MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Rajoo Engineers
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Rajoo Engineers Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 41.4% to ₹8.26 crore, revenue up 10.5%

Rajoo Engineers Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹101.91 crore in Q2 FY27, up 10.5% from Q2 FY26, while net profit fell 41.4% to ₹8.26 crore. EBITDA declined 45.8% to ₹9.93 crore and the margin narrowed to 9.7% from 19.8%.

Key points

  • Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹101.91 crore, up 10.5% from ₹92.25 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • Net profit was ₹8.26 crore in Q2 FY27, down 41.4% from ₹14.10 crore a year earlier.
  • EBITDA fell 45.8% to ₹9.93 crore, while EBITDA margin declined to 9.7% from 19.8%.
  • Basic EPS was ₹0.49, down from ₹0.81 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.87 in Q1 FY27.
  • For H1 FY27, revenue rose 26.9% to ₹224.98 crore, but net profit fell 12.3% to ₹25.61 crore.

How did Rajoo Engineers perform in Q2 FY27?

Rajoo Engineers reported consolidated revenue of ₹101.91 crore for Q2 FY27, up 10.5% from ₹92.25 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA fell 45.8% to ₹9.93 crore and the margin narrowed by 10.1 percentage points to 9.7%. Profit before tax declined 46.9% to ₹10.66 crore.

The company reported a net profit of ₹8.26 crore, down 41.4% from ₹14.10 crore in Q2 FY26, while basic EPS fell to ₹0.49 from ₹0.81. Against Q1 FY27, revenue decreased 17.2% to ₹101.91 crore, EBITDA fell 54.3% to ₹9.93 crore and net profit declined 52.4% to ₹8.26 crore.

On a standalone basis, Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹70.44 crore and profit after tax was ₹9.06 crore, down 23.3% from ₹13.88 crore in the year-ago quarter. The Board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026.

Rajoo Engineers Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations101.91123.0792.25+10.5%−17.2%
Other income3.593.373.59+0.0%+6.5%
Total expenses94.84104.1575.76+25.2%−8.9%
EBITDA9.9321.7218.31−45.8%−54.3%
EBITDA margin9.7%17.6%19.8%−10.1 pp−7.9 pp
Profit before tax10.6622.2820.09−46.9%−52.2%
Tax2.825.036.50−56.6%−43.9%
Net profit8.2617.3514.10−41.4%−52.4%
EPS (₹)0.490.870.81−39.5%−43.7%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Rajoo Engineers' costs and profit?

Total expenses increased 25.2% to ₹94.84 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹75.76 crore in Q2 FY26, outpacing the increase in revenue. Cost of materials consumed rose 97.8% by ₹43.75 crore to ₹88.50 crore, employee cost increased 43.8% by ₹2.73 crore to ₹8.97 crore, and depreciation rose 98.2% by ₹1.10 crore to ₹2.22 crore.

Other expenses declined 5.1% by ₹0.65 crore to ₹11.99 crore, while finance costs fell 5.8% by ₹0.04 crore to ₹0.65 crore. Other income was unchanged at ₹3.59 crore. There was no exceptional item in either Q2 FY27 or Q2 FY26.

Tax expense fell 56.6% by ₹3.68 crore to ₹2.82 crore from ₹6.50 crore, but the decline in profit before tax was larger. PBT decreased 46.9% by ₹9.43 crore to ₹10.66 crore, and net profit fell 41.4% by ₹5.84 crore to ₹8.26 crore. The filing does not state a reason for the movement in material costs.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials88.5044.75+43.75+97.8%
Employee cost8.976.24+2.73+43.8%
Finance costs0.650.69−0.04−5.8%
Depreciation2.221.12+1.10+98.2%
Other expenses11.9912.64−0.65−5.1%
Total expenses94.8475.76+19.08+25.2%
Other income3.593.590+0.0%
Tax2.826.50−3.68−56.6%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue rose 26.9% by ₹47.65 crore to ₹224.98 crore from ₹177.33 crore in H1 FY26. Total income increased 27.0% by ₹49.38 crore to ₹231.94 crore from ₹182.56 crore.

Profit before tax fell 15.7% by ₹6.15 crore to ₹32.95 crore from ₹39.1 crore in H1 FY26. Net profit declined 12.3% by ₹3.58 crore to ₹25.61 crore from ₹29.19 crore, while basic EPS was ₹1.36 against ₹1.73.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations224.98177.33+26.9%
Profit before tax32.9539.10−15.7%
Net profit25.6129.19−12.3%
EPS (₹)1.361.73−21.4%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

As of 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹780.94 crore, compared with ₹674.39 crore at 31 March 2026, while total equity was ₹382.1 crore against ₹359.56 crore. Borrowings fell to ₹21.25 crore from ₹24.16 crore, and cash declined to ₹7.35 crore from ₹16.89 crore.

Inventories increased to ₹291.92 crore from ₹204.86 crore at the previous balance sheet date. Trade receivables rose to ₹15.6 crore from ₹9.97 crore, while trade payables increased to ₹89.5 crore from ₹46.52 crore.

H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹18.86 crore, compared with ₹66.81 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹22.27 crore against negative ₹168.35 crore, while financing cash flow was negative ₹6.22 crore against positive ₹133.08 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0.7 crore versus ₹17.25 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets780.94674.39
Total equity382.10359.56
Borrowings21.2524.16
Cash and equivalents7.3516.89
Inventories291.92204.86
Trade receivables15.609.97

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations18.8666.81
Cash from investing−22.27−168.35
Cash from financing−6.22133.08
Capital expenditure0.7017.25

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Rajoo Engineers done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue rose year on year in each of the last two quarters. It reached ₹123.07 crore in Q1 FY27, the highest level in the reported eight-quarter series, before falling to ₹101.91 crore in Q2 FY27; the low was ₹56.08 crore in Q3 FY25.

Net profit peaked at ₹17.48 crore in Q3 FY26 and bottomed at ₹1.83 crore in Q4 FY26. It recovered to ₹17.35 crore in Q1 FY27 before declining to ₹8.26 crore in Q2 FY27, when it was below the ₹14.10 crore recorded in Q2 FY26.

EBITDA margin reached 25.4% in Q3 FY26 and fell to 2.0% in Q4 FY26. It recovered to 17.6% in Q1 FY27 before declining to 9.7% in Q2 FY27, down from 19.8% in Q2 FY26.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
56.08Q3 FY2589.90Q4 FY2585.07Q1 FY2692.25Q2 FY2687.60Q3 FY2679.40Q4 FY26123.07Q1 FY27101.91Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
9.40Q3 FY2515.31Q4 FY2515.02Q1 FY2614.10Q2 FY2617.48Q3 FY261.83Q4 FY2617.35Q1 FY278.26Q2 FY27

How did Rajoo Engineers shares react?

Rajoo Engineers filed the results after market hours on 24 October 2026. From the price when the filing appeared, the stock fell 2.8% after 5 minutes, 3.4% after 15 minutes and 3.0% after 30 minutes. The pre-results close was ₹51.4, against a prior close of ₹57.42.

On the reaction day, the stock fell 9.4% from its pre-results close, underperforming the Industrial Products sector median by 9.2 percentage points. By the next day’s close, it was down 9.3% from the pre-results close, and by five days, it was down 6.8%.

Earlier reaction-day moves were 4.1% on 20 July 2026, negative 16.0% on 28 April 2026, 2.0% on 20 January 2026, negative 0.9% on 30 October 2025 and 6.1% on 12 July 2025.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockIndustrial Products median
5 minutes−2.8%
15 minutes−3.4%
30 minutes−3.0%
Reaction day−9.4%−0.3%
Next day−9.3%+1.7%
5 days−6.8%+1.8%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
20 July 2026+4.1%
28 April 2026−16.0%
20 January 2026+2.0%
30 October 2025−0.9%
12 July 2025+6.1%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Industrial Products companies do?

Thirty-eight other Industrial Products companies had filed for the quarter by 4 November 2026. Their median revenue growth was 35.8%, compared with Rajoo Engineers’ 10.5% growth. Nine peers grew more slowly than Rajoo Engineers, while 29 grew faster.

Among the 32 peers for which profit was compared, 24 reported higher profit. Rajoo Engineers’ consolidated net profit for Q2 FY27 was ₹8.26 crore, down 41.4% from ₹14.10 crore in Q2 FY26.

Other Industrial Products companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 4 November 2026)
Rajoo Engineers revenue growth (YoY)+10.5%
Median of 38 other Industrial Products companies+35.8%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Rajoo Engineers9 of 38
Companies with faster revenue growth than Rajoo Engineers29 of 38
Companies whose net profit rose24 of 32

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Rajoo Engineers' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹101.91 crore, up 10.5% from ₹92.25 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Rajoo Engineers make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹8.26 crore, against a net profit of ₹14.10 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Rajoo Engineers' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹0.49, against ₹0.81 in Q2 FY26.

How did Rajoo Engineers shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved −9.4% from the previous close; the median Industrial Products stock moved −0.3%.

When did Rajoo Engineers announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 24 October 2026, in a filing to the NSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.