026 (BSE, 2 November 2026) · PDF
- Outcome Of Board Meeting For The Quarter Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 2 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.