- Home
- Results news
- R Systems International
- Q2 FY27 results
R Systems International Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 81.6% to ₹64.18 crore, revenue up 23.4%
R Systems International Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹615.20 crore and a net profit of ₹64.18 crore for Q2 FY27, with EBITDA of ₹117.97 crore and an EBITDA margin of 19.2%. Revenue rose 23.4% from the year-ago quarter and 2.2% from Q1 FY27, while net profit rose 81.6% and 15.5%, respectively.
Key points
- Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹615.20 crore, up 23.4% from Q2 FY26 and 2.2% from Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹117.97 crore, up 63.7% from the year-ago quarter, while the EBITDA margin was 19.2%, compared with 14.5% in Q2 FY26.
- Net profit was ₹64.18 crore, up 81.6% from Q2 FY26 and 15.5% from Q1 FY27; basic EPS was ₹5.42.
- For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹1,791.67 crore, up 27.7%, and net profit was ₹185.17 crore, up 23.6% from H1 FY26.
- The stock rose 8.0% on the reaction day and was up 8.3% from the pre-results close by the next day's close.
How did R Systems International perform in Q2 FY27?
R Systems International reported consolidated revenue of ₹615.20 crore for Q2 FY27, against ₹498.62 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹601.70 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹117.97 crore, compared with ₹72.08 crore and ₹110.65 crore, respectively. The EBITDA margin was 19.2%, up 4.7 percentage points from the year-ago quarter and 0.8 percentage points from the previous quarter.
Profit before tax was ₹88.05 crore, compared with ₹53.48 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹80.51 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit attributable to equity shareholders was ₹64.18 crore, compared with ₹35.34 crore and ₹55.57 crore. Basic EPS was ₹5.42, compared with ₹2.99 and ₹4.69. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹347.69 crore and net profit was ₹51.53 crore.
The Board approved unaudited consolidated results and audited standalone results for the quarter and nine months ended 30 September 2026 on 3 November 2026. The standalone revenue was up 20.9%, while profit before tax was ₹94.3 crore, compared with ₹94.3 crore in the corresponding consolidated figure.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 615.20 | 601.70 | 498.62 | +23.4% | +2.2% |
| Other income | 2.58 | 1.37 | 1.74 | +48.3% | +88.3% |
| Total expenses | 529.73 | 522.56 | 446.87 | +18.5% | +1.4% |
| EBITDA | 117.97 | 110.65 | 72.08 | +63.7% | +6.6% |
| EBITDA margin | 19.2% | 18.4% | 14.5% | +4.7 pp | +0.8 pp |
| Profit before tax | 88.05 | 80.51 | 53.48 | +64.6% | +9.4% |
| Tax | 23.87 | 24.94 | 18.14 | +31.6% | −4.3% |
| Net profit | 64.18 | 55.57 | 35.34 | +81.6% | +15.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 5.42 | 4.69 | 2.99 | +81.3% | +15.6% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in R Systems International's costs and profit?
Total expenses were ₹529.73 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹82.86 crore or 18.5% from Q2 FY26. Employee cost was ₹361.10 crore, higher by ₹31.70 crore, other expenses were ₹136.13 crore, higher by ₹38.99 crore, depreciation was ₹22.92 crore, higher by ₹6.31 crore, and finance costs were ₹9.58 crore, higher by ₹5.86 crore. There was no exceptional item in either quarter.
Other income was ₹2.58 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹0.84 crore from ₹1.74 crore in Q2 FY26. Tax expense was ₹23.87 crore, higher by ₹5.73 crore from ₹18.14 crore. Profit before tax rose ₹34.57 crore to ₹88.05 crore, while net profit rose ₹28.84 crore to ₹64.18 crore. The filings do not state why the cost lines or profit changed.
Against Q1 FY27, total expenses were higher by ₹7.17 crore, mainly because other expenses rose ₹11.24 crore, while employee cost was lower by ₹5.05 crore. Other income was higher by ₹1.21 crore and tax was lower by ₹1.07 crore, while net profit rose ₹8.61 crore to ₹64.18 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 361.10 | 329.40 | +31.70 | +9.6% |
| Finance costs | 9.58 | 3.72 | +5.86 | +157.5% |
| Depreciation | 22.92 | 16.61 | +6.31 | +38.0% |
| Other expenses | 136.13 | 97.14 | +38.99 | +40.1% |
| Total expenses | 529.73 | 446.87 | +82.86 | +18.5% |
| Other income | 2.58 | 1.74 | +0.84 | +48.3% |
| Tax | 23.87 | 18.14 | +5.73 | +31.6% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, revenue was ₹1,791.67 crore, up ₹388.57 crore or 27.7% from H1 FY26. Total income was ₹1,808.85 crore, up 24.4%, while profit before tax was ₹258.19 crore, up ₹48.79 crore or 23.3%.
Net profit for H1 FY27 was ₹185.17 crore, compared with ₹149.79 crore in H1 FY26, an increase of ₹35.38 crore or 23.6%. Basic EPS was ₹15.63, up ₹2.98 or 23.6% from ₹12.65. The period covered the six months ended 30 September 2026.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 1,792 | 1,403 | +27.7% |
| Profit before tax | 258.19 | 209.40 | +23.3% |
| Net profit | 185.17 | 149.79 | +23.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 15.63 | 12.65 | +23.6% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has R Systems International done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose in each of the last eight quarters on a year-on-year basis. Across the reported quarterly sequence, revenue bottomed at ₹442.46 crore in Q4 FY25 and peaked at ₹615.20 crore in Q2 FY27, when it also rose from ₹601.70 crore in the previous quarter.
Net profit bottomed at ₹35.34 crore in Q2 FY26 and peaked at ₹75.85 crore in Q1 FY26. It was ₹64.18 crore in Q2 FY27, above ₹55.57 crore in the previous quarter. The EBITDA margin bottomed at 14.5% in Q2 FY26 and reached 19.2% in Q2 FY27.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
Information technology services reported revenue of ₹557.46 crore in Q2 FY27, up 25.2% from ₹445.21 crore in Q2 FY26. Segment EBIT was ₹82.15 crore, compared with ₹43.94 crore, and the segment EBIT margin was 14.7%.
Knowledge services reported revenue of ₹59.01 crore in Q2 FY27 and EBIT of ₹23.16 crore, with an EBIT margin of 39.3%. The filing does not provide the year-ago revenue or EBIT for this segment, so no year-on-year segment comparison is available.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Information technology services | 557.46 | +25.2% | 82.15 | 14.7% |
| Knowledge services | 59.01 | 23.16 | 39.3% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
What did R Systems International's management say?
Management maintained its framework of 18.x% adjusted EBITDA margin on a sustainable basis. It said first-half wins were expected to translate into somewhat better revenue traction in the second half of 2026, while improved pipeline quality and market positioning were expected to support better deal conversion. No numerical guidance for second-half ACV bookings was provided.
CFO Nand Sadana said the company had started witnessing results from investment in cloud, data, AI and automation through large-deal conversion, supporting sustainable revenue growth. CEO Nitesh Bansal said AI-based productivity was an inbuilt part of the company’s AI-first delivery methodology. Management identified client decision delays, project-cycle lumpiness, low annuity revenue, rupee depreciation and geopolitical challenges at Novigo as risks.
Management said it was building more sustainable offerings, although annuity revenue remained low and no timing was committed. The earnings call took place on 4 November 2026, following the Board’s approval of the results on 3 November 2026; no specific analyst questions were listed in the available material.
How did R Systems International shares react?
After the filing appeared after market hours, the stock rose 2.4% in five minutes, 5.1% in 15 minutes and 5.6% in 30 minutes. From the previous close of ₹248.45, it rose 8.0% on the reaction day and was up 8.3% from that pre-results close by the next day’s close.
Earlier results-day moves were mixed: the stock fell 6.2% on 4 August 2026, rose 4.6% on 6 May 2026, fell 1.2% on 10 February 2026 and fell 1.7% on 6 November 2025. It also fell 4.5% on 13 August 2025 and 4.4% on 13 February 2025.
| After the filing | Stock | IT Enabled Services median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +2.4% | |
| 15 minutes | +5.1% | |
| 30 minutes | +5.6% | |
| Reaction day | +8.0% | +2.2% |
| Next day | +8.3% | +3.1% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 4 August 2026 | −6.2% |
| 6 May 2026 | +4.6% |
| 10 February 2026 | −1.2% |
| 6 November 2025 | −1.7% |
| 13 August 2025 | −4.5% |
| 8 May 2025 | +0.5% |
| 13 February 2025 | −4.4% |
| 8 November 2024 | −1.7% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other IT Enabled Services companies do?
Among 31 other IT Enabled Services companies that had filed for the quarter as of 6 November 2026, the median revenue growth was 22.5%. Sixteen peers grew more slowly than R Systems, while 15 grew faster than the company’s 23.4% revenue growth.
Profit was higher for 20 of the 28 peers for which profit data was available. The peer comparison covers companies other than R Systems International and does not include the company in either the faster- or slower-growth counts.
| R Systems International revenue growth (YoY) | +23.4% |
|---|---|
| Median of 31 other IT Enabled Services companies | +22.5% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than R Systems International | 16 of 31 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than R Systems International | 15 of 31 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 20 of 28 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was R Systems International's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹615.20 crore, up 23.4% from ₹498.62 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did R Systems International make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹64.18 crore, against a net profit of ₹35.34 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was R Systems International's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹5.42, against ₹2.99 in Q2 FY26.
How did R Systems International shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +8.0% from the previous close; the median IT Enabled Services stock moved +2.2%.
When did R Systems International announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 3 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Approval Of Financial Results For The Quarter & Nine Months Ended On September 30, 2026 (BSE, 28 October 2026) · PDF
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call Updates (NSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
- Financial Results For Quarter And Nine Months Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 3 November 2026) · PDF
- The earnings call (4 November 2026)
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.