- Home
- Results news
- Purity Flexpack
- Q2 FY27 results
Purity Flexpack Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 29.5% to ₹0.43 crore, revenue up 31.9%
Purity Flexpack Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹49.54 crore in Q2 FY27, up 31.9% from Q2 FY26, while EBITDA rose to ₹2.29 crore and the margin fell to 4.6%. Net profit declined to ₹0.43 crore from ₹0.61 crore a year earlier and ₹1.91 crore in Q1 FY27, with basic EPS of ₹1.35.
Key points
- Revenue was ₹49.54 crore in Q2 FY27, up 31.9% from ₹37.55 crore in Q2 FY26 and 8.7% from ₹45.59 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹2.29 crore, with a margin of 4.6%, compared with ₹2.10 crore and 5.6% in Q2 FY26.
- Net profit was ₹0.43 crore, down 29.5% from ₹0.61 crore in Q2 FY26 and 77.5% from ₹1.91 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Basic EPS was ₹1.35, compared with ₹1.90 in Q2 FY26 and ₹5.95 in Q1 FY27.
- In H1 FY27, revenue was ₹95.13 crore and net profit was ₹2.35 crore, up 34.7% and 111.7% from H1 FY26.
How did Purity Flexpack perform in Q2 FY27?
Purity Flexpack’s standalone revenue rose to ₹49.54 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹37.55 crore in Q2 FY26, an increase of ₹11.99 crore or 31.9%. Against Q1 FY27, revenue was higher by ₹3.95 crore or 8.7%. The quarter ended 30 September 2026.
EBITDA increased to ₹2.29 crore from ₹2.10 crore in Q2 FY26, but fell from ₹4.21 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was 4.6%, down 1.0 percentage point from Q2 FY26 and 4.6 percentage points from Q1 FY27.
Profit before tax was ₹0.61 crore, against ₹0.82 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹2.55 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit declined to ₹0.43 crore from ₹0.61 crore and ₹1.91 crore, respectively, while basic EPS was ₹1.35, compared with ₹1.90 and ₹5.95.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 49.54 | 45.59 | 37.55 | +31.9% | +8.7% |
| Other income | −0.02 | 0.19 | 0.13 | ||
| Total expenses | 48.91 | 43.22 | 36.87 | +32.7% | +13.2% |
| EBITDA | 2.29 | 4.21 | 2.10 | +9.0% | −45.6% |
| EBITDA margin | 4.6% | 9.2% | 5.6% | −1.0 pp | −4.6 pp |
| Profit before tax | 0.61 | 2.55 | 0.82 | −25.6% | −76.1% |
| Tax | 0.17 | 0.64 | 0.20 | −15.0% | −73.4% |
| Net profit | 0.43 | 1.91 | 0.61 | −29.5% | −77.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.35 | 5.95 | 1.90 | −28.9% | −77.3% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Purity Flexpack's costs and profit?
Total expenses rose to ₹48.91 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹36.87 crore in Q2 FY26, an increase of ₹12.04 crore or 32.7%. Cost of materials increased by ₹12.60 crore to ₹40.94 crore, employee cost by ₹0.25 crore to ₹3.75 crore, finance costs by ₹0.25 crore to ₹0.62 crore, depreciation by ₹0.01 crore to ₹1.05 crore and other expenses by ₹1.39 crore to ₹6.08 crore.
Other income fell by ₹0.15 crore to ₹0.02 crore in the negative in Q2 FY26, and there was no exceptional item in either quarter. Tax expense was ₹0.17 crore, compared with ₹0.20 crore in Q2 FY26, while the higher expenses contributed to the decline in profit before tax.
Against Q1 FY27, total expenses were higher by ₹5.69 crore, led by an ₹8.76 crore increase in cost of materials to ₹40.94 crore. Other income moved lower by ₹0.21 crore to ₹0.02 crore in the negative, while tax expense fell by ₹0.47 crore to ₹0.17 crore; there was no exceptional item.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 40.94 | 28.34 | +12.60 | +44.5% |
| Employee cost | 3.75 | 3.50 | +0.25 | +7.1% |
| Finance costs | 0.62 | 0.37 | +0.25 | +67.6% |
| Depreciation | 1.05 | 1.04 | +0.01 | +1.0% |
| Other expenses | 6.08 | 4.69 | +1.39 | +29.6% |
| Total expenses | 48.91 | 36.87 | +12.04 | +32.7% |
| Other income | −0.02 | 0.13 | −0.15 | |
| Tax | 0.17 | 0.20 | −0.03 | −15.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For H1 FY27, Purity Flexpack reported revenue of ₹95.13 crore, up ₹24.52 crore or 34.7% from ₹70.61 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose 34.1% to ₹95.3 crore from ₹71.07 crore.
Profit before tax increased to ₹3.16 crore from ₹1.53 crore in H1 FY26, while net profit rose to ₹2.35 crore from ₹1.11 crore. Basic EPS was ₹7.3, compared with ₹3.45 in the first half of the previous financial year.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 95.13 | 70.61 | +34.7% |
| Profit before tax | 3.16 | 1.53 | +106.5% |
| Net profit | 2.35 | 1.11 | +111.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 7.30 | 3.45 | +111.6% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹123.24 crore, compared with ₹104.31 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹41.16 crore from ₹38.78 crore, while borrowings fell to ₹21.33 crore from ₹22.13 crore and cash was ₹0.95 crore, compared with ₹0.97 crore.
Inventories increased to ₹28.74 crore from ₹23.85 crore, trade receivables to ₹31.88 crore from ₹22.43 crore and trade payables to ₹52.05 crore from ₹35.3 crore. For H1 FY27, net cash from operating activities was ₹3.39 crore, compared with ₹3.74 crore in H1 FY26.
Net cash used in investing activities was ₹0.64 crore, compared with ₹3.23 crore in the earlier first half, while net cash used in financing activities was ₹2.76 crore, compared with ₹0.78 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0.68 crore, compared with ₹3.1 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 123.24 | 104.31 |
| Total equity | 41.16 | 38.78 |
| Borrowings | 21.33 | 22.13 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.95 | 0.97 |
| Inventories | 28.74 | 23.85 |
| Trade receivables | 31.88 | 22.43 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 3.39 | 3.74 |
| Cash from investing | −0.64 | −3.23 |
| Cash from financing | −2.76 | −0.78 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.68 | 3.10 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Purity Flexpack done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose in each of the last four quarters on a year-on-year basis and reached ₹49.54 crore in Q2 FY27, the highest quarterly revenue in the reported series. It had risen from ₹45.59 crore in Q1 FY27, which had followed ₹39.91 crore in Q4 FY26.
Profit peaked at ₹1.91 crore in Q1 FY27 before falling to ₹0.43 crore in Q2 FY27. The EBITDA margin also eased from 9.2% in Q1 FY27 to 4.6%, the lowest in the reported series after 4.8% in Q3 FY26.
How did other Paper & Paper Products companies do?
Eighteen other Paper & Paper Products companies filed results for the quarter as of 6 November 2026. Their median revenue growth was 21.3%, compared with Purity Flexpack’s 31.9% growth in Q2 FY27.
Eleven peers grew revenue more slowly than Purity Flexpack, while seven grew faster. Seventeen of the 21 peers for which profit was compared reported higher profit.
| Purity Flexpack revenue growth (YoY) | +31.9% |
|---|---|
| Median of 18 other Paper & Paper Products companies | +21.3% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Purity Flexpack | 11 of 18 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Purity Flexpack | 7 of 18 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 17 of 21 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Purity Flexpack's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹49.54 crore, up 31.9% from ₹37.55 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Purity Flexpack make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.43 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.61 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Purity Flexpack's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹1.35, against ₹1.90 in Q2 FY26.
When did Purity Flexpack announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Approval Of UFR 30.09.2026 And Other Business Agenda Items (BSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for APPROVAL OF UFR 30.09.2026 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
- UNAUDITED RESULTS FOR THE PERIOD 30.09.2026 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.