- Home
- Results news
- R&B Denims
- Q2 FY27 results
R&B Denims Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 56.9% to ₹11.19 crore, revenue up 32.5%
R&B Denims Limited reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹149.24 crore, up 32.5% from Q2 FY26, while EBITDA rose 16.2% and net profit rose 56.9% to ₹11.19 crore. EBITDA margin declined 1.3 percentage points to 9.3%, although profit margin increased 1.2 percentage points to 7.5%.
Key points
- Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹149.24 crore, up 32.5% from ₹112.63 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was ₹13.93 crore, up 16.2% year on year, with EBITDA margin at 9.3% against 10.6%.
- Net profit was ₹11.19 crore, up 56.9% from ₹7.13 crore, and basic EPS was ₹0.22 against ₹0.79.
- Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose 25.1%, EBITDA rose 60.1% and net profit rose 155.5%.
- For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹268.58 crore, up 24.8%, while net profit was ₹15.57 crore, up 1.4%.
How did R&B Denims perform in Q2 FY27?
R&B Denims reported consolidated revenue of ₹149.24 crore for Q2 FY27, up ₹36.61 crore or 32.5% from ₹112.63 crore in Q2 FY26. Total income rose 34.8% to ₹155.76 crore. EBITDA increased 16.2% to ₹13.93 crore, while EBITDA margin declined 1.3 percentage points to 9.3%.
Profit before tax rose 46.1% to ₹13.62 crore and net profit increased 56.9% to ₹11.19 crore from Q2 FY26. The net profit margin rose 1.2 percentage points to 7.5%. Basic EPS was ₹0.22, down ₹0.57 or 72.2% from ₹0.79 in the year-ago quarter.
Sequentially, revenue increased 25.1% from ₹119.34 crore in Q1 FY27 and EBITDA rose 60.1% from ₹8.70 crore. Net profit was ₹11.19 crore against ₹4.38 crore, while basic EPS increased from ₹0.17 to ₹0.22. The board approved the standalone and consolidated unaudited results on 5 November 2026.
On a standalone basis, Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹78.97 crore and profit before tax was ₹4.60 crore, against consolidated revenue of ₹149.24 crore and profit before tax of ₹13.62 crore. Standalone profit after tax was ₹3.91 crore, and standalone revenue growth was 31.3%. The figures presented above for the quarter are consolidated unless stated otherwise.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 149.24 | 119.34 | 112.63 | +32.5% | +25.1% |
| Other income | 6.52 | 3.21 | 2.93 | +122.5% | +103.1% |
| Total expenses | 142.13 | 116.51 | 106.24 | +33.8% | +22.0% |
| EBITDA | 13.93 | 8.70 | 11.99 | +16.2% | +60.1% |
| EBITDA margin | 9.3% | 7.3% | 10.6% | −1.3 pp | +2.0 pp |
| Profit before tax | 13.62 | 6.04 | 9.32 | +46.1% | +125.5% |
| Tax | 2.43 | 1.66 | 2.19 | +11.0% | +46.4% |
| Net profit | 11.19 | 4.38 | 7.13 | +56.9% | +155.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.22 | 0.17 | 0.79 | −72.2% | +29.4% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in R&B Denims' costs and profit?
Against Q2 FY26, total expenses increased 33.8% to ₹142.13 crore. Cost of materials rose 3.6% to ₹76.01 crore, employee cost increased 7.6% to ₹7.34 crore, and depreciation rose 46.7% to ₹5.50 crore. Finance costs fell 28.1% to ₹1.33 crore, while other expenses declined 25.2% to ₹11.07 crore.
Other income increased 122.5% to ₹6.52 crore from ₹2.93 crore in the year-ago quarter. There was no exceptional item in either Q2 FY27 or Q2 FY26. Tax expense rose 11.0% to ₹2.43 crore from ₹2.19 crore, while profit before tax increased 46.1% to ₹13.62 crore and net profit rose 56.9% to ₹11.19 crore.
Compared with Q1 FY27, total expenses rose 22.0% to ₹142.13 crore. Cost of materials fell 24.5% to ₹76.01 crore and finance costs declined 21.8% to ₹1.33 crore. Employee cost rose 6.1% to ₹7.34 crore, depreciation increased 31.9% to ₹5.50 crore and other expenses rose 15.9% to ₹11.07 crore.
Other income rose 103.1% from ₹3.21 crore in Q1 FY27 to ₹6.52 crore, with no exceptional item in either period. Tax expense increased 46.4% to ₹2.43 crore from ₹1.66 crore. The filing provides the cost-line movements but does not state further reasons for them.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 76.01 | 73.38 | +2.63 | +3.6% |
| Employee cost | 7.34 | 6.82 | +0.52 | +7.6% |
| Finance costs | 1.33 | 1.85 | −0.52 | −28.1% |
| Depreciation | 5.50 | 3.75 | +1.75 | +46.7% |
| Other expenses | 11.07 | 14.79 | −3.72 | −25.2% |
| Total expenses | 142.13 | 106.24 | +35.89 | +33.8% |
| Other income | 6.52 | 2.93 | +3.59 | +122.5% |
| Tax | 2.43 | 2.19 | +0.24 | +11.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For H1 FY27, consolidated revenue rose 24.8% to ₹268.58 crore from ₹215.24 crore in H1 FY26. Total income increased 24.2% to ₹278.30 crore, while profit before tax fell 5.0% to ₹19.66 crore from ₹20.70 crore.
Net profit for the first half was ₹15.57 crore, up 1.4% from ₹15.36 crore, and basic EPS was ₹0.39 against ₹1.71 in H1 FY26. The board approved the consolidated and standalone unaudited financial results and the related limited review report for the half year ended 30 September 2026.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 268.58 | 215.24 | +24.8% |
| Profit before tax | 19.66 | 20.70 | −5.0% |
| Net profit | 15.57 | 15.36 | +1.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.39 | 1.71 | −77.2% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹370.15 crore against ₹356.30 crore at 31 March 2026, and total equity was ₹254.42 crore against ₹252.12 crore. Borrowings rose to ₹85.64 crore from ₹73.99 crore, while cash fell to ₹0.19 crore from ₹1.79 crore.
Inventories declined to ₹65.53 crore from ₹77.16 crore at 31 March 2026. Trade receivables fell to ₹84.16 crore from ₹87.88 crore, and trade payables decreased to ₹20.98 crore from ₹22.46 crore.
Operating cash flow for H1 FY27 was ₹26.69 crore, compared with ₹8.68 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹23.69 crore against positive ₹0.66 crore, while financing cash flow was negative ₹4.60 crore against negative ₹19.00 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹22.88 crore compared with ₹3.43 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 370.15 | 356.30 |
| Total equity | 254.42 | 252.12 |
| Borrowings | 85.64 | 73.99 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.19 | 1.79 |
| Inventories | 65.53 | 77.16 |
| Trade receivables | 84.16 | 87.88 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 26.69 | 8.68 |
| Cash from investing | −23.69 | 0.66 |
| Cash from financing | −4.60 | −19 |
| Capital expenditure | 22.88 | 3.43 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has R&B Denims done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue peaked at ₹149.24 crore in Q2 FY27 and reached its lowest level in the reported period at ₹95.25 crore in Q3 FY25. It rose year on year in each of the last six quarters, and the latest quarter also increased 25.1% from Q1 FY27.
Net profit peaked at ₹11.19 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with its low of ₹1.12 crore in Q4 FY26. After rising to ₹4.38 crore in Q1 FY27, profit increased 155.5% in the latest quarter.
EBITDA margin reached its low of 4.4% in Q4 FY26 and its high of 12.2% in Q4 FY25. It rose from 7.3% in Q1 FY27 to 9.3% in Q2 FY27 but remained below 10.6% in Q2 FY26.
How did other Other Textile Products companies do?
Among 72 Other Textile Products companies compared for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 23.2%. R&B Denims reported revenue growth of 32.5%; 48 peers grew more slowly and 24 grew faster than the company. Of the 74 peers for which profit was compared, 52 reported higher profit.
| R&B Denims revenue growth (YoY) | +32.5% |
|---|---|
| Median of 72 other Other Textile Products companies | +23.2% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than R&B Denims | 48 of 72 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than R&B Denims | 24 of 72 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 52 of 74 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was R&B Denims' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹149.24 crore, up 32.5% from ₹112.63 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did R&B Denims make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹11.19 crore, against a net profit of ₹7.13 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was R&B Denims' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.22, against ₹0.79 in Q2 FY26.
When did R&B Denims announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Intimation Of Board Meeting To Be Held On November 05, 2026 (BSE, 27 October 2026) · PDF
- Standalone And Consolidated Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended On September 30, 2026 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.