MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. R. S. Software
  4. Q2 FY27 results

R. S. Software Q2 FY27 results: net loss widens to ₹6.38 crore, revenue down 2.5%

R. S. Software (India) Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹5.92 crore for Q2 FY27, against ₹6.07 crore a year earlier, and a net loss of ₹6.38 crore. The loss narrowed from ₹7.48 crore in Q1 FY27, while EBITDA improved to ₹3.22 crore from ₹4.34 crore in the previous quarter and the EBITDA margin improved to -54.4% from -73.8%.

Key points

  • Consolidated revenue was ₹5.92 crore in Q2 FY27, down 2.5% from ₹6.07 crore in Q2 FY26 and up 0.7% from ₹5.88 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • The company reported a net loss of ₹6.38 crore in Q2 FY27, against a net loss of ₹7.48 crore in Q1 FY27 and a net loss of ₹5.92 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • EBITDA was ₹3.22 crore, with a margin of -54.4%, compared with -73.8% in Q1 FY27 and -78.9% in Q2 FY26.
  • Basic EPS was ₹2.48 in Q2 FY27, against ₹2.91 in Q1 FY27 and ₹2.29 in Q2 FY26.
  • For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹11.81 crore and the net loss was ₹13.86 crore, compared with revenue of ₹13.84 crore and a net loss of ₹9.52 crore in H1 FY26.

How did R. S. Software perform in Q2 FY27?

Consolidated revenue for the July–September 2026 quarter was ₹5.92 crore, down 2.5% from ₹6.07 crore in the year-ago quarter and up 0.7% from ₹5.88 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹5.93 crore, down 4.2% from ₹6.19 crore a year earlier and up 0.5% from ₹5.90 crore in the previous quarter.

EBITDA was ₹3.22 crore in Q2 FY27, against ₹4.79 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹4.34 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin improved 24.5 percentage points from the year-ago quarter and 19.4 percentage points from the previous quarter, reaching -54.4%.

The company reported a net loss of ₹6.38 crore for the quarter, against a net loss of ₹5.92 crore in Q2 FY26 and a net loss of ₹7.48 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹2.48, compared with ₹2.29 a year earlier and ₹2.91 in the previous quarter. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹5.92 crore and the net loss was ₹6.51 crore.

R. S. Software Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations5.925.886.07−2.5%+0.7%
Other income0.010.010.12−91.7%+0.0%
Total expenses12.3113.3812.11+1.7%−8.0%
EBITDA−3.22−4.34−4.79
EBITDA margin-54.4%-73.8%-78.9%+24.5 pp+19.4 pp
Profit before tax−6.38−7.48−5.92
Tax000
Net profit−6.38−7.48−5.92
EPS (₹)−2.48−2.91−2.29

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in R. S. Software's costs and profit?

Total expenses for the quarter were ₹12.31 crore, up 1.7% from ₹12.11 crore in Q2 FY26 and down 8.0% from ₹13.38 crore in Q1 FY27. Employee cost fell to ₹6.87 crore from ₹7.51 crore a year earlier, a decline of ₹0.64 crore, while other expenses fell to ₹2.28 crore from ₹3.35 crore, a decline of ₹1.07 crore.

Depreciation rose to ₹2.83 crore from ₹1.25 crore in the year-ago quarter, an increase of ₹1.58 crore, and finance costs rose to ₹0.34 crore from ₹0.01 crore, an increase of ₹0.33 crore. Other income fell to ₹0.01 crore from ₹0.12 crore, a decline of ₹0.11 crore. There was no exceptional item, and tax was unchanged at ₹0 crore.

Against the previous quarter, employee cost fell by ₹0.55 crore and other expenses fell by ₹0.53 crore, while depreciation rose by ₹0.03 crore and finance costs fell by ₹0.01 crore. Other income was unchanged at ₹0.01 crore, there was no exceptional item, and tax was unchanged at ₹0 crore.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials000
Employee cost6.877.51−0.64−8.5%
Finance costs0.340.01+0.33+3300.0%
Depreciation2.831.25+1.58+126.4%
Other expenses2.283.35−1.07−31.9%
Total expenses12.3112.11+0.20+1.7%
Other income0.010.12−0.11−91.7%
Tax000

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

For the first half of FY27, revenue was ₹11.81 crore, down 14.7% from ₹13.84 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹11.83 crore, down 16.2% from ₹14.12 crore in the year-ago period.

The company reported a net loss of ₹13.86 crore for H1 FY27, against a net loss of ₹9.52 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS was ₹5.38, compared with ₹3.70 in the year-ago half, as the loss widened by ₹4.34 crore.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations11.8113.84−14.7%
Profit before tax−13.86−9.52
Net profit−13.86−9.52
EPS (₹)−5.38−3.70

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

Total assets fell to ₹43.95 crore as of 30 September 2026 from ₹56.35 crore as of 31 March 2026, while total equity declined to ₹17.21 crore from ₹31.24 crore. The company reported no borrowings at either balance sheet date.

Cash was ₹1.00 crore at 30 September 2026, against ₹4.59 crore at 31 March 2026. Trade receivables fell to ₹1.11 crore from ₹8.45 crore, while trade payables were ₹1.50 crore compared with ₹1.57 crore. There were no inventories at either date.

Net cash from operating activities for H1 FY27 was ₹0.06 crore, against an outflow of ₹13.09 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was an outflow of ₹3.80 crore, against ₹3.78 crore a year earlier, and financing cash flow was ₹0.00 crore, compared with an outflow of ₹0.50 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets43.9556.35
Total equity17.2131.24
Borrowings00
Cash and equivalents14.59
Inventories00
Trade receivables1.118.45

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations0.06−13.09
Cash from investing−3.80−3.78
Cash from financing0−0.50
Capital expenditure00.24

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has R. S. Software done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue in the trend data peaked at ₹12.68 crore in Q3 FY25 and fell to a low of ₹5.35 crore in Q3 FY26, before edging up to ₹5.92 crore in Q2 FY27. The latest quarter marked a second consecutive increase from ₹5.88 crore in Q1 FY27.

The net loss widened through the trend period, moving from a profit of ₹2.10 crore in Q3 FY25 to a loss of ₹10.54 crore in Q4 FY26. The loss then narrowed to ₹7.48 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹6.38 crore in Q2 FY27, the smallest loss in the trend data.

The EBITDA margin fell from 21.9% in Q3 FY25 to a low of -149.9% in Q4 FY26. It recovered to -73.8% in Q1 FY27 and improved further to -54.4% in Q2 FY27, the second-highest margin in the trend series.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
12.68Q3 FY258.68Q4 FY257.77Q1 FY266.07Q2 FY265.35Q3 FY265.95Q4 FY265.88Q1 FY275.92Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
2.10Q3 FY25−2.48Q4 FY25−3.61Q1 FY26−5.92Q2 FY26−8.44Q3 FY26−10.54Q4 FY26−7.48Q1 FY27−6.38Q2 FY27

Which businesses drove the quarter?

Segment A (USA) reported revenue of ₹1.69 crore in Q2 FY27, down 44.9% from ₹3.06 crore in Q2 FY26. Segment EBIT was a loss of ₹2.33 crore, against a loss of ₹2.23 crore a year earlier, with an EBIT margin of -138.5%.

Segment B (ROW) reported revenue of ₹4.25 crore in Q2 FY27, with segment EBIT of ₹0.26 crore and an EBIT margin of 6.1%. The filing did not provide the year-ago quarter's revenue or EBIT for this segment, so no year-on-year change is stated.

Segments, Q2 FY27 (₹ crore)
SegmentRevenueRevenue YoYEBITEBIT margin
Segment - A (USA)1.69−44.9%−2.33-138.5%
Segment - B (ROW)4.250.266.1%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).

What else did the company announce?

The company said in filings filed on 28 October 2026 that its Board approved the appointment of Bo Mikael Langseth Nilsson as an additional non-executive director with effect from 28 October 2026. He will hold office until shareholder approval, taken either at the next general meeting or within three months of appointment, whichever is earlier.

The Board also approved holding a postal ballot through remote e-voting to obtain shareholder approval for Nilsson's appointment as an independent director within three months of the date of his appointment. The Board accepted the resignation of independent director Cedarampattu S Mohan, effective from the close of business hours on 28 October 2026, which the company said was due to personal reasons.

No dividend or fund raise was disclosed in the same-day filings. The board meeting, held on 28 October 2026, also approved the audited standalone and consolidated financial results for the period ending 30 September 2026, and the company confirmed that the auditors' reports carried unmodified audit opinions.

How did R. S. Software shares react?

The stock moved 0.3% on the reaction day from its previous close of ₹28.70, and by the next day's close it was down 0.7% from that pre-results close. From the price when the filing appeared, the stock was down 0.9% after five minutes, 0.9% after 15 minutes and 0.5% after 30 minutes. The base price when the filing appeared was ₹29.25.

On the reaction day, the Nifty Microcap 250 rose 0.1%, and by the next day's close it was up 0.7% from its pre-results close. No industry median comparison was available for the reaction day or the next day. In earlier results, the reaction-day move was -2.0% on 1 July 2026, -0.2% on 7 May 2026 and -11.9% on 21 January 2026.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStock
5 minutes−0.9%
15 minutes−0.9%
30 minutes−0.5%
Reaction day+0.3%
Next day−0.7%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
1 July 2026−2.0%
7 May 2026−0.2%
21 January 2026−11.9%
5 November 2025−10.7%
22 July 2025−2.0%
12 May 2025+3.4%
22 January 2025−2.0%
29 October 2024−0.6%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Quick answers

What was R. S. Software's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹5.92 crore, down 2.5% from ₹6.07 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did R. S. Software make a profit in Q2 FY27?

No. It reported a net loss of ₹6.38 crore, against a net loss of ₹5.92 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was R. S. Software's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic loss per share was ₹2.48, against a loss of ₹2.29 in Q2 FY26.

How did R. S. Software shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +0.3% from the previous close.

When did R. S. Software announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 28 October 2026, in a filing to the NSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.