- Home
- Results news
- Radiowalla Network
- Q2 FY27 results
Radiowalla Network Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹14,385 crore vs ₹0.37 crore
Radiowalla Network Limited reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹10,79,312 crore, EBITDA of ₹81,580 crore and a net profit of ₹14,385 crore. EBITDA margin was 7.6%, while basic EPS was ₹0.01. The filing also included standalone results, and management said revenue from the new fragrance vertical is expected to commence in H2 FY27.
Key points
- Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹10,79,312 crore, against ₹10.06 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was ₹81,580 crore at a 7.6% margin, compared with ₹0.74 crore and a 7.4% margin in Q2 FY26.
- The company reported a net profit of ₹14,385 crore and basic EPS of ₹0.01, against a net profit of ₹0.37 crore and EPS of ₹0.52 in Q2 FY26.
- Total expenses were ₹10,78,121 crore; the filing reported no exceptional item for Q2 FY27.
- The stock rose 2.9% on the reaction day and fell 2.2% by the next day's close from its pre-results close.
How did Radiowalla Network perform in Q2 FY27?
Radiowalla Network reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹10,79,312 crore, EBITDA of ₹81,580 crore and EBITDA margin of 7.6%. Net profit was ₹14,385 crore and basic EPS was ₹0.01. In Q2 FY26, revenue was ₹10.06 crore, EBITDA was ₹0.74 crore at a 7.4% margin, and net profit was ₹0.37 crore with EPS of ₹0.52.
The Board-approved filing also reported standalone results for the half year ended 30 September 2026. Standalone revenue was ₹10,58,103.5 and standalone profit was a net loss of ₹3,725.69. No previous-quarter Q2 FY27 comparative was provided, so a quarter-on-quarter comparison is not stated.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 10,79,312 | 10.06 | +10728644.6% |
| Other income | 23,502 | 0.33 | +7121751.5% |
| Total expenses | 10,78,121 | 9.82 | +10978733.7% |
| EBITDA | 81,580 | 0.74 | +11024291.9% |
| EBITDA margin | 7.6% | 7.4% | +0.2 pp |
| Profit before tax | 24,692 | 0.58 | +4257200.0% |
| Tax | 10,307 | 0.18 | +5726022.2% |
| Net profit | 14,385 | 0.37 | +3887824.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.01 | 0.52 | −98.1% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Radiowalla Network's costs and profit?
Total expenses were ₹10,78,121 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹9.82 crore in Q2 FY26, an increase of ₹10,78,112 crore. Cost of goods and services rose by ₹5,08,904 crore, employee benefit expenses by ₹3,42,868 crore, finance costs by ₹9,974 crore, depreciation and amortisation by ₹70,416 crore, and other expenses by ₹1,45,950 crore. Other income increased by ₹23,502 crore. The filing reported no exceptional item.
Management said the sequential improvement in direct costs reflected improved resource utilisation and integration of AI in backend workflows. It attributed the sequential EBITDA improvement to a 5.32% reduction in cost of goods and services and a 10.29% reduction in employee benefit expenses versus the preceding six months, despite higher revenue. It also said higher depreciation and amortisation followed increased capex for the in-store radio business and technical improvements to the delivery platform.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 5,08,908 | 4.73 | +5,08,904 | +10759061.9% |
| Employee cost | 3,42,872 | 3.63 | +3,42,868 | +9445399.2% |
| Finance costs | 9,974 | 0.08 | +9,974 | +12467475.0% |
| Depreciation | 70,416 | 0.42 | +70,416 | +16765664.3% |
| Other expenses | 1,45,951 | 0.96 | +1,45,950 | +15203154.2% |
| Total expenses | 10,78,121 | 9.82 | +10,78,112 | +10978733.7% |
| Other income | 23,502 | 0.33 | +23,502 | +7121751.5% |
| Tax | 10,307 | 0.18 | +10,307 | +5726022.2% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹1,32,913.69, investing cash flow was a net outflow of ₹89,265.84, financing cash flow was ₹1,27,675.83, and capex was ₹1,06,954.21. The comparative H1 FY26 figures were operating cash flow a net outflow of ₹0.76, investing cash flow a net outflow of ₹0.45, financing cash flow a net outflow of ₹0.04, and capex ₹0.77.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 26,75,904 | 23.83 |
| Total equity | 19,82,792 | 18.99 |
| Borrowings | 1,92,768 | 0.57 |
| Cash and equivalents | 9,14,339 | 10.61 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
| Trade receivables | 4,66,364 | 4.06 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 1,32,914 | −0.76 |
| Cash from investing | −89,266 | −0.45 |
| Cash from financing | 1,27,676 | −0.04 |
| Capital expenditure | 1,06,954 | 0.77 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What did Radiowalla Network's management say?
Management said H1 FY27 operating performance was supported by improved resource utilisation, cost optimisation and AI integration in backend workflows. It said subscription gross margins improved for In-Store Radio, to 42% from 33% in the previous year, and VCMS, to 36% from 21%, while Corporate Radio was 45% compared with 46%. The company was taking steps to improve advertising performance through increased marketing and technology investment.
Management said it expected revenue contribution from the new in-store fragrance business to commence in H2 FY27. Its priorities were strengthening revenue growth, improving EBITDA margins, enhancing operational efficiencies and expanding integrated retail media offerings. The presentation identified risks from retail and advertising exposure, pricing pressure, developing fragrance and AI-enabled initiatives, technological change and evolving advertising regulations. No analysts’ questions are included in the provided excerpts.
How did Radiowalla Network shares react?
| After the filing | Stock |
|---|---|
| Reaction day | +2.9% |
| Next day | −2.2% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
Quick answers
What was Radiowalla Network's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹10,79,312 crore, up 10728644.6% from ₹10.06 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Radiowalla Network make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹14,385 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.37 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Radiowalla Network's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.01, against ₹0.52 in Q2 FY26.
How did Radiowalla Network shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +2.9% from the previous close.
When did Radiowalla Network announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 30 October 2026, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
- General Updates (NSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
- The investor presentation (3 November 2026)
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.