MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Ramkrishna Forgings
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Ramkrishna Forgings Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹70.59 crore vs ₹9.50 crore loss, revenue up 54.9%

Ramkrishna Forgings Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹1,405 crore in Q2 FY27, up 54.9% year on year, while EBITDA rose to ₹256.23 crore and the margin improved to 18.2%. The company turned a year-ago net loss of ₹9.50 crore into a net profit of ₹70.59 crore and reported basic EPS of ₹3.88.

Key points

  • Consolidated revenue was ₹1,405 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹497.89 crore or 54.9% from ₹907.53 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • EBITDA rose ₹133.69 crore or 109.1% to ₹256.23 crore, while the margin increased 4.7 percentage points to 18.2%.
  • Net profit was ₹70.59 crore versus a net loss of ₹9.50 crore in Q2 FY26; basic EPS was ₹3.88.
  • Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose ₹188.75 crore or 15.5%, EBITDA rose 17.3%, and net profit rose 50.6%.
  • H1 FY27 revenue was ₹2,622.09 crore, up 36.4%, and net profit was ₹117.47 crore versus ₹2.29 crore in H1 FY26.

How did Ramkrishna Forgings perform in Q2 FY27?

Ramkrishna Forgings reported consolidated revenue of ₹1,405 crore for Q2 FY27, up ₹497.89 crore or 54.9% from ₹907.53 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹188.75 crore or 15.5% from ₹1,217 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹256.23 crore, up ₹133.69 crore or 109.1% year on year and ₹37.76 crore or 17.3% sequentially, while the margin improved 4.7 percentage points year on year to 18.2%.

The company reported profit before tax of ₹95.46 crore in Q2 FY27 against a loss of ₹10.27 crore in Q2 FY26, and a net profit of ₹70.59 crore against a net loss of ₹9.50 crore. Basic EPS was ₹3.88. Sequentially, profit before tax rose ₹30.12 crore or 46.1% and net profit rose ₹23.71 crore or 50.6%. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹1,255.02 crore and net profit was ₹67.73 crore.

Ramkrishna Forgings Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations1,4051,217907.53+54.9%+15.5%
Other income4.203.445.75−27.0%+22.1%
Total expenses1,3131,155918.71+43.0%+13.7%
EBITDA256.23218.47122.54+109.1%+17.3%
EBITDA margin18.2%18.0%13.5%+4.7 pp+0.2 pp
Profit before tax95.4665.34−10.27turned to profit+46.1%
Tax24.8717.85−0.77+39.3%
Net profit70.5946.88−9.50turned to profit+50.6%
EPS (₹)3.882.58−0.53turned to profit+50.4%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Ramkrishna Forgings' costs and profit?

Total expenses were ₹1,313 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹394.77 crore or 43.0% from ₹918.71 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials rose ₹252.25 crore or 57.5% to ₹690.72 crore, other expenses increased ₹127.18 crore or 45.1% to ₹409.35 crore, and depreciation rose ₹22.35 crore or 27.8% to ₹102.73 crore.

Employee cost was ₹77.77 crore, up ₹9.18 crore or 13.4%, while finance costs increased ₹8.22 crore or 15.4% to ₹61.56 crore. Other income declined ₹1.55 crore or 27.0% to ₹4.20 crore. The quarter included an exceptional charge of ₹0.68 crore, compared with a ₹4.84 crore charge in Q2 FY26, while tax was ₹24.87 crore against a ₹0.77 crore credit.

Against Q1 FY27, total expenses rose ₹158.71 crore or 13.7%. Cost of materials increased ₹60.03 crore, other expenses ₹45.70 crore, finance costs ₹4.43 crore and employee cost ₹2.31 crore; depreciation rose ₹3.29 crore, while other income increased ₹0.76 crore. The company reported no exceptional item in Q1 FY27.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials690.72438.47+252.25+57.5%
Employee cost77.7768.59+9.18+13.4%
Finance costs61.5653.34+8.22+15.4%
Depreciation102.7380.38+22.35+27.8%
Other expenses409.35282.17+127.18+45.1%
Total expenses1,313918.71+394.77+43.0%
Other income4.205.75−1.55−27.0%
Tax24.87−0.77+25.64
Exceptional items−0.68 (charge)−4.84 (charge)

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

For H1 FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹2,622.09 crore, up ₹699.3 crore or 36.4% from ₹1,922.79 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose ₹697.56 crore or 36.1% to ₹2,629.73 crore, while profit before tax increased ₹153.14 crore to ₹160.19 crore from ₹7.05 crore.

Net profit for the first half was ₹117.47 crore, compared with ₹2.29 crore in H1 FY26, while basic EPS was ₹6.46 against ₹0.13. The company also reported standalone H1 revenue of ₹1,255.02 crore and standalone net profit of ₹67.73 crore.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations2,6221,923+36.4%
Profit before tax160.197.05+2172.2%
Net profit117.472.29+5029.7%
EPS (₹)6.460.13+4869.2%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

Total assets stood at ₹7,728.78 crore on 30 September 2026, compared with ₹7,177.95 crore on 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹3,594.67 crore against ₹3,290.4 crore, while borrowings fell to ₹2,192.98 crore from ₹2,335.03 crore and cash declined to ₹99.69 crore from ₹162.23 crore. Inventories were ₹1,468.95 crore, trade receivables ₹1,025.29 crore and trade payables ₹1,454.52 crore.

H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹481.51 crore, compared with negative ₹5.39 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹447.83 crore against negative ₹481.98 crore, financing cash flow was negative ₹96.22 crore against positive ₹508.46 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹390.18 crore compared with ₹484.64 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets7,7297,178
Total equity3,5953,290
Borrowings2,1932,335
Cash and equivalents99.69162.23
Inventories1,4691,246
Trade receivables1,025794.93

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations481.51−5.39
Cash from investing−447.83−481.98
Cash from financing−96.22508.46
Capital expenditure390.18484.64

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Ramkrishna Forgings done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue has increased year on year in each of the last four quarters. It reached ₹1,405.42 crore in Q2 FY27, above ₹1,216.78 crore in Q4 FY26 and ₹1,216.67 crore in Q1 FY27, after bottoming at ₹907.53 crore in Q2 FY26. Net profit also moved higher, reaching ₹70.59 crore in Q2 FY27 from a net loss of ₹9.50 crore in Q2 FY26.

The EBITDA margin has increased for three consecutive quarters, from 13.5% in Q2 FY26 to 17.1% in Q4 FY26, 18.0% in Q1 FY27 and 18.2% in Q2 FY27. Over the broader series, the margin was highest at 21.6% in Q3 FY25 and lowest at 10.4% in Q4 FY25.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
1,074Q3 FY25947.21Q4 FY251,015Q1 FY26907.53Q2 FY261,099Q3 FY261,217Q4 FY261,217Q1 FY271,405Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
99.61Q3 FY25199.83Q4 FY2511.79Q1 FY26−9.50Q2 FY2613.57Q3 FY2655.94Q4 FY2646.88Q1 FY2770.59Q2 FY27

What else did the company announce?

The board declared a first interim dividend of ₹2 per share for FY2026-27, payable within 30 days and subject to TDS. The record date was fixed as 6 November 2026. It also appointed Subir Chakraborty and Anurag Vohra as non-executive independent directors for five-year terms from 30 October 2026, subject to shareholder approval.

The board increased the investment limit in rail-wheel joint venture Ramkrishna Titagarh Rail Wheels Limited by ₹56.76 Crores through equity contributions in one or more tranches. It also approved amendments extending the RKF Limited Employee Stock Option Scheme 2023 to employees of subsidiaries, subject to shareholder approval, along with a postal ballot notice and changes to the objects clause of the memorandum of association.

What did Ramkrishna Forgings' management say?

Naresh Jalan, Managing Director, said: “Our focus is now shifted towards improving utilization, increasing productivity, and generating better returns from the assets.” Milind Gandhi, Full-time Director, said: “These orders have a program life of approximately four years and further strengthen our revenue visibility over the coming years.” Jalan also said: “We see strong visibility and a very strong market in next six months.”

Management identified geopolitical tensions, tariff threats, supply-chain disruption, steel and freight costs, delayed price pass-through, railway-wheel validation and currency movements as risks. No analyst concerns were recorded in the earnings-call summary.

How did Ramkrishna Forgings shares react?

After the filing, the stock was up 1.8% after five minutes and 1.4% after 15 minutes, before slipping to a 0.5% decline after 30 minutes. From the pre-results close of ₹645.1, it ended the first tradable session up 7.8% at a reaction-day base price of ₹690.0. The Auto Components & Equipments sector rose 1.6%, leaving the stock 6.2 percentage points ahead of the industry median.

By the next day's close, the stock was up 7.0% from its pre-results close, against a 2.6% gain for the industry median, an excess move of 4.4 percentage points. The Nifty Smallcap 250 rose 1.4% on the reaction day. Earlier results-day moves included gains of 2.7% on 1 August 2025, 2.0% on 1 May 2026 and 0.1% on 24 July 2026.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockAuto Components & Equipments median
5 minutes+1.8%
15 minutes+1.4%
30 minutes−0.5%
Reaction day+7.8%+1.6%
Next day+7.0%+2.6%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
24 July 2026+0.1%
1 May 2026+2.0%
27 January 2026+2.0%
12 November 2025+1.9%
1 August 2025+2.7%
1 June 2025−0.4%
17 January 2025−2.7%
24 October 2024+0.8%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Auto Components & Equipments companies do?

A total of 45 other Auto Components & Equipments companies were compared for revenue growth, with a median revenue growth of 33.6%. Of those companies, 39 grew more slowly than Ramkrishna Forgings and six grew faster than the company. The comparison was recorded as of 4 November 2026.

Among 46 peers for which profit was compared, 36 reported higher profit. Ramkrishna Forgings’ 54.9% consolidated revenue growth in Q2 FY27 was above the peer median of 33.6%.

Other Auto Components & Equipments companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 4 November 2026)
Ramkrishna Forgings revenue growth (YoY)+54.9%
Median of 45 other Auto Components & Equipments companies+33.6%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Ramkrishna Forgings39 of 45
Companies with faster revenue growth than Ramkrishna Forgings6 of 45
Companies whose net profit rose36 of 46

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Ramkrishna Forgings' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹1,405 crore, up 54.9% from ₹907.53 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Ramkrishna Forgings make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹70.59 crore, against a net loss of ₹9.50 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Ramkrishna Forgings' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹3.88, against a loss of ₹0.53 in Q2 FY26.

How did Ramkrishna Forgings shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +7.8% from the previous close; the median Auto Components & Equipments stock moved +1.6%.

When did Ramkrishna Forgings announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 30 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.