MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Rajshree Polypack
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Rajshree Polypack Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 9.3% to ₹5.03 crore, revenue up 19.1%

Rajshree Polypack Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹102.90 crore in Q2 FY27, up 19.1% from ₹86.43 crore a year earlier. EBITDA was ₹13.05 crore with a 12.7% margin, while a net profit of ₹5.03 crore and EPS of ₹0.68 compared with ₹4.60 crore and ₹0.62 in Q2 FY26.

Key points

  • Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue was ₹102.90 crore, up 19.1% from ₹86.43 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • EBITDA rose 19.3% to ₹13.05 crore from ₹10.94 crore, while the EBITDA margin was unchanged at 12.7%.
  • Net profit was ₹5.03 crore, up 9.3% from ₹4.60 crore, and EPS was ₹0.68 against ₹0.62.
  • Against Q1 FY27, revenue was broadly unchanged at ₹102.90 crore, but EBITDA fell 9.5% and net profit fell 30.7%.
  • H1 FY27 revenue was ₹205.81 crore, up 21.8%, while net profit was ₹12.29 crore, up 41.6%.

How did Rajshree Polypack perform in Q2 FY27?

Rajshree Polypack reported consolidated revenue of ₹102.90 crore for Q2 FY27, up 19.1% from ₹86.43 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA was ₹13.05 crore, up 19.3% from ₹10.94 crore, while the EBITDA margin remained 12.7%. Profit before tax was ₹6.57 crore, up 9.3% from ₹6.01 crore.

The company reported a net profit of ₹5.03 crore for Q2 FY27 against ₹4.60 crore a year earlier, while basic EPS was ₹0.68 compared with ₹0.62. The net profit margin was 4.9%, down 0.4 percentage points from 5.3%.

Against Q1 FY27, revenue was ₹102.90 crore compared with ₹102.91 crore, while EBITDA fell from ₹14.42 crore to ₹13.05 crore and its margin declined from 14.0% to 12.7%. Net profit fell from ₹7.26 crore to ₹5.03 crore, and EPS declined from ₹0.98 to ₹0.68.

The quarter’s figures above are consolidated. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹102.9 crore, up 19.1%, while profit before tax was ₹4.6 crore and net profit was ₹5.03 crore.

Rajshree Polypack Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations102.90102.9186.43+19.1%−0.0%
Other income0.542.101.94−72.2%−74.3%
Total expenses96.8695.6282.36+17.6%+1.3%
EBITDA13.0514.4210.94+19.3%−9.5%
EBITDA margin12.7%14.0%12.7%+0.0 pp−1.3 pp
Profit before tax6.579.396.01+9.3%−30.0%
Tax1.542.141.41+9.2%−28.0%
Net profit5.037.264.60+9.3%−30.7%
EPS (₹)0.680.980.62+9.7%−30.6%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Rajshree Polypack's costs and profit?

Cost of materials was ₹70.62 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹17.57 crore or 33.1% from ₹53.05 crore in Q2 FY26. Employee cost increased by ₹1.24 crore to ₹9.25 crore, while depreciation rose by ₹0.41 crore to ₹4.65 crore. Total expenses increased by ₹14.50 crore to ₹96.86 crore.

Other income fell by ₹1.40 crore to ₹0.54 crore from ₹1.94 crore in the year-ago quarter. Other expenses declined by ₹2.31 crore to ₹13.11 crore, and finance costs were lower by ₹0.28 crore at ₹2.37 crore. There was no exceptional item.

Tax expense was ₹1.54 crore, up ₹0.13 crore or 9.2% from ₹1.41 crore in Q2 FY26. Despite the increase in revenue and EBITDA, profit before tax rose by ₹0.56 crore to ₹6.57 crore, while net profit increased by ₹0.43 crore to ₹5.03 crore.

Against Q1 FY27, cost of materials rose by ₹8.30 crore to ₹70.62 crore and employee cost rose by ₹0.45 crore to ₹9.25 crore. Other income fell by ₹1.56 crore to ₹0.54 crore, while other expenses declined by ₹3.08 crore to ₹13.11 crore; there was no exceptional item.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials70.6253.05+17.57+33.1%
Employee cost9.258.01+1.24+15.5%
Finance costs2.372.65−0.28−10.6%
Depreciation4.654.24+0.41+9.7%
Other expenses13.1115.42−2.31−15.0%
Total expenses96.8682.36+14.50+17.6%
Other income0.541.94−1.40−72.2%
Tax1.541.41+0.13+9.2%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In H1 FY27, Rajshree Polypack reported consolidated revenue of ₹205.81 crore, up 21.8% from ₹168.95 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose 20.6% to ₹208.45 crore from ₹172.89 crore, while profit before tax increased 40.0% to ₹15.97 crore from ₹11.41 crore.

Net profit for the first half was ₹12.29 crore, up 41.6% from ₹8.68 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS increased 41.0% to ₹1.65 from ₹1.17. The results were approved by the board on 3 November 2026 and reviewed by JASS & Co LLP.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations205.81168.95+21.8%
Profit before tax15.9711.41+40.0%
Net profit12.298.68+41.6%
EPS (₹)1.651.17+41.0%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹363.89 crore against ₹342.13 crore at 31 March 2026, while total equity rose to ₹192.81 crore from ₹180.54 crore. Borrowings were ₹106.56 crore compared with ₹106.47 crore, and cash increased from ₹0.6 crore to ₹2.03 crore.

Inventories were ₹91.12 crore at the end of Q2 FY27 against ₹85.97 crore at the previous balance sheet date. Trade receivables increased to ₹66.32 crore from ₹56.99 crore, and trade payables rose to ₹33.69 crore from ₹20.58 crore.

H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹17.72 crore, up from ₹13.58 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹11.6 crore against negative ₹12.34 crore, while financing cash flow was negative ₹4.9 crore compared with negative ₹4.62 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹9.79 crore against ₹6.78 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets363.89342.13
Total equity192.81180.54
Borrowings106.56106.47
Cash and equivalents2.030.60
Inventories91.1285.97
Trade receivables66.3256.99

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations17.7213.58
Cash from investing−11.60−12.34
Cash from financing−4.90−4.62
Capital expenditure9.796.78

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Rajshree Polypack done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue reached ₹102.90 crore in Q2 FY27, close to the ₹102.91 crore recorded in Q1 FY27 and above the ₹91.62 crore reported in Q4 FY26. It had earlier fallen to ₹71.62 crore in Q3 FY26, showing that the latest quarters were higher than that low point.

Net profit reached ₹6.38 crore in Q4 FY26 before declining to ₹7.26 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹5.03 crore in Q2 FY27. The Q2 FY27 figure remained above the ₹2.20 crore reported in Q3 FY26 but below the levels in the preceding two quarters.

The EBITDA margin peaked at 15.8% in Q4 FY26, fell to 14.0% in Q1 FY27 and was 12.7% in Q2 FY27. Revenue and profit each rose year on year in each of the last three quarters, based on the reported trend figures.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
72.70Q3 FY2590.05Q4 FY2582.52Q1 FY2686.43Q2 FY2671.62Q3 FY2691.62Q4 FY26102.91Q1 FY27102.90Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
−0.94Q3 FY253.65Q4 FY254.08Q1 FY264.60Q2 FY262.20Q3 FY266.38Q4 FY267.26Q1 FY275.03Q2 FY27

What did Rajshree Polypack's management say?

Management said the immediate priority was to increase utilisation through new products and customer applications, with further capacity additions paced and aligned with visible demand. It also said domestic demand was offsetting geopolitical weakness in exports, while value-added barrier packaging and improved product mix were priorities.

How did Rajshree Polypack shares react?

After the filing appeared, the stock was down 6.8% after 5 minutes, down 6.3% after 15 minutes and down 6.3% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day, it closed down 4.8% from the previous close, compared with a 0.5% rise for the Packaging industry median.

Earlier reaction-day moves were mixed: the stock rose 2.9% on 5 August 2026 and 4.3% on 29 May 2026, fell 4.5% on 6 February 2026 and 10.2% on 5 February 2025, and recorded smaller moves on other result dates.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockPackaging median
5 minutes−6.8%
15 minutes−6.3%
30 minutes−6.3%
Reaction day−4.8%+0.5%
Next day−6.3%+1.8%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
5 August 2026+2.9%
29 May 2026+4.3%
6 February 2026−4.5%
13 November 2025+0.3%
13 August 2025+0.6%
26 May 2025−1.4%
5 February 2025−10.2%
28 October 2024+7.2%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Packaging companies do?

Among 25 Packaging companies that had filed for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 21.8%, compared with Rajshree Polypack’s 19.1%. Eleven peers grew slower than the company and 14 grew faster than the company.

Of the 26 peers for which profit was compared, 15 reported higher profit. The peer comparison was based on results available as of 5 November 2026.

Other Packaging companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 5 November 2026)
Rajshree Polypack revenue growth (YoY)+19.1%
Median of 25 other Packaging companies+21.8%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Rajshree Polypack11 of 25
Companies with faster revenue growth than Rajshree Polypack14 of 25
Companies whose net profit rose15 of 26

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Rajshree Polypack's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹102.90 crore, up 19.1% from ₹86.43 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Rajshree Polypack make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹5.03 crore, against a net profit of ₹4.60 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Rajshree Polypack's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹0.68, against ₹0.62 in Q2 FY26.

How did Rajshree Polypack shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved −4.8% from the previous close; the median Packaging stock moved +0.5%.

When did Rajshree Polypack announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 3 November 2026, in a filing to the NSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.