MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Pyxis Finvest
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Pyxis Finvest Q2 FY27 results: net loss narrows to ₹0.18 crore, revenue up 5.3%

Pyxis Finvest Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹0.79 crore in Q2 FY27, up 5.3% from ₹0.75 crore in Q2 FY26. The company reported a net loss of ₹0.18 crore for the quarter, compared with a net loss of ₹0.20 crore a year earlier, while basic EPS improved to ₹0.15 from ₹0.17.

Key points

  • Q2 FY27 standalone revenue was ₹0.79 crore, up 5.3% from ₹0.75 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • Pyxis Finvest reported a net loss of ₹0.18 crore in Q2 FY27, against a net loss of ₹0.20 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • Basic EPS was ₹0.15 in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹0.17 in Q2 FY26.
  • Total expenses rose 2.1% year on year to ₹0.97 crore from ₹0.95 crore.
  • The company recognised income of Rs. 55.42 lac towards recovery of NSEL losses previously written off, as stated in the filing.

How did Pyxis Finvest perform in Q2 FY27?

Pyxis Finvest reported standalone revenue of ₹0.79 crore for Q2 FY27, compared with ₹0.75 crore in Q2 FY26. Total income rose by ₹0.04 crore, or 5.3%, year on year. The filing did not provide a consolidated revenue figure or a previous-quarter comparison for this quarter. The results were approved by the Board on 5 November 2026.

The company reported a net loss of ₹0.18 crore for Q2 FY27, compared with a net loss of ₹0.20 crore in Q2 FY26. Profit before tax was also a loss of ₹0.18 crore, while basic EPS was ₹0.15, compared with ₹0.17 a year earlier. EBITDA and EBITDA margin were not reported in the figures provided.

Pyxis Finvest Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26YoY
Revenue from operations0.790.75+5.3%
Other income00
Total expenses0.970.95+2.1%
Profit before tax−0.18−0.20
Tax00
Net profit−0.18−0.20
EPS (₹)−0.15−0.17

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Pyxis Finvest's costs and profit?

Total expenses increased by ₹0.02 crore, or 2.1%, to ₹0.97 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹0.95 crore in Q2 FY26. Employee benefits expense rose by ₹0.01 crore, or 3.6%, to ₹0.29 crore from ₹0.28 crore, and other expenses rose by ₹0.01 crore, or 1.5%, to ₹0.68 crore from ₹0.67 crore. Finance costs and depreciation were unchanged at ₹0 crore, and there was no exceptional item.

Other income and tax were unchanged at ₹0 crore. The net loss narrowed by ₹0.02 crore to ₹0.18 crore from ₹0.20 crore in Q2 FY26, while the profit margin moved from -26.2% to -22.1%. The filing also states that the company recognised income of Rs. 55.42 lac towards recovery of NSEL losses previously written off, pursuant to legal developments and reasonable certainty of receipt.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Employee cost0.290.28+0.01+3.6%
Finance costs000
Depreciation000
Other expenses0.680.67+0.01+1.5%
Total expenses0.970.95+0.02+2.1%
Other income000
Tax000

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

As at 30 September 2026, Pyxis Finvest reported total assets of ₹20.19 crore, compared with ₹19.77 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹18.61 crore, compared with ₹18.78 crore at the previous balance sheet date. Cash fell to ₹0.01 crore from ₹3.90 crore. Borrowings were not reported in the provided balance-sheet figures.

For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹0.62 crore, compared with ₹0.45 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹3.28 crore, compared with negative ₹1.86 crore, while financing cash flow was ₹0 crore, compared with negative ₹0.40 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0 crore in both periods.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets20.1919.77
Total equity18.6118.78
Cash and equivalents0.013.90
Inventories00

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations−0.620.45
Cash from investing−3.28−1.86
Cash from financing0−0.40
Capital expenditure00

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Pyxis Finvest done over the last 6 quarters?

Pyxis Finvest’s revenue rose from ₹0.75 crore in Q2 FY26 to ₹0.78 crore in Q4 FY26 and ₹0.79 crore in Q2 FY27. Revenue had been higher at ₹1.20 crore in Q4 FY24 and lower at ₹0.49 crore in Q4 FY25. Revenue rose year on year in each of the last two reported quarters.

Profit remained negative in the recent reported quarters. The net loss was ₹0.20 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.91 crore in Q4 FY26, before narrowing to ₹0.18 crore in Q2 FY27. The historical low in the provided series was a net loss of ₹0.91 crore in Q4 FY26, while Q2 FY27 showed movement toward a smaller loss.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
1.20Q4 FY240.98Q2 FY250.49Q4 FY250.75Q2 FY260.78Q4 FY260.79Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
0.73Q4 FY240.55Q2 FY25−0.25Q4 FY25−0.20Q2 FY26−0.91Q4 FY26−0.18Q2 FY27

How did other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies do?

Among 106 other Non Banking Financial Company peers compared for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 21.5%. Pyxis Finvest’s revenue growth was 5.3%, with 31 peers growing slower than the company and 75 peers growing faster than the company. The peer data was as of 6 November 2026.

Of the 122 peers for which profit was compared, 82 reported higher profit. The filing data does not provide a consolidated profit figure for Pyxis Finvest, so the peer comparison is limited to the stated revenue-growth and peer-profit counts.

Other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 6 November 2026)
Pyxis Finvest revenue growth (YoY)+5.3%
Median of 106 other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies+21.5%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Pyxis Finvest31 of 106
Companies with faster revenue growth than Pyxis Finvest75 of 106
Companies whose net profit rose82 of 122

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Pyxis Finvest's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹0.79 crore, up 5.3% from ₹0.75 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did Pyxis Finvest make a profit in Q2 FY27?

No. It reported a net loss of ₹0.18 crore, against a net loss of ₹0.20 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Pyxis Finvest's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic loss per share was ₹0.15, against a loss of ₹0.17 in Q2 FY26.

When did Pyxis Finvest announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.