- Home
- Results news
- Quick Heal Technologies
- Q3 FY26 results
Quick Heal Technologies Q3 FY26 results: net profit ₹6.61 crore vs ₹0.11 crore, revenue up 1.3%
Quick Heal Technologies Limited reported consolidated Q3 FY26 revenue of ₹71.54 crore and net profit of ₹6.61 crore, compared with revenue of ₹70.61 crore and net profit of ₹0.11 crore in Q3 FY25. Against Q2 FY26, revenue fell 14.3% and net profit fell 16.4%, while EBITDA margin declined to 0.6% from 11.1%.
Key points
- Consolidated Q3 FY26 revenue was ₹71.54 crore, up 1.3% from ₹70.61 crore in Q3 FY25, but down 14.3% from ₹83.52 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was ₹0.45 crore in Q3 FY26, against an EBITDA loss of ₹3.77 crore in Q3 FY25 and EBITDA of ₹9.23 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA margin was 0.6% in Q3 FY26, up 5.9 percentage points from -5.3% a year ago, but down 10.5 percentage points from 11.1% in Q2 FY26.
- Net profit was ₹6.61 crore, compared with ₹0.11 crore in Q3 FY25 and ₹7.91 crore in Q2 FY26; basic EPS was ₹1.19.
- For 9M FY26, revenue was ₹212.29 crore and net profit was ₹9.01 crore, compared with revenue of ₹214.39 crore and net profit of ₹8.29 crore in 9M FY25.
How did Quick Heal Technologies perform in Q3 FY26?
Quick Heal Technologies reported consolidated revenue of ₹71.54 crore for Q3 FY26, up 1.3% from ₹70.61 crore in Q3 FY25. Total income was ₹80.49 crore, compared with ₹75.52 crore a year ago, while EBITDA was ₹0.45 crore against an EBITDA loss of ₹3.77 crore. EBITDA margin improved to 0.6% from -5.3%, a rise of 5.9 percentage points.
Against Q2 FY26, revenue fell 14.3% to ₹71.54 crore from ₹83.52 crore and EBITDA fell 95.1% to ₹0.45 crore from ₹9.23 crore. EBITDA margin declined 10.5 percentage points to 0.6% from 11.1%. Profit before tax was ₹5.75 crore, down 44.1% from ₹10.28 crore, and net profit was ₹6.61 crore, down 16.4% from ₹7.91 crore. Basic EPS was ₹1.19.
The company also reported standalone revenue of ₹71.54 crore, up 1.4% from the year-ago quarter, and standalone net profit of ₹6.86 crore. On a consolidated basis, net profit before tax was ₹5.75 crore and the tax credit was ₹0.86 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q3 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q3 FY25 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 71.54 | 83.52 | 70.61 | +1.3% | −14.3% |
| Other income | 8.95 | 4.38 | 4.91 | +82.3% | +104.3% |
| Total expenses | 74.74 | 77.62 | 77.83 | −4.0% | −3.7% |
| EBITDA | 0.45 | 9.23 | −3.77 | turned to profit | −95.1% |
| EBITDA margin | 0.6% | 11.1% | -5.3% | +5.9 pp | −10.5 pp |
| Profit before tax | 5.75 | 10.28 | −2.31 | turned to profit | −44.1% |
| Tax | −0.86 | 2.37 | −2.42 | ||
| Net profit | 6.61 | 7.91 | 0.11 | +5909.1% | −16.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.19 | 1.43 | 0.02 | +5850.0% | −16.8% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Quick Heal Technologies' costs and profit?
Total expenses fell 4.0% to ₹74.74 crore in Q3 FY26 from ₹77.83 crore in Q3 FY25. Cost of materials decreased by ₹0.52 crore to ₹1.16 crore, employee cost decreased by ₹0.62 crore to ₹44.54 crore, and other expenses decreased by ₹1.83 crore to ₹25.71 crore. Finance costs were unchanged at ₹0.06 crore, while depreciation rose by ₹0.20 crore to ₹3.59 crore.
Other income increased by ₹4.04 crore to ₹8.95 crore from ₹4.91 crore in Q3 FY25. The tax credit was ₹0.86 crore, compared with a tax credit of ₹2.42 crore a year ago. There was no exceptional item in either quarter. The company’s filings did not state a reason for the increase in other income.
Compared with Q2 FY26, total expenses fell 3.7% to ₹74.74 crore from ₹77.62 crore. Employee cost fell by ₹4.04 crore to ₹44.54 crore and cost of materials fell by ₹1.25 crore to ₹1.16 crore, while other expenses rose by ₹2.25 crore to ₹25.71 crore and depreciation rose by ₹0.31 crore to ₹3.59 crore. Other income rose by ₹4.57 crore to ₹8.95 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q3 FY26 | Q3 FY25 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 1.16 | 1.68 | −0.52 | −31.0% |
| Employee cost | 44.54 | 45.16 | −0.62 | −1.4% |
| Finance costs | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Depreciation | 3.59 | 3.39 | +0.20 | +5.9% |
| Other expenses | 25.71 | 27.54 | −1.83 | −6.6% |
| Total expenses | 74.74 | 77.83 | −3.09 | −4.0% |
| Other income | 8.95 | 4.91 | +4.04 | +82.3% |
| Tax | −0.86 | −2.42 | +1.56 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first nine months of FY26 go?
For the first nine months of FY26, consolidated revenue was ₹212.29 crore, down 1.0% from ₹214.39 crore in 9M FY25. Total income was ₹231.37 crore, up 0.8% from ₹229.56 crore. Profit before tax rose 19.3% to ₹9.03 crore from ₹7.57 crore, while net profit rose 8.7% to ₹9.01 crore from ₹8.29 crore. Basic EPS increased 5.8% to ₹1.63 from ₹1.54.
| ₹ crore | 9M FY26 | 9M FY25 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 212.29 | 214.39 | −1.0% |
| Profit before tax | 9.03 | 7.57 | +19.3% |
| Net profit | 9.01 | 8.29 | +8.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.63 | 1.54 | +5.8% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Quick Heal Technologies done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue and profit improved after the weaker middle quarters of FY26. Revenue reached ₹83.52 crore in Q2 FY26, the highest quarterly figure in the supplied trend after ₹80.03 crore in Q4 FY24, and fell to ₹71.54 crore in Q3 FY26. Profit moved from a net loss of ₹5.51 crore in Q1 FY26 to ₹7.91 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹6.61 crore in Q3 FY26.
EBITDA margin was at -17.0% in Q1 FY26, the lowest point in the supplied trend, and recovered to 11.1% in Q2 FY26 before easing to 0.6% in Q3 FY26. The highest margin in the period shown was 12.5% in Q4 FY24. Revenue rose year on year and profit rose year on year in each of the last 2 quarters, according to the supplied trend.
What else did the company announce?
The board approved the unaudited consolidated and standalone financial results for the quarter and nine months ended 31 December 2025. It also received the statutory auditors’ limited review report for the results. M S K A & Associates was converted into M S K A & Associates LLP with effect from 13 January 2026; the company said the engagement and approved tenure were unchanged.
The board appointed Savita Nehra as Vice President People and Culture, Amartya Mukherjee as Vice President and Head of Delivery, and Nitin Bhogan as Director Cyber Awareness. It also promoted Netra Deshpande to senior management as Head of Engineering. The board approved reclassifying Gagan Bharari Enterprises LLP from the promoter group category to public shareholders, subject to stock-exchange approval; the filing said the LLP holds no shares or voting rights.
How did Quick Heal Technologies shares react?
The filing appeared after market hours at a reference price of ₹193.00, against a previous close of ₹193.25. The stock fell 2.9% within 5 minutes, 4.1% within 15 minutes and 2.5% within 30 minutes. On the reaction day, it closed 2.9% lower from the previous close. By the next day’s close, it was down 5.8% from the pre-results close, and by the fifth session it was down 7.0%.
| After the filing | Stock |
|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −2.9% |
| 15 minutes | −4.1% |
| 30 minutes | −2.5% |
| Reaction day | −2.9% |
| Next day | −5.8% |
| 5 days | −7.0% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 15 October 2025 | +2.6% |
| 7 August 2025 | −3.9% |
| 6 May 2025 | +6.8% |
| 4 February 2025 | −3.5% |
| 17 October 2024 | −6.9% |
| 26 July 2024 | −0.8% |
| 25 April 2024 | −0.5% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
Quick answers
What was Quick Heal Technologies' revenue in Q3 FY26?
Revenue from operations was ₹71.54 crore, up 1.3% from ₹70.61 crore in Q3 FY25 (consolidated).
Did Quick Heal Technologies make a profit in Q3 FY26?
Yes. Net profit was ₹6.61 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.11 crore in Q3 FY25.
What was Quick Heal Technologies' EPS in Q3 FY26?
Basic earnings per share were ₹1.19, against ₹0.02 in Q3 FY25.
How did Quick Heal Technologies shares react to the Q3 FY26 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −2.9% from the previous close.
When did Quick Heal Technologies announce its Q3 FY26 results?
On 29 January 2026, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 29 January 2026) · PDF
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 29 January 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.