- Home
- Results news
- Ras Resorts & Apart Hotels
- Q2 FY27 results
Ras Resorts & Apart Hotels Q2 FY27 results: net loss of ₹0.03 crore vs ₹0.05 crore profit, revenue up 7.8%
Ras Resorts & Apart Hotels Ltd reported Q2 FY27 standalone revenue of ₹2.62 crore for the July–September 2026 quarter, up 7.8% from ₹2.43 crore a year earlier, but the company swung to a net loss of ₹0.03 crore from a net profit of ₹0.05 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA fell to ₹0.08 crore from ₹0.22 crore and the margin narrowed to 3.2% from 8.9%.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹2.62 crore, up 7.8% from ₹2.43 crore in Q2 FY26 but down 26.8% from ₹3.58 crore in Q1 FY27.
- The company reported a net loss of ₹0.03 crore in Q2 FY27 against a net profit of ₹0.05 crore in Q2 FY26; basic EPS was ₹(0.08) against ₹0.12.
- EBITDA margin fell to 3.2% from 8.9% in Q2 FY26, a decline of 5.7 percentage points, and from 10.3% in Q1 FY27.
- Total expenses were ₹2.71 crore in Q2 FY27, up 12.0% from ₹2.42 crore in the year-ago quarter, with other expenses up 14.9% to ₹2.24 crore.
How did Ras Resorts & Apart Hotels perform in Q2 FY27?
Ras Resorts & Apart Hotels reported standalone revenue of ₹2.62 crore for Q2 FY27, the July–September 2026 quarter, against ₹2.43 crore in Q2 FY26, a rise of 7.8%. Against the previous quarter, Q1 FY27, revenue fell 26.8% from ₹3.58 crore. Total income was ₹2.65 crore, up 7.3% from ₹2.47 crore a year earlier and down 27.2% from ₹3.64 crore in the previous quarter.
EBITDA for the quarter was ₹0.08 crore, down 63.6% from ₹0.22 crore in Q2 FY26 and 78.4% from ₹0.37 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin narrowed to 3.2% from 8.9% a year earlier and from 10.3% in the previous quarter. Profit before tax moved to a loss of ₹0.06 crore from a profit of ₹0.05 crore a year earlier and ₹0.22 crore in Q1 FY27.
The company reported a net loss of ₹0.03 crore for Q2 FY27 against a net profit of ₹0.05 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.16 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹(0.08) against ₹0.12 in the year-ago quarter and ₹0.40 in the previous quarter. The results are on a standalone basis.
The board approved the unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 at its meeting held on 31 October 2026. The statutory auditors carried out a limited review of the results. The company also noted that approval for the voluntary delisting of its equity shares from BSE was awaited.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 2.62 | 3.58 | 2.43 | +7.8% | −26.8% |
| Other income | 0.03 | 0.06 | 0.03 | +0.0% | −50.0% |
| Total expenses | 2.71 | 3.42 | 2.42 | +12.0% | −20.8% |
| EBITDA | 0.08 | 0.37 | 0.22 | −63.6% | −78.4% |
| EBITDA margin | 3.2% | 10.3% | 8.9% | −5.7 pp | −7.1 pp |
| Profit before tax | −0.06 | 0.22 | 0.05 | turned to loss | turned to loss |
| Tax | −0.02 | 0.06 | 0 | ||
| Net profit | −0.03 | 0.16 | 0.05 | turned to loss | turned to loss |
| EPS (₹) | −0.08 | 0.40 | 0.12 | turned to loss | turned to loss |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Ras Resorts & Apart Hotels' costs and profit?
Total expenses for Q2 FY27 were ₹2.71 crore, up 12.0% from ₹2.42 crore in the year-ago quarter and down 20.8% from ₹3.42 crore in Q1 FY27. Other expenses were the largest line at ₹2.24 crore, up 14.9% from ₹1.95 crore a year earlier, while falling 23.3% from ₹2.92 crore in the previous quarter.
Employee benefit expenses were ₹0.26 crore, up ₹0.01 crore from ₹0.25 crore in Q2 FY26 and up ₹0.02 crore from ₹0.24 crore in Q1 FY27. Cost of materials consumed was ₹0.04 crore, up ₹0.02 crore from ₹0.02 crore a year earlier and unchanged from the previous quarter. Finance costs were ₹0.06 crore, down ₹0.02 crore from ₹0.08 crore a year earlier and unchanged from Q1 FY27.
Depreciation and amortisation was ₹0.11 crore, down ₹0.01 crore from ₹0.12 crore in Q2 FY26 and down ₹0.05 crore from ₹0.16 crore in Q1 FY27. Other income was ₹0.03 crore, unchanged from the year-ago quarter and down ₹0.03 crore from ₹0.06 crore in the previous quarter. There was no exceptional item in the quarter.
Tax moved to a credit of ₹0.02 crore from ₹0 crore in Q2 FY26 and from a charge of ₹0.06 crore in Q1 FY27. The filing does not state the reasons for the higher other expenses or for the move to a loss, and it gives no management commentary on the quarterly performance.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0.04 | 0.02 | +0.02 | +100.0% |
| Employee cost | 0.26 | 0.25 | +0.01 | +4.0% |
| Finance costs | 0.06 | 0.08 | −0.02 | −25.0% |
| Depreciation | 0.11 | 0.12 | −0.01 | −8.3% |
| Other expenses | 2.24 | 1.95 | +0.29 | +14.9% |
| Total expenses | 2.71 | 2.42 | +0.29 | +12.0% |
| Other income | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Tax | −0.02 | 0 | −0.02 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For the first half of FY27, revenue was ₹6.2 crore, up 15.9% from ₹5.35 crore in H1 FY26, while total income was ₹6.29 crore, up 16.1% from ₹5.42 crore. Profit before tax for the half year was ₹0.16 crore, down 23.8% from ₹0.21 crore a year earlier.
Net profit for H1 FY27 was ₹0.13 crore, down 23.5% from ₹0.17 crore in H1 FY26, and EPS was ₹0.32 against ₹0.43. The half-year figures are standalone, as reported in the results approved by the board on 31 October 2026 and reviewed by the statutory auditors.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 6.20 | 5.35 | +15.9% |
| Profit before tax | 0.16 | 0.21 | −23.8% |
| Net profit | 0.13 | 0.17 | −23.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.32 | 0.43 | −25.6% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets stood at ₹28.61 crore as on 30 September 2026 against ₹28.15 crore as on 31 March 2026, and total equity was ₹19.91 crore against ₹19.75 crore. Borrowings were ₹2.25 crore against ₹1.61 crore, while cash and cash equivalents were ₹0.77 crore against ₹0.63 crore. Trade receivables were ₹0.91 crore against ₹0.96 crore and trade payables ₹0.27 crore against ₹0.92 crore.
For the first half of FY27, net cash from operating activities was ₹0.22 crore against ₹0.6 crore in H1 FY26. Net cash used in investing activities was ₹0.64 crore against ₹0.01 crore a year earlier, with capital expenditure of ₹0.64 crore against ₹0.01 crore. Net cash from financing activities was ₹0.57 crore against ₹(1.62) crore in H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 28.61 | 28.15 |
| Total equity | 19.91 | 19.75 |
| Borrowings | 2.25 | 1.61 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.77 | 0.63 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
| Trade receivables | 0.91 | 0.96 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 0.22 | 0.60 |
| Cash from investing | −0.64 | −0.01 |
| Cash from financing | 0.57 | −1.62 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.64 | 0.01 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Ras Resorts & Apart Hotels done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose year on year in each of the last four quarters. Over the eight quarters shown, revenue peaked at ₹3.9 crore in Q4 FY26 and bottomed at ₹2.43 crore in Q2 FY26, with the latest quarter at ₹2.62 crore. The direction now is downward, as revenue fell from ₹3.58 crore in Q1 FY27.
Net profit peaked at ₹0.3 crore in Q3 FY26 and bottomed at ₹0.01 crore in Q4 FY25, with the latest quarter recording a net loss of ₹0.03 crore. The EBITDA margin was at its highest at 14.9% in Q3 FY26 and its lowest at 3.2% in the latest quarter, against 5.5% in Q4 FY25.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
The company reported one revenue-generating segment in the quarter. Hoteliering recorded revenue of ₹2.65 crore, up 7.4% from ₹2.47 crore in Q2 FY26, with segment profit before tax, interest and unallocable overheads of ₹0.01 crore against ₹0.13 crore a year earlier. The segment EBIT margin was 0.3%.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hoteliering | 2.65 | +7.4% | 0.01 | 0.3% |
| Real Estate | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
How did Ras Resorts & Apart Hotels shares react?
The filing was made after market hours on 31 October 2026, from a previous close of ₹56.79. On the reaction day the stock fell 5.0% from that pre-results close. By the next day's close it was down 2.1% from the pre-results close, measured cumulatively from the same reference point.
Earlier results-day moves were mixed: the stock rose 1.1% on 16 May 2026 and 2.1% on 17 May 2025, and fell 2.7% on 8 November 2025, 1.2% on 26 July 2025, 4.9% on 26 October 2024, 2.0% on 13 July 2024 and 5.0% on 11 May 2024.
| After the filing | Stock | Hotels & Resorts median |
|---|---|---|
| Reaction day | −5.0% | +0.9% |
| Next day | −2.1% | +1.6% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 16 May 2026 | +1.1% |
| 8 November 2025 | −2.7% |
| 26 July 2025 | −1.2% |
| 17 May 2025 | +2.1% |
| 26 October 2024 | −4.9% |
| 13 July 2024 | +2.0% |
| 11 May 2024 | −5.0% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Hotels & Resorts companies do?
Twenty other Hotels & Resorts companies that have filed this quarter were compared, with a median revenue growth of 12.4% as on 4 November 2026. Of these, 13 grew revenue faster than Ras Resorts & Apart Hotels and 7 grew slower than the company, whose Q2 FY27 revenue growth was 7.8%.
Profit was compared across 19 peers, of which 13 reported higher profit. The company itself reported a net loss for the quarter, against a median peer revenue growth of 12.4%.
| Ras Resorts & Apart Hotels revenue growth (YoY) | +7.8% |
|---|---|
| Median of 20 other Hotels & Resorts companies | +12.4% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Ras Resorts & Apart Hotels | 7 of 20 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Ras Resorts & Apart Hotels | 13 of 20 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 13 of 19 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Ras Resorts & Apart Hotels' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹2.62 crore, up 7.8% from ₹2.43 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Ras Resorts & Apart Hotels make a profit in Q2 FY27?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹0.03 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.05 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Ras Resorts & Apart Hotels' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic loss per share was ₹0.08, against ₹0.12 in Q2 FY26.
How did Ras Resorts & Apart Hotels shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −5.0% from the previous close; the median Hotels & Resorts stock moved +0.9%.
When did Ras Resorts & Apart Hotels announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 31 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Board Meeting Intimation To Consider And Approve The Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter Ended 30Th September, 2026 (BSE, 23 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcomes Of Board Meeting Of Ras Resorts And Apart Hotels Limited Held On 31St October, 2026 (BSE, 31 October 2026) · PDF
- Declaration Of Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th September, 2026 (BSE, 31 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.