- Home
- Results news
- Ramgopal Polytex
- Q2 FY27 results
Ramgopal Polytex Q2 FY27 results: net loss widens to ₹0.09 crore, revenue down 23.3%
Ramgopal Polytex Ltd reported standalone Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹0.33 crore and a net loss of ₹0.09 crore. Revenue fell 23.3% from Q2 FY26, while the net loss was unchanged year on year; against Q1 FY27, the result moved from profit to loss.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 standalone revenue was ₹0.33 crore, down 23.3% from ₹0.43 crore in Q2 FY26.
- The company reported an EBITDA loss of ₹0.32 crore and an EBITDA margin of -96.5% in Q2 FY27.
- Net loss was ₹0.09 crore and basic EPS was -₹0.06 in Q2 FY27, unchanged from Q2 FY26.
- Against Q1 FY27, revenue fell 10.8% and the company moved from ₹0 crore profit to a net loss of ₹0.09 crore.
- H1 FY27 revenue rose 4.5% to ₹0.70 crore, while the net loss narrowed to ₹0.09 crore from ₹0.77 crore.
How did Ramgopal Polytex perform in Q2 FY27?
Ramgopal Polytex reported standalone revenue from operations of ₹0.33 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹0.43 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.37 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹0.56 crore, against ₹0.64 crore a year earlier and ₹0.57 crore in the previous quarter.
The company reported an EBITDA loss of ₹0.32 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with an EBITDA loss of ₹0.30 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.20 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was -96.5%, compared with -69.6% a year earlier and -54.2% in the previous quarter.
Loss before tax and net loss were each ₹0.09 crore in Q2 FY27. Basic EPS was -₹0.06, unchanged from Q2 FY26, while Q1 FY27 recorded ₹0 crore profit and EPS of ₹0. The figures presented here are standalone.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0.33 | 0.37 | 0.43 | −23.3% | −10.8% |
| Other income | 0.23 | 0.21 | 0.21 | +9.5% | +9.5% |
| Total expenses | 0.66 | 0.57 | 0.73 | −9.6% | +15.8% |
| EBITDA | −0.32 | −0.20 | −0.30 | ||
| EBITDA margin | -96.5% | -54.2% | -69.6% | −26.9 pp | −42.3 pp |
| Profit before tax | −0.09 | 0 | −0.09 | turned to loss | |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Net profit | −0.09 | 0 | −0.09 | turned to loss | |
| EPS (₹) | −0.06 | 0.00 | −0.06 | turned to loss |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Ramgopal Polytex's costs and profit?
Total expenses fell to ₹0.66 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹0.73 crore in Q2 FY26, a decline of ₹0.07 crore. Employee cost rose by ₹0.01 crore to ₹0.15 crore, while other expenses increased by ₹0.02 crore to ₹0.18 crore. Cost of materials, finance costs and depreciation were unchanged.
Other income rose by ₹0.02 crore to ₹0.23 crore from ₹0.21 crore in Q2 FY26. There was no exceptional item in either quarter, and tax remained unchanged. The company did not state in the filing why the cost and income lines changed.
Against Q1 FY27, total expenses rose by ₹0.09 crore to ₹0.66 crore, mainly reflected in a ₹0.12 crore increase in other expenses to ₹0.18 crore. Other income increased by ₹0.02 crore to ₹0.23 crore, while employee cost was unchanged at ₹0.15 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 0.15 | 0.14 | +0.01 | +7.1% |
| Finance costs | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Other expenses | 0.18 | 0.16 | +0.02 | +12.5% |
| Total expenses | 0.66 | 0.73 | −0.07 | −9.6% |
| Other income | 0.23 | 0.21 | +0.02 | +9.5% |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In H1 FY27, Ramgopal Polytex reported revenue of ₹0.70 crore, up 4.5% from ₹0.67 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose 5.6% to ₹1.14 crore from ₹1.08 crore.
Loss before tax and net loss were each ₹0.09 crore in H1 FY27, compared with losses of ₹0.77 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS improved to -₹0.06 from -₹0.53. The results remained on a standalone basis.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0.70 | 0.67 | +4.5% |
| Profit before tax | −0.09 | −0.77 | |
| Net profit | −0.09 | −0.77 | |
| EPS (₹) | −0.06 | −0.53 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets were ₹11.07 crore as on 30 September 2026, compared with ₹11.10 crore as on 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹10.63 crore from ₹10.48 crore. Borrowings were unchanged, while cash and cash equivalents fell to ₹0.03 crore from ₹5.05 crore.
In H1 FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹0.66 crore, compared with negative ₹0.17 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹4.36 crore against negative ₹0.26 crore, while financing cash flow was unchanged. Capital expenditure was unchanged.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 11.07 | 11.10 |
| Total equity | 10.63 | 10.48 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.03 | 5.05 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
| Trade receivables | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −0.66 | −0.17 |
| Cash from investing | −4.36 | −0.26 |
| Cash from financing | 0 | 0 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Ramgopal Polytex done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached its highest level in the reported series at ₹0.43 crore in Q2 FY26 and was ₹0.33 crore in Q2 FY27, down from ₹0.37 crore in Q1 FY27. The lowest quarterly revenue shown was ₹0.00 crore in Q3 FY25.
The net loss bottomed at ₹0.68 crore in Q1 FY26, improved to ₹0.00 crore profit in Q1 FY27 and returned to ₹0.09 crore in Q2 FY27. EBITDA margin was -54.2% in Q1 FY27 and fell to -96.5% in Q2 FY27; its highest level in the series was -69.6% in Q2 FY26.
What else did the company announce?
The board approved the unaudited standalone financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 on 5 November 2026. The Audit Committee had reviewed the results, and the statutory auditors issued a limited review report.
M/s. Rungta Agarwal and Associates resigned as statutory auditors, citing an inability to continue. The resignation letter was dated and effective 5 November 2026. The same-day filings did not mention a dividend, fund raise or appointment.
How did other Trading & Distributors companies do?
Among 39 Trading & Distributors peers compared for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 14.8%. Ramgopal Polytex had 12 peers growing more slowly and 27 growing faster than the company.
Profit increased for 30 peers out of 54 peers whose profit was compared, based on the peer data available as of 6 November 2026.
| Ramgopal Polytex revenue growth (YoY) | −23.3% |
|---|---|
| Median of 39 other Trading & Distributors companies | +14.8% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Ramgopal Polytex | 12 of 39 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Ramgopal Polytex | 27 of 39 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 30 of 54 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Ramgopal Polytex's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹0.33 crore, down 23.3% from ₹0.43 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Ramgopal Polytex make a profit in Q2 FY27?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹0.09 crore, against a net loss of ₹0.09 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Ramgopal Polytex's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic loss per share was ₹0.06, against a loss of ₹0.06 in Q2 FY26.
When did Ramgopal Polytex announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Notice Of Board Meeting For Consideration Of Un-Audited Financial Results Of The Company For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 28 October 2026) · PDF
- Un-Audited Financial Results Of The Company For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Un-Audited Financial Results Of The Company For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.