- Home
- Results news
- Radix Industries
- Q2 FY27 results
Radix Industries Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 29.6% to ₹0.92 crore, revenue down 41.2%
Radix Industries (India) Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹7.11 crore and net profit of ₹0.92 crore for Q2 FY27. Revenue fell 41.2% from the year-ago quarter, while profit before tax rose 30.9% and basic EPS increased to ₹0.61 from ₹0.47.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 standalone revenue was ₹7.11 crore, down 41.2% from ₹12.09 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was ₹0.84 crore in Q2 FY27, down 16.8% from ₹1.01 crore, while EBITDA margin rose to 11.8% from 8.4%.
- Net profit rose to ₹0.92 crore from ₹0.71 crore, an increase of 29.6%, and basic EPS was ₹0.61.
- Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose 111.0% from ₹3.37 crore and net profit rose 155.6% from ₹0.36 crore.
- In H1 FY27, revenue was ₹10.48 crore and net profit was ₹1.27 crore, against ₹20.14 crore and ₹1.33 crore in H1 FY26.
How did Radix Industries perform in Q2 FY27?
Radix Industries reported standalone revenue of ₹7.11 crore for Q2 FY27, down 41.2% from ₹12.09 crore in Q2 FY26. Total income fell 37.4% to ₹7.60 crore, while EBITDA declined 16.8% to ₹0.84 crore. EBITDA margin increased to 11.8% from 8.4%.
Profit before tax rose 30.9% to ₹1.23 crore from ₹0.94 crore, and net profit increased 29.6% to ₹0.92 crore from ₹0.71 crore. Basic EPS rose to ₹0.61 from ₹0.47. Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose 111.0% to ₹7.11 crore, EBITDA rose 47.4% to ₹0.84 crore, and net profit rose 155.6% to ₹0.92 crore.
The quarterly EBITDA margin was 11.8% in Q2 FY27, compared with 16.8% in Q1 FY27 and 8.4% in Q2 FY26. The filing presents the results on a standalone basis and identifies human-hair processing as the company’s only reportable segment under Ind AS 108.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 7.11 | 3.37 | 12.09 | −41.2% | +111.0% |
| Other income | 0.49 | 0.01 | 0.04 | +1125.0% | +4800.0% |
| Total expenses | 6.37 | 2.90 | 11.19 | −43.1% | +119.7% |
| EBITDA | 0.84 | 0.57 | 1.01 | −16.8% | +47.4% |
| EBITDA margin | 11.8% | 16.8% | 8.4% | +3.4 pp | −5.0 pp |
| Profit before tax | 1.23 | 0.48 | 0.94 | +30.9% | +156.2% |
| Tax | 0.31 | 0.12 | 0.24 | +29.2% | +158.3% |
| Net profit | 0.92 | 0.36 | 0.71 | +29.6% | +155.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.61 | 0.24 | 0.47 | +29.8% | +154.2% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Radix Industries' costs and profit?
Total expenses fell ₹4.82 crore, or 43.1%, to ₹6.37 crore in Q2 FY26 comparison with Q2 FY26. Cost of materials consumed declined ₹2.33 crore, or 28.8%, to ₹5.76 crore, while employee benefits expense rose ₹0.01 crore to ₹0.12 crore. Finance costs were unchanged at ₹0.02 crore, and depreciation fell ₹0.01 crore to ₹0.08 crore.
Other expenses declined ₹0.03 crore, or 12.0%, to ₹0.22 crore, while other income rose ₹0.45 crore, or 1125.0%, to ₹0.49 crore. There was no exceptional item in the quarter. Tax expense increased ₹0.07 crore, or 29.2%, to ₹0.31 crore.
Compared with Q1 FY27, total expenses rose ₹3.47 crore to ₹6.37 crore, driven by cost of materials consumed increasing ₹3.39 crore to ₹5.76 crore. Other expenses fell ₹0.10 crore to ₹0.22 crore, while other income rose ₹0.48 crore to ₹0.49 crore. The filing does not state the reason for the change in other income.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 5.76 | 8.09 | −2.33 | −28.8% |
| Employee cost | 0.12 | 0.11 | +0.01 | +9.1% |
| Finance costs | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Depreciation | 0.08 | 0.09 | −0.01 | −11.1% |
| Other expenses | 0.22 | 0.25 | −0.03 | −12.0% |
| Total expenses | 6.37 | 11.19 | −4.82 | −43.1% |
| Other income | 0.49 | 0.04 | +0.45 | +1125.0% |
| Tax | 0.31 | 0.24 | +0.07 | +29.2% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In H1 FY27, standalone revenue was ₹10.48 crore, down 48.0% from ₹20.14 crore in H1 FY26, and total income was ₹10.97 crore, down 46.0% from ₹20.31 crore. Profit before tax was ₹1.7 crore, down 4.5% from ₹1.78 crore.
Net profit for the first half was ₹1.27 crore, down 4.5% from ₹1.33 crore, while basic EPS was ₹0.85 compared with ₹0.89. The H1 figures cover the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 10.48 | 20.14 | −48.0% |
| Profit before tax | 1.70 | 1.78 | −4.5% |
| Net profit | 1.27 | 1.33 | −4.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.85 | 0.89 | −4.5% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹25.17 crore, compared with ₹23.59 crore at 31 March 2026, while total equity was ₹24.57 crore against ₹23.29 crore. Borrowings were unchanged at no borrowings, and cash was ₹0.22 crore compared with ₹12.46 crore. Inventories fell to ₹7.17 crore from ₹7.36 crore, and trade receivables rose to ₹2.15 crore from ₹0.79 crore.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹0.12 crore, compared with ₹9.47 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹12.3 crore, against positive ₹0.08 crore a year earlier, while financing cash flow was negative ₹0.05 crore compared with negative ₹0.06 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0.05 crore, compared with ₹0.01 crore in H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 25.17 | 23.59 |
| Total equity | 24.57 | 23.29 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.22 | 12.46 |
| Inventories | 7.17 | 7.36 |
| Trade receivables | 2.15 | 0.79 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 0.12 | 9.47 |
| Cash from investing | −12.30 | 0.08 |
| Cash from financing | −0.05 | −0.06 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.05 | 0.01 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Radix Industries done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached its highest level in the reported series at ₹17.46 crore in Q3 FY26 and its lowest at ₹3.37 crore in Q1 FY27. It rose to ₹7.11 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹3.37 crore in the previous quarter, while remaining below ₹12.09 crore in Q2 FY26. The direction was upward in the latest quarter after the Q1 FY27 low.
Net profit peaked at ₹1.42 crore in Q3 FY26 and bottomed at ₹0.36 crore in Q1 FY27. It rose to ₹0.92 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹0.36 crore in the previous quarter and was above ₹0.71 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA margin peaked at 16.8% in Q1 FY27 and bottomed at 4.2% in Q4 FY26; it was 11.8% in Q2 FY27.
How did other Personal Care companies do?
Five other Personal Care companies that have filed this quarter were compared with Radix Industries. Their median revenue growth was 12.3%. All five peers grew faster than Radix Industries, while none grew more slowly than the company, and all five reported higher profit.
| Radix Industries revenue growth (YoY) | −41.2% |
|---|---|
| Median of 5 other Personal Care companies | +12.3% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Radix Industries | 0 of 5 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Radix Industries | 5 of 5 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 5 of 5 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Radix Industries' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹7.11 crore, down 41.2% from ₹12.09 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Radix Industries make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.92 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.71 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Radix Industries' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.61, against ₹0.47 in Q2 FY26.
When did Radix Industries announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Considering And Approving The Un-Audited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30.09.2026. (BSE, 24 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Intimation for Considering And Approving The Un-Audited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30.09.2026. (BSE, 29 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of The Meeting Of The Board Of Directors Of The Company Held On Wednesday, 04Th November 2026 (BSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
- Submission Of Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30.09.2026 (BSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.