- Home
- Results news
- Raj Oil Mills
- Q2 FY27 results
Raj Oil Mills Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 8.5% to ₹1.40 crore, revenue up 10.4%
Raj Oil Mills Limited reported standalone Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹44.42 crore, up 10.4% from a year earlier, while net profit fell 8.5% to ₹1.40 crore. EBITDA rose to ₹2.23 crore, but the margin declined to 5.0% from 5.3%, and basic EPS was ₹0.89.
Key points
- Revenue was ₹44.42 crore in Q2 FY27, up 10.4% from ₹40.24 crore in Q2 FY26 and 24.9% from ₹35.56 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹2.23 crore, up 4.7% year on year and 21.9% from the previous quarter, while the margin fell to 5.0% from 5.3%.
- Profit before tax was ₹1.88 crore, up 24.5% from ₹1.51 crore a year earlier, but net profit fell 8.5% to ₹1.40 crore.
- Basic EPS was ₹0.89, down from ₹1.02 in Q2 FY26 but up from ₹0.74 in Q1 FY27.
- For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹79.97 crore, up 8.3%, while net profit was ₹2.52 crore, down 14.3% from H1 FY26.
How did Raj Oil Mills perform in Q2 FY27?
Raj Oil Mills reported standalone revenue of ₹44.42 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹4.18 crore or 10.4% from ₹40.24 crore in Q2 FY26. Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose ₹8.86 crore or 24.9% from ₹35.56 crore. Total income was ₹44.43 crore, and other income was ₹0.01 crore.
EBITDA was ₹2.23 crore, up ₹0.10 crore or 4.7% from ₹2.13 crore a year earlier and ₹0.40 crore or 21.9% from ₹1.83 crore in the previous quarter. The EBITDA margin declined 0.3 percentage points to 5.0% from 5.3% a year earlier and 0.2 percentage points from 5.2% in Q1 FY27.
Profit before tax was ₹1.88 crore, up from ₹1.51 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹1.52 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹1.40 crore, down ₹0.13 crore or 8.5% from ₹1.53 crore a year earlier but up ₹0.29 crore or 26.1% from ₹1.11 crore in the previous quarter. Basic EPS was ₹0.89, against ₹1.02 and ₹0.74, respectively.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 44.42 | 35.56 | 40.24 | +10.4% | +24.9% |
| Other income | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | +0.0% | +0.0% |
| Total expenses | 42.54 | 34.04 | 38.75 | +9.8% | +25.0% |
| EBITDA | 2.23 | 1.83 | 2.13 | +4.7% | +21.9% |
| EBITDA margin | 5.0% | 5.2% | 5.3% | −0.3 pp | −0.2 pp |
| Profit before tax | 1.88 | 1.52 | 1.51 | +24.5% | +23.7% |
| Tax | 0.48 | 0.41 | −0.03 | +17.1% | |
| Net profit | 1.40 | 1.11 | 1.53 | −8.5% | +26.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.89 | 0.74 | 1.02 | −12.7% | +20.3% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Raj Oil Mills' costs and profit?
Total expenses were ₹42.54 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹3.79 crore or 9.8% from ₹38.75 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials rose ₹2.50 crore or 7.2% to ₹37.43 crore, employee cost increased ₹0.32 crore or 14.7% to ₹2.49 crore, and other expenses rose ₹0.08 crore or 4.6% to ₹1.81 crore.
Finance costs fell ₹0.13 crore or 59.1% to ₹0.09 crore, while depreciation fell ₹0.14 crore or 34.1% to ₹0.27 crore. Other income was unchanged at ₹0.01 crore, and there was no exceptional item. Tax expense rose ₹0.51 crore to ₹0.48 crore from a tax credit of ₹0.03 crore in Q2 FY26, while profit before tax rose ₹0.37 crore or 24.5% to ₹1.88 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 37.43 | 34.93 | +2.50 | +7.2% |
| Employee cost | 2.49 | 2.17 | +0.32 | +14.7% |
| Finance costs | 0.09 | 0.22 | −0.13 | −59.1% |
| Depreciation | 0.27 | 0.41 | −0.14 | −34.1% |
| Other expenses | 1.81 | 1.73 | +0.08 | +4.6% |
| Total expenses | 42.54 | 38.75 | +3.79 | +9.8% |
| Other income | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Tax | 0.48 | −0.03 | +0.51 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In H1 FY27, Raj Oil Mills reported revenue of ₹79.97 crore, up ₹6.13 crore or 8.3% from ₹73.84 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹79.99 crore, compared with ₹73.86 crore. Profit before tax rose ₹0.54 crore or 18.8% to ₹3.41 crore from ₹2.87 crore.
Net profit for the first half was ₹2.52 crore, down ₹0.42 crore or 14.3% from ₹2.94 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS declined ₹0.32 or 16.3% to ₹1.64 from ₹1.96.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 79.97 | 73.84 | +8.3% |
| Profit before tax | 3.41 | 2.87 | +18.8% |
| Net profit | 2.52 | 2.94 | −14.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.64 | 1.96 | −16.3% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹46.49 crore, compared with ₹42.56 crore on 31 March 2026, while total equity was ₹10.42 crore against ₹2.15 crore. Borrowings fell to ₹18.78 crore from ₹25.54 crore, and cash was ₹0.41 crore against ₹0.38 crore.
Inventories were ₹10.61 crore, compared with ₹10.12 crore at the previous balance sheet date. Trade receivables rose to ₹13.28 crore from ₹10.53 crore, while trade payables increased to ₹11.53 crore from ₹10.05 crore.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹2.04 crore, compared with ₹1.94 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹0.40 crore against negative ₹0.33 crore, while financing cash flow was negative ₹1.60 crore against negative ₹1.62 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0.23 crore, compared with ₹0.34 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 46.49 | 42.56 |
| Total equity | 10.42 | 2.15 |
| Borrowings | 18.78 | 25.54 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.41 | 0.38 |
| Inventories | 10.61 | 10.12 |
| Trade receivables | 13.28 | 10.53 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 2.04 | 1.94 |
| Cash from investing | −0.40 | −0.33 |
| Cash from financing | −1.60 | −1.62 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.23 | 0.34 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Raj Oil Mills done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose year on year in each of the last 7 quarters. Across the reported period, revenue was highest at ₹44.42 crore in Q2 FY27 and lowest at ₹30.55 crore in Q3 FY25, and the latest quarter increased from ₹35.56 crore in Q1 FY27.
Net profit was highest at ₹1.53 crore in Q2 FY26 and lowest at ₹0.51 crore in Q4 FY26. It recovered to ₹1.40 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹1.11 crore in Q1 FY27, while the EBITDA margin moved from 2.6% in Q4 FY26 to 5.0% in Q2 FY27.
What did the auditors point out?
Kailash Chand Jain & Co. said that nothing had come to its attention that caused it to believe the accompanying statement had not disclosed the information required under the Listing Regulations or contained any material misstatement. The review was conducted under SRE 2410, and the auditors did not express an audit opinion because the scope of an interim review was substantially less than an audit.
The auditors included an emphasis of matter concerning difficulty in making payments to unsecured operational creditors and public fixed deposits amounting to Rs. 52.98 Lakhs as on September 30, 2026. The amount was unchanged from the previous quarter, and the auditors stated: “Our opinion is not qualified with respect to the said above matter.”
How did other Edible Oil companies do?
Ten other Edible Oil companies that had filed for the quarter recorded a median revenue growth of 22.3%. Of these, 8 grew faster than Raj Oil Mills and 2 grew slower than Raj Oil Mills.
Among the 9 peers for which profit was compared, 7 reported higher profit.
| Raj Oil Mills revenue growth (YoY) | +10.4% |
|---|---|
| Median of 10 other Edible Oil companies | +22.3% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Raj Oil Mills | 2 of 10 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Raj Oil Mills | 8 of 10 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 7 of 9 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Raj Oil Mills' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹44.42 crore, up 10.4% from ₹40.24 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Raj Oil Mills make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹1.40 crore, against a net profit of ₹1.53 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Raj Oil Mills' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.89, against ₹1.02 in Q2 FY26.
When did Raj Oil Mills announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for A) Unaudited Standalone Financial Statements Along With Limited Review Report Thereon. B) Any Other Item With The Permission Of Chair. (BSE, 29 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome For Board Meeting On November 05, 2026 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
- Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.