- Home
- Results news
- Quess Corp
- Q4 FY26 results
Quess Corp Q4 FY26 results: net profit ₹64.35 crore vs ₹95.45 crore loss, revenue up 6.5%
Quess Corp Limited reported consolidated Q4 FY26 revenue of ₹3,892 crore, up 6.5% from Q4 FY25, while EBITDA rose 28.2% to ₹86.37 crore and the margin expanded to 2.2%. The company turned a net loss of ₹95.45 crore into a net profit of ₹64.35 crore, with basic EPS of ₹4.3.
Key points
- Q4 FY26 consolidated revenue was ₹3,892 crore, up 6.5% from ₹3,656 crore in Q4 FY25.
- EBITDA was ₹86.37 crore in Q4 FY26, up ₹19.01 crore or 28.2% year on year, with margin at 2.2%.
- Quess Corp reported a net profit of ₹64.35 crore in Q4 FY26 against a net loss of ₹95.45 crore in Q4 FY25.
- Basic EPS was ₹4.3 in Q4 FY26, against a loss of ₹6.42 in Q4 FY25.
- For FY26, revenue was ₹15,305.19 crore, up 2.3%, while net profit was ₹222.2 crore versus ₹45.89 crore in FY25.
How did Quess Corp perform in Q4 FY26?
Quess Corp’s consolidated Q4 FY26 revenue was ₹3,892 crore, up ₹236.03 crore or 6.5% from ₹3,656 crore in Q4 FY25. Total income rose 6.3% to ₹3,898.64 crore. The company reported EBITDA of ₹86.37 crore, up ₹19.01 crore or 28.2% year on year, while the EBITDA margin expanded to 2.2% from 1.8%.
Against Q3 FY26, revenue fell ₹37.26 crore or 0.9% to ₹3,892 crore and total income declined 0.8%. EBITDA increased ₹6.74 crore or 8.5% to ₹86.37 crore and margin rose to 2.2% from 2.0%. Profit before tax rose 35.1% to ₹69.02 crore, net profit increased 16.8% to ₹64.35 crore and basic EPS increased ₹0.61 to ₹4.3.
On a standalone basis, Q4 FY26 revenue was ₹3,560.4 crore, up 5.8%, while the company reported a net loss of ₹81.26 crore. Consolidated profit attributable to owners was ₹64.14 crore, compared with a loss of ₹95.49 crore in Q4 FY25.
| ₹ crore | Q4 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY25 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 3,892 | 3,930 | 3,656 | +6.5% | −0.9% |
| Other income | 6.19 | 1.55 | 10.94 | −43.4% | +299.4% |
| Total expenses | 3,830 | 3,873 | 3,608 | +6.2% | −1.1% |
| EBITDA | 86.37 | 79.63 | 67.36 | +28.2% | +8.5% |
| EBITDA margin | 2.2% | 2.0% | 1.8% | +0.4 pp | +0.2 pp |
| Profit before tax | 69.02 | 51.09 | −98.91 | turned to profit | +35.1% |
| Tax | 4.67 | −4.01 | −3.46 | ||
| Net profit | 64.35 | 55.09 | −95.45 | turned to profit | +16.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 4.30 | 3.69 | −6.42 | turned to profit | +16.5% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Quess Corp's costs and profit?
Total expenses were ₹3,830 crore in Q4 FY26, up ₹221.92 crore or 6.2% from ₹3,608 crore in Q4 FY25. Employee cost rose ₹238.39 crore or 6.9% to ₹3,692 crore, finance costs increased ₹4.47 crore or 49.4% to ₹13.52 crore, and depreciation rose ₹0.44 crore or 4.3% to ₹10.61 crore. Other expenses fell ₹21.29 crore or 15.8% to ₹113.68 crore.
Other income declined ₹4.75 crore or 43.4% to ₹6.19 crore from ₹10.94 crore. The exceptional item was a gain of ₹0.59 crore, compared with a charge of ₹157.99 crore in Q4 FY25. Tax moved to ₹4.67 crore from a credit of ₹3.46 crore in the year-ago quarter. The filing does not state further reasons for the movements in employee cost, other expenses or tax.
Against Q3 FY26, employee cost fell ₹20.55 crore or 0.6% and other expenses fell ₹23.45 crore or 17.1%. Finance costs rose ₹0.76 crore or 6.0%, while other income increased ₹4.64 crore or 299.4% to ₹6.19 crore. The exceptional item changed from a ₹6.81 crore charge to a ₹0.59 crore gain.
| ₹ crore | Q4 FY26 | Q4 FY25 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0.08 | −0.08 | |
| Employee cost | 3,692 | 3,454 | +238.39 | +6.9% |
| Finance costs | 13.52 | 9.05 | +4.47 | +49.4% |
| Depreciation | 10.61 | 10.17 | +0.44 | +4.3% |
| Other expenses | 113.68 | 134.97 | −21.29 | −15.8% |
| Total expenses | 3,830 | 3,608 | +221.92 | +6.2% |
| Other income | 6.19 | 10.94 | −4.75 | −43.4% |
| Tax | 4.67 | −3.46 | +8.13 | |
| Exceptional items | +0.59 (gain) | −157.99 (charge) |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did Quess Corp do in FY26 as a whole?
For FY26, Quess Corp reported revenue of ₹15,305.19 crore, up ₹337.99 crore or 2.3% from ₹14,967.2 crore in FY25. Total income was ₹15,321.68 crore, up ₹330.86 crore or 2.2%. Profit before tax rose to ₹229.8 crore from ₹41.8 crore, while net profit increased to ₹222.2 crore from ₹45.89 crore.
FY26 basic EPS was ₹14.87, up ₹11.79 or 382.8% from ₹3.08 in FY25. Management said on the earnings call that full-year FY26 EBITDA was ₹312 crore, up 19% from the previous year, with 80% operating cash-flow conversion.
| ₹ crore | FY26 | FY25 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 15,305 | 14,967 | +2.3% |
| Profit before tax | 229.80 | 41.80 | +449.8% |
| Net profit | 222.20 | 45.89 | +384.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 14.87 | 3.08 | +382.8% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 31 March 2026, total assets were ₹3,039.11 crore, lower than ₹3,052.77 crore at 30 September 2025. Total equity increased to ₹1,168.23 crore from ₹1,116.44 crore, while cash fell to ₹178.13 crore from ₹245.66 crore. Borrowings remained at no exceptional item, and trade receivables declined to ₹807.98 crore from ₹1,599.91 crore.
For FY26, net cash from operating activities was ₹230.06 crore, compared with ₹380.48 crore in FY25. Investing cash flow was an outflow of ₹73.08 crore against an inflow of ₹2.2 crore, while financing cash flow was an outflow of ₹237.39 crore compared with ₹318.15 crore. Capital expenditure remained at no exceptional item.
| ₹ crore | As of 31 March 2026 | As of 30 September 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 3,039 | 3,053 |
| Total equity | 1,168 | 1,116 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 |
| Cash and equivalents | 178.13 | 245.66 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
| Trade receivables | 807.98 | 1,600 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | FY26 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 230.06 | 380.48 |
| Cash from investing | −73.08 | 2.20 |
| Cash from financing | −237.39 | −318.15 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Quess Corp done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue peaked at ₹5,519.07 crore in Q3 FY25 and bottomed at ₹3,651.42 crore in Q1 FY26. It then increased to ₹3,892.45 crore in Q4 FY26, although the latest quarter was below ₹3,929.71 crore in Q3 FY26. Profit moved from a net loss of ₹95.45 crore in Q4 FY25 to net profit in each of the following quarters.
The EBITDA margin fell from 3.8% in Q2 FY25 to 1.8% in Q4 FY25. It subsequently rose from 1.9% in Q1 FY26 to 2.0% in Q2 FY26 and Q3 FY26, then reached 2.2% in Q4 FY26. Q4 FY26 net profit was ₹64.35 crore, above ₹55.09 crore in Q3 FY26 and ₹50.99 crore in Q1 FY26.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
General Staffing reported revenue of ₹3,327.9 crore and EBIT of ₹52.24 crore in Q4 FY26. Professional Staffing reported revenue of ₹231.74 crore and EBIT of ₹29.55 crore, while Overseas business reported revenue of ₹332.27 crore and EBIT of ₹20.84 crore.
Digital Platforms reported revenue of ₹0.54 crore and EBIT of a loss of ₹1.37 crore in Q4 FY26. The available segment data does not provide year-ago revenue, EBIT or growth figures, so no year-on-year comparison can be stated for these businesses.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| a) General Staffing | 3,328 | 52.24 | 1.6% | |
| a) General Staffing | 3,328 | 52.24 | 1.6% | |
| b) Professional staffing | 231.74 | 29.55 | 12.8% | |
| b) Professional staffing | 231.74 | 29.55 | 12.8% | |
| c) Overseas business | 332.27 | 20.84 | 6.3% | |
| c) Overseas business | 332.27 | 20.84 | 6.3% | |
| d) Digital Platforms | 0.54 | −1.37 | -253.4% | |
| d) Digital Platforms | 0.54 | −1.37 | -253.4% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
What else did the company announce?
The board approved audited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and year ended 31 March 2026. It declared a special interim dividend of ₹3 per equity share for FY26 on the occasion of the 10th anniversary of listing, with 8 May 2026 as the record date, and recommended a final dividend of ₹3 per share subject to shareholder approval.
The board appointed Anish Thurthi as an additional non-executive, non-independent director effective 1 June 2026, subject to shareholder approval, and noted Chandran Ratnaswami’s resignation as non-executive director effective 31 May 2026. It also appointed KFin Technologies as the company’s registrar to an issue and share transfer agent in place of MUFG Intime India, with the transition to be completed in due course.
What did the auditors point out?
Deloitte Haskins & Sells LLP issued a qualified opinion on the annual consolidated financial results for the year ended 31 March 2026 and a qualified conclusion on the unaudited consolidated financial results for the quarter ended 31 March 2026. The qualification concerned certain tax deductions claimed by the Parent and the recognition of financial results for the year ended 31 March 2026.
The auditors also drew attention to note 4 of the statement, regarding demands received by the Parent in respect of provident fund and contingency connected with pending litigation. The auditors stated: “Our report is not modified in respect of this matter.”
What did Quess Corp's management say?
Management said Professional Staffing would remain in the 11-12% margin category for the medium term. It maintained guidance for 12-13% Professional Staffing revenue growth in FY27, 10-12% net headcount growth over the next two years, an overseas blended margin of ~6%, and an effective tax rate of 7-10% for the next three years.
Management raised its consolidated EBITDA-margin outlook to 2%+ in the immediate term, with a trajectory towards 2.4% over a medium-term three-year horizon. It said Professional Staffing and Overseas contributed 50% of total profitability, compared with ~30% two years ago, and that AI-driven workforce platforms and a blue-collar marketplace were under development.
Management said the Middle East recorded a record quarter despite geopolitical headwinds, while client confirmations under the Labour Code were expected by Q2 FY27. It also identified uncertainty around Labour Code implementation, General Staffing headcount growth below installed capacity, and potential AI-related headwinds for GCC demand as risks.
How did Quess Corp shares react?
After the filing, the stock rose 3.1% within five minutes, 3.9% within 15 minutes and 5.0% within 30 minutes. On the reaction day, it closed 4.9% above its pre-results close of ₹211.65, at ₹219.0, while the Diversified Commercial Services industry median was unchanged.
By the next day’s close, the stock was up 6.1% from its pre-results close, against a 1.0% rise for the industry median. By the fifth session, it was up 0.1%, versus a 1.2% fall for the industry. The reaction-day excess return was 4.9 percentage points and the one-day excess return was 5.1 percentage points.
Earlier reaction-day moves were mixed: 1.0% on 28 January 2026, -2.0% on 29 October 2025, 2.0% on 28 July 2025 and -9.0% on 19 May 2025. Earlier moves were also -1.1% on 29 January 2025, -3.6% on 28 October 2024, 1.0% on 29 July 2024 and 3.3% on 9 May 2024.
| After the filing | Stock | Diversified Commercial Services median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +3.1% | |
| 15 minutes | +3.9% | |
| 30 minutes | +5.0% | |
| Reaction day | +4.9% | +0.0% |
| Next day | +6.1% | +1.0% |
| 5 days | +0.1% | −1.2% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 28 January 2026 | +1.0% |
| 29 October 2025 | −2.0% |
| 28 July 2025 | +2.0% |
| 19 May 2025 | −9.0% |
| 29 January 2025 | −1.1% |
| 28 October 2024 | −3.6% |
| 29 July 2024 | +1.0% |
| 9 May 2024 | +3.3% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Diversified Commercial Services companies do?
Among 88 Diversified Commercial Services companies compared for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 8.9%. Quess Corp’s revenue grew 6.5%, with 40 peers growing more slowly and 48 growing faster. Of 107 peers for which profit was compared, 58 reported higher profit.
| Quess Corp revenue growth (YoY) | +6.5% |
|---|---|
| Median of 88 other Diversified Commercial Services companies | +8.9% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Quess Corp | 40 of 88 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Quess Corp | 48 of 88 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 58 of 107 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Quess Corp's revenue in Q4 FY26?
Revenue from operations was ₹3,892 crore, up 6.5% from ₹3,656 crore in Q4 FY25 (consolidated).
Did Quess Corp make a profit in Q4 FY26?
Yes. Net profit was ₹64.35 crore, against a net loss of ₹95.45 crore in Q4 FY25.
What was Quess Corp's EPS in Q4 FY26?
Basic earnings per share were ₹4.30, against a loss of ₹6.42 in Q4 FY25.
How did Quess Corp shares react to the Q4 FY26 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +4.9% from the previous close; the median Diversified Commercial Services stock moved +0.0%.
When did Quess Corp announce its Q4 FY26 results?
On 4 May 2026, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 4 May 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting (BSE, 4 May 2026) · PDF
- Financial Results For The Quarter And Financial Year Ended March 31, 2026. (BSE, 4 May 2026) · PDF
- Press Release (NSE, 4 May 2026) · PDF
- Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Change in RTA (BSE, 4 May 2026) · PDF
- Registrar & Share Transfer Agent Update (NSE, 4 May 2026) · PDF
- The earnings call (7 May 2026)
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.