MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Promact Plastics
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Promact Plastics Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹0.19 crore vs ₹0.12 crore loss

Promact Plastics Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹8.46 crore in Q2 FY27, up 10475.0% from ₹0.08 crore in Q2 FY26, with EBITDA of ₹0.04 crore at a 0.5% margin. Net profit was ₹0.19 crore and basic EPS was ₹0.29, against a net loss of ₹0.12 crore and EPS of -₹0.18 a year earlier. Against Q1 FY27, profit fell sharply because that quarter included an exceptional gain of ₹19.60 crore.

Key points

  • Q2 FY27 standalone revenue was ₹8.46 crore, up ₹8.38 crore or 10475.0% from Q2 FY26.
  • EBITDA was ₹0.04 crore, up ₹0.02 crore from ₹0.02 crore, with margin at 0.5% versus 29.2%.
  • Net profit was ₹0.19 crore, a turn from a net loss of ₹0.12 crore in Q2 FY26; basic EPS was ₹0.29.
  • Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose 65.2% to ₹8.46 crore while net profit fell 98.8% from ₹16.45 crore.
  • H1 FY27 revenue was ₹13.59 crore against ₹0.16 crore in H1 FY26, and net profit was ₹16.64 crore against a net loss of ₹0.26 crore.

How did Promact Plastics perform in Q2 FY27?

Promact Plastics reported standalone revenue from operations of ₹8.46 crore for Q2 FY27, up ₹8.38 crore or 10475.0% from ₹0.08 crore in Q2 FY26. Total income rose ₹8.62 crore to ₹8.70 crore, up 10775.0%. EBITDA was ₹0.04 crore, up ₹0.02 crore from ₹0.02 crore, but the margin fell 28.7 percentage points to 0.5% from 29.2%.

Profit before tax was ₹0.19 crore, against a loss of ₹0.12 crore in Q2 FY26, and net profit was ₹0.19 crore against a net loss of ₹0.12 crore. Basic EPS was ₹0.29, against -₹0.18 in the year-ago quarter. No tax was recorded in the quarter. These are standalone figures; the company reported only on a standalone basis in the filing.

Sequentially, revenue rose 65.2% from ₹5.12 crore in Q1 FY27 and EBITDA turned to a profit of ₹0.04 crore from a loss of ₹0.03 crore, with the margin moving 1.0 percentage point to 0.5%. Net profit fell 98.8% to ₹0.19 crore from ₹16.45 crore, and basic EPS fell 98.9% to ₹0.29 from ₹25.26, as the previous quarter included an exceptional gain of ₹19.60 crore. Total expenses rose 64.9% to ₹8.51 crore.

Promact Plastics Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations8.465.120.08+10475.0%+65.2%
Other income0.240.230+4.3%
Total expenses8.515.160.20+4155.0%+64.9%
EBITDA0.04−0.030.02+100.0%turned to profit
EBITDA margin0.5%-0.5%29.2%−28.7 pp+1.0 pp
Profit before tax0.1919.79−0.12turned to profit−99.0%
Tax03.340
Net profit0.1916.45−0.12turned to profit−98.8%
EPS (₹)0.2925.26−0.18turned to profit−98.9%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Promact Plastics' costs and profit?

Total expenses rose ₹8.31 crore or 4155.0% to ₹8.51 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹0.20 crore in Q2 FY26. Employee cost was unchanged at ₹0.02 crore and other expenses were unchanged at ₹0.04 crore. Finance costs fell ₹0.04 crore or 30.8% to ₹0.09 crore from ₹0.13 crore, and depreciation fell ₹0.02 crore to no depreciation charge. Cost of materials was unchanged at no charge.

Other income rose ₹0.24 crore to ₹0.24 crore from no other income in Q2 FY26. There was no exceptional item in either quarter. Tax was unchanged at no tax charge. On these figures, profit before tax moved ₹0.31 crore higher to ₹0.19 crore from a loss of ₹0.12 crore.

Against Q1 FY27, finance costs rose ₹0.08 crore or 800.0% to ₹0.09 crore from ₹0.01 crore, while other expenses fell ₹0.03 crore or 42.9% to ₹0.04 crore from ₹0.07 crore. Other income rose ₹0.01 crore or 4.3% to ₹0.24 crore, and tax fell ₹3.34 crore to no tax charge. The quarter carried no exceptional item against the ₹19.60 crore gain recorded in Q1 FY27.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials000
Employee cost0.020.020+0.0%
Finance costs0.090.13−0.04−30.8%
Depreciation00.02−0.02
Other expenses0.040.040+0.0%
Total expenses8.510.20+8.31+4155.0%
Other income0.240+0.24
Tax000

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In the first half of FY27, standalone revenue was ₹13.59 crore against ₹0.16 crore in H1 FY26, a rise of ₹13.43 crore or 8393.8%. Total income was ₹14.06 crore against ₹0.16 crore, up ₹13.90 crore or 8687.5%.

Profit before tax moved to ₹19.98 crore from a loss of ₹0.26 crore in H1 FY26, a difference of ₹20.24 crore. Net profit was ₹16.64 crore against a net loss of ₹0.26 crore, a difference of ₹16.90 crore, and basic EPS was ₹25.55 against -₹0.40. The H1 FY27 figure includes an exceptional gain of ₹19.60 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹0.47 crore of tax.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations13.590.16+8393.8%
Profit before tax19.98−0.26turned to profit
Net profit16.64−0.26turned to profit
EPS (₹)25.55−0.40

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

Total assets rose to ₹24.45 crore as at 30 September 2026 from ₹6.88 crore as at 31 March 2026. Total equity turned positive at ₹14.09 crore from negative ₹2.55 crore, while borrowings rose to ₹5.74 crore from ₹0.55 crore. Cash and cash equivalents were ₹0.12 crore against ₹0.10 crore. Trade receivables rose to ₹9.38 crore from ₹4.56 crore, and trade payables were ₹1.26 crore against no amount.

For H1 FY27, net cash flow from operating activities was negative ₹23.52 crore, against positive ₹0.23 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹21.81 crore against no amount, financing cash flow was ₹1.75 crore against negative ₹0.23 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹0.76 crore against no amount.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets24.456.88
Total equity14.09−2.55
Borrowings5.740.55
Cash and equivalents00
Inventories00
Trade receivables9.384.56

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations−23.520.23
Cash from investing21.810
Cash from financing1.75−0.23
Capital expenditure0.760

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Promact Plastics done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue rose in each of the last two quarters, moving from ₹5.12 crore in Q1 FY27 to ₹8.46 crore in Q2 FY27, after bottoming at ₹0.00 crore in Q4 FY26. Earlier, revenue had peaked at ₹0.34 crore in Q3 FY25 and Q4 FY25. Profit bottomed at a loss of ₹0.25 crore in Q4 FY26 and then moved to ₹16.45 crore in Q1 FY27 before falling to ₹0.19 crore in Q2 FY27.

The EBITDA margin bottomed at -1505.5% in Q3 FY26 and was -0.5% in Q1 FY27 before turning positive at 0.5% in Q2 FY27. It had earlier peaked at 85.8% in Q3 FY25. The latest quarter therefore shows higher revenue than the two preceding quarters, with profit well below the Q1 FY27 level and margin back above zero.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
0.34Q3 FY250.34Q4 FY250.07Q1 FY260.08Q2 FY260.01Q3 FY260Q4 FY265.12Q1 FY278.46Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
0.15Q3 FY250.16Q4 FY25−0.15Q1 FY26−0.12Q2 FY26−0.21Q3 FY26−0.25Q4 FY2616.45Q1 FY270.19Q2 FY27

How did Promact Plastics shares react?

The filing appeared after market hours. The stock was unchanged in the first 5, 15 and 30 minutes after the news. On the reaction day, the stock rose 4.6% from its pre-results close of ₹14.00, while the Packaging sector's median move was 0.7%, leaving the stock 4.0 percentage points ahead of the sector.

By the next day's close, the stock was up 0.4% from its pre-results close, against a sector median move of 0.4%. By the fifth session, the stock was down 10.7% from the pre-results close, compared with a sector median of 1.5%, an excess sector move of -12.2 percentage points. Earlier reaction-day moves were 5.0% on 10 August 2026, 1.4% on 12 November 2025, 4.7% on 11 August 2025, 1.8% on 19 May 2025, -7.1% on 14 August 2024 and 5.0% on 14 May 2024.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockPackaging median
5 minutes+0.0%
15 minutes+0.0%
30 minutes+0.0%
Reaction day+4.6%+0.7%
Next day+0.4%+0.4%
5 days−10.7%+1.5%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
10 August 2026+5.0%
12 November 2025+1.4%
11 August 2025+4.7%
19 May 2025+1.8%
14 August 2024−7.1%
14 May 2024+5.0%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Packaging companies do?

Twenty-three other Packaging companies were compared for this quarter, with a median revenue growth of 19.1%. All 23 peers grew more slowly than Promact Plastics and none grew faster. Among the 24 peers for which profit was compared, 13 reported higher profit.

Other Packaging companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 4 November 2026)
Promact Plastics revenue growth (YoY)+10475.0%
Median of 23 other Packaging companies+19.1%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Promact Plastics23 of 23
Companies with faster revenue growth than Promact Plastics0 of 23
Companies whose net profit rose13 of 24

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Promact Plastics' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹8.46 crore, up 10475.0% from ₹0.08 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did Promact Plastics make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹0.19 crore, against a net loss of ₹0.12 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Promact Plastics' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹0.29, against a loss of ₹0.18 in Q2 FY26.

How did Promact Plastics shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +4.6% from the previous close; the median Packaging stock moved +0.7%.

When did Promact Plastics announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 26 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.