- Home
- Results news
- Raghuvir Synthetics
- Q2 FY27 results
Raghuvir Synthetics Q2 FY27 results: net loss of ₹4.02 crore vs ₹2.33 crore profit, revenue up 68.6%
Raghuvir Synthetics Ltd reported standalone Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹167.63 crore, up 68.6% from a year earlier, but recorded a net loss of ₹4.02 crore against a net profit of ₹2.33 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA was ₹1.50 crore and the margin was 0.9%, while basic EPS was ₹1.04.
Key points
- Standalone Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹167.63 crore, up 68.6% from Q2 FY26 and 364.7% from Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹1.50 crore in Q2 FY27, down 69.3% from ₹4.88 crore a year earlier and up from a loss of ₹1.58 crore in Q1 FY27.
- The company reported a net loss of ₹4.02 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a net profit of ₹2.33 crore in Q2 FY26; basic EPS was ₹1.04.
- Total expenses were ₹171.85 crore, including cost of materials of ₹73.53 crore, other expenses of ₹19.17 crore, depreciation of ₹3.37 crore and finance costs of ₹2.35 crore.
- At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹192.88 crore, total equity was ₹29.91 crore, borrowings were ₹57.56 crore and cash was ₹7.69 crore.
How did Raghuvir Synthetics perform in Q2 FY27?
Raghuvir Synthetics’ standalone revenue for Q2 FY27 was ₹167.63 crore, up 68.6% from ₹99.40 crore in Q2 FY26 and 364.7% from ₹36.07 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹1.50 crore, down 69.3% from ₹4.88 crore a year earlier, while the EBITDA margin was 0.9% against 4.9% in Q2 FY26 and -4.4% in Q1 FY27.
The company reported a net loss of ₹4.02 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a net profit of ₹2.33 crore in Q2 FY26 and a net loss of ₹4.22 crore in Q1 FY27. Profit before tax was a loss of ₹3.97 crore, and basic EPS was ₹1.04, against ₹0.60 in the year-ago quarter and ₹1.09 in the previous quarter. The results are standalone; the filing does not provide consolidated figures for the quarter.
Total income was ₹167.88 crore, up 68.0% from ₹99.91 crore in Q2 FY26 and 363.9% from ₹36.19 crore in Q1 FY27. Total expenses increased to ₹171.85 crore from ₹97.61 crore a year earlier and ₹40.40 crore in the previous quarter.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 167.63 | 36.07 | 99.40 | +68.6% | +364.7% |
| Other income | 0.24 | 0.12 | 0.51 | −52.9% | +100.0% |
| Total expenses | 171.85 | 40.40 | 97.61 | +76.1% | +325.4% |
| EBITDA | 1.50 | −1.58 | 4.88 | −69.3% | turned to profit |
| EBITDA margin | 0.9% | -4.4% | 4.9% | −4.0 pp | +5.3 pp |
| Profit before tax | −3.97 | −4.21 | 2.30 | turned to loss | |
| Tax | 0.05 | 0.01 | −0.03 | +400.0% | |
| Net profit | −4.02 | −4.22 | 2.33 | turned to loss | |
| EPS (₹) | −1.04 | −1.09 | 0.60 | turned to loss |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Raghuvir Synthetics' costs and profit?
Cost of materials was ₹73.53 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹17.63 crore from ₹55.90 crore in Q2 FY26, while employee cost rose by ₹0.66 crore to ₹1.67 crore. Finance costs increased by ₹1.76 crore to ₹2.35 crore, depreciation was higher by ₹0.87 crore at ₹3.37 crore, and other expenses rose by ₹8.89 crore to ₹19.17 crore. Total expenses were higher by ₹74.24 crore, or 76.1%, than a year earlier.
Other income was ₹0.24 crore in Q2 FY27, down ₹0.27 crore from ₹0.51 crore in Q2 FY26. Tax was ₹0.05 crore against ₹0.03 crore in the year-ago quarter. There was no exceptional item in either period. The filing does not state the reasons for the changes in the cost lines.
Against Q1 FY27, cost of materials increased by ₹36.81 crore to ₹73.53 crore, employee cost by ₹0.83 crore to ₹1.67 crore, finance costs by ₹1.29 crore to ₹2.35 crore, depreciation by ₹1.68 crore to ₹3.37 crore and other expenses by ₹11.22 crore to ₹19.17 crore. Other income rose by ₹0.12 crore to ₹0.24 crore, and tax rose by ₹0.04 crore to ₹0.05 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 73.53 | 55.90 | +17.63 | +31.5% |
| Employee cost | 1.67 | 1.01 | +0.66 | +65.3% |
| Finance costs | 2.35 | 0.59 | +1.76 | +298.3% |
| Depreciation | 3.37 | 2.50 | +0.87 | +34.8% |
| Other expenses | 19.17 | 10.28 | +8.89 | +86.5% |
| Total expenses | 171.85 | 97.61 | +74.24 | +76.1% |
| Other income | 0.24 | 0.51 | −0.27 | −52.9% |
| Tax | 0.05 | −0.03 | +0.08 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, Raghuvir Synthetics reported total assets of ₹192.88 crore, up from ₹119.00 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹29.91 crore against ₹33.93 crore, borrowings were ₹57.56 crore against ₹71.40 crore, and cash was ₹7.69 crore against ₹0.15 crore. Inventories were ₹1.53 crore, trade receivables ₹106.30 crore and trade payables ₹90.25 crore.
For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹24.06 crore, compared with ₹0.34 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹0.28 crore against negative ₹3.24 crore, financing cash flow was negative ₹16.24 crore against negative ₹4.60 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹0.28 crore against ₹3.27 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 192.88 | 119 |
| Total equity | 29.91 | 33.93 |
| Borrowings | 57.56 | 71.40 |
| Cash and equivalents | 7.69 | 0.15 |
| Inventories | 1.53 | 3.82 |
| Trade receivables | 106.30 | 31.07 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 24.06 | 0.34 |
| Cash from investing | −0.28 | −3.24 |
| Cash from financing | −16.24 | −4.60 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.28 | 3.27 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Raghuvir Synthetics done over the last 8 quarters?
Raghuvir Synthetics’ quarterly revenue reached its highest point in the series in Q2 FY27 at ₹167.63 crore, after ₹24.18 crore in Q4 FY26 and ₹36.07 crore in Q1 FY27. Profit remained negative in the latest quarter at a loss of ₹4.02 crore, compared with a loss of ₹4.22 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹3.67 crore in Q4 FY26.
The EBITDA margin recovered to 0.9% in Q2 FY27 from -4.4% in Q1 FY27, but remained below the 4.9% recorded in Q2 FY26. Earlier in the series, the margin peaked at 7.8% in Q1 FY26 and was lowest at -5.2% in Q4 FY26. Profit was highest at ₹4.32 crore in Q1 FY26 and lowest at a loss of ₹4.35 crore in Q3 FY26.
What did the auditors point out?
The auditor’s review concluded that nothing came to its attention that caused it to believe the accompanying statement of unaudited financial results had not disclosed the required information or contained a material misstatement. The conclusion was not modified in respect of the matter highlighted below, and the report was not qualified.
How did Raghuvir Synthetics shares react?
The filing was released after market hours, and the stock’s price was unchanged through the first 30 minutes. On the reaction day, the stock was up 0.1% from the previous close of ₹99.95. By the next day’s close, it was up 1.5% from that pre-results close. The Other Textile Products industry median was unchanged on the reaction day and up 1.4% by the next day’s close.
| After the filing | Stock | Other Textile Products median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +0.0% | |
| 15 minutes | +0.0% | |
| 30 minutes | +0.0% | |
| Reaction day | +0.1% | +0.0% |
| Next day | +1.5% | +1.4% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 13 August 2026 | +0.4% |
| 28 May 2026 | −0.5% |
| 6 February 2026 | −7.2% |
| 14 November 2025 | −5.0% |
| 13 August 2025 | +1.8% |
| 29 May 2025 | +0.2% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Other Textile Products companies do?
Among the 61 other Other Textile Products companies compared for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 22.4%. Of the peers for which profit was compared, 44 reported higher profit, while 55 peers grew revenue more slowly than Raghuvir Synthetics and 6 grew faster than the company.
| Raghuvir Synthetics revenue growth (YoY) | +68.6% |
|---|---|
| Median of 61 other Other Textile Products companies | +22.4% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Raghuvir Synthetics | 55 of 61 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Raghuvir Synthetics | 6 of 61 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 44 of 64 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Raghuvir Synthetics' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹167.63 crore, up 68.6% from ₹99.40 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Raghuvir Synthetics make a profit in Q2 FY27?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹4.02 crore, against a net profit of ₹2.33 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Raghuvir Synthetics' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic loss per share was ₹1.04, against ₹0.60 in Q2 FY26.
How did Raghuvir Synthetics shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +0.1% from the previous close; the median Other Textile Products stock moved +0.0%.
When did Raghuvir Synthetics announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 2 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for To Consider And Take On Record The Standalone Unaudited Financial Result Of The Company For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30 September 2026. (BSE, 27 October 2026) · PDF
- Regulation 33 - Unaudited Financial Result For Quarter And Six Month Ended 30.09.2026 (BSE, 2 November 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Reg. 33 - Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter And Six Months Ended 30Th September 2026 (BSE, 2 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.