MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Radico Khaitan
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Radico Khaitan Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 14.0% to ₹232.35 crore, revenue down 46.2%

Radico Khaitan Limited reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹5,583 crore and net profit of ₹232.35 crore. Revenue and profit were lower than Q2 FY26, while EBITDA margin rose to 6.4% from 4.5%; against Q1 FY27, EBITDA and profit increased.

Key points

  • Consolidated revenue was ₹5,583 crore in Q2 FY27, down 46.2% from Q2 FY26 and 4.9% from Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA was ₹357.26 crore, with a margin of 6.4%, compared with 4.5% in Q2 FY26 and 5.9% in Q1 FY27.
  • Net profit was ₹232.35 crore, down 14.0% from Q2 FY26 but up 1.2% from Q1 FY27; basic EPS was ₹17.34.
  • Total assets were ₹5,495.67 crore and total equity was ₹3,669.91 crore as on 30 September 2026, against ₹4,971.53 crore and ₹3,315.73 crore on 31 March 2026.
  • Management raised FY27 Prestige & Above volume-growth guidance to 30% and maintained EBITDA-margin guidance at around 20%.

How did Radico Khaitan perform in Q2 FY27?

Radico Khaitan reported consolidated revenue of ₹5,583 crore for Q2 FY27, compared with ₹10,370 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹5,868 crore in Q1 FY27. Revenue fell 46.2% year on year and 4.9% sequentially. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹5,582.71 crore, while profit after tax was ₹230.87 crore.

Consolidated EBITDA was ₹357.26 crore and EBITDA margin was 6.4%, compared with ₹469.80 crore and 4.5% in Q2 FY26. Against Q1 FY27, EBITDA rose 2.4% and margin expanded 0.5 percentage points. Profit before tax was ₹307.72 crore, tax was ₹76.84 crore and net profit was ₹232.35 crore.

Net profit fell 14.0% from ₹270.08 crore in Q2 FY26 but rose 1.2% from ₹229.60 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹17.34, against ₹20.18 in Q2 FY26 and ₹17.15 in Q1 FY27. The results were unaudited and approved by the board on 27 October 2026.

Radico Khaitan Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations5,5835,86810,370−46.2%−4.9%
Other income5.051.773.42+47.7%+185.3%
Total expenses5,2805,57210,006−47.2%−5.2%
EBITDA357.26348.93469.80−24.0%+2.4%
EBITDA margin6.4%5.9%4.5%+1.9 pp+0.5 pp
Profit before tax307.72297.82360.37−14.6%+3.3%
Tax76.8475.3891.67−16.2%+1.9%
Net profit232.35229.60270.08−14.0%+1.2%
EPS (₹)17.3417.1520.18−14.1%+1.1%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Radico Khaitan's costs and profit?

Compared with Q2 FY26, cost of materials was ₹927.10 crore, down ₹751.45 crore, while employee cost was ₹66.25 crore, down ₹47.48 crore. Finance costs fell ₹20.80 crore to ₹11.42 crore and depreciation fell ₹30.46 crore to ₹43.18 crore; other expenses were down ₹3,834 crore at ₹4,253 crore.

Total expenses fell ₹4,726 crore to ₹5,280 crore from Q2 FY26. Other income increased ₹1.63 crore to ₹5.05 crore, and tax expense decreased ₹14.83 crore to ₹76.84 crore. Q2 FY26 included an exceptional charge of ₹6.99 crore, while Q2 FY27 had no exceptional item.

Against Q1 FY27, total expenses fell ₹291.60 crore, including a ₹340.92 crore reduction in other expenses. Cost of materials increased ₹72.54 crore to ₹927.10 crore, other income rose ₹3.28 crore to ₹5.05 crore and tax increased ₹1.46 crore to ₹76.84 crore. The filing did not give a full explanation for the cost movements.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials927.101,679−751.45−44.8%
Employee cost66.25113.73−47.48−41.7%
Finance costs11.4232.22−20.80−64.6%
Depreciation43.1873.64−30.46−41.4%
Other expenses4,2538,086−3,834−47.4%
Total expenses5,28010,006−4,726−47.2%
Other income5.053.42+1.63+47.7%
Tax76.8491.67−14.83−16.2%
Exceptional itemsnone−6.99 (charge)

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

As on 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹5,495.67 crore, compared with ₹4,971.53 crore on 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹3,669.91 crore from ₹3,315.73 crore, while borrowings fell to ₹247.07 crore from ₹331.82 crore and cash declined to ₹53.85 crore from ₹70.26 crore.

Inventories were ₹1,260.6 crore against ₹1,165.59 crore, trade receivables were ₹1,516.88 crore against ₹1,189.55 crore, and trade payables were ₹445.02 crore against ₹325.7 crore on 31 March 2026.

In H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹378.28 crore, compared with ₹385.34 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹155.11 crore against negative ₹143.15 crore, financing cash flow was negative ₹239.58 crore against negative ₹247.15 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹163.91 crore against ₹117.41 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets5,4964,972
Total equity3,6703,316
Borrowings247.07331.82
Cash and equivalents53.8570.26
Inventories1,2611,166
Trade receivables1,5171,190

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations378.28385.34
Cash from investing−155.11−143.15
Cash from financing−239.58−247.15
Capital expenditure163.91117.41

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Radico Khaitan done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue peaked at ₹10,370.24 crore in Q2 FY26 and bottomed at ₹4,440.9 crore in Q3 FY25 within the period provided. It was ₹5,582.71 crore in Q2 FY27 after ₹5,867.69 crore in Q1 FY27, so the latest reading was lower than the preceding quarter. EBITDA margin has moved upward from 4.0% in Q4 FY25 to 6.4% in Q2 FY27.

Net profit peaked at ₹270.08 crore in Q2 FY26 and bottomed at ₹92.07 crore in Q4 FY25 in the stated period. It rose to ₹229.6 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹232.35 crore in Q2 FY27. The latest margin of 6.4% was above the 4.5% recorded in Q2 FY26 and the 5.9% recorded in Q1 FY27.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
4,441Q3 FY254,485Q4 FY255,314Q1 FY2610,370Q2 FY265,424Q3 FY265,182Q4 FY265,868Q1 FY275,583Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
95.49Q3 FY2592.07Q4 FY25130.52Q1 FY26270.08Q2 FY26154.93Q3 FY26179.46Q4 FY26229.60Q1 FY27232.35Q2 FY27

What else did the company announce?

The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half-year ended 30 September 2026 on 27 October 2026, following a review by the audit committee. The statutory auditors, Walker Chandiok & Co LLP, issued limited review reports on the results.

The company also filed an investor presentation and announced leadership changes. Dilip Kumar Banthiya was appointed an additional whole-time director and Executive Director and CFO for 3 years from 28 October 2026, subject to shareholder approval, while Saket Somani was designated Deputy CFO from that date. The same-day filings did not disclose a dividend or a fund raise.

What did Radico Khaitan's management say?

Management said the second quarter of FY27 had the company’s highest quarterly volume, revenue and profitability in its history. It raised FY27 Prestige & Above volume-growth guidance to 30% and maintained EBITDA-margin guidance at around 20%. Luxury-portfolio value-growth guidance was maintained at 25%, while whisky and brandy Prestige & Above volume growth was expected to be upward of 20%.

Management said Q2 packaging costs had an impact of ₹27 crore and that the company was managing volatile grain, glass, PET and laminate costs through procurement, value engineering, manufacturing integration and product mix. It said West Asia disruption and higher export freight could pressure margins and pricing, and that working-capital and raw-material stocks could remain elevated if costs stayed volatile.

Management said vodka reached 6.3% of IMFL in Q2, company vodka volumes grew about 49%, and flavours represented 75% of the vodka range. It said the company had reached four UK airports and about 70 duty-free outlets, with a target of 100 travel-retail outlets. The call also identified the HSN 2208 review and the Spirit of Kashmyr legal matter as risks.

How did Radico Khaitan shares react?

Radico Khaitan was up 0.3% after 5 minutes and down 0.8% after 15 minutes, with the stock down 0.5% after 30 minutes from the price when the filing appeared. On the reaction day, the stock closed 2.1% above its pre-results close, compared with a 1.6% median rise for the industry and a 0.9% rise for the Nifty Midcap 150.

By the next day's close, the stock was 1.2% above its pre-results close, while the industry median was 1.3% higher; by the fifth session, it was 1.2% above the pre-results close, against a 2.4% industry median move. The stock therefore lagged the industry median by 2.5 percentage points on the next day and 1.2 percentage points after five sessions.

Earlier reaction-day moves were 4.3% on 28 July 2026, 0.1% on 6 May 2026 and 5.4% on 22 January 2026. The stock was also down 0.6% on 29 October 2025, up 0.8% on 31 July 2025, down 1.6% on 24 April 2025, up 1.4% on 29 January 2025 and down 0.7% on 24 October 2024.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockBreweries & Distilleries median
5 minutes+0.3%
15 minutes−0.8%
30 minutes−0.5%
Reaction day+2.1%+1.6%
Next day−1.2%+1.3%
5 days+1.2%+2.4%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
28 July 2026+4.3%
6 May 2026+0.1%
22 January 2026+5.4%
29 October 2025−0.6%
31 July 2025+0.8%
24 April 2025−1.6%
29 January 2025+1.4%
24 October 2024−0.7%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Breweries & Distilleries companies do?

Five other Breweries & Distilleries companies filed for the quarter. Their median revenue growth was 6.8%, while all five grew faster than Radico Khaitan and none grew slower than the company. Radico Khaitan’s revenue declined 46.2% from Q2 FY26.

Of the six companies for which profit was compared, four reported higher profit. Radico Khaitan reported consolidated net profit of ₹232.35 crore, down 14.0% from Q2 FY26, while its EBITDA margin increased to 6.4% from 4.5%.

Other Breweries & Distilleries companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 4 November 2026)
Radico Khaitan revenue growth (YoY)−46.2%
Median of 5 other Breweries & Distilleries companies+6.8%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Radico Khaitan0 of 5
Companies with faster revenue growth than Radico Khaitan5 of 5
Companies whose net profit rose4 of 6

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Radico Khaitan's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹5,583 crore, down 46.2% from ₹10,370 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Radico Khaitan make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹232.35 crore, against a net profit of ₹270.08 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Radico Khaitan's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹17.34, against ₹20.18 in Q2 FY26.

How did Radico Khaitan shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +2.1% from the previous close; the median Breweries & Distilleries stock moved +1.6%.

When did Radico Khaitan announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 27 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.