- Home
- Results news
- Purple Style Labs
- Q2 FY27 results
Purple Style Labs Q2 FY27 results: net loss of ₹68.29 crore
Purple Style Labs Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹142.11 crore in Q2 FY27, up 19.0% from Q1 FY27, while EBITDA moved to a profit of ₹0.16 crore from a loss of ₹13.78 crore. The company reported a net loss of ₹68.29 crore and basic EPS of ₹-9.51 for the quarter.
Key points
- Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹142.11 crore, up 19.0% from Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹0.16 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a loss of ₹13.78 crore in Q1 FY27, while the EBITDA margin improved to 0.1% from -11.5%.
- Purple Style Labs reported a net loss of ₹68.29 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a net loss of ₹88.13 crore in Q1 FY27; basic EPS was ₹-9.51.
- For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹261.55 crore and the company reported a net loss of ₹156.42 crore.
- Total assets were ₹1,356.15 crore and total equity was ₹422.26 crore as on 30 September 2026.
How did Purple Style Labs perform in Q2 FY27?
Purple Style Labs reported consolidated revenue of ₹142.11 crore for Q2 FY27, compared with ₹119.44 crore in Q1 FY27, an increase of ₹22.67 crore or 19.0%. Total income rose to ₹145.98 crore from ₹121.9 crore, while total expenses increased to ₹211.17 crore from ₹202.05 crore.
The company’s consolidated EBITDA moved from a loss of ₹13.78 crore in Q1 FY27 to a profit of ₹0.16 crore in Q2 FY27. The EBITDA margin was 0.1%, compared with -11.5% in the previous quarter. The company reported a net loss of ₹68.29 crore and basic EPS of ₹-9.51, compared with a net loss of ₹88.13 crore and basic EPS of ₹-12.92 in Q1 FY27.
On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹22.21 crore and PAT was ₹1.55 crore. The Q2 FY27 consolidated result included other income of ₹3.88 crore, finance costs of ₹33.94 crore, depreciation of ₹35.28 crore and an exceptional charge of ₹3.11 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 142.11 | 119.44 | +19.0% |
| Other income | 3.88 | 2.46 | +57.7% |
| Total expenses | 211.17 | 202.05 | +4.5% |
| EBITDA | 0.16 | −13.78 | turned to profit |
| EBITDA margin | 0.1% | -11.5% | +11.6 pp |
| Profit before tax | −68.29 | −88.13 | |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | |
| Net profit | −68.29 | −88.13 | |
| EPS (₹) | −9.51 | −12.92 |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
As on 30 September 2026, Purple Style Labs reported total assets of ₹1,356.15 crore, total equity of ₹422.26 crore, borrowings of ₹393.68 crore and cash of ₹74.76 crore. Inventories were ₹195.8 crore, trade receivables ₹5.15 crore and trade payables ₹67.68 crore. A comparison with the previous balance sheet date was not provided in the available figures.
For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹-13.17 crore, investing cash flow was ₹-479.39 crore and financing cash flow was ₹551.75 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹6.66 crore. A year-earlier cash-flow comparison was not provided in the available figures.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total assets | 1,356 |
| Total equity | 422.26 |
| Borrowings | 393.68 |
| Cash and equivalents | 74.76 |
| Inventories | 195.80 |
| Trade receivables | 5.15 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −13.17 |
| Cash from investing | −479.39 |
| Cash from financing | 551.75 |
| Capital expenditure | 6.66 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What else did the company announce?
The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 at its meeting on 2 November 2026. The same-day investor presentation covered the unaudited standalone and consolidated results for Q2 FY27 and H1 FY27.
The company filed the investor presentation with the exchange on 2 November 2026. The available same-day filings and excerpts do not state a dividend, a fund raise or any appointment. The board’s earlier intimation had scheduled the meeting for 2 November 2026 to consider the results.
What did Purple Style Labs' management say?
Management maintained its FY30 GMV guidance at INR 2,100 crore and its FY30 core designer market-share target at more than 8%. It also gave geographic GMV targets of INR 700 crore for Delhi, INR 500 crore for Mumbai, INR 450 crore for the rest of India, INR 270 crore for the US and INR 180 crore for the rest of the world. No FY27 revenue or EBITDA-margin guidance was provided.
Management said the five expansion projects would require roughly INR 80-90 crore of capex and deposits over about 18 months through March 2028, with one response refining the estimate to INR 80-85 crore. It expects FY27 gross margin above FY26 and no operating cash losses in H2 FY27. Management also said eventual profitability depends on annual gross profit exceeding roughly INR 360-370 crore of cash costs, which it hoped for in FY28.
Management identified delayed festive and wedding shopping, lower destination-wedding travel, property finalisation, leasing and signing for the expansion projects, and the deferred New York lease decision as risks. The New York lease decision was deferred to the Q3 call. Management said the business is not very capital-intensive because a significant portion comes from backorders, where customers typically pay one hundred percent upfront, with average delivery time ranging from as low as two weeks to as high as twelve weeks.
How did Purple Style Labs shares react?
After the filing, the stock was up 0.2% after 5 minutes, up 0.3% after 15 minutes and down 0.4% after 30 minutes from the price when the filing appeared. On the reaction day, it closed up 1.8% from the previous close of ₹493.9. By the next day’s close, the stock was up 0.8% from its pre-results close.
No five-day move or industry-median comparison was provided in the available data. On the earlier result date of 24 September 2026, the reaction-day move was 2.8%.
| After the filing | Stock |
|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +0.2% |
| 15 minutes | +0.3% |
| 30 minutes | −0.4% |
| Reaction day | +1.8% |
| Next day | +0.8% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
Quick answers
What was Purple Style Labs' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹142.11 crore (consolidated).
Did Purple Style Labs make a profit in Q2 FY27?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹68.29 crore.
What was Purple Style Labs' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic loss per share was ₹9.51.
How did Purple Style Labs shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +1.8% from the previous close.
When did Purple Style Labs announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 2 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Financial Results - September 2026 (BSE, 28 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting Held On November 02, 2026 (BSE, 2 November 2026) · PDF
- Results - Financial Results For September 30, 2026 (BSE, 2 November 2026) · PDF
- The earnings call (3 November 2026)
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.