MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Quick Heal Technologies
  4. Q2 FY26 results

Quick Heal Technologies Q2 FY26 results: net profit up 90.6% to ₹7.91 crore, revenue up 13.6%

Quick Heal Technologies Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹83.52 crore in Q2 FY26, up 13.6% from ₹73.49 crore in Q2 FY25, while EBITDA rose to ₹9.23 crore and net profit increased to ₹7.91 crore. The September 2025 quarter also marked a recovery from Q1 FY26, when the company reported a net loss of ₹5.51 crore.

Key points

  • Consolidated revenue was ₹83.52 crore in Q2 FY26, up 13.6% from ₹73.49 crore in Q2 FY25.
  • EBITDA rose to ₹9.23 crore from ₹3.07 crore, while EBITDA margin improved to 11.1% from 4.2%.
  • Net profit was ₹7.91 crore, up 90.6% from ₹4.15 crore, and basic EPS increased to ₹1.43 from ₹0.77.
  • Revenue rose 45.9% from ₹57.23 crore in Q1 FY26, while the company moved from a net loss of ₹5.51 crore to a net profit of ₹7.91 crore.
  • In H1 FY26, revenue was ₹140.75 crore and net profit was ₹2.40 crore, compared with ₹143.78 crore and ₹8.18 crore in H1 FY25.

How did Quick Heal Technologies perform in Q2 FY26?

Quick Heal Technologies reported consolidated revenue of ₹83.52 crore in Q2 FY26, up 13.6% from ₹73.49 crore in Q2 FY25. Total income rose 11.7% to ₹87.90 crore, while EBITDA increased to ₹9.23 crore from ₹3.07 crore. EBITDA margin was 11.1%, compared with 4.2% in the year-ago quarter.

Profit before tax rose to ₹10.28 crore from ₹5.07 crore, and net profit increased to ₹7.91 crore from ₹4.15 crore. Basic EPS was ₹1.43, up from ₹0.77. Against Q1 FY26, revenue increased 45.9% from ₹57.23 crore, and net profit moved from a loss of ₹5.51 crore to a profit of ₹7.91 crore; basic EPS changed from a loss of ₹1.00 to ₹1.43.

The results were approved by the board on 15 October 2025 as unaudited consolidated and standalone financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2025. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹83.52 crore, up 13.5%, while profit before tax was ₹3.97 crore and profit after tax was ₹8.07 crore.

Quick Heal Technologies Q2 FY26 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY26Q1 FY26Q2 FY25YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations83.5257.2373.49+13.6%+45.9%
Other income4.385.755.20−15.8%−23.8%
Total expenses77.6269.9873.62+5.4%+10.9%
EBITDA9.23−9.733.07+200.7%turned to profit
EBITDA margin11.1%-17.0%4.2%+6.9 pp+28.1 pp
Profit before tax10.28−75.07+102.8%turned to profit
Tax2.37−1.490.92+157.6%
Net profit7.91−5.514.15+90.6%turned to profit
EPS (₹)1.43−1.000.77+85.7%turned to profit

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Quick Heal Technologies' costs and profit?

Total expenses increased 5.4% to ₹77.62 crore from ₹73.62 crore in Q2 FY25. Cost of materials consumed rose 19.9% by ₹0.40 crore, employee benefit expense increased 2.6% by ₹1.22 crore, depreciation and amortisation rose 4.1% by ₹0.13 crore, and other expenses increased 13.9% by ₹2.86 crore. Finance costs were unchanged at ₹0.05 crore.

Other income fell 15.8% by ₹0.82 crore to ₹4.38 crore from ₹5.20 crore. Total tax expense rose 157.6% by ₹1.45 crore to ₹2.37 crore from ₹0.92 crore. There was no exceptional item in either quarter, and the filing did not state reasons for the movement in the cost lines.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY26 against Q2 FY25 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY26Q2 FY25ChangeChange %
Cost of materials2.412.01+0.40+19.9%
Employee cost48.5847.36+1.22+2.6%
Finance costs0.050.050+0.0%
Depreciation3.283.15+0.13+4.1%
Other expenses23.4620.60+2.86+13.9%
Total expenses77.6273.62+4+5.4%
Other income4.385.20−0.82−15.8%
Tax2.370.92+1.45+157.6%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY26 go?

For H1 FY26, consolidated revenue was ₹140.75 crore, down 2.1% from ₹143.78 crore in H1 FY25. Total income fell 2.1% to ₹150.88 crore from ₹154.04 crore, while profit before tax declined 66.8% to ₹3.28 crore from ₹9.88 crore.

Net profit for H1 FY26 was ₹2.40 crore, down 70.7% from ₹8.18 crore in H1 FY25. Basic EPS fell 71.9% to ₹0.43 from ₹1.53. Total expenses for the half year were ₹147.60 crore, against ₹144.16 crore in H1 FY25.

H1 FY26 against H1 FY25 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY26H1 FY25Change
Revenue from operations140.75143.78−2.1%
Profit before tax3.289.88−66.8%
Net profit2.408.18−70.7%
EPS (₹)0.431.53−71.9%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

As at 30 September 2025, total assets were ₹545.33 crore, compared with ₹525.04 crore at 31 March 2025, while total equity was ₹446.45 crore against ₹441.48 crore. The company reported no borrowings on either balance sheet date, and cash and cash equivalents fell to ₹6.72 crore from ₹20.84 crore.

Trade receivables rose to ₹175.85 crore from ₹166.73 crore, inventories increased to ₹2.44 crore from ₹2.22 crore, and trade payables rose to ₹42.67 crore from ₹34.93 crore. The filing noted that prior-period figures had been regrouped or reclassified where necessary for comparability.

For H1 FY26, net cash used in operating activities was ₹5.43 crore, compared with ₹23.05 crore in H1 FY25. Net cash used in investing activities was ₹10.29 crore, against a net cash inflow of ₹10.83 crore, while financing cash flow was a net inflow of ₹1.62 crore against a net outflow of ₹12.53 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹13.56 crore, compared with ₹7.91 crore in H1 FY25.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2025As of 31 March 2025
Total assets545.33525.04
Total equity446.45441.48
Borrowings00
Cash and equivalents6.7220.84
Inventories2.442.22
Trade receivables175.85166.73

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY26H1 FY25
Cash from operations−5.43−23.05
Cash from investing−10.2910.83
Cash from financing1.62−12.53
Capital expenditure13.567.91

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Quick Heal Technologies done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue peaked at ₹83.52 crore in Q2 FY26 after bottoming at ₹57.23 crore in Q1 FY26. The latest quarter therefore shows revenue rising from the preceding low, while remaining above the ₹70.61 crore reported in Q3 FY25.

Net profit reached ₹7.91 crore in Q2 FY26, compared with a net loss of ₹5.51 crore in Q1 FY26 and a net loss of ₹3.25 crore in Q4 FY25. The prior quarterly peak in the series was ₹14.04 crore in Q4 FY24.

EBITDA margin improved to 11.1% in Q2 FY26 from negative 17.0% in Q1 FY26. It had bottomed at negative 13.0% in Q4 FY25, while the highest margin in the reported series was 14.2% in Q3 FY24.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
81.92Q3 FY2480.03Q4 FY2470.29Q1 FY2573.49Q2 FY2570.61Q3 FY2565.14Q4 FY2557.23Q1 FY2683.52Q2 FY26
Net profit (₹ crore)
10.06Q3 FY2414.04Q4 FY244.03Q1 FY254.15Q2 FY250.11Q3 FY25−3.25Q4 FY25−5.51Q1 FY267.91Q2 FY26

What did Quick Heal Technologies' management say?

The company filed the transcript of an investor and analyst call held on 16 October 2025, but the available excerpt did not include management’s comments, guidance, priorities, risks or analysts’ questions. It stated that the transcript was also available on the company’s website.

The filing did not provide further earnings-call detail beyond the call date and time, so no specific management outlook or response to analyst concerns can be reported from the available material.

How did Quick Heal Technologies shares react?

Earlier reaction-day moves were mixed: the stock fell 3.9% on 7 August 2025, rose 6.8% on 6 May 2025 and fell 3.5% on 4 February 2025. It also fell 6.9% on 17 October 2024, 0.8% on 26 July 2024 and 0.5% on 25 April 2024.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStock
5 minutes+2.6%
15 minutes+0.7%
30 minutes+0.3%
Reaction day+2.6%
Next day−1.6%
5 days−3.4%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
7 August 2025−3.9%
6 May 2025+6.8%
4 February 2025−3.5%
17 October 2024−6.9%
26 July 2024−0.8%
25 April 2024−0.5%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Quick answers

What was Quick Heal Technologies' revenue in Q2 FY26?

Revenue from operations was ₹83.52 crore, up 13.6% from ₹73.49 crore in Q2 FY25 (consolidated).

Did Quick Heal Technologies make a profit in Q2 FY26?

Yes. Net profit was ₹7.91 crore, against a net profit of ₹4.15 crore in Q2 FY25.

What was Quick Heal Technologies' EPS in Q2 FY26?

Basic earnings per share were ₹1.43, against ₹0.77 in Q2 FY25.

How did Quick Heal Technologies shares react to the Q2 FY26 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +2.6% from the previous close.

When did Quick Heal Technologies announce its Q2 FY26 results?

On 15 October 2025, in a filing to the NSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.