MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Rajasthan Cylinders & Containers
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Rajasthan Cylinders & Containers Q2 FY27 results: net loss narrows to ₹0.17 crore

Rajasthan Cylinders & Containers Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹0 crore in Q2 FY27, with a net loss of ₹0.17 crore and basic EPS of ₹0.51. The loss narrowed from Q2 FY26 and Q1 FY27, while total income was ₹0.23 crore and there was no exceptional item.

Key points

  • Revenue was ₹0 crore in Q2 FY27, unchanged from Q2 FY26 and Q1 FY27.
  • The net loss was ₹0.17 crore, compared with a net loss of ₹0.24 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.64 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA was ₹0.30 crore, compared with ₹0.55 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹1.02 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • Basic EPS was ₹0.51, compared with ₹0.71 in Q2 FY26 and ₹1.91 in Q1 FY27.
  • Total income was ₹0.23 crore, while total expenses were ₹0.38 crore; there was no exceptional item.

How did Rajasthan Cylinders & Containers perform in Q2 FY27?

Rajasthan Cylinders & Containers reported standalone revenue of ₹0 crore in Q2 FY27, unchanged from Q2 FY26 and Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹0.23 crore in the quarter, against ₹0.22 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.23 crore in Q1 FY27. The figures relate to the standalone basis; no consolidated figures are given.

EBITDA was ₹0.30 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹0.55 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹1.02 crore in Q1 FY27. Profit before tax was ₹0.15 crore, against ₹0.41 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.87 crore in Q1 FY27. No EBITDA margin is provided.

The company reported a net loss of ₹0.17 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a net loss of ₹0.24 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.64 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹0.51, compared with ₹0.71 in Q2 FY26 and ₹1.91 in Q1 FY27.

Rajasthan Cylinders & Containers Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations000
Other income0.230.230.22+4.5%+0.0%
Total expenses0.381.100.63−39.7%−65.5%
EBITDA−0.30−1.02−0.55
Profit before tax−0.15−0.87−0.41
Tax0.02−0.23−0.18
Net profit−0.17−0.64−0.24
EPS (₹)−0.51−1.91−0.71

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Rajasthan Cylinders & Containers' costs and profit?

Total expenses fell to ₹0.38 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹0.63 crore in Q2 FY26, a decrease of ₹0.25 crore or 39.7%. Employee cost rose to ₹0.22 crore from ₹0.19 crore, while finance costs fell to ₹0 crore from ₹0.01 crore and depreciation remained ₹0.07 crore. Cost of materials was unchanged at ₹0 crore.

Other expenses declined to ₹0.08 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹0.36 crore in Q2 FY26, a decrease of ₹0.28 crore or 77.8%. Other income rose to ₹0.23 crore from ₹0.22 crore, an increase of ₹0.01 crore or 4.5%. There was no exceptional item.

Tax was ₹0.02 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹0.18 crore in Q2 FY26, a difference of ₹0.20 crore. The reported net loss was ₹0.17 crore in Q2 FY27 against ₹0.24 crore in Q2 FY26.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials000
Employee cost0.220.19+0.03+15.8%
Finance costs00.01−0.01
Depreciation0.070.070+0.0%
Other expenses0.080.36−0.28−77.8%
Total expenses0.380.63−0.25−39.7%
Other income0.230.22+0.01+4.5%
Tax0.02−0.18+0.20

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In the first half of FY27, Rajasthan Cylinders & Containers reported total income of ₹0.46 crore, compared with ₹0.44 crore in H1 FY26, an increase of ₹0.02 crore or 4.5%. Revenue was ₹0 crore in both periods.

Loss before tax widened to ₹1.02 crore in H1 FY27 from ₹0.80 crore in H1 FY26, a difference of ₹0.22 crore. The net loss was ₹0.81 crore, compared with ₹0.58 crore in H1 FY26, a difference of ₹0.23 crore. Basic EPS was ₹2.42, compared with ₹1.72 in H1 FY26.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations00
Profit before tax−1.02−0.80
Net profit−0.81−0.58
EPS (₹)−2.42−1.72

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

Total assets were ₹24.72 crore as on 30 September 2026, compared with ₹25.48 crore as on 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹13.31 crore, compared with ₹14.12 crore, while borrowings fell to ₹0.18 crore from ₹0.26 crore. Cash was ₹0.04 crore, compared with ₹0.50 crore.

Inventories were ₹2.24 crore as on 30 September 2026, unchanged from 31 March 2026. Trade payables were ₹0.42 crore, compared with ₹0.43 crore. Trade receivables were ₹0 crore at both dates.

In H1 FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹0.83 crore, compared with negative ₹1.24 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹0.46 crore, compared with ₹0.44 crore, while financing cash flow was negative ₹0.08 crore against negative ₹0.11 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0 crore in both periods.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets24.7225.48
Total equity13.3114.12
Borrowings0.180.26
Cash and equivalents0.040.50
Inventories2.242.24
Trade receivables00

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations−0.83−1.24
Cash from investing0.460.44
Cash from financing−0.08−0.11
Capital expenditure00

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Rajasthan Cylinders & Containers done over the last 8 quarters?

The company’s quarterly revenue was ₹0.21 crore in Q3 FY26, the only quarter in the reported trend with a positive revenue figure; revenue was ₹0 crore in the other listed quarters. The latest quarter, Q2 FY27, recorded revenue of ₹0 crore.

Net profit showed a loss in every listed quarter. The loss was ₹0.14 crore in Q4 FY26, compared with ₹0.64 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹0.17 crore in Q2 FY27. The Q2 FY27 loss was lower than the Q1 FY27 loss.

EBITDA margin was available only for Q3 FY26, at -161.7%; no margin figures are provided for the other quarters. The available trend does not show a stated streak.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
0Q3 FY250Q4 FY250Q1 FY260Q2 FY260.21Q3 FY260Q4 FY260Q1 FY270Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
−0.25Q3 FY25−0.31Q4 FY25−0.34Q1 FY26−0.24Q2 FY26−0.29Q3 FY26−0.14Q4 FY26−0.64Q1 FY27−0.17Q2 FY27

What did the auditors point out?

The independent auditor issued a qualified conclusion on the unaudited quarterly and year-to-date results. The qualification covered interest payable under section 16 of the MSMED Act on overdue trade payables not being ascertained or provided for, loans and advances of ₹269.14 lakhs receivable from related parties, and balances subject to confirmation and consequential adjustments. The auditor also said the impact was not ascertained by management.

The auditor highlighted material uncertainty related to going concern. It noted that manufacturing operations had been closed because of unsatisfactory performance and continued operational losses, and that plant and machinery had been disposed of in one or more tranches. The auditor said the financial statements had been prepared on a going-concern basis following board consent to appoint a consultant for a new project, and its conclusion was not modified for this matter.

The auditor also noted a recognised net deferred tax liability of ₹2.35 lakhs for the quarter ended 30 September 2026, cumulatively ₹671.61 lakhs up to that date, and said it could not comment on any adjustments required to the carrying value of the related deferred tax assets because of the company’s history of losses.

How did other Industrial Products companies do?

Among the 57 Industrial Products peers compared for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 29.4%. The number of other companies that grew revenue slower than Rajasthan Cylinders & Containers was not provided, and the number that grew faster was not provided either.

The peer data showed that 38 of 51 companies with comparable profit figures had profit growth. Rajasthan Cylinders & Containers itself reported a net loss of ₹0.17 crore for Q2 FY27.

Other Industrial Products companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 6 November 2026)
Rajasthan Cylinders & Containers revenue growth (YoY)not comparable
Median of 57 other Industrial Products companies+29.4%
Companies whose net profit rose38 of 51

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Rajasthan Cylinders & Containers' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹0 crore, against ₹0 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did Rajasthan Cylinders & Containers make a profit in Q2 FY27?

No. It reported a net loss of ₹0.17 crore, against a net loss of ₹0.24 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Rajasthan Cylinders & Containers' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic loss per share was ₹0.51, against a loss of ₹0.71 in Q2 FY26.

When did Rajasthan Cylinders & Containers announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.