- Home
- Results news
- Rama Vision
- Q2 FY27 results
Rama Vision Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 50.3% to ₹2.45 crore, revenue up 46.8%
Rama Vision Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹59.57 crore in Q2 FY27, up 46.8% from Q2 FY26 and 15.8% from Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹2.45 crore and basic EPS was ₹2.35, while the EBITDA margin was 7.2%.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹59.57 crore, up 46.8% year on year and 15.8% sequentially.
- EBITDA rose to ₹4.31 crore from ₹3.01 crore in Q2 FY26, while margin was 7.2% against 7.4%.
- Net profit was ₹2.45 crore, up 50.3% from ₹1.63 crore in Q2 FY26 and 17.2% from Q1 FY27.
- Basic EPS was ₹2.35, compared with ₹1.56 in Q2 FY26 and ₹2.00 in Q1 FY27.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹110.99 crore, up 48.8%, and net profit was ₹4.54 crore, up 70.0%.
How did Rama Vision perform in Q2 FY27?
Rama Vision reported standalone revenue of ₹59.57 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹19 crore or 46.8% from ₹40.57 crore in Q2 FY26. Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose ₹8.15 crore or 15.8% from ₹51.42 crore. Total income was ₹59.68 crore, up ₹19.03 crore or 46.8% year on year and ₹8.18 crore or 15.9% sequentially.
EBITDA was ₹4.31 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹3.01 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹3.73 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was 7.2%, lower than 7.4% a year earlier and 7.3% in the previous quarter.
Profit before tax was ₹3.33 crore, up ₹1.20 crore or 56.3% from ₹2.13 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.54 crore or 19.4% from ₹2.79 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹2.45 crore, against ₹1.63 crore and ₹2.09 crore, while basic EPS was ₹2.35 against ₹1.56 and ₹2.00.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 59.57 | 51.42 | 40.57 | +46.8% | +15.8% |
| Other income | 0.12 | 0.08 | 0.08 | +50.0% | +50.0% |
| Total expenses | 56.35 | 48.70 | 38.52 | +46.3% | +15.7% |
| EBITDA | 4.31 | 3.73 | 3.01 | +43.2% | +15.5% |
| EBITDA margin | 7.2% | 7.3% | 7.4% | −0.2 pp | −0.1 pp |
| Profit before tax | 3.33 | 2.79 | 2.13 | +56.3% | +19.4% |
| Tax | 0.88 | 0.70 | 0.50 | +76.0% | +25.7% |
| Net profit | 2.45 | 2.09 | 1.63 | +50.3% | +17.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 2.35 | 2.00 | 1.56 | +50.6% | +17.5% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Rama Vision's costs and profit?
Total expenses increased by ₹17.83 crore or 46.3% year on year to ₹56.35 crore. Cost of materials consumed rose ₹0.85 crore or 170.0% to ₹1.35 crore, employee cost increased ₹1.76 crore or 44.6% to ₹5.71 crore, and other expenses increased ₹4.04 crore or 53.4% to ₹11.60 crore.
Finance costs were ₹0.53 crore, up ₹0.03 crore or 6.0% from ₹0.50 crore, while depreciation was ₹0.56 crore, up ₹0.11 crore or 24.4% from ₹0.45 crore. Other income rose ₹0.04 crore or 50.0% to ₹0.12 crore. There was no exceptional item.
Tax expense was ₹0.88 crore, up ₹0.38 crore or 76.0% from ₹0.50 crore in Q2 FY26. The filing did not state a reason for the changes in costs, other income or tax. The results were approved by the board as standalone unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 1.35 | 0.50 | +0.85 | +170.0% |
| Employee cost | 5.71 | 3.95 | +1.76 | +44.6% |
| Finance costs | 0.53 | 0.50 | +0.03 | +6.0% |
| Depreciation | 0.56 | 0.45 | +0.11 | +24.4% |
| Other expenses | 11.60 | 7.56 | +4.04 | +53.4% |
| Total expenses | 56.35 | 38.52 | +17.83 | +46.3% |
| Other income | 0.12 | 0.08 | +0.04 | +50.0% |
| Tax | 0.88 | 0.50 | +0.38 | +76.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, revenue was ₹110.99 crore, up ₹36.42 crore or 48.8% from ₹74.57 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose ₹36.46 crore or 48.8% to ₹111.18 crore from ₹74.72 crore.
Profit before tax was ₹6.13 crore, up ₹2.58 crore or 72.7% from ₹3.55 crore, while net profit was ₹4.54 crore, up ₹1.87 crore or 70.0% from ₹2.67 crore. Basic EPS increased ₹1.80 or 70.3% to ₹4.36 from ₹2.56.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 110.99 | 74.57 | +48.8% |
| Profit before tax | 6.13 | 3.55 | +72.7% |
| Net profit | 4.54 | 2.67 | +70.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 4.36 | 2.56 | +70.3% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹89.60 crore, compared with ₹76.49 crore at 31 March 2026. Shareholders’ funds were ₹41.03 crore against ₹36.45 crore, borrowings were ₹25.00 crore against ₹19.72 crore, and cash and cash equivalents were ₹1.01 crore against ₹0.02 crore.
Inventories were ₹24.50 crore at the quarter end, compared with ₹23.95 crore at the previous balance sheet date. Trade receivables rose to ₹20.95 crore from ₹12.71 crore, while trade payables fell to ₹2.52 crore from ₹5.39 crore.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was negative ₹2.43 crore, compared with positive ₹0.08 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹0.56 crore against negative ₹0.97 crore, while financing cash flow was positive ₹3.98 crore against positive ₹0.89 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹1.14 crore, compared with ₹1.19 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 89.60 | 76.49 |
| Total equity | 41.03 | 36.45 |
| Borrowings | 25 | 19.72 |
| Cash and equivalents | 1.01 | 0.02 |
| Inventories | 24.50 | 23.95 |
| Trade receivables | 20.95 | 12.71 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −2.43 | 0.08 |
| Cash from investing | −0.56 | −0.97 |
| Cash from financing | 3.98 | 0.89 |
| Capital expenditure | 1.14 | 1.19 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Rama Vision done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose year on year in each of the last eight quarters, while profit rose year on year in each of the last five quarters. In the latest quarter, revenue reached ₹59.57 crore and net profit was ₹2.45 crore, both the highest in the reported series.
The EBITDA margin peaked at 10.2% in Q3 FY26 and fell to 5.9% in Q4 FY26. It then moved to 7.3% in Q1 FY27 and 7.2% in Q2 FY27, while net profit rose from ₹1.36 crore in Q4 FY26 to ₹2.09 crore and then ₹2.45 crore.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
Trading revenue was ₹57.85 crore in Q2 FY27, up 44.3% from ₹40.09 crore in Q2 FY26. Segment EBIT was ₹3.54 crore, compared with ₹2.58 crore, and the reported EBIT margin was 6.1%.
Manufacturing revenue rose 114.3% to ₹3.64 crore from ₹1.70 crore. Segment EBIT was ₹0.33 crore against ₹0.05 crore, with a reported EBIT margin of 9.0%. The filing also reported an unallocated segment, with no revenue or EBIT.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trading | 57.85 | +44.3% | 3.54 | 6.1% |
| Manufacturing | 3.64 | +114.3% | 0.33 | 9.0% |
| Unallocated | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
How did Rama Vision shares react?
After the filing appeared, the stock was up 2.9% at each of the 5-minute, 15-minute and 30-minute marks. It closed 9.1% higher on the reaction day from its pre-results close, and by the next day’s close it was up 9.1% from that pre-results close.
The Trading & Distributors industry median moved 0.2% lower on the reaction day and 0.2% higher by the next close. Rama Vision therefore exceeded the industry median by 9.3 percentage points on the reaction day and 8.9 percentage points by the next close.
Earlier reaction-day moves were 12.0% on 12 August 2026, 2.8% on 25 May 2026, 13.9% on 5 February 2026 and 5.0% on 10 November 2025. The results were announced on BSE on 3 November 2026.
| After the filing | Stock | Trading & Distributors median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +2.9% | |
| 15 minutes | +2.9% | |
| 30 minutes | +2.9% | |
| Reaction day | +9.1% | −0.2% |
| Next day | +9.1% | +0.2% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 12 August 2026 | +12.0% |
| 25 May 2026 | +2.8% |
| 5 February 2026 | +13.9% |
| 10 November 2025 | +5.0% |
| 12 August 2025 | +3.9% |
| 19 May 2025 | −1.0% |
| 9 August 2024 | +10.0% |
| 15 May 2024 | −4.7% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Trading & Distributors companies do?
Twenty-four other Trading & Distributors companies were compared for this quarter. Their median revenue growth was 31.5%, while Rama Vision’s revenue growth was higher; 12 peers grew slower than the company and 12 grew faster.
Profit was higher for 20 peers out of the 36 companies for which profit was compared. The peer data was available as of 4 November 2026.
| Rama Vision revenue growth (YoY) | +46.8% |
|---|---|
| Median of 24 other Trading & Distributors companies | +31.5% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Rama Vision | 12 of 24 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Rama Vision | 12 of 24 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 20 of 36 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Rama Vision's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹59.57 crore, up 46.8% from ₹40.57 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Rama Vision make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹2.45 crore, against a net profit of ₹1.63 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Rama Vision's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹2.35, against ₹1.56 in Q2 FY26.
How did Rama Vision shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +9.1% from the previous close; the median Trading & Distributors stock moved −0.2%.
When did Rama Vision announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 3 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for The Meeting Of Board Of Directors Of The Company Scheduled To Be Held On November 03, 2026. (BSE, 26 October 2026) · PDF
- Submission Of Standalone Unaudited Financial Results Of The Company For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th September , 2026 (BSE, 3 November 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of The Board Meeting (BSE, 3 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.